Top
20
Doctor insights on: Can A Thyroid Problem Stop Period

Share
1

1
Can thyroidism affect my monthly period?

Can thyroidism affect my monthly period?

Yes: Thyroid disease is one of the first things we check for when a woman has any abnormal bleeding pattern. ...Read more

Dr. Peter Ihle
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
Hi my TSH 3rd generation result is 100. I have always been overweight and have recently gained a little bit of weight. Have irregular periods and recently there has been issue of constipation. It seems I would fall into the category of hypo-thyroidism. Am

Hi my TSH 3rd generation result is 100. I have always been overweight and have recently gained a little bit of weight. Have irregular periods and recently there has been issue of constipation.
It seems I would fall into the category of hypo-thyroidism.
Am

I'm not sure what: ..units are being used to measure your TSH level, but 100??? In the USA, the standard value that labs use to measure TSH is microunits/ml and normal values range from 0.4 to 4.0 microunits/ml. If you're TSH is 100 mcu/ml, then definitely something's wrong with your thyroid or the hormones regulating it. This test result requires follow up and either clarification or treatment. ...Read more

3

3
Is it normal to miss my period if i have thyroid problems ?

Is it normal to miss my period if i have thyroid problems ?

Rule out pregnancy: Thyroid problems can cause irregular cycles, including missing a period altogether. However, from a gynecologists standpoint, any woman at any given time is considered pregnant, unless proven not pregnant by a pregnancy test. ...Read more

4

4
Missed period for several months. Could it be a thyroid problem?

Missed period for several months. Could it be a thyroid problem?

Talk to your doctor.: First, check a pregnancy test. Talk to your doctor about your periods and medical history. A thyroid disorder can affect your periods, but there are other causes for missed periods. Your doctor will know what to test for. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Period for a month. Pain in lower back. Could it be thyroid problems or biroids problems. Answer ASAP?

Period for a month. Pain in lower back. Could it be thyroid problems or biroids problems. Answer ASAP?

Many possibilities..: Heavy or prolonged periods are common with many different causes, but are not considered normal. You should see your primary care physician for a thorough evaluation. ...Read more

6

6
Is it normal to have your period twice in 3 weeks?I am 32 and do not have kids yet.I also have thyroid problems.

Is it normal to have your period twice in 3 weeks?I am 32 and do not have kids yet.I also have thyroid problems.

Simple answer -- no: But there might be a simple explanation for why bleeding is so frequent. It is appropriate to call gyn and endocrine providers for an evaluation. ...Read more

7

7
I am 27 and have thyroid problems no period in almost 3 years I would love to have children, where should I start?

I am 27 and have thyroid problems no period in almost 3 years I would love to have children, where should I start?

Thyroid evaluation: First you need thyroid function tests to make sure your thyroid function is normal . If thyroid is ok then other hormonal tests are needed to determine the reason for absent period . ...Read more

8

8
Are my heavy period and low thyroid problems related?

Are my heavy period and low thyroid problems related?

Yes: Hypothyroidism can cause heavy period. The only way to know is to confirm the low thyroid on a blood test, determine why it's low and treat it appropriately.If the thyroid tests are ok or treated correctly but heavy period remains, then look for another cause. ...Read more

9

9
I'm losing weight . Have a thyroid problem .. Do I have to take any test. Cos i'm missing my period .. ?

I'm losing weight . Have a thyroid problem .. Do I have to take any test. Cos i'm missing my period .. ?

Thyroid and wt loss: If you haven't had a TSH in awhile that would be the first test o would get. Patients with hypothyroidism maybe at higher risk for celiac dz which can cause weight loss and menstrual irregularities. There is a blood test that can look for certain antibodies found in patients with celiac dz. ...Read more

10

10
I have thyroid problems/issues, and ever since i can't get my monthly period. It's been 9 months now due april 5th missed what should I do?

I have thyroid problems/issues, and ever since i can't get my monthly period. It's been 9 months now due april 5th missed what should I do?

Thyroid imbalance: Can definitely impact your period. Hopefully, you are seeing your pcp or and endocrinologist who is managing your thyroid medicines. Once your thyroid has gotten back in balance, your periods will likely return. If not, see your gyn for evaluation. ...Read more

11

11
What could cause me to feel dizzy every month 3 days after my period ends? I do have a history of thyroid problems.

What could cause me to feel dizzy every month 3 days after my period ends?  I do  have a history of thyroid problems.

Odds are you have: orthostatic hypotension and fluid lost during your menstrual cycle results in low intravascular volume and exacerbation of hypotension. This is unrelated to your thyroid. Take your blood pressure daily during your cycle and for a week after to confirm. If you find your blood pressure is low after your cycle then try drinking lots of fluids during and after to see if this helps. ...Read more

12

12
Ttc for 5 months without success.Does having sex daily could be the problem?I am ovulating/no cyst/no thyroid/regular period.23 years old.

Ttc for 5 months without success.Does having sex daily could be the problem?I am ovulating/no cyst/no thyroid/regular period.23 years old.

Common problem: Most data suggest an average of 6 months trying prior to conception which includes some on the shorter and longer intervals.Most in the us do not suggest any fertility workup until after a year without success. Hang in there and it could happen any day.Good luck. ...Read more

14

14
I haven't had a period since i was 12. If this is pof then will a dr. Specifically be able to tell how long i've missed it? I am in great shape, no symptoms of hormone problems, and blood, bone and thyroid tests have come back normal. I eat very healthy a

I haven't had a period since i was 12. If this is pof then will a dr. Specifically be able to tell how long i've missed it? I am in great shape, no symptoms of hormone problems, and blood, bone and thyroid tests have come back normal. I eat very healthy a

This : This is very important and you do need to tell your parents and have a complete evaluation. Not having a period in two years is very concerning and could be related to long term health problems. There can be multiple issues that cause this but it is usually an endocrine problem. Please tell your parents and have a complete evaluation. ...Read more

16

16
Ttc, irregular cycles from beginning, on levothyroxin 50 mcg, period due frm 2 mnths, - ve hpt. Ultrasound n HSG are clear.Can it be thyroid problem?

Ttc, irregular cycles from beginning, on levothyroxin 50 mcg, period due frm 2 mnths, - ve hpt. Ultrasound n HSG are clear.Can it be thyroid problem?

Possible: Having a thyroid level either too high or to low can lead to irregular periods. Thyroid medicine itself doesn't cause this but if dose is off it is possible. If thyroid level is nl then your doctor should look for another cause. ...Read more

18

18
Thyroid issue please look hi i just got back test result. Im on 150 mcg Synthroid and 1 grain armour. I missed this month period, I have also difficult time to lose weight and feeling tired. Where is the problem? > > TSH 0.006 norma 0.450 - 4.5 >

Thyroid issue please look hi i just got back test result. Im on 150 mcg Synthroid and 1 grain armour. I
missed this month period, I have also difficult time to lose weight and feeling tired. Where is
the problem? 
>
> TSH   0.006      norma 0.450 - 4.5
>

The : The Armour Thyroid screws up the tests and makes treatment very challenging and has many drawbacks. See my blog post below. There are many causes of fatigue, tiredness and difficulty losing weight. No endocrinologist or experts recommend checking reverse t3, its silly and a waste of money. These tests suggest that you are getting too much thyroid hormone. I suggest you discuss with your prescribing doctor, hopefully an endocrinologist, switching you to synthroid (thyroxine) only and rechecking your levels in 6 weeks. Too much thyroid can also cause tiredness and stress your heart. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
Hi me and my hubby are wanting to have a baby but I have a thyroid problem and i i don't have my periods every month what should I do to be come prego?

Hi me and my hubby are wanting to have a baby but  I have a thyroid problem and i  i don't have my periods every month what should I do to be come prego?

Thyroid problem: The first step is to have your doctor check to make sure the dose of synthroid (thyroxine) is enough so you are in the normal range. The doctor can also check whether there are other reasons for your irregular periods. ...Read more