Top
20
Doctor insights on: Can Anemia Cause Elevated Blood Platelets

Share
1

1
Blood work showed anemia with elevated platelets what could this indicate I feel fine?

Blood work showed anemia with elevated platelets what could this indicate I feel fine?

Iron deficiency: The combination of findings is commonly seen in iron deficiency. If you are an adult male, a hidden cause of bleeding, e.g., colon cancer must be excluded. If you are a female with regular heavy periods, you may just need iron supplementation. In either case it would be good idea to see your doctor, even though you feel fine. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
1,275 doctors shared insights

Anemia (Definition)

Any condition where there is a decrease in the red blood ...Read more


2

2
What can severe anemia, high potassium, high platelets, and high white blood count cause?

What can severe anemia, high potassium, high platelets, and high white blood count cause?

Underlying cause ?: These are each signs of disease - need to find underlying cause to fix. High platelets and high WBC come from any kind of inflammation (infection, autoimmune, injury, etc), high potassium can be cellular damage or kidneys not working well. Anemia can be from internal or external bleeding, blood cells being destroyed, or inability to create enough new rbcs (nutritional or bone marrow problem). ...Read more

4

4
If my red & white blood cells and platelet count from a recent lab test for anemia are normal and within range, can I safely say I do not have HIV?

If my red & white blood cells and platelet count from a recent lab test for anemia are normal and within range, can I safely say I do not have HIV?

Not from that test: Most people with HIV have normal blood counts; your recent test says nothing about whether you have HIV. You need an HIV test if possibly at risk or otherwise concerned. ...Read more

5

5
I have high blood pressure / anemia, I recently had blood and platelet transfusion after giving birth. I have horizontal ridges on 10 hand nails?

I have high blood pressure / anemia, I recently had blood and platelet transfusion after giving birth. I have horizontal ridges on 10 hand nails?

Beau's lines: horizontal ridges in nails are known as Beau's lines and often indicate an interruption of the nail growth for a period of time. This growth lapse is usually due to significant illness or malnutrition but possibly could reflect severe anemia for a period of time. If health maintained the lines should grow out over time ...Read more

6

6
What to do if my husband has low blood count.. hemoglobin 14, RBC 5.59, low WBC 3700, platelets 157000..?

What to do if my husband has low blood count.. hemoglobin 14, RBC 5.59, low WBC 3700, platelets 157000..?

Not too low: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the counts are not too low. Hemoglobin is normal. WBC is slightly low but may be his normal. platelets are at the lower end of normal. ...Read more

7

7
My husband has low blood count. Hemoglobin 14, RBC 5.59, low WBC 3700, platelets 157000. What's wrong with him?

My husband has low blood count. Hemoglobin 14, RBC 5.59, low WBC 3700, platelets 157000. What's wrong with him?

I think he's fine: There's no such thing as a perfect husband, but I don't see any problems with his blood picture. The total WBC count is actually at the low end of what I think is a reasonable reference range, and unless the neuts are very low or he's clearly sick clinically, I'd simply be thankful for good health. I trust he has other faults and that the two of you will be forbearing & love one another. ...Read more

8

8
Blood CP shws Hgb 8, increasd WBC, and plateles, ALT 130 nd ALP 216 with serum ferritin 2.37 Diagnosis could anemia? Or what else?

Blood CP shws Hgb 8, increasd WBC, and plateles, ALT 130 nd ALP 216 with serum ferritin 2.37
Diagnosis could anemia? Or what else?

Anemia, plus: anemia means low hemoglobin. HgB is low. The question is what is causing the anemia? ALT suggests irritation and damage to the liver. ALP is very nonspecific and suggests some kind of mild cell or bone breakdown. There are lots of diagnoses possible. The labs should be interpreted in the context of a full history and exam. Possibly other tests are needed. ...Read more

9

9
What causes elevated platelets, wbc, sed rate positive ANA and anemia?

Infection: While the can be other possible causes, infection would be most likely to cause all of these abnormalities at once. ...Read more

10

10
What causes normocytic anemia if ferritin and reticulocytes are normal. RBC is low and WBC and platelets are elevated? Thanks!

How old?: Do I see that the patient is five years old? This may be normal. If this is an adult and the values are more than slightly outside range, I would consider a bone marrow tap and body to rule out infiltrative disease -- TB, histoplAsmosis. Tumor ...Read more

12

12
High platelets and anemia cause for concern?

High platelets and anemia cause for concern?

Could be: This pattern could be seen in iron deficiency, acute infection or myeloproliferative disease. ...Read more

13

13
What are the causes of a high platelet count and anemia?

What are the causes of a high platelet count and anemia?

Iron deficiency: Anemia can be associated with an elevated platelet count, but many possibilities. If the changes are significant talk to your doc about more work up. ...Read more

15

15
What could be the cause of anemia in a 28 week old fetus, along with blood filled placental cysts?

What could be the cause of anemia in a 28 week old fetus, along with blood filled placental cysts?

Really?: Family doc here, just would maybe like to help you tho I'm not certain I can. Fetal anemia?...they test for that?....I must be behind in my peds smarts, but I only see ages 2 and above. I figure if the fetus has anemia and your circulation is shared via placenta, then you have anemia. Or these placental blood filled cysts are causing an anemia. You need to have a better talk w/whomever said this ...Read more

16

16
I have anemia and gastritis. My B12 level is normal. Could the gastritis alone cause anemia related to blood loss? Thank you.

I have anemia and gastritis. My B12 level is normal. Could the gastritis alone cause anemia related to blood loss? Thank you.

Need more eval: Gastritis means inflammation on the stomach lining. It does not cause anemia- unless if it is not just gastritis but also you have bleeding on the stomach lining or if the gastritis is affecting absorption of certain nutrient like iron for instance. There are many things that can cause anemia besides iron, vit B12 def or bleeding. You definitely should have further evaluation to find the cause. ...Read more

18

18
Feeling shaky for hours. Like when blood sugar is low only I've eaten plenty. I have a history of anemia could this cause it?

Feeling shaky for hours. Like when blood sugar is low only I've eaten plenty. I have a history of anemia could this cause it?

Anemia? Thyroid?: Blood sugar? Lots of possibilities. Please see your doc. He/she will provide answers and possible treatment to keep you healthy. Peace and good health. ...Read more

19

19
Help docs! i'm trying to find out what causes a high platelet count and anemia?

Help docs! i'm trying to find out what causes a high platelet count and anemia?

Iron deficiency: Among the common anemias, this is the one that is likely to produce a moderate elevation in total platelets. If you are iron deficient, look for an underlying cause. It can be anything from a non-supplementing vegetarian diet to blood loss each month to blood loss from a hidden serious illness in the gut or elsewhere. ...Read more

20

20
Is a platelet count of 507 something to be worried about? In Jan it was 615 & I was advised that It was caused by anemia & have been on iron sups.

It is on the high si: A Platelet count of >450,000 is of concern and needs to be checked by a doctor. We need to see the results of your complete Blood count(CBC) before we can give you further advice. Are you under the care of a doctor who is treating your Anemia? He/she may be able to take care of you but you need to follow up until your blood counts return to normal. ...Read more