Top
10
Doctor insights on: Can I Have Face Lift And A Breast Augmentation Within 2 Weeks Of Each Other

Share
1

1
Can I have face lift and a breast augmentation within 2 weeks of each other?

Can I have face lift and a breast augmentation within 2 weeks of each other?

Yes, but: Be sure to discuss the pros and cons of this, in detail, with your surgeon. Both procedures will change your body forever and rushing now, for convenience, seems foolhardy. Make certain that the reasons you are having the procedures are as long-lasting as the consequences of the procedures! ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Otto Placik
588 doctors shared insights

Breast Augmentation (Definition)

Breast augmentation is a surgical procedure to increase the size of the breast. It is commonly done with implants (saline or gel) or with fat transfer. There are advantages and ...Read more


3

3
Had breast augmentation and lift 4 weeks ago. Both my breasts are red and sore all over the breast even not on the scarred part. I've put dermastine cream all over them. Is something wrong?

Had breast augmentation and lift 4 weeks ago. Both my breasts are red and sore all over the breast even not on the scarred part. I've put dermastine cream all over them. Is something wrong?

See you surgeon!: Pain and redness following surgery can indicate a number of things including infection. If treated early, you may be able to avoid removal of the implant. However, if left untreated it can progress to a worsening infection and the potential need for IV antibiotics and temporary implant removal. You definitely need to consult with your surgeon about this. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
Is breast implant removal needed during a breast lift? I had breast augmentation done 20 years ago, and i'm not sure if i need to have them removed. Now my breasts are sagging and i think i need a lift. If I have a breast lift, is breast implant removal a

Is breast implant removal needed during a breast lift? I had breast augmentation done 20 years ago, and i'm not sure if i need to have them removed. Now my breasts are sagging and i think i need a lift. If I have a breast lift, is breast implant removal a

Not needed: + advise: It is not absolutely necessary but i would advise that you truly consider removal, removal with replacement (larger or smaller or transition from saline to silicone or vice versa) or removal and fat transfer. There are many options for this and they should be discussed with a board certified plastic surgeon. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
5

5
I had a breast augmentation a week ago. I think the left side is sagging down. The doctor says he is unsure... I had a ba a week ago and two days later another procedure to clean out blood clots on the right side. After the 2nd procedure he wrapped me in

I had a breast augmentation a week ago. I think the left side is sagging down. The doctor says he is unsure... I had a ba a week ago and two days later another procedure to clean out blood clots on the right side. After the 2nd procedure he wrapped me in

Ask your surgeon: This is a question that needs to be addressed by your surgeon. If you had a hematoma that was drained, it is normal for that breast to be swollen longer than the other side. http://www.dassmd.com/breast-augmentation/index.html. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
Is it possible for a 50 year old to get a facelift & breast lift and look again like 30?

Is it possible for a 50 year old to get a facelift & breast lift and look again like 30?

Get a consultation: I only perform facial plastic surgery, but improvement from 50 to 30 is probably an unrealistic expectation. You need a consultation with a qualified plastic surgeon. He or she should be able to explain what you can expect after rejuvenation surgery. If you do not feel you both are on the same page with your expectations, u should not have surgery. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
Can you get breast augmentation with fat instead of silicone?

Can you get breast augmentation with fat instead of silicone?

Yes: Use of your own fat tissue to transplant to the breast area has gained significant recognition in the past 5 years. It has been done in the us since the early 90s, and has improved with the addition of your own platelet concentrates to the adipose grafts. Be aware of some size of enlargement limitations in single treatment. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
How soon after breast augmentation can I go on a vacation to hawaii?

How soon after breast augmentation can I go on a vacation to hawaii?

Be Safe: It would be best to be geographically close to your plastic surgeon for a minimum of two weeks following breast augmentation. If a problem should arise, you would want to be able to obtain treatment quickly from the surgeon who treated you as opposed to someone in a different state who doesn't know exactly what was done and how. Be conservative, especially with this investment in your health. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Otto Placik
612 doctors shared insights

Facelift (Definition)

A facelift is a procedure that lifts and repositions the lower facial skin and soft tissue. This rejuvenates the jawline and neckline, in many cases, resulting in ...Read more