Top
20
Doctor insights on: Can A 4 4 Creatinine Level Improve

Share
1

1
What does a T4 level of 12 4 and a TSH level of 0 903 indicate ?

What does a T4 level of 12 4 and a TSH level of 0 903 indicate ?

Trouble: Your thyroid is behaving badly and looks to be burning out. Get a scan, repeat labs with antibodies and get an ekg. See an endocrinologist. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,220 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


2

2
Does amitriptyline help you achieve stage 4 sleep ?

Does amitriptyline help you achieve stage 4 sleep ?

Reduces REM sleep: Studies have demonstrated reduced REM sleep due to amitriptyline. If you're taking amitriptyline for depression, pain, or headaches and it's helping, then there may not be any need to change the medication. See you prescribing physician to discuss before making any medication changes. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2284326 , http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/216045 ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
3

3
12 hour fast, glucose level- 110. About 95 in prior tests. Problem? Also does 1 glass of wine/day contribute to long term higher glucose levels?

12 hour fast, glucose level- 110.  About 95 in prior tests.  Problem?  Also does 1 glass of wine/day contribute to long term higher glucose levels?

Prediabetes: A fasting glucose of 100-125 is considered prediabetes. Another test to check your average glucose over 3 months is a hemoglobin A1C. Considering you have an impaired fasting glucose, this would be a good test to see where your average blood sugar levels are. At this stage, you have the potential to reverse your condition with diet and exercise. You're likely ok with 1 glass of wine. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Stage 4 kidney disease GFR 16 pot level of 4.1 will coconut water be ok to drink?

Stage 4 kidney disease GFR 16 pot level of 4.1 will coconut water be ok to drink?

In moderation: 8 ounces of coconut water contain 430mg of potassium. This is 9.1% of the daily potassium needed for your age without kidney disease. 4 or 5 ounces will not hurt. Best wishes. ...Read more

5

5
How much strength training should be done to minamize catabolism w/ a 500 cal intake deficit? Would 4 days, 4 exercises, 3-4 sets 8-15 reps be enough?

How much strength training should be done to minamize catabolism w/ a 500 cal intake deficit? Would 4 days, 4 exercises, 3-4 sets 8-15 reps be enough?

If heavy training...: ...i usually have rec 3 sets of 15 each, done in a cycle of exercises, targeting different muscle groups, a cycle of 4 then repeat. Day of rest after hard workout. Do cardio. Also get Ur calories from protein, in the form of whey supplement. Ave body needs 50gms/day. Use sup a little during training, majority after. Cals from fat & carbs also. Remember there's protein in veg, meat, dair, eggs, 2. ...Read more

10

10
400 mg temazepam od, 2 hours later patient presents to er, appreciate details of clinical procedures done 4 treatment? 4 how long patient stays in er

400 mg temazepam od, 2 hours later patient presents to er, appreciate details of clinical procedures done 4 treatment? 4 how long patient stays in er

Suicide attempt: This sounds serious. In addition to physical support and recovery, the reason for the suicide attempt needs to be determined. Then the likelihood of the suicide attempt to happen again needs to be evaluated. If needed, the er doctors will call a psychiatrist in consult and the patient can be moved to a psychiatric unit for further observation, treatment, contact the family. ...Read more

11

11
Hi, I see a Hemoglobin level of 7.5 and Iron Level of 40 mg/dl as per clinical tests. what is the impact, can it be cured with tablets. Female : 25 y?

Hi, I see a Hemoglobin level of 7.5 and Iron Level of 40 mg/dl as per clinical tests. what is the impact, can it be cured with tablets. Female : 25 y?

Depends: firstly the etiology of the anemia has to be identified. If it is due to heavy menstrual flow, gynecological evaluation and Iron supplements are usually indicated. Any other cause must be evaluated and treated appropriately. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
I have calcium level of 10.3, albumin level of 5.1, is the calcium high? I'm 22

I have calcium level of 10.3, albumin level of 5.1, is the calcium high? I'm 22

No, it's normal.: The level of calcium in the blood moves up and down with albumin, so your calcium is normal. The albumin level is higher than usual, most likely reflecting mild dehydration. Have a salty meal and drink water and this should correct. ...Read more

14

14
I'm 92 kg , 6'2" tall have cholesterol level of 300+. What exercises would be good?

I'm 92 kg , 6'2" tall have cholesterol level of 300+. What exercises would be good?

Low impact : Start with low impact exercise such as swimming, biking, elliptical use. Walking is ok. Add weight lifting/resistance using proper body mechanics. ...Read more

17

17
Help! Is 190 HCG a low number at 4 weeks?

Yes: it is low; repeat the test in 48 hours and it should double if normal ...Read more

18

18
Is <= 4 rbc/hpf in urine within normal range? Online normal range varies from <=3 /hpf to <=5 /hpf Can it be by moderate jog 2 days before urinalysis?

Is <= 4 rbc/hpf in urine within normal range? Online normal range varies from <=3 /hpf to <=5 /hpf
Can it be by moderate jog 2 days before urinalysis?

Blood in urine: Hematuria is common. In many patients, particularly young adult patients, the hematuria is transient and of no consequence. Microscopic hematuria is defined as the presence of three or more RBCs per high power field. Exercise-induced hematuria can be defined as gross or microscopic hematuria that occurs after strenuous exercise and resolves with rest in individuals with no kidney or urine tract ds ...Read more

20

20
Is it possible my creatinine level improves with b12 cynacobalamin shot? i always feel better as b12 pills just accumulate in blood and do not absorb

See below: B12 injection will not improve creatinine. If you feel better with B12 injection rather than pills, there is no harm in taking injections. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more