Top
20
Doctor insights on: Calcium Syndrome

Share
1

1
Can irritable bowel syndrome cause vitamin B12 and vitamin d deficiency??

Can irritable bowel syndrome cause vitamin B12 and vitamin d deficiency??

Not likely: Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) is characterized by bloating, abdominal pain, diarrhea, and/or constipation. The colon appears normal when examined on colonscopy. Because the lining is normal, absorption of nutrients is not impaired by IBS. Lack of vitamin D and B-12 can be due to lack of absorption due to other illnesses, or simply lack of sufficient ingestion via diet-B-12, and lack of sun-vitD. ...Read more

2

2
Can anything else cause renal wasting of potassium and magnesium besides gitelman & bartters syndrome?

Can anything else cause renal wasting of potassium and magnesium besides gitelman & bartters syndrome?

Um...YES!!!: Hi. Silly question. OK, maybe you just don't know. Yes, there are MANY reasons for renal wasting of potassium besides Bartter's and the subset, Gitelman's syndromes. Do you have high blood pressure? No place to guess. See an endocrinologist. Good luck! ...Read more

3

3
Do familial hypocalciuric hypercalcemia patients respond to taking vitamin d supplements with an increased calcium, or is the calcium level stable?

Do familial hypocalciuric hypercalcemia patients respond to taking vitamin d supplements with an increased calcium, or is the calcium level stable?

No Change....needed?: In fbhh, the problem lies in the parathyroid perception of ca concentration. The ca sensing receptor (casr) doesn't sense the ca level correctly, resulting in PTH being elevated and kidney resorption increasing. While ca-vit d increases abdominal absorption, it doesn't change the underlying error. Additionally, these patients do not get kidney stones/osteoporosis at an increased rate (asympt). ...Read more

5

5
Can my heterozygotes status of congenital adrenal hyperplasia (21-Hydrolaxe deficiency, salt-wasting) explain hirsurtism & symptoms like polydipsia?

Can my heterozygotes status of congenital adrenal hyperplasia (21-Hydrolaxe deficiency, salt-wasting) explain hirsurtism & symptoms like polydipsia?

Maybe: Hydroxylase deficiency is actually a continuum, and there are many alleles. A workup is probably not worthwhile. Manage unwanted body hair with electrolysis or lasers -- you're doing yourself a favor. If your urinalysis (chemical, sediment), renal functions (BUN, creatinine) and concentrating ability (SG >1.020) while thirsty) are normal, I would not recommend further studies. ...Read more

6

6
How do you differentiate bartter syndrome from gitelman syndrome?

How do you differentiate bartter syndrome from gitelman syndrome?

See below: Both Bartter and Gitelman syndrome has an impairment in one of the transporters involved in sodium chloride reabsorption in the loop of Henle and distal tubule, respectively. Therefore, low urine concentrating ability and normal or high urine calcium excretion is noted only in Bartter syndrome. ...Read more

7

7
Calcium deficiency symptoms?

Calcium deficiency symptoms?

See answer : Early-stage calcium deficiency may not cause any symptoms but may include: brittle nails, dry skin, yellowing of teeth, muscle cramps, excessive eye twitching, weakness, and sweating in cold weather. Later stage deficiency symptoms include: muscle spasms, numbness and tingling in the hands, feet, and face, memory loss, depression, hallucinations, poor appetite, and abnormal heart rhythm. ...Read more

8

8
Can vitamin d deficiency cause muscle cramps even when calcium, magnesium, and potassium levels are good?

Can vitamin d deficiency cause muscle cramps even when calcium, magnesium, and potassium levels are good?

May be: Many issues are attributed to low vitamin D without necessarily strong evidence. However, if you suspect vitamin D deficiency, which is common, take about 2000 units of vitamin D3 daily. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

9

9
Causes of restless leg syndrome? K+ deficiency?

Causes of restless leg syndrome? K+ deficiency?

RLS: It is a syndrome w/ symptoms of an urge to move the legs especially near bedtime, that improves w/ movement ; is worse @ rest. It typically has uneasy sensations. Besides its relation to low peripheral Dopamine levels ; some to genes, it is unclear why it occurs. Sometimes it may be secondary to other medical issues. It's recommended that you see a sleep medicine specialist to properly evaluate it. ...Read more

10

10
Are cardiac dysmetabolic syndrome and metabolic syndrome the same disorder?

Are cardiac dysmetabolic syndrome and metabolic syndrome the same disorder?

Yes!: Yes! I do not know why the first term exists, other than to explain why certain heart problems exist from metabolic syndrome. ...Read more

11

11
Have POTS syndrome & suffer from fatigue. My Vitamin D level was 21. Is low Vitamin D often related to POTS?

Have POTS syndrome & suffer from fatigue. My Vitamin D level was 21.  Is low Vitamin D  often related to POTS?

No: Low vitamin D has not been linked as a cause of POTS syndrome, but low levels could make it(POTS) much more difficult to manage. L,ow vitamin D can also contribute to fatigue, even without POTS. If you decide to take vitamin D3, you should also take calcium supplements ...Read more

12

12
How rare and/or serious is crystal calcium deposits in the longus colli tendon, c1-c2? (hadd, copp)

How rare and/or serious is crystal calcium deposits in the longus colli tendon, c1-c2? (hadd, copp)

Not : Rare but uncommon. The problem is treated with nonsteroidal medications and, sometimes, oral steroids. It can be an uncomfortable disease but is not life threatening. ...Read more

13

13
Can my carrier status of congenital adrenal hyperplasia (21-Hydrolaxe deficiency, salt-wasting) explain my high basal cortisol?

Can my carrier status of congenital adrenal hyperplasia (21-Hydrolaxe deficiency, salt-wasting) explain my high basal cortisol?

No: Spot "basal cortisol" levels mean nothing except in context. They help rule some things in and some things out. The highest basal cortisol levels have been found in soldiers in the battlefield and medical students in exams. Ignore all "pop" sites relating to pituitary / adrenal disease and remember that reference ranges are set so that many healthies fall outside on either end. ...Read more

16

16
Chronic low potassium and WPW syndrome. Is Lactulose and Miralax safe long term? Would they cause excessive potassium loss?

Chronic low potassium and WPW syndrome. Is Lactulose and Miralax safe long term? Would they cause excessive potassium loss?

Why the low K, Matt?: If it's consistently well below range, get checked for hyperaldosteronism (adenoma, metabolic defect) and renal tubular potassium wasting. That's the real question. These meds don't really do much with potassium ...Read more

17

17
Sodium 142, potassium 3.7, total calcium 9.7 ionized calcium 4.6, magnesium 2.2. Muscle twitches/crawls and skipped beats?

Sodium 142, potassium 3.7, total calcium 9.7 ionized calcium 4.6, magnesium 2.2. Muscle twitches/crawls and skipped beats?

Palpitations: the chemical profile prescribed is essentially nor,al however palpitations can occur if other chemistries are abnormal such as hyperthyroidism. Muscle twitching can occur from chemical abnormalities as well as anxiety ...Read more

18

18
Can calcium supplements cause celiac plexus problems?

Not aware: I am not aware of medical literature connecting celiac plexus problems and calcium supplementation. Let's see other participats opinions. ...Read more

19

19
Low pth, serum calcium 10.9 intact calcium 5.8 osteoepenia (62 yrs). Slightly low vit d feeling great. Could there be any other cause besides cancer?

Low pth, serum calcium 10.9 intact calcium 5.8 osteoepenia (62 yrs). Slightly low vit d feeling great.  Could there be any other cause besides cancer?

Yes: Unless you have been previously diagnosed with cancer- i wouldn't worry about it. Low PTH and low calcium are not typically signs of cancer unless caused by cancer related malnutrition - which is typically obvious. Most likely you just need more vit d (or sunlight) and calcium supplementation. An endocrinologist can help you. Also - malabsorption can cause this -for example post gastric bypass. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer