Top
40
Doctor insights on: Can Armour Thyroid Med Cause Enlarged Thyroid Nodule

Share
1

1
Why did you say don't use armour thyroid?

Why did you say don't use armour thyroid?

Not Recommended: The main reason physicians will tell you not to use it, it that since 2002, the american association of clinical endocrinologists does not recommend the use of desiccated thyroid for thyroid replacement therapy for hypothyroidism (baskin, 2002). In general,
desiccated thyroid hormone, does not provide a uniform amounts of levothyroxine. ...Read more

Nodule (Definition)

Any growth or deposit in the body or on its surface may be casually termed a nodule until its character is determined by the familiarity of the physician with it or by the results of a biopsy if it is not so obvious. The term is casual ...Read more


2

2
Thyroid nodule: follicular lesion, T4 free is low, T3 (liothyronine) free is low, and TSH 3rd generation is now low. 60 mg of armour thyroid, 50 mcg levothyroid why?

Thyroid nodule: follicular lesion, T4 free is low, T3 (liothyronine) free is low, and TSH 3rd generation is now low. 60 mg of armour thyroid, 50 mcg levothyroid why?

Stop Armour: There is no way to check your levels or keep your thyroid in control in your current regimen. Armour thyroid is ground up pigs. Switch to brand name T4 only and get it regulated. Also, have repeat thyroid biopsy with afirma test and consider surgery to remove nodule depending upon lab and ultrasound. ...Read more

3

3
Would having thyroid nodules and an enlarged thyroid gland cause me extreme tiredness, I have not got an over or under active thyroid?

Would having thyroid nodules and an enlarged thyroid gland cause me extreme tiredness, I have not got an over or under active thyroid?

Look for another cau: If your thyroid is functioning normally (not under active) then the cause of your tiredness is not thyroid related. There are many other causes that only your doctor can define/address by examining you and testing your lab. Make sure that you are not anemic (check cbc) and your emotional health is normal and that you are sleeping well. Anyone of these can be cause for day time fatigue and need attent. ...Read more

5

5
Will a surgeon remove thyroid nodules 3.0cm heterogeneous solid ifwith diffussly enlarged thyroid if fna comes back ok. I have hashimoto thyroiditis?

Will a surgeon remove thyroid nodules 3.0cm heterogeneous solid ifwith diffussly enlarged thyroid if fna comes back ok. I have hashimoto thyroiditis?

If the FNA: Is definitively "negative" not just inconclusive, many endocrinologists would just observe and follow-up at a later date w/repeat lab, exam and ultrasound. There are other factors as well, and best discussed with your endocrinologist. ...Read more

7

7
Can hashimoto cause swallowing problems? Anti-tpo over 1300, 2 nodules, plus one calcified nodule, each less that 1 sm. On Armour Thyroid meds

Can hashimoto cause swallowing problems? Anti-tpo over 1300, 2 nodules, plus one calcified nodule, each less that 1 sm. On Armour Thyroid meds

Swallowing difficult: Yes -- if the goiter is large. Have a gastroenterologist perform a "swallowing study". Armour is crap -- don't use it. Use only synthetic thyroid hormone replacement. Calcified nodules often need biopsy or excision to determine cancer likelihood. ...Read more

8

8
Thyroid nodule has grown from 3.1 to 3.6 CM with normal blood tests except ALT 165 and AST 77. Any realation? Cause of elevated enzymes? No on any med

Thyroid nodule has grown from 3.1 to 3.6 CM with normal blood tests except ALT 165 and AST 77. Any realation? Cause of elevated enzymes? No on any med

No relationship: A solitary nodule of the thyroid urrelatede to elevated liver enzymes. When a solitary nodule enlarges and is unrelated to a goitre, there is a potential for this nodule which if solid on sonogram and non funtional on scan might represent a transforming adenoma and as such should be resected. The elevated liver enzymes should be evaluated separately. ...Read more

9

9
What are some causes of thyroid nodules?

Most: Thyroid nodules are benign some however can be cancerous. If you have a lump in your thyroid it should be followed closely by your doctor. Most benign thyroid nodules occur spontaneously without any known cause. As often happens with organs that have a secretory function (ie ovaries)fluid filled inclusions can form and grow. Follow-up with your treating physician. ...Read more

10

10
If a thyroid nodule is large can it cause problems?

If a thyroid nodule is large can it cause problems?

Yes: A large nodule can compress and deviate arteries/trachea causing breathing or swallowing problems. ...Read more

11

11
What can be done for constant horseness caused by thyroid nodules?

What can be done for constant horseness caused by thyroid nodules?

Not a good sign: Hoarseness due to thyroid nodules would worry me. I would advise check up by either ENT doctor or go see an endocrinologist who will know how to find out more about what is going on inside the thyroid gland and also why you have hoarseness. ...Read more

13

13
What is the cause of this benign thyroid nodule?

Several things: It could be a colloid cyst - an accumulation of thyroid hormone. It could be a benign adenoma - an area of thyroid gland that is growing slightly differently/faster than the rest of the gland.

Most physicians follow benign thyroid nodules to see if they are growing or changing, which may necessitate another biopsy. ...Read more

14

14
Thyroid nodule grew from 9 to 9.9 mm in 6 months should I be concerned?

Thyroid nodule: I am not sure that the ultrasound can actually detect accurately such a small change. Were there lymph nodes? Are there other nodules? Is there concomitant Hashimotos? What is your TSH? Many questions. You should see someone (perhaps an endocrinologist) who can biopsy the nodule, if it looks like something worth a biopsy. ...Read more

15

15
4cm thyroid nodule significantly decreasing in size within a week (now barely noticeable). What can cause this?

Bled into adenoma: That's my bet anyway. This is fairly common. Your physician may offer you imaging. This kind of neck lesion may be annoying enough to warrant removal. ...Read more

18

18
Do all nodules caused by Hashimotos have similar characteristics? Do they have a greater or lower chance of being cancerous as other thyroid nodules?

Do all nodules caused by Hashimotos have similar characteristics? Do they have a greater or lower chance of being cancerous as other thyroid nodules?

The "nodular": Tissue of Hashimoto thyroiditis is "irregular" and can best be evaluated with various thyroid imaging methods! As far as I know there is no increase in thyroid cancer in patients with classic Hashimotos

Hope this is helpful
Dr Z ...Read more

19

19
Can thyroid nodules cause hypothyroidism?

Can thyroid nodules cause hypothyroidism?

Nodules hypothyroid: The most common cause of low thyroid is autoimmune Hashimoto's thyroiditis. The lumps in the thyroid can and do exist with the Hashimoto's but don't cause the underlying problem. It is possible that a thyroid gland can become so full of thyroid nodules that it becomes unfunctional, but this is unusual. ...Read more

20

20
What are causes of pain in 3cm solitary benign thyroid nodule? And treatment?

What are causes of pain in 3cm solitary benign thyroid nodule? And treatment?

Your Dr is the guide: You need to tell us more...Why did you go to your doctor to start with? What has he/she advised you to do? . The cause of pain is unknown. It can be bleeding into a cyst. Cancer cannot be excluded unless you get this thyroid nodule removed surgically. ...Read more

21

21
Can a large thyroid nodule cause dizzy spells?

Can a large thyroid nodule cause dizzy spells?

Unlikely if only one: It can cause dizziness only if it compresses the blood vessels around your neck and since you only have one large nodule, it is unlikely to cause compression of blood vessels on both side of your neck. ...Read more

22

22
What causes microcalcification in thyroid nodule?

What causes microcalcification in thyroid nodule?

Hmm: Microcalcifications in a thyroid nodule are from small calcium deposits in the cells. Thyroid cancer can be associated with this finding, however, benign nodules can also have them. A nodule with microcalcifications should have a fine needle aspiration to help diagnose which it is. ...Read more

24

24
Had 7mm thyroid nodule that went away in a month. Also found to have thyroiditis. Dr said thyroiditis can cause thyroid to look like it has a nodule?

Correct: Your doctor is right. Ultrasound picks up the most tiny of abberations, and a 7 mm nodule may well be of no consequence, or be part of the heterogeneity of hashimotos thyroiditis or scarring left over from subacute thyroiditis. A cancerous nodule would not "go away" so you don't need to worry. ...Read more

25

25
What would cause a thyroid nodule to hemorrhage and grow quickly? Some kind of illness? Trauma?

Vascular: Thyroid nodules can be very vascular and may not have a firm supporting structure so vessels in the nodule can break causing bleeding into it. Sometimes it can lose the blood supply in the center and become necrotic and then hemorrhage. Rarely there can be a viral thyroid infection causing swelling and pain. ...Read more

26

26
Can a 3 mm thyroid nodule cause carotid artery occlusion?

Can a 3 mm thyroid nodule cause carotid artery occlusion?

No: That is a very tiny thyroid nodule and would not cause any symptoms and would not be able to be felt by yourself or on an exam. ...Read more

27

27
I have positive ANA nd enlarge thyroid nd thyroid nodule nd englarge parotid gland is this a possiblitie of sjorgren syndrome?

I have positive ANA nd enlarge thyroid nd thyroid nodule nd englarge parotid gland is this a possiblitie of sjorgren syndrome?

See below: If you had reported bilaterally enlargement of parotid glands, I would say possibly. ANA can be positive or negative with sjogren's. Your current thyroid symptoms are not consistent with sjogren's. ...Read more

29

29
What may be a possible cause of increased peripheral vascularity around a 1cm slightly hypoechoic thyroid nodule?

Inflammation: A hypoechoic nodule could compress normal tissue and vessels. Inflammation around nodule might also increase flow. ...Read more

30

30
Could FNB on 2.3cm Thyroid Nodule cause problem if it IS cancer? Like breaking the seal & spreading cancer faster. Deciding on FNB or Lobe removal?

Could FNB on 2.3cm Thyroid Nodule cause problem if it IS cancer? Like breaking the seal & spreading cancer faster. Deciding on FNB or Lobe removal?

FNB is safe: FNB is commonly done on thyroid nodules and lumps in the breast. It is the first step to make a diagnosis of Cancer. it is better to do FNB than surgery to remove a lump the surgeon needs to know ahead of time what he/she is removing? FNB next is the way to go in your case. ...Read more

31

31
What issues can mild von willebrand cause during a thyroid nodule biopsy? Anything to be concerned about?

What issues can mild von willebrand cause during a thyroid nodule biopsy? Anything to be concerned about?

Bleeding with a bx: There is some increased risk but careful technique should help reduce the risk. If the nodule is worrisome it is worth the risk to biopsy. Good luck. ...Read more

33

33
Can benign thyroid nodules that haven't caused pain in the past, become a painful ache and hurt when swallowing now? I have several of various sizes.

Can benign thyroid nodules that haven't caused pain in the past, become a painful ache and hurt when swallowing now? I have several of various sizes.

Pain thyroid: Thyroid gland does not have pain fibers stretching of thyroid capsule can rarely be a cause of pain in your case it sounds u have pain in the anatomical location of thyroid but unlikely due to thyroid look for other causes of pain like pharyngitis. ...Read more

34

34
Took Armour thyroid for hypothyroid. High dose led to severe insomnia. Stopped med. Insomnia persists after 5 wks. No meds work can't sleep at all?

Took Armour thyroid for hypothyroid. High dose led to severe insomnia. Stopped med. Insomnia persists after 5 wks. No meds work can't sleep at all?

Insomnia: I recommend you try a combination of melatonin 3mg, phosphatidylserine 100 mg, magnesium 200mg, and a hypnosis app on your phone for insomnia. I wish you the best. ...Read more

36

36
For over 2 yrs. I have had pain in the front of my neck as well as bi-lateral enlarged lymph nodes. Two 1.5 cm thyroid nodules just found. Thoughts?

For over 2 yrs. I have had pain in the front of my neck as well as bi-lateral enlarged lymph nodes. Two 1.5 cm thyroid nodules just found. Thoughts?

Thyroid issues: Thyroid conditions such as thyroiditis and nodules can exist and cause symptoms for years. The thyroid nodules need to be biopsied and if the lymph nodes are enlarged enough, they may also need to be biopsied for a more specific diagnosis. Certainly, thyroid lab tests also need to be done if not done already. Good luck ...Read more

37

37
Thyroid nodule grew from 1.2 to 1.7 since last ultrasound in april. Had biopsy today, freaking out! I was diagnosed with hashimotos worried cancer?

Thyroid nodule grew from 1.2 to 1.7 since last ultrasound in april. Had biopsy today, freaking out! I was diagnosed with hashimotos worried cancer?

Hashimoto's: Most people with Hashimoto's never develop thyroid cancer. If your doctor is concerned you may consider having that lobe removed, partial thyroidectomy. Speak with your ENT. ...Read more

38

38
A 0.08ml thyroid nodule grew to 1, 44ml over 7y and new 0.03ml nodule found. Hormones ok, taking 50mg levothyroxin, fnac done in 07 - benign, calcitonin 12.3ng/l. Should I get thyroidectomy?

Thyroidologist: Has the new nodule been biopsied? Your cacitonin level sounds indeterminate. It appears you're in good hands and I think such an important decision regarding prophylactic thyroidectomy is best made by both you and your thyroidologist. Usually the presence of more than 1 nodule suggests benign nodules, but nodules are watched more closely in men. ...Read more

40

40
Thyroid nodule with rare cluster ofoverlapping enlarged cells, grooves and pale chromatin. Rebiopsy or surgery? 2.9x1.1x2.2 cm

Thyroid nodule with rare cluster ofoverlapping enlarged cells, grooves and pale chromatin. Rebiopsy or surgery? 2.9x1.1x2.2 cm

You have a choice: The results you are sharing are benign. The cells were likely from a fna biopsy. The size of your thyroid nodule meets criteria for removal, greater than 2.5 cm. Okay to talk to your doc and your surgeon about risk/benefits of waiting a few months with repeat ultrasound versus surgery now to remove one side of your thyroid. Good luck. ...Read more

Dr. Steve Martinez
316 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Enlargement (Definition)

Thyroid enlargement refers to a thyroid gland that is larger than normal. The thyroid gland is located in the front of the neck, below the Adam's apple, and may become enlarged due to hyper or hypo-thyroidism. An enlarged thyroid is also ...Read more


Dr. Ronald Krauser
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more