Top
40
Doctor insights on: Calprotectin

Share
4

4
The result of my f-calprotectin test is high-0.89 (ref. 0-0.49mg/kg). What can it be? Can gastritis cause it? Or can this inflammation cause gastritis?

The result of my f-calprotectin test is high-0.89 (ref. 0-0.49mg/kg). What can it be? Can gastritis cause it? Or can this inflammation cause gastritis?

False positive test.: Fecal calprotectin is a calcium-binding protein present in your white blood cells specifically in neutrophil. Elevated calprotectin identifies children most likely to have 'inflammatory bowel disease'. This test can be falsely positive in intestinal infections or with the use of nsaids (motrin), protone pump inhibitors (nexium, (esomeprazole) prevacid, prilosec) used for gastritis, ulcers amongst other GI problems. ...Read more

6

6
What would a high level of calprotectin in a 1year old stool mean?

What would a high level of calprotectin in a 1year old stool mean?

Nothing by itself: Any of several inflammatory diseases, or it may be quite normal. This lab is famously not specific, but intended to support an impression from history, physical and imaging. Best wishes. ...Read more

8

8
How much can ppis and multi-vitamins influence the outcome of f-calprotectin test?

No effect: Calpeotectin detects severe inflamation of the intestine, not affected by Protonix (pantoprazole) and the like, or vitamins for that matter. It should apply to cats as well. ...Read more

9

9
I've read some recent studies that show Fecal Calprotectin test is very sensitive for detecting IBD. Would you agree?

I've read some recent studies that show Fecal Calprotectin test is very sensitive for detecting IBD. Would you agree?

Yes: As with any sensitive rest it can be too sensitive, but I think as this market is used more it will become the diagnostic marker. I remember when myoglibin was used for CAD detection. It was just too sensitive. However calprorectin is a good marker. ...Read more

10

10
Calprotectin result is 81 since I have lower right abdomen pain am so worried I know above 50till200 is mild but still don't understand?

Calprotectin result is 81 since I have lower right abdomen pain am so worried I know above 50till200 is mild but still don't understand?

Calprotectin: Calprotectin is a stool (fecal) test that is used to detect inflammation in the intestines. Intestinal inflammation is associated with, for example, some bacterial infections and, in people with inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), it is associated with disease activity and severity. I don't know why your doctor ordered the test. It would be best to clarify your concerns with the ordering physician. ...Read more

12

12
I have elevated levels of Chromogranin A 197ug/L and Calprotectin 125 mg/kg I have been on 20mg daily Rabrazole for reflux can this be the cause?

I have elevated levels of Chromogranin A 197ug/L and Calprotectin 125 mg/kg I have been on 20mg daily Rabrazole for reflux can this be the cause?

Unsure, but: The symptoms of bloating with calprotection levels may suggest inflammatory bowel disease. Rarely there may be a relation between chromogranin levels and stomache hyper-acidity (And reflux) through something called MEN type 1 syndrome. Discuss this with your doctor who seems to be very attentive to details. ...Read more

13

13
My lipase was 178 now its 238. Also my calprotectin from my stool sample is 75. I was told its not too high but what could all this possibly point to?

My lipase was 178 now its 238. Also my calprotectin from my stool sample is 75. I was told its not too high but what could all this possibly point to?

Nothing: I am a lab specialist. They are useful but it is of great importance that people not over interpret them. I would draw no conclusion whatever from your numbers beyond that your abdominal issues are not due to acute pancreatitis. Cal protection is just a helper and not very sensitive or specific for anything ...Read more

14

14
I've read recent studies showing that fecal calprotectin test is very sensitive for IBD. True? I was only having mild SX compared to usual flare ups.

I've read recent studies showing that fecal calprotectin test is very sensitive for IBD. True? I was only having mild SX compared to usual flare ups.

Not 100%: This value is only part of a workup. A test that is super-sensitive usually lacks specificity. The real question is, do you want to be treated for a grim, incurable disease without a pathologist's tissue diagnosis with powerful, pricey meds that can themselves do you serious harm because of a promo for a test that is still not widely accepted? ...Read more

15

15
Does high calprotectin mean bowel cancer?

Does high calprotectin mean bowel cancer?

Sometimes.: Calprotectin is a biochemical test for intestinal inflammation. As such, anything which increases intestinal inflammation, such as Crohn's disease, ulcerative colitis, infectious colitis, and bowel cancer can yield positive results. There can also be false positives from certain gastrointestinal medications. If yours is high, you should discuss it with your gastroenterologist. Good luck. ...Read more

16

16
580 value on fecal calprotectin is a sure indicator of crohn's disease?

580 value on fecal calprotectin is a sure indicator of crohn's disease?

NO: Fecal calprotectin is elevated in IBD, BUT it can also be elevated in: viral and bacterial enteritis (such as Salmonella, Shigella and C.diff), intestinal lymphoma, celiac disease, food allergy, immunodeficiency, juvenile polyps, NSAID treatment (excluding low dose aspirin circa 75mg), systemic malignancy, Septicemia, Cirrhosis of the liver. *Normal is <50-200 mcg/g SEE Comments
below: ...Read more

17

17
Calprotectin result is 81 mild does that means I may have crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis or it is just mild information like microbial?

Calprotectin result is 81 mild does that means I may have crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis or it is just mild information like microbial?

Mild not definitive: Calprotectin, like ESR or CRP tests is indicative of inflammation, but doesn't exactly diagnose CD or UC. So its 'mild information' in the sense I think you are using it. However, if you are considering biological treatments that are viewed as DMARDs (Disease modifying medicines) than it could help you and your practitioner consultants decide on accepting the risks of the newer medications. ...Read more

18

18
I have cd, in remission, with a calprotectin level under 16. My dr. Now suggests a s.B. Mri. Is this not a good marker for inflammation in s.B as well?

I have cd, in remission, with a calprotectin level under 16. My dr. Now suggests a s.B. Mri. Is this not a good marker for inflammation in s.B as well?

Small bowel MRI: Is superior to ct of the small bowel. Mri shows tissues and tissue contrast better than ct. It shows enhancement better. It is safer. The contrast used for MRI is safer than ct contrast. Ct uses a lot of radiation. Mri uses no ionizing radiation. Adding special sb images is quick and easy. And overall the MRI study can tell us more information than the ct exam. ...Read more

19

19
Faecal Calprotectin result of 101 mg/kg. Ulcers found in small intestines with wireless endoscopy tablet too. What does this mean?

Faecal Calprotectin result of 101 mg/kg. Ulcers found in small intestines with wireless endoscopy tablet too. What does this mean?

I presume you are: A parent asking about the results of your 4 year old child.Both of these results suggest inflammatory bowel disease, likely Crohn's Disease in the small intestine.Fecal calprotectin is a measurement of neutrophils/white blood cells in the intestinal lining which is associated with inflammation as is ulceration. I presume the doctor that performed/ordered these tests is advising you and can explain ...Read more

20

20
Hi. I've been told by my gp that I have had a high reading on my faecal calprotectin test. Is this definitely ibd or can this be ibs?

Hi. I've been told by my gp that I have had a high reading on my faecal calprotectin test. Is this definitely ibd or can this be ibs?

Maybe you have both?: You may have IBS, but the elevated fecal calprotectin raises the possibility as well or instead of colonic inflammation. Further testing is indicated... ...Read more

21

21
My daughter has Crohn's disease. Her fecal calprotectin is raised but there are no white cells. Dr said this is very unusual. Why no cells?

My daughter has Crohn's disease. Her fecal calprotectin is raised but there are no white cells. Dr said this is very unusual. Why no cells?

How increased?: Fecal Calprotectin is mostly raised in IBD. It can be used to monitor disease activity and treatment response. ...Read more

22

22
Hi. I've been told by my gp that I have had a high reading on my faecal calprotectin test. Is this definitely ibd or can this be ibs? I am worried.

Hi. I've been told by my gp that I have had a high reading on my faecal calprotectin test. Is this definitely ibd or can this be ibs? I am worried.

Fecal calprotectin: Fecal calprotectin (FCP) is a test, but like all tests, requires the history to put the test in context. FCP is derived mostly from immune cells like neutrophils and monocytes. FCP is increased in intestinal inflammation and might be useful for distinguishing inflammatory from noninflammatory causes of chronic diarrhea. Diagnostic evaluation including endoscopy is at times needed. ...Read more

23

23
3 yr old. Very poor growth. Calprotectin 165, ESR 30, burr cells 1+. Very high IGA. Could this be normal or is something definitely wrong? GI related?

3 yr old. Very poor growth. Calprotectin 165, ESR 30, burr cells 1+. Very high IGA. Could this be normal or is something definitely wrong? GI related?

Not normal: Both calprotectin and ESR are measures of inflammation. Since your child's doctor has already started some testing, I encourage you to continue the evaluation. It sounds like your child has been quite ill, and I hope she improves soon. ...Read more

26

26
Had stool test. Occult blood negative Wbc1-3 hpf Rbc 0-1 hpf calprotectin stool test negative CEA 0.43. Below 3.8 is normal What does that mean

Had stool test. Occult blood negative Wbc1-3 hpf Rbc 0-1 hpf calprotectin stool test negative CEA 0.43. Below 3.8 is normal What does that mean

Sounds good.: Although it is impossible to definitively analyze lab results without knowing the patient and the results of all the rest of the lab tests, the portion that you have summarized here sound normal. You should get the opinion of the doctor who did the tests for a more definitive analysis, particularly if you're still having problems. Good luck. ...Read more

27

27
Calprotectin in stool analysis is 112.5 whn normal is 50. What causes that, how to treat it &what food to eat to avoid that? Is that colon infection?

Calprotectin in stool analysis is 112.5 whn normal is 50. What causes that, how to treat it &what food to eat to avoid that? Is that colon infection?

It suggests presence: Or propensity to develop inflammatory bowel disease/ibd - crohns dse and ulcerative colitis. Discuss with your GI dr in details or read more info online (pls check link below) certain genetic or environmental factors can contribute to these conditions. No particular diet is advised so it's observation on the food that triggers them is the key. ...Read more

28

28
Pain in lower right stomach2cat scans with contrast urine blood and fecal calprotectin tests normal gastronolgist said IBS is endoscopy not required?

Pain in lower right stomach2cat scans with contrast urine blood and fecal calprotectin tests normal gastronolgist said IBS is endoscopy not required?

Pain by itself is: Not an indication for an endoscopy. If you have assoc GI symp such as vomiting, diarrhea, blood per rectum or in vomit, or any sb or large bowel abnormality on imaging studies then you will need an endoscopy. If your symp are not going away then talk to your GI doc as he/she may consider doing an upper or lower endoscopy depending on physical exam. ...Read more

29

29
What to do if I have high calprotectin in my stool. I continue to cramp in the fetal position for hours. What can I do?

What to do if I have high calprotectin in my stool. I continue to cramp in the fetal position for hours. What can I do?

See a Doctor: Fecal Calprotectin is an indication of inflammation in your intestines. Please see a Gastrointestinal specialist. They will give you some medications for long term control. It is best to treat it by following your doctors instructions. Please see a nutritionist as well who will guide you with diet instructions. Till you see a doctor, please apply some ice packs for 20 minutes several times a day. ...Read more

31

31
Positive fecal calprotectin test result showing inflammation. What next? Been struggling with constant diarrhoea, incontinence, pain and cramps..

Here are some...: For your current medical background, you should let your doctor to follow up your progress and receive more sensible counseling since she/he should know more about you than anyone online; besides, more online inquiry may generate more unwanted anxiety and fear. To get things done right, follow instructions as described in http://formefirst. Com/eNewsletter06.html. Best wish... ...Read more

33

33
Is faceal calprotectin same as testing for c - reactive protein in blood test? Do they test for same thing or different organism?

Is faceal calprotectin same as testing for c - reactive protein in blood test? Do they test for same thing or different organism?

Different: It's a screen from Crohn's and ulcerative colitis and perhaps other inflammatory problems specific to the gut. The C-reactive protein is a test (in my opinion often misleading) for systemic inflammation. ...Read more

34

34
3yr old. Calprotectin 165. ESR Sed rate 26, Immunoglobulin A 183. Burr cells 1+. Poor weight gain. Could this be normal? GI related?

3yr old. Calprotectin 165. ESR Sed rate 26, Immunoglobulin A 183. Burr cells 1+. Poor weight gain. Could this be normal? GI related?

Not normal: Elevated CRP and ESR suggest an inflammatory process. With a history of pneumonia and adenoidectomy, it sounds like your child has had sigificant illness. With poor weight gain, both GI and Immune dysfunction should be evaluiated by your child's doctor. ...Read more

35

35
Faecal calprotectin result was 85 and inconclusive. I'm on lansoprazole, naproxen and gabapentin, could these give false results? Higher than is?

Faecal calprotectin result was 85 and inconclusive. I'm on lansoprazole, naproxen and gabapentin, could these give false results? Higher than is?

No: The fecal calprotectin is a relatively sensitive test for inflammatory bowel disease like Crohn's disease and is not affected by the medications you mention. HOWEVER it is technically possible that Naproxen which is an NSAID can inflame your GI tract! Ask your Gastroenterologist for his/her input!
Hope this helps
Dr Z ...Read more

37

37
I've had PR bloodfor months (dark red), high faecal calprotectin (400), a CT shows possible fistula and slightly thick ileum. IBD bloods neg what isit?

Need endoscopy: The diagnosis of inflammatory bowel disease is made by a clinical history, endoscopic findings and confirmatory testing, Although faecal calprotectin correlates significantly with disease activity in people with IBD, it can be false-positive in some conditions. Most importantly, intake of proton pump inhibitors (e.g. omeprazole) is associated with significantly elevated calprotectin value ...Read more

38

38
Calprotectin 680 with right abdomen pain. Colonoscopy clean, stool hard and sometimes liquid. Still got a bit of pain and bloating. 100% Crohns right?

Calprotectin 680 with right abdomen pain. Colonoscopy clean, stool hard and sometimes liquid. Still got a bit of pain and bloating. 100% Crohns right?

Ileitis: Your gastroenterologist is best qualified to answer this, but I wonder if Crohn involvement of the ileus explains the elevated calprotectin level and your symptoms. Apparently no involvement of the colon was visualized. I also assume that irritable bowel syndrome, lactose and gluten intolerance are ruled out. ...Read more

39

39
Calprotectin 95, ALT & AST chronically fluctuating elevated, sigmoidoscopy normal, MRCP normal, could it be IBD causing elevated liver enzyme?

Calprotectin 95, ALT & AST chronically fluctuating elevated, sigmoidoscopy normal, MRCP normal, could it be IBD causing elevated liver enzyme?

IBD complication AIH: The calprotectin level (I'm assuming it's a stool test) is rather high 4 ur age (normal is less than 51 ug/g stool), which seems confirm IBD but unfortunately didn't spare u a sigmoidoscopy. Caveat: proton pump inhibitors like Prilosec falsely elevate calprotectin. Nonetheless, a common complication of IBD is autoimmune hepatitis (AIH) which can cause fluctuating liver enzymes & damage. TTY GI do ...Read more

40

40
I feel very nauseous all the time lower abdomen left back burning pain lots of wind faecal ob test calprotectin -ive itchy and painfull anus no consti?

I feel very nauseous all the time lower abdomen left back burning pain lots of wind faecal ob test calprotectin -ive itchy and painfull anus no consti?

Need to consult GI: NAUSEA IS USUALLY A SYMPTOM OF UPPER GI TRACT, -INDIGESTION DUE TO STOMACH, OR GALL BLADDER PROBLEMS.
ITCHY AND PAINFUL ANUS COULD BE DUE TO ANAL FISSURE. TRY AVOID EATING FATTY FRIED FOOD, CHEESE AND RED MEAT.
IF NO RELIEF CONSULT GI ...Read more

Find us on Facebook