Top
10
Doctor insights on: Can Good Hygiene Prevent Pseudomonas Aeruginosa Infection

Share
1

1
Can good hygiene prevent pseudomonas aeruginosa infection?

Can good hygiene prevent pseudomonas aeruginosa infection?

Yes and no: Pseudomonas can be transmitted differently - contact exposure, airborne. Also, it may live on some of us without causing any disease, but when local immunity diminishes, it may start causing a problem. Skin infections caused by pseudomonas mandate usual hygiene measures such as hand washing, using protective wear, disposal of infected materials etc. But not 100% guarantee of protection. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Qamar Khan
9 doctors shared insights

Infection (Definition)

Infections are invasions of some other organism (fungus, bacteria, parasite) or viruses into places where they do not belong. For instance, we have normal gut bacteria that live within us without causing problems; however, when those penetrate the bowel wall and enter the bloodstream, ...Read more


3

3
Can probiotics prevent pseudomonas aeruginosa infection?

Can probiotics prevent pseudomonas aeruginosa infection?

Probiotics Use: There is no evidence that probiotics can prevent a pseudomonas infection. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
How does phosphate trigger pseudomonas aeruginosa infections?

How does phosphate trigger pseudomonas aeruginosa infections?

Inducible virulence: Pseudomonas demonstrates increased virulence when it is grown in an environment that starves it of phosphate; it affects expression of virulence genes when the organism detects low levels of phosphate. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
How commonly does pseudomonas aeruginosa infect the lungs?

How commonly does pseudomonas aeruginosa infect the lungs?

It occurs,: And can be life-threatening but in my experience most of the time that the organism is isolated from respiratory cultures in hospitalized patients, it is a colonizer, not the cause of pneumonia. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
I had surgery, now I have an infection (Pseudomonas aeruginosa skin) I'm taking levofloxacin 500mg. How long for the infection to star clearing up?

I had surgery, now I have an infection (Pseudomonas aeruginosa skin) I'm taking levofloxacin 500mg. How long for the infection to star clearing up?

Skin infection: You should notice that the infection is not getting worse in 24-48 hours and starting to get better in 3-5 days. If it does not or is getting worse you should contact your doctor especially if you are getting fevers after 48 hours, or you have new onset of fevers at any time. ...Read more

8

8
What is the proper treatment for a bladder infection with both pseudomonas aeruginosa and Klebsiella Oxyotoca bacteria?

 What is the proper treatment for a bladder infection with both pseudomonas aeruginosa and Klebsiella Oxyotoca bacteria?

See answer : Most UTIs due to single bacteria with E. coli being most common cause of uncomplicated UTI. Pseudomonas or two different cultured organisms considered complicated UTI and most often hospital-acquired due to catheterization. Results of antibiotic susceptibility from urine culture should guide treatment. Klebsiella sensitive to most oral antibiotics. Pseudomonas: oral Cipro/Levaquin or IV antibiotic ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Are there herbal supplements that can treat a pseudomonas aeruginosa lung infection?

Are there herbal supplements that can treat a pseudomonas aeruginosa lung infection?

No: Pseudomonas pneumonia is a severe potentially life threatening infection, it require antibiotics and support to care for. There is no scientific evidence to support any herbal supplement that improve outcome. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Can a nasal steroid spray mask the symptoms of a bacterial infection? Treated for allergy for 1 yr, but mucus sample shows Pseudomonas Aeruginosa.

Can a nasal steroid spray mask the symptoms of a bacterial infection? Treated for allergy for 1 yr, but mucus sample shows Pseudomonas Aeruginosa.

Yes, if you: use it too much or too often. Now you have a bacterial infection that hopefully will respond to antibiotics, but you can also get fungus or other atypical infections. Antibiotics will not help these. You need to consult with an ENT specialist for definitive treatment. Surgery might be necessary. ...Read more