Top
10
Doctor insights on: Can High Sodium Affect Your Thyroid Test

Share
Dr. Daniel Saurborn
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
I did a thyroid test of my mother. Her t-3 and t-4 values were normal but TSH was high 18.9 uiu/ml. Can this would be the cause of her autoimmune prob?

I did a thyroid test of my mother. Her t-3 and t-4 values were normal but TSH was high 18.9 uiu/ml. Can this would be the cause of her autoimmune prob?

It can be...: High TSH usually indicates low thyroid function and it is true that thyroid diseases can be autoimmune as well. You should ask an endocrinologist or her primary doctor what is the next step on evaluation and treatment for hypothyroidsm. ...Read more

3

3
I'm 26, female.Have all over hair loss for 1 year now, memory issues 2yrs, migraines 4 yrs.Thyroid test normal.Cbc normal, with high mono%.What is wrong?

I'm 26, female.Have all over hair loss for 1 year now, memory issues 2yrs, migraines 4 yrs.Thyroid test normal.Cbc normal, with high mono%.What is wrong?

Monocytes are : Elevated in inflammatory diseases, tb, mono, parasitic and viral infections.I would recommend you see a dermatologist and that your thyroid be more extensively evaluated. A trip to a neurologist for the headaches is also warranted. Best wishes. ...Read more

4

4
My hairs are getting thinner CBC n thyroid test is absolutely ok doc told me to do exrcse n have high protein diet can it will cure my hair problm?

My hairs are getting thinner CBC n thyroid test is absolutely ok doc told me to do exrcse n have high protein diet can it will cure my hair problm?

Hair thinning: There are many other causes of hair thinning other than anemia and thyroid problems. Others include autoimmune diseases, polycystic ovary syndrome (pcos), and skin conditions such as psoriasis and seborrheic dermatitis. Deficiencies of the Amino Acid lysine, copper, and zinc. Omega 3 fatty acids, vitamin d, are also important. Taking biotin may help too. ...Read more

5

5
My 1month old male baby 's thyroid test shows T3 (liothyronine) 370.72(normal 105-269)t4 26.7(7.3-15)tsh 1.37 (0.8-8.2) is it high what to do urgently please advise?

My 1month old  male baby 's thyroid test shows T3 (liothyronine) 370.72(normal  105-269)t4  26.7(7.3-15)tsh 1.37 (0.8-8.2) is it high
what to do urgently please advise?

Get free T4: Total thyroid hormone levels are contingent upon thyroid binding globulin levels and therefore can be quite variable. We almost never rely on total thyroid hormone levels because they don't represent what is actually happening in many cases. Instead, free T4 and free T3 (liothyronine) (if necessary) with repeat tsh. Also, babies have different reference ranges. Lab must give you infant standards. See peds endo. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
I did a thyroid test and it showed that my free T3 (liothyronine) is high...While my free T4 and TSH is normal. What does it mean to get a high t3 (liothyronine)?

I did a thyroid test and it showed that my free T3 (liothyronine) is high...While my free T4 and TSH is normal. What does it mean to get a high t3 (liothyronine)?

How high?: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of folks fall outside on either side. If it's not way-off, and your TSH is normal, and (most important) you feel well, ignore it. ...Read more

7

7
What may cause low B12&vit D despite good diet. CT of chest&ab clear. Sufering fatigue&muscle loss. Sodium bit low 132. Test for celiacs & thyroid OK

What may cause low B12&vit D despite good diet. CT of chest&ab clear. Sufering fatigue&muscle loss. Sodium bit low 132.  Test for celiacs & thyroid OK

Low B12 & D3: Are you supplementing w/SUBLINGUAL B12 and D3? Let your doc guide you but supplementation will help. Oral B12 won't help because your gastric juices destroy most of it. Experts rec between 50 and 80 for D3 level. Our soil and food are depleted. Peace and good health. ...Read more

8

8
I intensely exercise and on diet but can't lose weight and tried fatburns with no effect at all and thyroid test are normal what can I do?

I intensely exercise and on diet but can't lose weight and tried fatburns with no effect at all and thyroid test are normal what can I do?

Losing weight: The first question I would ask you is how are your clothes fitting? If you are more active eating well then you can be building muscle and bone density at a rate that keeps your weight the same even though your body fat is dropping. The second question is what is your height, weight and what is your calorie intake? trying to loose weight when there is no fat to loose is unhealthy and won't work. ...Read more

9

9
I had a thyroid test in august after being without pill for 2 wks. 6 weeks later i was retested. 1st showed -18 now i'm at +17, what does that mean?

I had a thyroid test in august after being without  pill for 2 wks.  6 weeks  later i was retested. 1st showed -18 now i'm at +17, what does that mean?

Talk to your doc: Lab tests are tools to aid diagnosis and treatment...They are not to be used alone without clinical correlation. I would suggest that you direct this question to the physician who ordered this test so that he/she can explain the results n the context of his/her physical an history evaluation.... ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Does a negative thyroid test mean i don't have a thyroid condition?

Does a negative thyroid test mean i don't have a thyroid condition?

See answer: There are a number of tests for thyroid conditions, including blood tests, imaging, biopsies, and more based on one's symptoms and physical findings. Blood tests include TSH (most sensitive and most common screening test of thyroid function), t3, (liothyronine) t4, thyroid-stimulating immunoglobulin, and antithyroid antibody test. A radioactive iodine uptake (raiu) test and a thyroid scan are also sometimes used. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
2,021 doctors shared insights

Sodium (Definition)

It's an element that is important in the cell functions ...Read more