Top
20
Doctor insights on: Can Blood Work Tell You If You Have Cancer Of The Throat

Share
1

1
Can blood work tell you if you have cancer of the throat?

Can blood work tell you if you have cancer of the throat?

Not likely.: These kind of cancers are usually deternined by clinical findings. Oral cancers usually present as nonhealing ulcers that can be painful. Hoarseness can be an early sign of throat cancer. But, at this time, there appears to be no blood test or set of readings to detect this. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Barry Rosen
4,341 Doctors shared insights

Cancer (Definition)

Cancer is a group of diseases that is characterized by uncontrolled cell growth leading to invasion of surrounding tissues that spread to other parts of the body. Cancer can begin anywhere in the body and is usually related to one or more genetic mutations that allow normal cells to become malignant by interfering with internal cellular control mechanisms, such as programmed cell death or by preventing ...Read more


2

2
Will your blood work tell you if you have cancer of the throat area?

Will your blood work tell you if you have cancer of the throat area?

No: Although blood work can tell us much about the human body it cannot tell us if you have cancer and where it is located. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
I have a lump/knot on the left size of my neck, it does hurt be it's worrying me. I had blood work done about 3 weeks ago and everything was good. Could this lump/knot be cancer?

I have a lump/knot on the left size of my neck, it does hurt be it's worrying me. I had blood work done about 3 weeks ago and everything was good. Could this lump/knot be cancer?

Follow up with doc: If it doesn't get smaller and go away or continues getting bigger, especially if it is hard, firm, and immobile, it makes sense to think about biopsying it for your peace of mind. If you and your doctor decide to do this, a referral to an Otolaryngologist or Ears Nose and Throat surgeon would be a good idea. If you have had a recent viral infection or sore throat, that may be the cause. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
Can a very slight increase in calcium levels in blood work indicate cancer? I do have athyroid goiter with normal TSH & a mass in neck of my r femur.

Can a very slight increase in calcium levels in blood work indicate cancer? I do have athyroid goiter with normal TSH & a mass in neck of my r femur.

Seek other cause: The slightly elevated calcium will be worth repeating, but it will not make or break the cancer workup. It'll be your physician's decision whether or not to biopsy the mass in the femur, simply wait, or do more imaging. I trust your "amyloid goiter" is not really a medullary carcinoma with coexisting parathyroid disease (multiple endocrine neoplasia ii). ...Read more

5

5
Feeling tired, weak spells, voice loss when singing or cheering, neck pain in the muscles to the touch. Normal chest xray and blood work. Cancer?

Feeling tired, weak spells, voice loss when singing or cheering, neck pain in the muscles to the touch. Normal chest xray and blood work. Cancer?

Symptoms without dx.: Someone has ordered limited lab testing which is normal, but sounds like either a vocal nodule, or perhaps a viral disease like mono may be the cause. While cancer is not likely, because this is condition worries you, a thorough evaluation to examine your whole person (physical and mental) is needed to fully diagnose or reassure you. ...Read more

6

6
All my doctors tell me that if I had cancer something on my blood work would be off? But what I read says differently? Why is that

All my doctors tell me that if I had cancer something on my blood work would be off? But what I read says differently? Why is that

Easy does it: What's going on, bro? You're 22 years old. Without a testicular mass, an obviously very abnormal lymph node, a skin melanoma, or horrible bone pain, the chance of your having cancer is near zero. Your physicians are putting you off to reassure you. You've newly become a man in a frightening world, and probably your cancerphobia -- a common trick the mind plays -- is the result. We can help. ...Read more

7

7
How can dr tell if cancer has returned after auto sct if blood work is off for 6-12 months after a transplant. What do they look for?

Depends: This depends on the type of cancer that required a stem cell transplant. Different cancers are tested for differently. For instance, leukemia can be looked for by blood testing, bone marrow testing. Lymphoma can be looked for by physical examination, ct scanning, pet scanning. Myeloma is evaluated by blood testing and/or marrow testing. ...Read more

8

8
I have wart on my penis and anal. My blood work came back good. What is the chance it is cancer?

I have wart on my penis and anal. My blood work came back good. What is the chance it is cancer?

Warts and cancer: While Human Papilloma Virus, the virus behind all warts, can change cells and cause cancer, it takes a long time to do so. Blood tests are not the best way to check. You really need to discuss this with your dermatologist, GI or urologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
2 yr old. Recurring fevers. Blood work shows- LDH/CRP normal, white count 3, 300 w/ range of 5, 000-17, 000, a lot if monocytes. Cancer concerns?

2 yr old. Recurring fevers. Blood work shows- LDH/CRP normal, white count 3, 300 w/ range of 5, 000-17, 000, a lot if monocytes. Cancer concerns?

More likely viral: The results you have described are more consistent with a viral infection rather than cancer. A repeated CBC can help confirm this assumption if the concern remains. ...Read more

10

10
My blood work shows high mpv and low ferritin what could This be? Can low ferritin be colon cancer? And high MPV I read can mean risk of stroke

My blood work shows high mpv and low ferritin what could This be? Can low ferritin be colon cancer? And high MPV I read can mean risk of stroke

Iron deficiency: Not to worry. At your age, unless it runs in the family, there is extremely low chance this is colon cancer. Likely what your tests say is that you just have a little iron deficiency. This is very common to see in young healthy females as a result of menstrual periods and not enough dietary iron intake. The elevated MPV is likely due to secondary effects of the iron deficiency. Keep your follow up ...Read more

11

11
Achy/weak at times, platelets dip low at times (96k at lowest). Spleen ok, all other blood work ok. Does early cancer or leukemia present like this?

Low platelet count: Idiopathic thrombocytopenia often is an isolated finding of uncertain cause. A platelet count of 96k shouldn't cause any symptoms. A hematologist or rheumatologist can further evaluate and advise you. In my opinion cancer or leukemia is not an issue if your other labs are ok, but it's a good idea to have periodic cbc's performed to track your platelets, red cell and white cell counts. ...Read more

12

12
Can u have cancer with normal blood work?

Can u have cancer with normal blood work?

Yes.: Unfortunately there is no blood test generally available at this time to screen for early cancer. Routine lab studies will usually be normal. Your best option is to try to avoid cancer: No tobacco, stay on the slim side, lots of exercise, eat only organic produce and sharply reduce consumption of meat, chicken, dairy. For more information on diet: go to NutritionFacts. Org ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
All blood work was normal but hep c was positive. Can I still have liver cancer?

All blood work was normal but hep c was positive. Can I still have liver cancer?

See a specialist: You're unlikely to have liver cancer, though your long term risk may be higher. You need to find out more about the hepatitis c. Is it active (hcv RNA positive)? Is there evidence of fibrosis or cirrhosis (liver ultrasound, biopsy)? How treatable is it (hcv genotype, il28 genotype)? ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
15

15
Can lung cancer be diagnosed with scans and blood work alone or is a biopsy necessary?

Can lung cancer be diagnosed with scans and blood work alone or is a biopsy necessary?

Get a biopsy: Several conditions of the lung may have overlapping features presenting as a discrete lesion on imaging. If biopsy is possible, it is the best way to confirm or rule out a cancer. ...Read more

16

16
Had preliminary blood tests for esophageal cancer; for what indicators are we looking in the blood work?

Had preliminary blood tests for esophageal cancer; for what indicators are we looking in the blood work?

.anemia?: I do not know.
Ask the doc what he is thinking?
We do so many things too routinely without pondering or answering! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Are thyrogen injections and blood work as effective as I123 and scan in determining thyroid cancer reccurence?

Thyroid cancer: A thyroidologist or endocrinologist are best qualified to follow a patient who has been treated for thyroid cancer. Scanning of the thyroid area is one way of detecting recurrence, but other more specialized methods may be used by specialists in this field. ...Read more

18

18
If you had lung cancer that has spread to other parts of your body would it probably be big enough to be seen on X-ray or your blood work be off?

If you had lung cancer that has spread to other parts of your body would it probably be big enough to be seen on X-ray or your blood work be off?

Yes and no: When Cancer starts to spread, it begins as clusters of cells that form tiny colonies in other body parts. These will grow in size over a few months to become visible on X-rays and various diagnostic imaging tests such as CT scan and or PET scan. Blood tests do not show cancer cells, so we rely on the above imaging tests and repeat them periodically (every 2-3 months) to monitor for the tumor growt ...Read more

19

19
I had uterine cancer. I had a partial hystroctromy at 24. My blood work came back with high amounts of CA 125. What typically are the next steps?

I had uterine cancer. I had a partial hystroctromy at 24. My blood work came back with high amounts of CA 125. What typically are the next steps?

Work up: Two assumptions. Partial hysterectomy was adequate to Nall endometrial Ca. Also at your age ovary's were left behind. Ca125 is not a diagnostic marker intermittently elevated in ovarian Ca, liver disease and other neoplasms. It can only be used for monitoring known disease. Now work up with CAT scan of abdomen necessary and biopsies to be taken if any lesion seen. ...Read more

20

20
Worried about low WBC in prev blood work w physicals. IN 2016 WBC was 4.1 (range 4.8-10.8) and MCHC was 32.5 (33-37 range). All other CBC was ok. ALSO, in 2015, WBC was 4.5. In 2014 it was 5.3. In 2013/2012 it was 4.8. Should I worry ab cancer??

Worried about low WBC in prev blood work w physicals. IN 2016 WBC was 4.1 (range 4.8-10.8) and MCHC was 32.5 (33-37 range). All other CBC was ok. ALSO, in 2015, WBC was 4.5. In 2014 it was 5.3. In 2013/2012 it was 4.8. Should I worry ab cancer??

Likelihood of cancer: The likelihood of a slightly low WBC count being caused by cancer is very low. The "normal ranges" account for approximately 95% of normal individuals. 2.5% of normal people have lower WBC counts and 2.5% have higher counts. Many things can lower WBC counts, to include viral infection, certain medications, and other illnesses. Bottom line, these "low" counts may be normal for you. ...Read more

See 5 more doctor answers

Pharynx (Definition)

It is the connection between the mouth and the throat. The 3 parts are the oropharynx, nasopharynx, and hypo-pharynx. The pharynx leads into the ...Read more