Top
30
Doctor insights on: Can Alprazolam Be Taken Before Blood Test

Share
1

1
Would alprazolam 0,25 mg alter a routine blood test if taken on day of test?

Would alprazolam 0,25 mg alter a routine blood test if taken on day of test?

Alter?: Do you mean show in the urine? Yes most likely. You should not be doing things that will compromise your health and get you into trouble too ...Read more

Dr. Alan Ali
954 doctors shared insights

Alprazolam (Definition)

Alprazolam is a short acting benzodiazepine, it does not last long in the system . So when used regularly with multiple doses to treat anxiety, it is associated with inter-dose withdrawal, tolerance and a resulting increase level of baseline anxiety. So in anxiety clinics, we use it only in cases of " flight , dentist or other infrequent anxieties, ...Read more


Dr. Paul Grin Dr. Grin
2 doctors agreed:
2

2
Can you die from high cortisol levels? Mine was 26.5 at 4pm, i got a blood test. Will Xanax (alprazolam) help?

Dr. Paul Grin Dr. Grin
2 doctors agreed:

The stress hormone: Chronic stress creates an overexposure to cortisol and puts you at increased risk of numerous health problems: anxiety, depression,
digestive problems, heart disease, sleep problems, weight gain. In women who take estrogen or birth control pills the level is much higher. To control your stress, eat a healthy diet, get regular exercise and plenty of sleep.
Do not look for the fast fix (xanax). ...Read more

3

3
Docs, could a blood test tell the difference between Xanax (alprazolam) and valium?

Yes: There are very specific toxicology screens on blood that can detect levels of specific drugs such as xanax (alprazolam) and valium. ...Read more

5

5
Got blood test chest X-ray heart monitored said i had anxiety Xanax (alprazolam) isn't helping and i think it's somethin else everyday what can I do i'm goin crazy?

Got blood test chest X-ray heart monitored said i had anxiety Xanax (alprazolam) isn't helping and i think it's somethin else everyday what can I do i'm goin crazy?

Cognitive behavioral: Therapy. About 90 percent of people who visit the er for chest pain usually has panic attack. Usually u need to remind u self , i did. See a professional and did many tests , i know it is not my heart. So if u breath slowly and try to chill out , u may be ok. ...Read more

6

6
Fasting blood test. HDL/LDL good. Triglycerides high at 290. Can Paxil (paroxetine) or Xanax increase this reading? Cause for worry?

Fasting blood test. HDL/LDL good. Triglycerides high at 290. Can Paxil (paroxetine) or Xanax increase this reading? Cause for worry?

Not likely: But alcohol taken up to 3-5 days prior to triglyceride test can increase the result,
At age 31, i would not worry. Do exercise, loose a few pounds, abstain from alcohol 3-5 days before test and repeat it. ...Read more

7

7
Should i take Xanax (alprazolam) before a blood pressure test?

Should i take Xanax (alprazolam) before a blood pressure test?

No: Although being anxious about a blood pressure check could raise your blood pressure, e.g. White-coat hypertension, your every day blood pressure is not going to be while you're on xanax (alprazolam) and therefore the reading on xanax (alprazolam) may not be fully reflective of your true bps. A better option would be to check your BP at home regularly and keep a log and take with you to your doctor for review. ...Read more

10

10
I had a pap yesterday. Positive pregnancy test via blood im about 4-5 weeks should I just stop taking Xanax (alprazolam) and adderall. Xanax (alprazolam) as needed only 1mg.

I had a pap yesterday. Positive pregnancy test via blood im about 4-5 weeks should I just stop taking Xanax (alprazolam) and adderall. Xanax (alprazolam) as needed only 1mg.

Discuss with Ur doc: Please discuss this with your doctor. A lot of thought should go into this and we do not know enough about you to be providing this type of detailed medical advice on the site. Contact your doctor at your earliest convenience and let them know that you are pregnant and have a discussion with them as to what you should do. Best wishes to you have a happy healthy baby. ...Read more

11

11
Sternum hurts all the time except when I sleep my meds aren't working celexa and xanax (alprazolam) and acid reflux meds all heart test normal and blood normal?

Sternum hurts all the time except when I sleep my meds aren't working celexa and xanax (alprazolam) and acid reflux meds all heart test normal and blood normal?

Anxiety, Depression: “Sternum hurts all the time” is likely due to Costochondritis - inflammation of junctions where the upper ribs join the cartilage that attaches them to the sternum. See physician for Diagnosis and Treatment.
Celexa Xanax (alprazolam) and acid reflux meds not working” discuss with Psychiatrist:
•Diagnosis
•Benefits and side effects of, Celexa Xanax (alprazolam)
•Decreasing the dose of medications
•Therapy
•Relaxation ...Read more

12

12
Help, how much blood is taken in a blood test?

Very little: It depends on how many and which tests are ordered. The general answer is very little. ...Read more

13

13
Insulin serum blood test was 57 & standard is < 14. Test was taken when fasting. ?

Insulin serum blood test was 57 & standard is < 14. Test was taken when fasting. ?

High.....: But more info needed to interpret this piece of lab.......Blood sugar, HbA1C, Clinical situation..... ...Read more

14

14
If the blood test shows you are iron deficient, and over 65 yrs old, what is the recommended amount of iron that needs to be taken per day?

If the blood test shows you are iron deficient, and over 65 yrs old, what is the recommended amount of iron that needs to be taken per day?

Find the cause: You're a middle-aged man and if you're iron-deficient, you've got a bleeding ulcer or cancer until proved otherwise, unless it's the result of ill-advised vegetarianism or overzealous blood donation. The exact amount you take for replacement depends more on how much you can tolerate than any specific formula. ...Read more

15

15
I am 8 days late as of today I have taken 2 test both negative and a blood test...is there anything that could be wrong besides being pregnant..

I am 8 days late as of today I have taken 2 test both negative  and a blood test...is there anything that could be wrong besides being pregnant..

Do not worry: Frequently, women ovulate late once in a while, causing a delayed menses. Often, the period will return a month late, then go back to your traditional pattern. You did not provide your age, but ovulation becomes less regular after 35. I am glad you checked pregnancy to cease behaviors unhealthy for a fetus. That also makes a tubal pregnancy unlikely. See your MD if your period remains abnormal!! ...Read more

16

16
If a blood test was taken 20 days after sexualcontact and it came out negative but have pregancy symptom . Is it possible that your still pregnant?

If a blood test was taken 20 days after sexualcontact and it came out negative but have pregancy symptom . Is it possible that your still pregnant?

Possible: You may repeat the blood test for HCG.
You could do a home pregnancy test also. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully.
If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

17

17
When having a blood test can the blood be taken from anywhere else?

Arm is usual: The arm vein is usually used to take blood, but it can be taken from several other sites depending on the degree of difficulty. ...Read more

18

18
I think that I might have syphilis. Where is a blood test taken?

I think that I might have syphilis. Where is a blood test taken?

Your doctor: Your doctor can order a blood test and most hospital labs are capable for performing the test. A community health clinic may offer the service. ...Read more

19

19
My husband has had two blood test taken, both indicated his kidney markers are significantly elevated. What does this mean?

My husband has had two blood test taken, both indicated his kidney markers
are significantly elevated.
What does this mean?

More work-up needed: Any medical test needs interpretation together with a patient's history, examination and imaging. Abnormal blood tests for kidney function suggest a need for further explanation of why. Reasons may include problems before blood flow gets to the kidneys (like narrowed arteries), problems with the kidneys (kidney disease) or after the kidneys (like prostate enlargement). Don't panic, get evaluated. ...Read more

20

20
I had a blood test 4 small viles 8 days ago and am having a few viles taken tomorrow. Is it safe to have blood taken so soon?

I had a blood test 4 small viles 8 days ago and am having a few viles taken tomorrow. Is it safe to have blood taken so soon?

Yes: The volume in those small tubes is very small. Overall, you would lose much more blood if you donated blood at your local blood bank. No problem. ...Read more

21

21
How often does the body produce bilirubin? would getting blood taken out two weeks before a blood test alter my level of it?

How often does the body produce bilirubin?  would getting blood taken out two weeks before a blood test alter my level of it?

All the time: What are you asking? Do you have an elevated bilirubin as a sole finding? The often is normal for you as a person, you may have Gilbert's. Please let us know what is happening with you and what you really want and how we can help. ...Read more

22

22
Iv taken 3 positivepregnancy test, went for blood test results and dr needs to see me . What are the possible complications/ thing wrong?

Iv taken 3 positivepregnancy test, went for blood test results and dr needs to see me . What are the possible complications/ thing wrong?

Complications?: The doctor needs to see every woman who has become pregnant and expects to deliver a baby in the near future. We don't expect complications just because a woman is pregnant (pregnancy is considered a normal state of being for women of childbearing age). However, being pregnant is riskier for the individual than being non-pregnant, but without pregnancy we would have no children. ...Read more

23

23
My DHEA level is high. A blood test taken 18 mos ago showed a level of 406 , and a more recent test shows 380. 55 yr, active, healthy male. Concern?

My DHEA level is high.  A blood test taken 18 mos ago showed a level of 406 , and a more recent test shows 380.  55 yr, active, healthy male. Concern?

No concern: DHEA levels vary widely in individuals, as well as throughout the day. Levels are normally higher in men compared to women. It is a precursor hormone made by the adrenal glands. Unless there was a particular concern related to your adrenal glands, it should not have been measured, and certainly should not be a part of a "routine" lab screen. ...Read more

24

24
Help, how much blood is taken for a thyroid blood test?

Help, how much blood is taken for a thyroid blood test?

Depends on type of: Tests. Usual thyroid function tests can be done on about 5 ml of blood. ...Read more

25

25
Is a peternity blood test taken 22 yrs ago as effective as a DNA test today?

Is a peternity blood test taken 22 yrs ago as effective as a DNA test today?

No.: Blood testing just looks at blood type, and while a child's blood type has to come from two specific blood types, many people have the same blood type (ie many options would still exist for the father). Today's dna testing uses cheek swabs and establishes a more exact dna pattern - different companies tout different success rates but most are >98%. ...Read more

26

26
Can you please tell me what exactly is checked for in a blood test taken for a job?

It depends: It depends because it can vary from employer to employer. The usual tests are for the presence of street drugs or narcotics. ...Read more

28

28
What time of day should a blood test for prolactin be taken and how long after waking? Thanks.

Depends: But prolactin usually does not matter. It is not like some of the other hormones that vary with time of day. ...Read more

29

29
My cortisol blood test was 739nmol/L normal lab range results go up to 550nmo/L. it was taken at 10am should I be concerned?

My cortisol blood test was 739nmol/L normal lab range results go up to 550nmo/L. it was taken at 10am should I be concerned?

Cortisol elevation: Hi. I assume your doctor is evaluating you for Cushing's syndrome. Doing a spot blood test is not the way to do that. Adequate screening tests include a 24-hour urine collection for cortisol and creatinine or a low dose overnight dexamethasone suppression test. If your doc wants to do a spot test, at least it should be at 8 AM (cortisol & ACTH), the time for which we have normative data. ...Read more

30

30
I took my hypothyroidism medication while fasting for a blood test, would that make my levels good resulting in being taken off?

I took my hypothyroidism medication while fasting for a blood test, would that make my levels good resulting in being taken off?

No: In fact, it may even raise your blood cholesterol level. Why you would want to skip an important medication to scam on a test results is beyond me however. ...Read more

Xanax (Definition)

Alprazolam is a short-acting benzodiazepine which is a kind of sleep-inducing drug ...Read more