Top
30
Doctor insights on: Can A Pap Test Read Abnormal Because Of Recent 5 Ish Week Miscarriage

Share
1

1
Can a pap smear turn out abnormal (atypical epithelial cells, neg hpv) if I just had miscarriage 3 weeks before?

Can a pap smear turn out abnormal (atypical epithelial cells, neg hpv) if I just had miscarriage 3 weeks before?

Yes, . ...: It is no uncommon to have abnormal PAP as reported without detectable HPV. Hence, follow the further advice from your current doctor since s/he knows more about you than anyone on line. ...Read more

Dr. Seth Derman
512 Doctors shared insights

Miscarriage (Definition)

A "lay" term for early pregnancy loss usually prior to the second trimester. Physician's use the term "spontaneous abortion" to describe these events, but the word "abortion" in lay use has come to connote only ...Read more


2

2
Can a pap smear turn out abnormal if I just had miscarriage?

Can a pap smear turn out abnormal if I just had miscarriage?

Possible: A Pap smear is from a sample of cells from the cervix and they can be affected by pregnancy and can be contaminated by cell from the uterus. However abnormal is ABNORMAL therefore should discuss with doctor because other tests may be needed and at minimum repeat PAP ...Read more

4

4
During pap smear my dr said my cervix was tender is this cause of miscarriage or chlamydia?

Unsure: Chlamydia would make the cervix sensitive, friable, and possibly painful or tender. A miscarriage is not likely to affect the cervix that way. ...Read more

5

5
Passed a sac and took a hCG blood test 3 wks later that was <2. Had abnormal pap also. Could miscarriage cause abnormal pap? Did I miscarry?

Passed a sac and took a hCG blood test 3 wks later that was <2. Had abnormal pap also. Could miscarriage cause abnormal pap? Did I miscarry?

Yes miscarriage: Based on the history you give, then you have had a miscarriage. The miscarriage most likely did not cause an abnormal pap and you should still follow up with your gynecologist to evaluate this abnormal pap. ...Read more

6

6
Tingling sensation+blood in urine. Passed sac w/white tissue 4wks later. Took hCG blood test 3wks later was <2. Had abnormal pap. Miscarriage?

Tingling sensation+blood in urine. Passed sac w/white tissue 4wks later. Took hCG blood test 3wks later was <2. Had abnormal pap. Miscarriage?

Possible: You have asked this previously, and there is no way in which to be more specific without having examined the discharged tissue and obtaining a full history and exam. ...Read more

7

7
28yr f. Tubal ligation2009 ligation reversal2012, 2 miscarriages 2013. Abnormal pap jan2014 current bld brown dry blood for 2 months now. Opinions?

28yr f. Tubal ligation2009 ligation reversal2012, 2 miscarriages 2013. Abnormal pap jan2014 current bld brown dry blood for 2 months now. Opinions?

Glad you have a Doc!: Not sure who allowed you to try for a tubal reversal. These are very unsuccessful and can be dangerous for life threatening ectopic pregnancies. But, you did it. It surely sounds like you are connected to good health care and they are monitoring your cervical cancer risk. What do you want us to have opinion about? ...Read more

8

8
Will having a miscarriage cause an abnormal pap?

Possibly: There are different types of abnormal pap smears. Some abnormala like lgsil or hgsil are associated with the hpv or the human papilloma virus. Others paps smears are ascus (atypical) and may or may not have hpv present. A very recent miscarriage with bleeding or inflammation present may result in an atypical pap at times. If no hpv is present the pap can be repeated. ...Read more

9

9
I had an abnormal pap with HPV two years ago. After a repeat pap, had cryotherapy. I had a pap two months ago that came back normal but the HPV is back. I was pregnant at the time (have miscarried since then.) Could the pregnancy trigger the recurrenc

I had an abnormal pap with HPV two years ago. After a repeat pap, had cryotherapy. I had a pap two months ago that came back normal but the HPV is back. I was pregnant at the time (have miscarried since then.) Could the pregnancy trigger the recurrenc

Here are some. ..: Regardless of treatment, HPV has been known resistant to treatment with potential odd to recur as high as 50%. For more detail, it would be most logical to direct the like question to your treating Doc for timely professional counseling. Online inquiry may not suffice to address your concern in 400-letter space. Best wish. .. ...Read more

10

10
I had tubal rings placed 8yrs ago, 1yr ago had +preg test, had u/s done sac in uterus, miscarried, normal pap, now having bleeding after sex, preg?

Could be or could: Be due to something else, see your gyn for a blood preg test to start, but if u got preg after a tubal then the tubal needs to be redone or done a different way, I do essure tubals in my offcicewith the pt awake takes 5 minutes, easy and safe and u have to get anxray in 3 months to prove both tubes are blocked. ...Read more

11

11
I experienced bleeding (twice) during sex. And my pap test recently came back as abnormal. Could this be a result of a cyst?

No: The cysts do not cause any such problems. Where is your cyst located anyway? Ask your doctor to help you with your questions about abnormal pap test. ...Read more

12

12
How to interpret specific findings on Pap test. Reads as: atypical immature metaplastic Cells are present. Research confused me more?

How to interpret specific findings on Pap test. Reads as: atypical immature metaplastic Cells are present. Research confused me more?

No cancer: Some of the cells are abnormal but no cancer.
Please follow you doctor's instructions for repeating PAP smears.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

13

13
I had an abnormal Pap test. I have recently been trying to get pregnant. Could a pregnancy cause this? Can an abnormal test cause problems conceiving?

I had an abnormal Pap test. I have recently been trying to get pregnant. Could a pregnancy cause this? Can an abnormal test cause problems conceiving?

It depends: If the abnormal pap test was caused by HPV or a cervical cancer, then there is usually a significant inflammatory response in that area. The white blood cells will tend to react and phagocytize (eat like Pac man) any and all foreign bodies at that location making it more difficult for sperm to penetrate the cervical mucous and enter the uterus. ...Read more

14

14
Can paps smear on the first/second week of pregnancy cause miscarriage??

Can paps smear on the first/second week of pregnancy cause miscarriage??

Very very rare: A normal screening PAP should not cause any significant damage to any structures. It is a mild scraping or brushing of the ecto-cervix, outside, and not the canal or endo, inside structures. A PAP smear is indicated as part of a routine exam for pregnancy. Normally at a pregnancy exam a PAP, cultures of the vagina and cervix are taken. One should refrain from alcohol and tobacco. Good luck. ...Read more

15

15
Can bacterial vaginosis affect trying to conceive and not miscarrying? Can it be detected thru a cultural or pap? How can I cure it w/o medicine?

Can bacterial vaginosis affect trying to conceive and not miscarrying? Can it be detected thru a cultural or pap? How can I cure it w/o medicine?

See below: Bacterial vaginosis can disappear by itself, however, since you are trying to get pregnant if would be prudent to see your doctor for a prescription. See this site for more information in this subject.
http://www. Cdc. Gov/std/bv/stdfact-bacterial-vaginosis. Htm ...Read more

16

16
Missed december period, also recent pap smear came back abnormal. I have taken 2 test, both were a negative result. What could be the cause?

Missed december period, also recent pap smear came back abnormal. I have taken 2 test, both were a negative result. What could be the cause?

Stress?: That's the most common reason women skip periods from time to time. Other causes include eating disorders, thyroid disease, elevated prolactin hormone levels, excessive exercise, medications and a few other causes. ...Read more

17

17
I just had an abnormal pap test a week ago and now my period is three days early... is this normal?

I just had an abnormal pap test a week ago and now my period is three days early... is this normal?

Unrelated: Pap smears screen for cervical cancer.
Menstrual cycles are controlled by hormones, ocp's, and many other influences.
There's no association between the two. ...Read more

18

18
Can surgical abortion done 2 months ago cause an abnormal pap test such as atypical squamous cells? I was 8 weeks pregnant at time of abortion

Not likely: Atypical squamous cells is not a bad abnormality. You should get an other PAP done in a year and if there is still an abnormality, talk to your doctor about an HPV test. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

19

19
I've had my period for over two weeks whilst on the pill fairly heavy bleeding cramping could this be purley due to stress as I take my pill on time my last pap test came back irregular results and due for yearly pap test in june please help worried!

I've had my period for over two weeks whilst on the pill fairly heavy bleeding cramping could this be purley due to stress as I take my pill on time my last pap test came back irregular results and due for yearly pap test in june please help worried!

Breakthrough bleed: Breakthrough bleeding (bleeding at the wrong time) is very normal on birth control. It happens in about 1/3 of users. Its no big deal and usually self corrects over time. If you are not satisfied or it continues to happen then consider using a different birth control method. It is a common side effect and does not mean something is wrong or that the pill is not working. ...Read more

20

20
Abnormal pap test for 5 years. (got 3 tests that were abnormal. Never had a normal pap?

Abnormal pap test for 5 years. (got 3 tests that were abnormal. Never had a normal pap?

Need more info: What kind of abnormalities were seen? Did you consult your gyno about the results? Did s/he suggest coloposcopy and or biopsy? You may wish to see a different doctor and ask her/him about the abnormalities and the significance of the same and inquire if any treatment is needed. Do follow your doctor's advice about repeat PAPs.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

21

21
What do abnormal pap test results mean?

It depends.: A pap smear is a test used to screen for cervical cancer, where a doc takes a sample of cells from the cervix. There is a wide range of abnormal results. Some pap tests come back showing you have a virus called hpv which is extremely common in sexually active women. Pap smears can also show that the cells of the cervix themselves are abnormal, showing pre-cancerous or cancerous cells. ...Read more

22

22
What exactly does it mean if you have a pap test that comes back showing abnormal cells?

Depends "abnormal": There is a wide range of abnormal pap smear results. Some tests come back showing you have a virus called hpv which is extremely common in sexually active women. Pap smears can also show that the cells of the cervix themselves are abnormal, showing pre-cancerous or cancerous cells. Since "abnormal" can mean so many things, you should ask your doctor specifically what it showed. ...Read more

23

23
My dr told me I had genatl warts he did a pap test to he told me it was slightly abnormal is this normal?

My dr told me I had genatl warts he did a pap test to he told me it was slightly abnormal is this normal?

Yes: You can have a slightly abnormal pap test with genital warts. Without knowing the result of the test, it is hard to comment further. ...Read more

24

24
Why would a cervical biopsy be done if I have not had an abnormal pap test?

Why would a cervical biopsy be done if I have not had an abnormal pap test?

Hard to say,,: It may be that the doctor noticed something abnormal looking on the cervix while doing a pelvic exam or that you've not had an exam in a long time. Whatever the possible reason it's wise to follow this closely and discuss the results with your doctor. Best of luck. ...Read more

25

25
I got abnormal pap test immediately following leep procedure. Did the procedure cause the problem?

I got abnormal pap test immediately following leep procedure. Did the procedure cause the problem?

No: No, but the dysplasia may not have totally resolved after the leep. It is very important that you follow up as recommended by your physician to determine if additional excisional procedures are needed to prevent the dysplasia from progressing to cervical cancer. ...Read more

26

26
I have turners syndrome and had an abnormal pap test. I have been off HRT for 4 years could that be the reason for the abnormal pap?

I have turners syndrome and had an abnormal pap test. I have been off HRT for 4 years could that be the reason for the abnormal pap?

No: Most abnormal pap smears are due to human papilloma virus or hpv. Being on or off hormone replacement does not cause an abnormal pap smear. Talk to your doctor for follow up instructions. Best wishes. ...Read more

27

27
14 months ago I had abnormal cells taken away from my cervix, when I went for my pap test on friday I was told that it had not healed why is this

14 months ago I had abnormal cells taken away from my cervix, when I went for my pap test on friday I was told that it had not healed why is this

Healed: Of course your surgery site has healed. That would have happened within 6 weeks of the biopsy/surgery. Depending on the surgery, your cervix may appear very different now. It will still work just fine. Sometimes the cervix heals with multiple superficial blood vessels. This is ok, but does look unusual to someone who does not see a lot of this. A consultant gynecologist would be the best judge. ...Read more

28

28
I have been diagnaus with HPV about 10 months ago. I get tested every 3 months and my pap test keep coming back abnormal. What is going on and why?

May take longer: Hpv may take up to 24 months to clear. The reason for receiving follow up is that hpv sometimes leads to cervical cancer. Please don't hesitate to address these concerns with your doctor--this is a general answer and each person's care may be individualized based on your age, any precancerous changes on a pap smear or colposcopy, or other factors. ...Read more

29

29
Do abnormal pap test results mean cancer?

No: There are multiple grades and types of abnormalities detected on pap. You should discuss the results with your doctor. ...Read more

30

30
When is a pap test result considered abnormal?

When is a pap test result considered abnormal?

With abnormal cells.: A pap is abnormal when there are atypical cells in it. These may be atypical from infection, in which case there would be other evidence, like white cells, organisms, blood, etc. They can be atypical due to neoplastic changes, so there would be cells called consistent with low or high grade neoplasia. Rarely, if a cause is not pinpointed, the smear is atypical with undetermined significance. ...Read more

Dr. Ed Friedlander
941 Doctors shared insights

Pap Smear (Definition)

A pap smear (cervical smear) is a text looking at the cells from the canal and outside of the cervix to see if any abnormalities (especially ...Read more


Cervical Smear (Definition)

A cervical smear or pap smear is a text looking at cells from the outside and canal of the cervi to see if ...Read more