Top
30
Doctor insights on: Can I Drink Coffee While Fasting For Blood Work

Share
2

2
Can I drink black coffee before blood work that requires a 12 hour fast?

Can I drink black coffee before blood work that requires a 12 hour fast?

No: Fasting requires no food and no beverages (water may be allowable). Coffee contains caffeine ; other chemicals that can enter your blood stream. Drinking black coffee can skew some laboratory tests. It is not a true 12 hour fast if you drink coffee. ...Read more

3

3
If having blood work done for physical in morning can you drink water before? Doctor said no food or coffee

If having blood work done for physical in morning can you drink water before? Doctor said no food or coffee

Yes: Fasting labs are generally aimed at looking at blood lipid and glucose levels. These would generally be unaffected by moderate water intake prior to testing. Actually, being dehydrated when the sample is drawn may more likely cause abnormal values.

A caution would be if you were to drink excessive amounts of water and diluted your blood. This would be unlikely in normal circumstances. ...Read more

4

4
Is it really big deal if I have cream in coffee 7 hrs before fasting blood work? I find it hard to believe that could badly mess with results.

Is it really big deal if I have cream in coffee 7 hrs before fasting blood work? I find it hard to believe that could badly mess with results.

Fasting Blood Work: Well it may or may not "mess with the results" as you say. It depends on what is being tested for. Are you waiting until afternoon to get the blood work done because that is when your appointment is? Why not go to the office as soon as they open to get your blood work? Then you can have your coffee and cream. If your fasting sugar is 125 you don't have diabetes, if 126 you do. Any difference? ...Read more

6

6
Is it okay to drink water when fasting for blood work?

Is it okay to drink water when fasting for blood work?

Yes: Drinking water is fine unless directed specifically by your physician to avoid it. Fasting lab is looking for blood sugar and cholesterol which would be affected by coffee, food, and milk. I usually recommend to my patients to take their routine meds even when fasting except for medications that would affect the blood sugar. ...Read more

7

7
I had lab work done. My blood sugar level can back high. Was fasting blood work & didn't drink any water, would that cause the sugar level to be high?

I had lab work done. My blood sugar level can back high. Was fasting blood work & didn't drink any water, would that cause the sugar level to be high?

High blood sugar tes: Test result probably not altered by not drinking water for a short time. Double check the fasting blood sugar test and ask for the test that gives blood sugar average over the last three months or so, called HgAc1 to try to rule out diabetes. ...Read more

9

9
Can I drink tea or coffee while fasting for bloods for thyroid etc?

Can I drink tea or coffee while fasting for bloods for thyroid etc?

Try Not: Fasting for thyroid tests not usually needed so perhaps you are also having lipids, cortisol or blood glucose as well. Best if only water for the 12 hours prior to fasting tests. Some evidence that perhaps caffeine can impact blood sugar very slightly (though may be insignificant). Some sources of coffee (eg via percolator) have oils that raise triglyceride levels. Wait for that cup if you can. ...Read more

12

12
Is it possible for you to drink coffee before a fasting blood sugar test for thyroid?

Not advisable: You should observe at least nine hours, preferably 12 hour of fasting. Coffee, even without sugar can alter blood sugar. ...Read more

14

14
Can I be getting frequent headaches because of an overbite? Imitrex (sumatriptan) makes it worse and so does coffee. Blood work is normal.

Can I be getting frequent headaches because of an overbite? Imitrex (sumatriptan) makes it worse and so does coffee. Blood work is normal.

Possible: See a prosthodontist for an evaluation of your bite. You may be straining and spasming your head and neck muscles. ...Read more

15

15
I have fatty liver disease with cirrhosis. I take 800 mg. Vitamin e. Recent blood work shows almost normal count. Can I try green coffee bean extract?

I have fatty liver disease with cirrhosis. I take 800 mg. Vitamin e. Recent blood work shows almost normal count. Can I try green coffee bean extract?

Good: Ok as long as you don't drink alcohol, unfortunately it a progressive disease. You have to be under good medical supervision, some end stage liver disease patients need liver transplantation. ...Read more

17

17
How long should I stop drinking wine before blood work?

How long should I stop drinking wine before blood work?

Depends what test: If it is not for blood alcohol level.8 to 12 hours will be enough as long as you do not drink in excess, for regular metabolic profile. ...Read more

19

19
Dad has been drinking whiskey 200 ml every day for the past 20 yrs, blood work last week was perfectly fine, how is this possible?

Dad has been drinking whiskey 200 ml every day for the past 20 yrs, blood work last week was perfectly fine, how is this possible?

He's lucky?: One study showed that alcoholics who drank coffee on a regular basis seem to have less liver damage. He may have avoided other meds such as tylenol (acetaminophen) with the alcohol and some is just genetic. Other people who drank the same could have liver problems. Some times I am amazed as well with some of my alcoholic patients, however while the liver looks good, not all is well in their lives. ...Read more

20

20
Normal ekgs, echo shows normal function, normal stress and blood work, overweight, don't drink/smoke/drugs. Should I worry about sca?! scared!

SCA: I don't know why you're worrying about sca. Don't smoke, get regular aerobic exercise, drop weight, learn to 'chill out'. If there is a specific reason you fear sca, search it out and discuss with your doctor for more specific info related to you. ...Read more

21

21
Hi Doc, I was just diagnosed with inactive chronic hep b. 36, in shape, all blood work perfect.. I have not symptoms. Can I still drink on occasion?

Hi Doc, I was just diagnosed with inactive chronic hep b. 36, in shape, all blood work perfect.. I have not symptoms. Can I still drink on occasion?

Unfortunately not: Even with inactive hepatitis we would still recommend to not do anything that can cause additional injury to your liver. Even if it's occasionally the GI community would advise to avoid alcohol. ...Read more

22

22
Could drinking kombucha tea once, day before blood work was done, raised my GGT to 157 following day?

Could drinking kombucha tea once, day before blood work was done, raised my GGT to 157 following day?

That'd be a first: You're the guy with the elevated RDW, correct? Some folks always run a high GGT -- it's genetic. Your ropinirole isn't noted for raising GGT but medications can do this unpredictably. More worrisome causes of high GGT include liver tumors -- these would typically also elevate your alkaline phosphatase. ...Read more

23

23
Can you drink alcohol while on methotrexate? And how often do you need to get blood work done while on it?

Can you drink alcohol while on methotrexate? And how often do you need to get blood work done while on it?

Not recommended-3 mo: Drinking alcohol while on Methotrexate is not recommended. Methotrexate can sometimes cause liver damage and, since alcohol can also cause liver damage, this is why mixing the two is not recommended. Now, having said that, an occassional alcoholic beverage is not totally forbidden, but you shouldn't make a habit of it. The typical interval for liver testing while on Methotrexate is every 3 months. ...Read more

24

24
30 year old male over weight. Drink 6-12 beers per night for 6 yeara blood work normal but liver enlarged. How worried should I be?

30 year old male over weight. Drink 6-12 beers per night for 6 yeara blood work normal but liver enlarged. How worried should I be?

A potential issue: Your weight and alcohol intake make you a clear candidate for what is called fatty liver. The enlargement of your liver is a worrisome sign. Speak to your doctor how best to manage these issues. ...Read more

25

25
Tumors on adrenals - does drinking gatorade and adding salt to everything alter your aldesterone levels? Show low sodium in blood work.

Tumors on adrenals - does drinking gatorade and adding salt to everything alter your aldesterone levels? Show low sodium in blood work.

May help will not cu: You need cure, hormone producing tumors do cause electrolyte imbalance, problem has to be corrected, most of them are amenable for surgical cure, gatorade will provide 250 mg of sodium, 30 gm of carbohydrate added calories may not be good, if you need sodium add more salt in your diet speak to you doctor for long term solution of your problem. ...Read more

28

28
Pain when I lean to tie my right shoe but no other liver symptoms. What could that be? Overweight and I drink 32 years old. Blood work clean 1.5 yearsago

Pain when I lean to tie my right shoe but no other liver symptoms. What could that be? Overweight and I drink 32 years old. Blood work clean 1.5 yearsago

Liver pain: Right sided abdominal pain has many origins. Causes include, liver, gallbladder, ribs, colon, pancreas, kidney and others. See your doctor and have them examine you. Tests that may find the source include, Abdominal x-ray, CT scan, ultrasound, endoscopy, various blood tests and others. You really need to give more detailed information. This would be gathered during a visit to your doctor. ...Read more

29

29
I am 21 years old and recently had some blood work done my AST was 36 and ALT 58. Both slightly elevated. I don't drink a lot does this raise concern?

I am 21 years old and recently had some blood work done my AST was 36 and ALT 58. Both slightly elevated. I don't drink a lot does this raise concern?

Evaluate: Hi. That liver is a nice thing to have around and in good working order. Elevated ALT and AST (i.e., biochemical hepatitis) should be evaluated. Causes (besides drinking too much) include viral, autoimmune, metabolic (fatty liver), iron overload, copper overload, etc. It may be something better off treated than left alone. Good luck! ...Read more