Top
40
Doctor insights on: Can Hashimotos Cause High Lymphocyte Count

Share
1

1
Does hashimotos cause low lymphocytes? Been consistantly low for 8 months.

Does hashimotos cause low lymphocytes? Been consistantly low for 8 months.

Not by itself: Can have anemia with the disease thought, low lymphocytes could be related to medications such as steroids or others, if consistently low with no identifiable cause, better get evaluated by hematology/immunology, good luck ...Read more

2

2
Other than a virus what causes low lymphocytes? Low for 8 months. Have hashimotos still feel unwell despite treatment.

Other than a virus what causes low lymphocytes? Low for 8 months. Have hashimotos still feel unwell despite treatment.

See below: Other conditions include toxins, metabolic disorders, cancers, metastatic cancers. These need to be discussed with your doctor. ...Read more

3

3
Low total wbc but normal neutrophils and lymphocytes, have hashimotos. No known infections, tested for everything. Any Possible causes?

Low total wbc but normal neutrophils and lymphocytes, have hashimotos. No known infections, tested for everything. Any Possible causes?

Lymphocytopenia: 24 year old lady with concern about lymphocytopenia.
There are both congenital and acquired conditions that can cause low white blood cells (lymphocytopenia). Either the body is not making enough, they are making them and they get destroyed or stuck in the spleen, lymph nodes as they circulate. There are infections, drugs and malignancies that can cause or no apparent reason. Please get full exam. ...Read more

4

4
28y/o female w/pmh hashimoto's thyroiditis. Cbc wnl except elevated segmented neutrophils 73.3 (42.0-71.0) and low lymphocytes 17.8 (24.0-44.) prob?

28y/o female w/pmh hashimoto's thyroiditis. Cbc wnl except elevated segmented neutrophils 73.3 (42.0-71.0) and low lymphocytes 17.8 (24.0-44.) prob?

Probably Not: The number of each kind of WBC you have is in constant flux and changes depending on many different things. There is likely nothing pathological about your numbers and will likely be normal upon recheck. ...Read more

5

5
I've Hashimoto's thyroiditis and low lymphocytes for 2 years. My levels are very stable and I've never had a goiter. How can I increase lymphocytes?

I've Hashimoto's thyroiditis and low lymphocytes for 2 years. My levels are very stable and I've never had a goiter. How can I increase lymphocytes?

Low lymphocytes may: Not be related to Hashimoto's, and may not need any treatment. If the lymphocytes are less than 1000/mcL then you may want to check T and B cell subsets. HIV should be checked if the CD4 T-cell count is very low. If not, and there are no recurrent infections, there is no need for treatment. Vitamin stores are full of supplements which claim to boost the immune system, but are mostly bogus. ...Read more

8

8
Can hashimotos cause a positive ana? My tpo is high right now and I have a positive ana. When I was diagnosed I also had high tpo but was ANA negative

Can hashimotos cause a positive ana? My tpo is high right now and I have a positive ana. When I was diagnosed I also had high tpo but was ANA negative

Yes: Positive ANA isn't unusual with hashimoto's and usually doesn't mean there is another disease process happening such as lupus. However, one autoimmune condition does increase the risk for another. If you have symptoms that don't improve with treatment of your thyroid condition discuss them with your doctor for further work up. ...Read more

9

9
What can b d cause of solitary nodule with very high vascularity at initial stage of hashimoto thyroiditis?

FNA biopsy: Hi. It sounds like the nodule needs a fine needle aspiration (FNA) biopsy to make sure it's not cancer. I recommend you talk with your doctor about that. Good luck! ...Read more

10

10
I have hashimotos and am 3 months post partum. My recent bloodwork was 70.05 for TSH. That seems really high. What would cause that?

I have hashimotos and am 3 months post partum. My recent bloodwork was 70.05 for TSH. That seems really high. What would cause that?

Hypothyroidism: The pregnancy usually change the function of a thyroid gland. Also it can fluctuate. Just make sure you are taking thyroid medication and monitor your TSH levels. ...Read more

11

11
Diagnosed w/Hashimoto's 20 years ago, had a TT 2 years ago. My TSH levels jumping from the very low range to being too high. What might cause this?

Under active thyroid: Has humorous can start with an over active thyroid but ultimately it damages the thyroid gland. A high TSH means your Thyroid gland is not producing enough thyroid hormone and your body is "kicking it" to make it work harder. If the level is very high you will probably need thyroid hormone pills. ...Read more

12

12
Hi I have hashimoto disease. Will this cause a low B12 level or a high white blood count?

No: Hashimotos will not directly lower your B12 level or elevate your white count. ...Read more

14

14
C3 196 which is high. C4 is 33.7. Ana +1:320. Any autoimmune can cause C3 to be high? Rheumy is testing for hashimoto's thyroiditis. Could this be?

C3 196 which is high. C4 is 33.7. Ana +1:320. Any autoimmune can cause C3 to be high? Rheumy is testing for hashimoto's thyroiditis. Could this be?

See below: ANA disorders such as lupus have low complement level, but nonspecific inflammation can raise complement levels such as infection or other autoimmune disorders. ...Read more

15

15
I have hypothyroidism, hashimotos. My recent bloodwork shows I have low iron, high uibc and tibc and heavy periods. What could be the cause?

I have hypothyroidism, hashimotos. My recent bloodwork shows I have low iron, high uibc and tibc and heavy periods. What could be the cause?

Heavy periods: Hashimoto is an autoimmune inflammatory process in thyroid gland. It is separate problem to the low iron. If you have low ferritin and high tibc- that means you have iron deficiency. This iron deficiency is likely due to /related to your heavy period. You should take some iron replacement. Heavy periods can be related to your hypothyroidism. See you md and d/w your md more detail. ...Read more

16

16
I have high copper and liver enzymes. I'm on the pill, and have hashimoto's disease. What could cause my copper levels and liver enzymes to be high?

I have high copper and liver enzymes. I'm on the pill, and have hashimoto's disease. What could cause my copper levels and liver enzymes to be high?

Ceruloplasmin: The oral contraceptive pill itself raises serum ceruloplasmin and thus copper. In the 1970's we used to be able to tell blood from women on "the pill" because of the copper-blue tinge to the pasma. Your liver enzymes -- I can't address it. ...Read more

18

18
Lab results as follows: ANA w/titre and pattern 1:320 and thyroid peroxidase ab 484.0....Are the two related? Would hashimoto's cause high ANA level?

Lab results as follows: ANA w/titre and pattern 1:320 and thyroid peroxidase ab 484.0....Are the two related? Would hashimoto's cause high ANA level?

No: You have an elevated thyroid peroxidase (tpo) antibody because you have a tendency towards autoimmunity. The elevated tpo causes hoshimoto's. The tendency towards autoimmunity causes the high ANA level. ...Read more

19

19
Cholesterol high, LDL high, HDL high, ALT high, AST high could the cause be my TSH being high from Hashimoto's?

Cholesterol high, LDL high, HDL high, ALT high, AST high could the cause be my TSH being high from Hashimoto's?

Definitely: Hypothyroidism will cause all of these metabolic problems. It commonly causes HyperCholesterolemia, and will cause your liver enzymes to elevate because of fat accumulating in the liver cells, called NASH (Non-Alcoholic SteatoHepatitis). NASH rarely actually leads to hepatic problems/failure- only has that potential if the metabolic impairment isn't fixed. The high LDL Cholesterol can hurt badly! ...Read more

21

21
How significant would a TSI antibody level of 70 w/ range of 149 be viewed? I already have Hashimotos w/extremely high TPO/TgAb

How significant would a TSI antibody level of 70 w/ range of 149 be viewed? I already have Hashimotos w/extremely high TPO/TgAb

Not useful by itself: Thyroid antibodies such as TPO and TgAb do not tell you that you need treatment but that your risk of developing autoimmune hypothyroidism somewhere down the road is increased. TSI stands for thyroid-stimulating immunoglobulin and is typically only ordered if the T4 or free T4 are high and the TSH is very low (, 0.1). In that situation a + TSI suggests Graves' disease. Do your tests show that? ...Read more

22

22
I have hashimotos and wondering if there is any thing that I can do to lower my antibodies. They are very high?

I have hashimotos and wondering if there is any thing that I can do to lower my antibodies. They are very high?

Out of your control: The antibodies assist with the diagnosis. Once made, ignore them. Stay physically fit. Eat sensibly. Monitor how you feel and comply with your Meds and follow-up. In the past, Hashoto's was deadly. Be glad for today's management. Read up on your illness. Stay proactive. Best wishes. ...Read more

23

23
How do I manage Hashimotos adequately if I cannot take medicine yet? My antibody count isn't high enough to warrent it.

How do I manage Hashimotos adequately if I cannot take medicine yet? My antibody count isn't high enough to warrent it.

Endocrinologist: Treatment of Hashimotos is determined by thyroid function tests, mainly TSH, not by the antibody levels. You may have Hashimotos but still have enough thyroid tissue to have normal levels of thyroid hormone. There is no treatment for antibodies per se. Consult an endocrinologist for management of the disorder. ...Read more

24

24
I have symptoms of hashimotos disease but blood test showed normal levels. I've hade high levels before. What other test should be done?

I have symptoms of hashimotos disease but blood test showed normal levels. I've hade high levels before. What other test should be done?

Thyroid antibodie: Check thyroid antibodies (especially thyroid peroxidase antibodies). If this is positive, then you have autoimmune thyroid disease and should be treated adequately. If it is negative, then I would open up the work up and look at other causes for your complaints. ...Read more

25

25
Have high ige (no symptoms) but have hashimotos whih is an autoimmune dise. What help can I seek from an immonologist to address the autoimmune condit?

Have high ige (no symptoms) but have hashimotos whih is an autoimmune dise. What help can I seek from an immonologist to address the autoimmune condit?

IgE: Not everyone with elevated ige has obvious allergic symptoms but they may appear later. Hashimotos is a seperate type of autoimmunity not related to the ige or allergies. It has a genetic basis and can be involved with other autoimmune disorders. Njust keep in touch with your primary doc. An immunologist will not help any better. ...Read more

26

26
Can you have hashimotos but th1 th2 immunity is balanced? My tpo is high but immunity test shows normal

Can you have hashimotos but th1 th2 immunity is balanced? My tpo is high but immunity test shows normal

Hashimoto's: You can certainly have the antibodies which would suggest an antibody-mediated thyroid disease, but that disease may not be manifesting itself. Yet. If the antibodies are there, the condition may very well be on the horizon. The thyroid function tests will be the ones to tell you that it's time to treat. ...Read more

27

27
Autoimmune thyroiditis is caused by what?

Unknown: It runs in families and there are genetic associations. Often it occurs with other autoimmune disease. There may be environmental causes or viral infection. ...Read more

28

28
How do you lose the wight that hashimotos causes?

How do you lose the wight that hashimotos causes?

Levothyroxine: If you've gained weight because of an underactive thyroid gland, then taking levothyroxine to bring your thyroid hormone levels back to normal should help. Once your thyroid hormone levels are back to normal with medication your body won't be hypothyroid. ...Read more

29

29
What causes hashimoto's?

What causes hashimoto's?

Autoimmune: With hashimoto's, the body makes antibodies that attack the thyroid. It tends to run in families and can be triggered by anything that can weaken the immune system such as poor nutrition especially vitamin d deficiency. It is common in celiac disease and gluten has been suggested as a trigger for hashimoto's in some people. Good sleep hygiene and exercise strengthen the immune system. ...Read more

30

30
Hashimotos disease. Is there a virus that triggers / causes it?

Hashimotos disease. Is there a virus that triggers / causes it?

We do not know: People inherit the ability to make antibodies against their thyroid. Whether virus or bacteria or stress brings out this epigenetic possibility is speculation. ...Read more

31

31
If you have hashimotos disease, can it cause your lymph nodes to swell?

If you have hashimotos disease, can it cause your lymph nodes to swell?

Lymph nodes: Lymph nodes can be related to your thyroid or it could be caused by something else.
Please see your doctor about this. ...Read more

32

32
Can hashimotos suddenly get worse? I take levothyroxine but my antibodies have sky rocketed upward. Cause?

Can hashimotos suddenly get worse? I take levothyroxine but my antibodies have sky rocketed upward. Cause?

Viral infection: A theory is that hashimoto's is triggered by exposure to a virus that causes a reaction in the body wherein the cross reaction to your own thyroid. If this this theory is correct, then all you would need is exposure to a similar virus. There are literally uncountable numbers of viruses that are being formed all the time. ...Read more

33

33
What diseases could cause a young woman with Hashimotos to have gastroparesis and POTS and POTS symptoms worsen with Synthroid.

What diseases could cause a young woman with Hashimotos to have gastroparesis and POTS and POTS symptoms worsen with Synthroid.

No relationship: There's no direct relationship between gastroparesis and Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Some patients with autoimmune thyroid disease have diabetes mellitus which can be a cause of gastroparesis. Synthroid should have no direct effect on causing symptoms of gastroparesis. ...Read more

34

34
Since sjogrens can damage the thyroid would tpo be produced because of sjogrens and cause hashimotos, or is hashi always a separate disease?

Since sjogrens can damage the thyroid would tpo be produced because of sjogrens and cause hashimotos, or is hashi always a separate disease?

Separate diseases: There is a significant co-existence of these two diseases but they are separate diseases. Both are auytoimmune in nature but the presence of sjogren's disease does not cause the development of thyroid antibodies nor the development of hashimoto's. ...Read more

36

36
Does infection in the jaw cause hashimotos?

Does infection in the jaw cause hashimotos?

No: Hashimoto's thyroiditis is an autoimmune inflammation of the thyroid gland. It is not an infection. An infection of the jaw could spread to the thyroid gland causing a bacterial thyroiditis, but this is exceedingly rare. ...Read more

37

37
Is Armour Thyroid a safe drug? 30 mg a high or low dose? Hashimotos.

Is Armour Thyroid a safe drug? 30 mg a high or low dose? Hashimotos.

Hashimoto's: I consider Armour Thyroid a very safe drug. It has been used for decades. 30mg is half a grain. It is next to the lowest dose you can get. Thyroid hormone dosing varies a lot. It needs to be personalized to you and your response. ...Read more

38

38
Does it make sense to have all normal thyroid levels but still have high antibodies (hashimotos) 137? I'm confused

Does it make sense to have all normal thyroid levels but still have high antibodies (hashimotos) 137? I'm confused

Yes, it is a process: Autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) is a process where your immune system is attacking your thyroid. At first your thyroid can get stimulated and you produce too much thyroid hormone (T4), then it can balance out and your T4 is normal. Towards the end your immune system destroys enough of your thyroid gland and your T4 levels begin to drop below normal until you don't produce any. Normal is good ...Read more

39

39
Hashimotos, thyroid function stable while off Medes past 12 months, antibodies really high, still get symptoms and swelling of thyroid?

That's not uncommon: Hi. Hashimoto's defined by thyroid autoantibodies, with or without a goiter, and normal thyroid function is fairly commonly seen (when it's looked for, that is). The degree of elevation of autoantibodies does not imply how soon thyroid function will begin to be lost. I recommend just follow your thyroid function periodically and anytime new symptoms arise. Good luck! ...Read more

40

40
Can I have high TPO >400 but not have hashimotos? I have all the symptoms of it but my tsh is normal as of right now + goiter, Tpo 1300 last week

Can I have high TPO >400 but not have hashimotos? I have all the symptoms of it but my tsh is normal as of right now + goiter, Tpo 1300 last week

Hashimotos diagnosis: Is made by a biopsy that shows immune-mediated thyroid destruction. The presence of high TPO>200 is seen in >95% of cases of Hashimoto's. Anyone with high TPO antibody is at high risk for Hashimoto's and should be followed very closely. TSH, FT4 and FT3 levels determine thyroid function and treatment might not be needed if normal, but goiters always need further evaluation. ...Read more