Top
19
Doctor insights on: Can Healing Thyroid Help Serotonin Levels

Share
1

1
The combined use of escitalopram & trazodone causes high serotonin level in blood. So for insomnia treatment should I prefer trazodone?Say a safe Alt.

The combined use of escitalopram & trazodone causes high serotonin level in blood. So for insomnia treatment should I prefer trazodone?Say a safe Alt.

They can be combined: AT typical doses of those medicine (escitalopram up to 20 mg a day, trazodone up to 200 mg at night0, they would not be expected to interact negatively, assuming your body metabolizes them as expected. When they are used properly together, while they both affect serotonin, if your body metabolizes them as expected, they would not cause high serotonin. ...Read more

Dr. Julie Abbott
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
Why did my shrink order a thyroid test when i was diagnosed with serotonin syndrome? can you tell me what it had to do with it? It came out as hyper

Why did my shrink order a thyroid test when i was diagnosed with serotonin syndrome? can you tell me what it had to do with it? It came out as hyper

Read 1st-Discuss 2nd: Thyroid is often involved in emotional illness and the hormones involved interact w/ serotonin levels so, it makes very good sense to check levels from time to time and adjust Rx accordingly. Read this: http://www.nature.com/mp/journal/v7/n2/full/4000963a.html to get an idea and then ask your Dr to explain how it relates to you. It sounds like good Tx - feel hopeful! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
I was wondering about ssris. Why do some cause weight gain and others don't? They both affect serotonin. Does it affect metabolism? Thyroid?

I was wondering about ssris. Why do some cause weight gain and others don't? They both affect serotonin. Does it affect metabolism? Thyroid?

It depends : Different ssris have different chemical structures can affect not only the serotonin reuptake but other hormonal patterns including the thyroid function norepinephrine uptake Dopamine uptake or other hormones in the body. Hence different ssris effect weight differently. Zoloft and Effexor (venlafaxine) are usually weight neutral and Paxil and prozac's cause some weight gain. ...Read more

6

6
Is serotonin a treatment for depression?

Is serotonin a treatment for depression?

Not by itself: Serotonin cannot cross the blood-brain barrier, and so is not available as a supplement. However, 5-htp is a precursor which is converted into serotonin in the brain. Many researchers believe serotonin imbalance influences mood in a way that leads to depression -- not necessarily a direct effect of low serotonin. But some feel that serotonin may affect regeneration of brain cells. ...Read more

7

7
I got test results back for stress and neurotransmitters: Serotonin (64 ug/gCr) & Epinephrine (13.34 ug/gCr) Interpretation and possible treatment?

I got test results back for stress and neurotransmitters: Serotonin (64 ug/gCr) & Epinephrine (13.34 ug/gCr) Interpretation and possible treatment?

Not mainstream tests: Some labs offer assays of urinary serotonin, norephnephrine, and/or epinephrine and/or their metabolites as a putative way of estimation one's emotional stress or whatever. The pathology community, physicians who run real, scientific labs, are skeptical about this stuff. We think it's appropriate as screening for certain tumors, but not mental health workups. Hope I haven't misunderstood. ...Read more

8

8
Whether heomopathic treatment set right the imbalance of neurochemicals of serotonin and dopamine depression?

Whether heomopathic treatment set right the imbalance of neurochemicals of serotonin and dopamine depression?

No studies: There are no studies that i know of which document serotonin or Dopamine levels during homeopathic treatment. The 2 paradigms of health and illness are very different. Other issue is that no one has proven that neurochemical imbalance directly causes depression, either. It would be an interesting study, but you'd need many well trained homeopaths, & patients willing to have lp's with treatment. ...Read more

9

9
Can carcinoid tumors cause carcinoid crises with clonoscopy&endoscopy anesthesia?I have elavated serotonin;constipation,heat in neck&head;night diahri

Can carcinoid tumors cause carcinoid crises with clonoscopy&endoscopy anesthesia?I have elavated serotonin;constipation,heat in neck&head;night diahri

Unlikely: Carcinoid crisis is a possible complication in someone who has a carcinoid tumor. You don't say if you have been diagnosed with Carcinoid. General anesthesia can trigger carcinoid crisis in such patients, but the "conscious sedation" used for most diagnostic procedures such as colonoscopy or endoscopy would be unlikely to do so. Have you done a 24 hr urine 5-HIAA? ...Read more

10

10
What's the treatment for someone with high TSH thyroid level?

What's the treatment for someone with high TSH thyroid level?

Thyroid hormone.: Elevated TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) levels almost always mean that the pituitary gland is unsatisfied with the level of thryoid hormone in the blood (hypothyroidism). It is easily treated with thyroid hormone pill daily, and the TSH level returns to normal. ...Read more

11

11
Does a TSH level of 1.53 merit further thyroid testing? My B12 is 244 and Ferritin is 26 - what treatment should I be getting for these? Thank you!

Does a TSH level of 1.53 merit further thyroid testing?  My B12 is 244 and Ferritin is 26 - what treatment should I be getting for these?  Thank you!

They sound normal: if you check the normal range for the lab that you use, you will see that these values fall within the normal ranges the b12 is low normal and so is the ferritin. it wouldn't hurt to try a supplement for b12 and iron the low ferritin may indicate a risk for iron deficiency in a menstruating woman, so a low dose supplement may help to avoid further decline in the level of ferritin from blood loss ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
I have thyroid problem. My TSH level is at 0.001 right now and it is not increasing for the last 6 months with homeopathy treatment. Please advice me?

I have thyroid problem. My TSH level is at 0.001 right now and it is not increasing for the last 6 months with homeopathy treatment.  Please advice me?

TSH = .001?: That's an extremely low TSH -- making me wonder if you're hyperthyroid? You haven't really described your symptoms -- so it's hard to advise you, or to know whether homeopathy is helping you or is even appropriate for you at this time. There are some thyroid disorders which need conventional treatment, rather than relying on homeopathy alone. Collaboration between doctors is key here. ...Read more

14

14
Tsh level fluctuate-0.88 to1.82 iu/ml, antitpoab 28.0 (0-60iu/ml), enlarged thyroid.Concentration/cognition/memory impaired and fatigue-treatment?

Tsh level fluctuate-0.88 to1.82 iu/ml, antitpoab 28.0 (0-60iu/ml), enlarged thyroid.Concentration/cognition/memory impaired and fatigue-treatment?

Other causes: The thyroid tests are normal, so you need to have other causes considered and investigated. If your doctor agrees that your thyroid is enlarged then further eval with an ultrasound is easy. ...Read more

16

16
My TSH levels are 4.67.I am on 25mcg levothyroxin.Doc said its hashimoto's.Should I ask to check my thyroid antibodies too?or the treatment is same?

My TSH levels are 4.67.I am on 25mcg levothyroxin.Doc said its hashimoto's.Should I ask to check my thyroid antibodies too?or the treatment is same?

Same treatment: If you are/were hypothyroid and are doing well on replacement medication, knowing the status of your auto-antibodies is not going to change the course of treatment. ...Read more

17

17
My wife's thyroid level is 3.5 taking levothyroxine. She has dry, thinning hair & gets yeast infections. Is there alternative medication or treatment?

My wife's thyroid level is 3.5 taking levothyroxine.  She has dry, thinning hair & gets yeast infections. Is there alternative medication or treatment?

No alternative: People with hypothyroidism, have a thyroid that is not able to make enough thyroid hormone. The only solution for this is to supply thyroid hormone, such as levothyroxin. It sounds like her TSH level is 3.5. This is consistent with a thyroid level that is in the lower range of normal. She might benefit by additional levothyroxine, though her symptoms are probably unrelated to her thyroid. ...Read more

18

18
Im seeing a nat path doctor and they are treating me for low thyroid low.Progesterone, low seretonin .Would this be the reason for anxiety and panic?

Im seeing a nat path doctor and they are treating me for low thyroid low.Progesterone, low seretonin .Would this be the reason for anxiety and panic?

At your own risk: You put yourself under the care of a naturopath at your own risk. These folks are poorly-regulated and range from scientific, evidence-based practitioners to charlatans. If you truly have hypothyroidism, and you are not being treated in a scientific way, you'll ruin your health. "low serotonin / low progesterone" isn't a mainstream diagnosis. I'd urge you to get a mainstream opinion. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Can low serotonin levels cause pain ?

Can low serotonin levels cause pain ?

Not cause, but feel: Insufficient performance of serotonin can cause pain to be felt as more severe and less easy to relieve. It's not a 'cause' but things that might not hurt if your levels were adequate - will perhaps. Also your reaction to the pain might be more intense and out of control. Have a psych eval, Dx and Tx. ...Read more

Serotonin (Definition)

Serotonin is a chemical derived from the Amino Acid tryptophan and acts as a neurotransmitter (communicating ...Read more