Top
10
Doctor insights on: Can High T4 Cause Red Face

Share
1

1
My free T4 is high 19.30 pmol/l and my TSH is also high 4.530 mlu/l. What does this mean?

My free T4 is high 19.30 pmol/l and my TSH is also high 4.530 mlu/l.  What does this mean?

Few possibilities: These labs seem at odds, with TSH suggesting overactive thyroid and ft4 underactive thyroid. Free T4 tests can be inaccurate in some people who have interfering substances present. Another possibility is a tumor in the pituitary secreting too much TSH resulting in thyroid overactivity, and high thyroid hormone levels. This is quite rare, however. Your doctor can help sort this out. ...Read more

Dr. David Sneid
1,346 doctors shared insights

Thyroxine (Definition)

Thyroxine is a thyroid ...Read more


2

2
Tsh 5.4, T4 7.6 plus low red blood cell count, high ldl, hdl, vldl & triglycerides r high. What other test can tell me what caused my thyroid to stop?

Tsh 5.4, T4 7.6 plus low red blood cell count, high ldl, hdl, vldl & triglycerides r high. What other test can tell me what caused my thyroid to stop?

It doesn't matter: A test of antithyroid antibodies may suggest that thyroiditis caused your decline in thyroid level, but it doesn't matter since the appropriate therapy is brand name T4 replacement, no matter what the cause. Also, your minimal level of thyroid deficiency is insufficient to cause you lipid abnormalities. Look for other causes, such as genetics, weight, diet, inactivity, etc. ...Read more

4

4
Can high free T4 level cause lightheadedness?

Can high free T4 level cause lightheadedness?

Hyperthyroidism : Hyperthyroidism can lead to dizziness. Find out the cause for the hyperthyroidism and get it treated accordingly. ...Read more

5

5
High t3, T4 and normal, what can cause this?

High t3, T4 and normal, what can cause this?

T3 determination: Isn't helpful. If "normal" means you TSH was normal, then don't worry because everything is ok unless you're already taking some sort of thyroid medication. Ask your doctor to explain the test results, that's what they're there for. ...Read more

6

6
What to do if I have high t3, T4 and normal, cause?

What to do if I have high t3, T4 and normal, cause?

Thyroid: An elevated T3 and T4 usually means that you have hyperthyroidism (over-active thyroid gland). Please check with your Primary doctor. ...Read more

7

7
If my TSH is low and T4 high, would thus cause difficulty thinking?

Possibly: If your numbers were very skewed you might have trouble thinking. Generally by the time you are having trouble with mentation you are clearly having trouble with temperature, sleep, fatigue, bowel movements and appetite as well. Sometimes elder patients have more mental than physical symptoms. ...Read more

8

8
My TSH was 3.18 but my free T4 was a 1.8 which was high. Will the high free T4 cause any problems?

My TSH was 3.18 but my free T4 was a 1.8 which was high. Will the high free T4 cause any problems?

Cannot diagnose: You need a full assessment correlating your lab values with clinical symptoms. Taking the numbers alone is not appropriate for any purpose, but elevated thyroid hormone levels can suggest hyperthyroidism. You must discuss this with the doctor who ordered these tests. Good luck. ...Read more

9

9
An old women with very low f.T4=.2 and high level of tsh>100 and tpo = 471 and ldh = 1121 and ESR = 50 what is the most likely cause for that ?

An old women with very low f.T4=.2 and high level of tsh>100 and tpo = 471 and ldh = 1121 and ESR = 50 what is the most likely cause for that ?

Hypothyroidism: Sed rate is not the key here. She probably has autoimmune thyroiditis / hashimoto's because of anti-thyroid peroxidase antibodies. She needs to be treated for her hypothyroidism or it will be a disaster. The high ldh might be due to concurrent pernicious anemia, folate deficiency, or any of a few hundred other possibilities. The key is as usual the history and physical exam. ...Read more

10

10
My blood work came back with T4 level of 12. I have really bad high blood pressure. Can that T4 cause it, what to do?

My blood work came back with T4 level of 12. I have really bad high blood pressure. Can that T4 cause it, what to do?

Hi T4: First step is to repeat and verify the abnormality. If indeed the T4 is that high, you should be evaluated for various diagnoses and treat as appropriate. High BP could be related ...Read more