Top
30
Doctor insights on: Can A Normal Blood Test Detect Pregnancy

Share
Dr. Oscar Novick
4 Doctors shared insights

Pregnancy (Definition)

When your due date arrives, you will be more than ready to have your baby! Most women deliver the baby somewhere between 37 and 42 weeks. According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, only 5% of babies arrive on the exact due date. Approximately 7% of babies are not delivered by 42 weeks, and when that happens, it is referred to ...Read more


2

2
I had sex two days ago, he didn't ejaculate in me but he might have precum. I took a normal blood test today, is it to soon to determine pregnancy?

I had sex two days ago, he didn't ejaculate in me but he might have precum. I took a normal blood test today, is it to soon to determine pregnancy?

Am I pregnant?: Yes. Of course it is too early. First to get pregnant you must be in the fertile days of your cycle. It is time to test for pregnancy if your executed period is late....Close to two weeks after fertility. ...Read more

5

5
If a blood test is taken for reasons other than pregnancy will the pregnancy be detected? The test was given back and was described as normal.

If a blood test is taken for reasons other than pregnancy will the pregnancy be detected? The test was given back and was described as normal.

It: It depends on what was exactly tested. The only "true" test for pregnancy is a b-hcg, although other lab studies do change during pregnancy.

Do you know what test were actually run? ...Read more

7

7
Just recently had blood test to confirm pregnancy. On 1/15/13 my hCG level was 64, today 1/17/13 my level was 239... Is this normal?

Just recently had blood test to confirm pregnancy. On 1/15/13 my hCG level was 64, today 1/17/13 my level was 239... Is this normal?

Wide normal range: There is a wide normal range for HCG levels and yous appears normal. See this site for more info.

http://www. Americanpregnancy. Org/duringpregnancy/hcglevels. Html. ...Read more

8

8
Blood test at 6 hCG on Tuesday, now Friday and I am still getting positive pregnancy tests. Is this normal? Is there a chance of me being pregnant?

Blood test at 6 hCG on Tuesday, now Friday and I am still getting positive pregnancy tests. Is this normal? Is there a chance of me being pregnant?

Pregnancy test: Are both levels 6? If so, you just need a follow up level in 1 week and weekly until negative. If the levels roughly double up every 2 days, or at least rise by 2/3ds, that is an indication of normal pregnancy. Otherwise, it is most likely a miscarriage, less likely an ectopic pregnancy, It is important to follow the levels until they reach non pregnant levels. Blood type needs to be checked also ...Read more

9

9
What is the lowest number on a pregnancy blood test that u can have and have it still be positive and what is the normal number for 3-5 weeks pregnant?

What is the lowest number on a pregnancy blood test that u can have and have it still be positive and what is the normal number for 3-5 weeks pregnant?

See below: An HCG level of 25 is generally diagnostic of pregnancy. Normal levels of HCG vary widely in healthy pregnancies. See this site for more info.

http://americanpregnancy. Org/while-pregnant/hcg-levels/ ...Read more

10

10
Dr. Today on 16 DPO and did a pregnancy blood test bhcg and the result is 61.4 miu/ml. Is this normal range at 16 dpo?

Dr. Today on 16 DPO and did a pregnancy blood test bhcg and the result is 61.4 miu/ml. Is this normal range at 16 dpo?

Normal for pregnancy: With rare exceptions a bhcg level of 61.4 is diagnostic of pregnancy. I hope that you are under the care of a doctor to protect and your and your baby's health. ...Read more

12

12
I got a blood test done in April to confirm my pregnancy. And I got what seems to be my period today. Is this normal?? Took a test today its still +..

I got a blood test done in April to confirm my pregnancy. And I got what seems to be my period today. Is this normal?? Took a test today its still +..

Early pregn. Bleed: Bleeding in early pregnancy is unfortunately not rare but does require a Gyn evaluation to determine its cause. It would be wise to request a pelvic sonographic examination performed by a certified sonographer and to correlate its findings with your blood betaHCG levels. ...Read more

13

13
How long after pregnancy and C-section would a d dimer blood test show normal again?

How long after pregnancy and C-section would a d dimer blood test show normal again?

4 weeks: From a recent study I read, it looks as if the majority of women are going to have a normalized d-dimer at 4 weeks postpartum regardless of ceserean or vaginal delivery. ...Read more

15

15
Hallmark pregnancy symptoms, negative blood test. Pos endocrine issue but bloodwork is normal range, inc w Blood cell count. What could be the problem?

Hallmark pregnancy symptoms, negative blood test. Pos endocrine issue but bloodwork is normal range, inc w Blood cell count. What could be the problem?

I don't understand: Your question. There may be no "problem" whatsoever. Women can have symptoms compatible with pregnancy for many reasons other than pregnancy. Since I don't know what your symptoms are, a pregnancy test would be the best way to find out if you're pregnant, and if yours is normal, discuss other potential causes of your symptoms w/your doctor. ...Read more

17

17
This is second pregnancy. 3rs month. First was normal. Morning urine showed sugar and protein. No family history. Is it normal? Blood test normal.

This is second pregnancy. 3rs month. First was normal. Morning urine showed sugar and protein. No family history. Is it normal? Blood test normal.

Possible Diabetes: Protein and sugar should never be present in the urine. You need to discuss this with your OB physician right away. It is very possible you have a form of diabetes that shows up in pregnancy called gestational diabetes. This disorder must be controlled to prevent injury to both you and baby. ...Read more

18

18
Hi. Anemic blood test come back normal. And home Pregnancy test few days ago come back negative. But now 2 days late. What else could be wrong? I'm 19

Hi. Anemic blood test come back normal. And home Pregnancy test few days ago come back negative. But now 2 days late. What else could be wrong? I'm 19

Prob normal: Some women can be regular like clock work and others aren't. Increasing exercise in the summer can change cycle. Give it another week or so then check preg if not started. ...Read more

20

20
I have been going through irregular periods since it has started. I had all kind of tests like blood test, ultrasound, pregnancy etc It was all normal?

I have been going through irregular periods since it has started. I had all kind of tests like blood test, ultrasound, pregnancy etc It was all normal?

Irregular: Sounds like your doctor has been thorough, but sometimes if you are still not finding an answer it is time to check with an expert. It may help to see a fertility specialist or an endocrinologist. Try to eliminate exposure to xenoestrogens. ...Read more

21

21
I'm 46. My period which is normally regular is 2 weeks late. I had had unprotected sex 3.5 weeks ago. I have taken 3 pregnancy tests with negative on all 3. If I go to my Dr. Can they do a blood test to see if I'm pregnant or if I'm going through menopaus

I'm 46. My period which is normally regular is 2 weeks late. I had had unprotected sex 3.5 weeks ago. I have taken 3 pregnancy tests with negative on all 3. If I go to my Dr. Can they do a blood test to see if I'm pregnant or if I'm going through menopaus

Blood test will help: By doing blood test it's possible to differentiate between pregnancy, delayed period or menopausal changes. Though fertility generally declines with age, keep in mind that most unplanned pregnancies happen before 20 and after 40. Use of birth control is always a good idea. ...Read more

22

22
I'm nearly 5 weeks pregnant, I got my quantitative blood test back today all normal my hgc level is 1, 078 would this mean a healthy uterus pregnancy?

I'm nearly 5 weeks pregnant, I got my quantitative blood test back today all normal my hgc level is 1, 078 would this mean a healthy uterus pregnancy?

Recheck: Your doctor will be unlikely to be able to detect a intrauterine pregnancy at a hCG level less than 1500. you should plan to get another lab draw and ultrasound in 48 hours, with the expectation that your HCG level will double. During this time we can't be sure of where your pregnancy is and so if you have severe pain or bleeding, please see a doctor immediately. Best of luck. ...Read more

23

23
Hpt positive, blood test negative for pregnancy, two months light brown discharge, what can cause brown discharge instead of normal periods?

Hpt positive, blood test negative for pregnancy, two months light brown discharge, what can cause brown discharge instead of normal periods?

Need follow up: If your home pregnancy test is consistently positive with a negative blood pregnancy test then this is not normal. Follow up with an Obgyn is warranted to clear up the discrepancy. Brown discharge is old blood. ...Read more

25

25
I have a missed period not normal 17 day late ultrasound can see sac or fibroid. Blood test on day 10 neg. Chance pregnant remedy for pregnancy

I have a missed period not normal 17 day late ultrasound can see sac or fibroid. Blood test on day 10 neg. Chance pregnant remedy for pregnancy

Tests are accurate: If you have taken pregnancy tests at home and they are negative then you can rest assured that you are not pregnant. You will need to see your doctor to discuss irregular periods. I would also discuss birth control options to avoid an unplanned pregnancy and avoid these scares in the future. ...Read more

26

26
Which tests are performed to check pregrancy? Can a normal blood test indicate pregrancy or a specific test is required to be done?

Which tests are performed to check pregrancy? Can a normal blood test indicate pregrancy or a specific test is required to be done?

Urine and blood: A hormone is released during pregnancy - It's called beta-HCG, A urine test is the first test to check if you are pregnant by detecting it in your urine. Sometimes blood tests are done to follow the level of beta hcg during your pregnancy.
For all purposes, urine test should be a good place to start. ...Read more

27

27
I took a couple pregrancy test home test and also blood test both negative is it normal for my period to be light red?

I took a couple pregrancy test home test and also blood test both negative is it normal for my period to be light red?

Yes: Occasional changes to the nature of your cycle can happen. As long as these changes are not pregnancy related (which you have already ruled out via uine and blood testing), there is no need to worry. If these changes are persistent see your gynecologist for an evaluation. ...Read more

28

28
I had spotted for two periods instead of a normal period. I had a false positive pregnacy blood test. Dr found no cancer. What is wrong? Is is normal?

I had spotted for two periods instead of a normal period. I had a false positive pregnacy blood test. Dr found no cancer. What is wrong? Is is normal?

Hormonal imbalance: Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doctor. Consult this site for more information on this topic.
http://www. Nichd. Nih. Gov/health/topics/menstruation/conditioninfo/Pages/causes. Aspx ...Read more

30

30
When can a blood test detect pregnancy?

10 days.: Blood test HCG quantitative test can show pregnancy as early as 10 days of conception. ...Read more