Top
15
Doctor insights on: Can A Normal Blood Test Detect Pregnancy

Share
Dr. Sheila Smith
4 doctors shared insights

Pregnancy (Definition)

When your due date arrives, you will be more than ready to have your baby! Most women deliver the baby somewhere between 37 and 42 weeks. According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, only 5% of babies arrive on the exact due date. Approximately 7% of babies are not delivered by 42 weeks, and when that happens, it is referred to ...Read more


2

2
I had sex two days ago , he didn't ejaculate in me but he might have precum .. I took a normal blood test today , is it to soon to determine pregnancy?

I had sex two days ago , he didn't ejaculate in me but he might have precum .. I took a normal blood test today , is it to soon to determine pregnancy?

Am I pregnant?: Yes. Of course it is too early. First to get pregnant you must be in the fertile days of your cycle. It is time to test for pregnancy if your executed period is late....Close to two weeks after fertility. ...Read more

5

5
If a blood test is taken for reasons other than pregnancy will the pregnancy be detected? The test was given back and was described as normal.

If a blood test is taken for reasons other than pregnancy will the pregnancy be detected? The test was given back and was described as normal.

It : It depends on what was exactly tested. The only "true" test for pregnancy is a b-hcg, although other lab studies do change during pregnancy. Do you know what test were actually run? ...Read more

6

6
Just recently had blood test to confirm pregnancy. On 1/15/13 my hCG level was 64, today 1/17/13 my level was 239... Is this normal?

Just recently had blood test to confirm pregnancy. On 1/15/13 my hCG level was 64, today 1/17/13 my level was 239... Is this normal?

Wide normal range: There is a wide normal range for HCG levels and yous appears normal. See this site for more info. http://www.americanpregnancy.org/duringpregnancy/hcglevels.html. ...Read more

7

7
Blood test at 6 hCG on Tuesday, now Friday and I am still getting positive pregnancy tests. Is this normal? Is there a chance of me being pregnant?

Blood test at 6 hCG on Tuesday, now Friday and I am still getting positive pregnancy tests. Is this normal? Is there a chance of me being pregnant?

Pregnancy test: Are both levels 6? If so, you just need a follow up level in 1 week and weekly until negative. If the levels roughly double up every 2 days, or at least rise by 2/3ds, that is an indication of normal pregnancy. Otherwise, it is most likely a miscarriage, less likely an ectopic pregnancy, It is important to follow the levels until they reach non pregnant levels. Blood type needs to be checked also ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What is the lowest number on a pregnancy blood test that u can have and have it still be positive and what is the normal number for 3-5 weeks pregnant?

What is the lowest number on a pregnancy blood test that u can have and have it still be positive and what is the normal number for 3-5 weeks pregnant?

See below: An HCG level of 25 is generally diagnostic of pregnancy. Normal levels of HCG vary widely in healthy pregnancies. See this site for more info. http://americanpregnancy.org/while-pregnant/hcg-levels/ ...Read more

9

9
Dr. Today on 16 DPO and did a pregnancy blood test bhcg and the result is 61.4 miu/ml. Is this normal range at 16 dpo?

Dr. Today on 16 DPO and did a pregnancy blood test bhcg and the result is 61.4 miu/ml. Is this normal range at 16 dpo?

Normal for pregnancy: With rare exceptions a bhcg level of 61.4 is diagnostic of pregnancy. I hope that you are under the care of a doctor to protect and your and your baby's health. ...Read more

11

11
I got a blood test done in April to confirm my pregnancy. And I got what seems to be my period today. Is this normal?? Took a test today its still +..

I got a blood test done in April to confirm my pregnancy. And I got what seems to be my period today. Is this normal?? Took a test today its still +..

Early pregn. bleed: Bleeding in early pregnancy is unfortunately not rare but does require a Gyn evaluation to determine its cause. It would be wise to request a pelvic sonographic examination performed by a certified sonographer and to correlate its findings with your blood betaHCG levels. ...Read more

12

12
How long after pregnancy and C-section would a d dimer blood test show normal again?

How long after pregnancy and C-section would a d dimer blood test show normal again?

4 weeks: From a recent study i read, it looks as if the majority of women are going to have a normalized d-dimer at 4 weeks postpartum regardless of ceserean or vaginal delivery. ...Read more

14

14
Hallmark pregnancy symptoms, negative blood test. Pos endocrine issue but bloodwork is normal range, inc w Blood cell count. What could be the problem?

Hallmark pregnancy symptoms, negative blood test. Pos endocrine issue but bloodwork is normal range, inc w Blood cell count. What could be the problem?

I don't understand: your question. There may be no "problem" whatsoever. Women can have symptoms compatible with pregnancy for many reasons other than pregnancy. Since I don't know what your symptoms are, a pregnancy test would be the best way to find out if you're pregnant, and if yours is normal, discuss other potential causes of your symptoms w/your doctor. ...Read more