Top
40
Doctor insights on: Can A Cbc Detect Thyroid Problems

Share
1

1
Can a CBC detect if you have thyroid problems?

Can a CBC detect if you have thyroid problems?

No: cbc = complete blood count, white blood cells (fight infection) red blood cells (carry oxygen), platelets (clot).Although a white blood cell count can be abnormal in certain inflammatory conditions of the thyroid gland (eg subacute thyroiditis), it is not possible to use this to diagnose a thyroid problem. The number of conditions that raise the white blood cell count could fill a book. ...Read more

Complete Blood Count (Definition)

Share on twitter bookmark & share printer-friendly version a complete blood count (CBC) test measures the following: •the number of red blood cells (rbc count) •the number of white blood cells (wbc count) •the total amount of hemoglobin in the blood •the fraction of the blood composed of ...Read more


2

2
Can thyroid problems cause chest tightness and shortness of breath? I've had CBC tests done all normal ekgs echocardiogram so I dunno what this is : (

Can thyroid problems cause chest tightness and shortness of breath? I've had CBC tests done all normal ekgs echocardiogram so I dunno what this is : (

Stress and panic: Exhaustion. Holding stress in your chest. Breathing too shallowly for too long. You find not have heart disease and you now have the tests to prove it. This is your body trying to get your attention. Something is wrong. What are you holding in or on to? ...Read more

4

4
My hairs are getting thinner CBC n thyroid test is absolutely ok doc told me to do exrcse n have high protein diet can it will cure my hair problm?

My hairs are getting thinner CBC n thyroid test is absolutely ok doc told me to do exrcse n have high protein diet can it will cure my hair problm?

Hair thinning: There are many other causes of hair thinning other than anemia and thyroid problems. Others include autoimmune diseases, polycystic ovary syndrome (pcos), and skin conditions such as psoriasis and seborrheic dermatitis. Deficiencies of the Amino Acid lysine, copper, and zinc. Omega 3 fatty acids, vitamin d, are also important. Taking biotin may help too. ...Read more

5

5
Can my thyroid blood test also come with a cbc?

Can my thyroid blood test also come with a cbc?

No: These blood tests are run from different types of collection tubes. They would have also had to have drawn a tube with a purple top to do the cbc. ...Read more

6

6
My 5 year old daughter is tired all the time she has had normal thyroid results and normal CBC with differential. What else could it be?

My 5 year old daughter is tired all the time she has had normal thyroid results and normal CBC with differential. What else could it be?

Sleep habits ok?: If the only thing you're seeing is fatigue, the first thing I would look at is her sleep habits. Kids her age need 10-12 hours of sleep a day. This can sometimes mean either a pretty early bedtime or a daytime nap. Make sure her sleep environment is dark and quiet, no electronics for 2hr before bed. I see she has a rash, if that is itchy it might be keeping her up at night, and should be looked at. ...Read more

7

7
What is the best blood test to take to see if you have Multiple Sclerios or to rule it out? I took cbc, thyroid, electrolyte test, all normal.

What is the best blood test to take to see if you have Multiple Sclerios or to rule it out? I took cbc, thyroid, electrolyte test, all normal.

Multiple sclerosis: There is no single blood test to diagnose multiple sclerosis. Brain lesions on the MRI, an abnormal electrical study known as evoked potential, and objective evidence of brain or spinal cord disease on exam together offer the highest chance of a diagnosis. ...Read more

9

9
Intermittent fever for a month. Comes at night, the highest it generally reached is 99.4. 97.7-98.7 is my normal range. CBC, thyroid, and mono neg.?

Intermittent fever for a month. Comes at night, the highest it generally reached is 99.4. 97.7-98.7 is my normal range. CBC, thyroid, and mono neg.?

Need more info: Technically, this is still not a fever. However if this happens every night and and is associated with night sweats, I would be more concerned about infections such as Tb or Lymphoma (particularly Hodgkins), or thyroid problems. ...Read more

12

12
6 month old not gaining wt. She is happy but not growing. Thyroid and CBC is fine. Dr has extra calories in her bottle. What could be wrong with her?

6 month old not gaining wt. She is happy but not growing. Thyroid and CBC is fine. Dr has extra calories in her bottle. What could be wrong with her?

Lots of things: The most common reason for poor growth is poor or ineffective nutritional intake. Kidney disease, poor absorption (GI), hormonal deficiencies, chronic illness, chromosomal abnormalities, etc can also play a role. A workup through various stages is often needed to sort this out. Sometimes a thorough diet history with a dietitian will reveal over estimates in prior intake. ...Read more

13

13
29/f for the past year my fatigue has went from on and off to 24/7 fatigue and weakness. Cbc, thyroid all normal. I feel like I'm dying. What dr next?

29/f for the past year my fatigue has went from on and off to 24/7 fatigue and weakness. Cbc, thyroid all normal. I feel like I'm dying. What dr next?

Fatigue: Fatigue is multifactorial. See a Rheumatologist or your primary care provider to make sure you do not have an autoimmune condition. Daily exercises will help with fatigue. ...Read more

14

14
What are the diagnostics test (s) should I do to make sure my thyroid, adrenal glands are ok? Can I detect anemia from CBC test? What else other than this three abnormalities can cause ADHD like feelings?

What are the diagnostics test (s) should I do to make sure my thyroid, adrenal glands are ok? Can I detect anemia from CBC test? What else other than this three abnormalities can cause ADHD like feelings?

Basic stuff: CBC is 100% sensitive for anemia. Thyroid / TSH panel will not miss hyper or hypothyroidism. Morning cortisol is your screen for Addison's; history is best screen for Cushing's rather than dexamethasone suppression test. Be open to the idea that a difficult life situation might explain your feeling unwell before "going gluten-free" or whatever, and be aware that adult ADHD is real and treatable. ...Read more

15

15
Calcitriol: 89.5 pg/mL; Vit. D: 23.3 ng/mL; Ca: 10.3; PTH, 18, pg/mL. All others (CBC, Chem 20, Thyroid) normal. What could these lab results mean?

Calcitriol: 89.5 pg/mL; Vit. D: 23.3 ng/mL; Ca: 10.3; PTH, 18, pg/mL. All others (CBC, Chem 20, Thyroid) normal. What could these lab results mean?

Reproducible?: Hi. Are this labs reproducible? The abnormalities are subtle, and repetition is needed to be convincing. If it's all reproducible, and you've got mild hypercalcemia with a low (almost suppressed) PTH, and a slightly elevated calcitriol, you could have a granulomatous process or a lymphoma. There are many good endocrinologists in Phoenix. See one and get an evaluation. Good luck! ...Read more

16

16
Crp was high now normal. Sed rate elevated. Ana+w/speck pattern. Thyroid ok. Metabilic and CBC and urine ok. Little low vitamin d... Any idea?

Crp was high now normal. Sed rate elevated. Ana+w/speck pattern. Thyroid ok. Metabilic and CBC and urine ok. Little low vitamin d... Any idea?

Labs mean little: CRP and sed rate vary greatly for no obvious reason frmo day to day. A majority of americans run a low vitamin d due to our diets & habits. My one concern is if the ANA is at a high-titer, which warns of lupus or a variety of other possibilities, but labs mean nothing apart from the history and physical exam. ...Read more

17

17
Could you tell me if someone has thyroid cancer wouldn't the CBC blood test show that something was abnormal?

Could you tell me if someone has thyroid cancer wouldn't the CBC blood test show that something was abnormal?

Cancer: Likely not. The cancer if it spread would likely just affect local structures. Ultrasound is the best method to detect it. Certain lab tests screen for certain types of thyroid cancer. ...Read more

18

18
I'm constantly tired I don't have any energy. Just had cbc, thyroid and anemia checked and was normal what can be causing me to feel like this.?

I'm constantly tired I don't have any energy. Just had cbc, thyroid and anemia checked and was normal what can be causing me to feel like this.?

May be depression: What you described can be due to depression. You should discuss it with your doctor and if need be get a second opinion. Effective treatments exist for depression. Depression is an illness, not a moral failing.
It may help to engage in mild exercise as tolerated and gradually increase the rigor. ...Read more

20

20
Generalized itching five months, no rash, cbc with diffs, liver, kidney, thyroid all normal. What's wrong with me?

Allergy?: Are you using any medicines? Have you changed soap or shampoo recently? Did your doctor check your liver function? There are rare blood disorders that can do this but you said your CBC is normal that is probably not the answer. If it doesn't go away you should see a dermatologist. ...Read more

21

21
I don't lose weight but I have irregular palpitations but I did ECG ekco CBC tf3 tf4 and they came normal what can I do next noduel on my thyroid both?

I don't lose weight but I have irregular palpitations but I did ECG ekco CBC tf3 tf4 and they came normal what can I do next noduel on my thyroid both?

Thyroid nodule: If you have a thyroid nodule, you should have it evaluated by an Endocrinologist, but if the FT4 and T3 (liothyronine) are normal, then it is likely not the cause of the palpitations. ...Read more

22

22
Would a CBC and other blood work cancer etc? I had CBC a thyroid panel and another I don't know name but all came back great hv shoulder and rib pain

Would a CBC and other blood work cancer etc? I had CBC a thyroid panel and another I don't know name but all came back great hv shoulder and rib pain

Probably not: Routine labs (cbc, chem profile) won't show a primary cancer until it's making you quite sick. Any concern like this, get with your physician again. ...Read more

24

24
Can blood tests indicate the presence of cancer? I am quite worried that I have cancer, however I have had numerous blood tests (full cbc with diff, tumor marker, thyroid, etc) all coming back normal

Can blood tests indicate the presence of cancer? I am quite worried that I have cancer, however I have had numerous blood tests (full cbc with diff, tumor marker, thyroid, etc) all coming back normal

Not really: Blood tests may be able to suggest or provide evidence against the presence of cancer, but generally cancers are found by pursuing testing or imaging based upon the history and physical exam. At your age the only screening tests for cancers you need should be breast, colon and if a long term smoker- lung CA. ...Read more

25

25
Is there a link between a high ANA and cancer? Cbc ok metabolic ok. Thyroid ok. And lupus panel neg?

Is there a link between a high ANA and cancer? Cbc ok metabolic ok. Thyroid ok. And lupus panel neg?

Not likely: It is unlikely that a high ANA level by itself increase you risk of cancer. However if you have autoimmune disease like sjrojens for example it does have a increase risk of lymphoma or a cancer if the blood and lymph nodes. That could give a high ANA level as well. ...Read more

Dr. John Chiu Dr. Chiu
2 doctors agreed:
26

26
Generalized itching five months, no allergies. Cbc, liver, kidney, thyroid all normal, no rash, not taking meds, what could be wrong with me?

Dr. John Chiu Dr. Chiu
2 doctors agreed:
Generalized itching five months, no allergies. Cbc, liver, kidney, thyroid all normal, no rash, not taking meds, what could be wrong with me?

Hard to say but: Dry skin is one of the most common causes for itching without any rash. Try avoiding scented or antibacterial soap and applying a moisturizer within 3 mins after bathing for a week to see if this helps If not consider consulting an allergist. ...Read more

29

29
Had my yearly exam. Did a cbc, lipids, a1c, thyroid&ua. Everything came back good except my ua showed moderate epithilial casts. What is that? Concerning?

Had my yearly exam. Did a cbc, lipids, a1c, thyroid&ua. Everything came back good except my ua showed moderate epithilial casts. What is that? Concerning?

Not usually: Renal epithelial cells are normally found in urine and moderate numbers are not suggestive of underlying disease. Its is also possible that the urine sample was contaminated and the epithelial cell are from lower urinary tract.
Have this test repeated a few months later. ...Read more

30

30
29 m, 170 cm, 140 lbs, I feel very tired after normal exercise, my heart, CBC, blood sugar, bp, thyroid & urine test normal. What other test I may do?

29 m, 170 cm, 140 lbs, I feel very tired after normal exercise, my heart, CBC, blood sugar, bp, thyroid & urine test normal. What other test I may do?

Exercise: Your body mass index (BMI) is 21.9 - at the lower end of the normal range.
You are probably working out too much.
Slow down for a while so you won't be tired after exercise and gradually increase both your weight and your exercise program.
You can find the BMI material on the web. ...Read more

31

31
My entire ANA by ENA panel was negative. I still have high IgG with polycolonal gammapathies. What's wrong cbc, cmp normal, spinal tap norm thyroid norm?

Lab data: These tests have little meaning without a full exploration of your signs and symptoms. Lab data can only be helpful if the clinical context in which it develops is known. Discuss this with the doctor who ordered the tests and ask lots of questions. Best wishes. ...Read more

32

32
I have a small thyroid nodule that is getting biopsied next week and a hard swollen submental lymph node (normal cbc), are they related?

I have a small thyroid nodule that is getting biopsied next week and a hard swollen submental lymph node (normal cbc), are they related?

Maybe: It depends on what the thyroid problem is. I would make sure that the person doing the thyroid biopsy knows about the submental mass. It may need to be biopsied too. ...Read more

36

36
I got married 16 months ago but not preganent yet, had tests like CBC, thyroid, blood glucose, tb & my husband done semen test...reports are normal..

I got married 16 months ago but not preganent yet, had tests like CBC, thyroid, blood glucose, tb & my husband done semen test...reports are normal..

Needs investigating: You have gone >12 months without conceiving. Verify that you are not using any spermicides in lubes, that you are having regular menses every 25-30 days, that you are having sex during the fertile period about two weeks before your menses. If all checks out, see your Ob/Gyn for more in depth workup. ...Read more

37

37
I'm 26, female. Have all over hair loss for 1 year now, memory issues 2yrs, migraines 4 yrs. Thyroid test normal. Cbc normal, with high mono%.What is wrong?

I'm 26, female. Have all over hair loss for 1 year now, memory issues 2yrs, migraines 4 yrs. Thyroid test normal. Cbc normal, with high mono%.What is wrong?

Monocytes are: Elevated in inflammatory diseases, tb, mono, parasitic and viral infections.I would recommend you see a dermatologist and that your thyroid be more extensively evaluated. A trip to a neurologist for the headaches is also warranted. Best wishes. ...Read more

38

38
PCP recently diagnosis me with tachycardia, didn't specify which type. Echo, 24hr ekg, cbc, thyroid bw good, no drugs, anx meds no help. What could be cause?

Relax: The underlying worry about your heart when thousands of dollars in testing has proven your heart is healthy. You are in your twenties. You are a female. You do not have heart disease. ...Read more

39

39
Heart palpitationslasted over an hour second time in 2 months. I had an ekg-cmp-cbc-thyroid at gp all ok. Should I pursue this anymore? Or is it normal

Monitor: You might ask your doctor to put a portable monitor on you. It could be one of several heart rhythm changes that do not show up on a single ekg when you're not having symptoms. Your thyroid, CBC and cmp needed to be checked so it's good that they were. Next step is to try and capture the rhythm on a longer term monitor. All the best. ...Read more

40

40
What could be the cause of swollen lymph nodes if CMP, thyroid, and CBC w/Diff/Plat blood work came back normal?

What could be the cause of swollen lymph nodes if CMP, thyroid, and CBC w/Diff/Plat blood work came back normal?

Need more info: Are the lymph nodes enlarged on one area or all over the body? Did you have a recent viral infection? Have you lost weight? Do you get fever? It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your doctor.
Wish you good health! ...Read more

Dr. Terri Washington
466 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Diseases (Definition)

You can have problems with they thyroid making too much or too little thyroid hormone. You can also have problems with it being too large (goiter) of having nodules or cysts in it. There are also occasional thyroid cancers. Most thyroid problems can be easily diagnosed and treated ...Read more


Cbc (Definition)

CBC stands for complete blood count. This is a lab test that counts the different formed elements- red and white ...Read more