Top
30
Doctor insights on: Calcium Specs Around Nodule

Share
1

1
Are calcium spots and nodule the same thing on lungs? If not what's the difference?

Are calcium spots and nodule the same thing on lungs? If not what's the difference?

Calcium in "spots": Is usually old inflammatory change which may have been a nodule at some point. A tissue density without calcium would be called a nodule, and may be a cancer. ...Read more

Nodule (Definition)

Any growth or deposit in the body or on its surface may be casually termed a nodule until its character is determined by the familiarity of the physician with it or by the results of a biopsy if it is not so obvious. The term is casual ...Read more


2

2
What to do if I have 2 nodules on my parathyroid. Calcium levels of 10.1 and doctor says he wants to wait 6 months before an?

Parathyroid: Hard to answer your question. Is your doctor wondering about hyperparathyroidism? If so, the ca is high (10.1 is borderline), the PTH is high, and a parathyroid nodule/tumor may be seen on u/s or sestamibi scan. But sometimes this is not clear. Your doc (endocrinologist) may want to check your ionized ca, vit d level, your 24 hr urine ca excretion, go over your meds, look for other causes. ...Read more

3

3
Can my thyroid nodule be related to high blood calcium level?

Can my thyroid nodule be related to high blood calcium level?

Parathyroid likely: When high calcium levels are seen, an apparent thyroid nodule is actually an intrathyroidal parathyroid gland. ...Read more

4

4
46 yo female. My calcium level in blood test is 10.2. Is that high? Had thyroid scan for nodules. Would that also show parathyroid if there's an issue?

High Clcium: Check with your local lab normals. And ask team who ordered rd it they know H better. Scan no likely to show parathyroids. ...Read more

5

5
I have an elevated pth with normal calcium. I also have multiple lung nodules. I now have swelling in my lymph area near the collarbone area?

I have an elevated pth with normal calcium. I also have multiple lung nodules. I now have swelling in my lymph area near the collarbone area?

Get evaluated: You have many findings that warrant further workup. Elevated PTH may be due to a functioning parathroid adenoma. An ENT can do that workup for you. The lung nodules are worrisome and require further workup as well. May be a completely separate medical issue. You may need a ct guided biopsy of one of the lung nodules to sort this out. Seek professional help. ...Read more

6

6
Calcium 2.38mmol/l, TSH 13.5mu/l, pth 4.6 pmol/l. I have hashimotos and 2 thyroid nodules less than 1cm. What does this mean?

Calcium 2.38mmol/l, TSH 13.5mu/l, pth 4.6 pmol/l. I have hashimotos and 2 thyroid nodules less than 1cm. What does this mean?

Various: You have various problems. Your thyroid level is low and needs to be treated with brand name T4 replacement. The nodules depend upon what they look like on ultrasound and other thyroid blood tests. May beed biopsy. Calcium is normal. Don't know the normals for PTH in pmol/l-also varies with type of PTH assay. Talk w/your doctor. ...Read more

7

7
Ckd stage 3, pth 99, calcium 9.5, creatinine 1.41, AA female, 50 years old, and have 4 small cysts with numerous small nodules. Vitamin d level 18.?

Ckd stage 3, pth 99, calcium 9.5, creatinine 1.41, AA female, 50 years old, and have 4 small cysts with numerous small nodules. Vitamin d level 18.?

PTH and calcium: PTH is a bit high and you should see an Endocrinologist about this. Calcium and creatinine are OK but the very low vitamin D is hard to explain. Please also discuss this in detail with your kidney specialist. ...Read more

8

8
TSH 0.6 (0.4-4.0) Calcium, phosphate, adjusted calcium all very bottom of normal. I have a small thyroid nodule does this account for my lower scores

TSH 0.6 (0.4-4.0) Calcium, phosphate, adjusted calcium all very bottom of normal. I have a small thyroid nodule does this account for my lower scores

Possible: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, depending on the nature of the nodule it is possible that a nodule made of c cells of the thyroid may cause the calcium to be low. ...Read more

9

9
Hx of kid stones, high protein dt, calcium high in 24 hr urine, serum calc 10.3 at highest. Vit d low norm intact TSH 41. Nodules in wrist w pain.?

Hx of kid stones, high protein dt, calcium high in 24 hr urine, serum calc 10.3 at highest. Vit d low norm intact TSH 41. Nodules in wrist w pain.?

Need endo. W/U,,,: You need an endocrine work-up to be sure you don't have an issue with your parathyroids, and for your thyroid. Your TSH is high, as is your calcium, and you are on a high protein diet. These can mean a parathyroid adenoma, and hypothyroidism at least. You have kidney stone, pointing to parathyroid adenoma, along with wrist pain. Also get off that diet asit can also cause stones. See dr. Asap. ...Read more

10

10
Hx of kid stones, high protein dt, calcium high in 24 hr urine, serum calc 10.3 at highest. Vit d low norm intact pth 41. Nodules in wrist w pain.? Asked this before but put TSH instead of pth!

Hx of kid stones, high protein dt, calcium high in 24 hr urine, serum calc 10.3 at highest. Vit d low norm intact pth 41. Nodules in wrist w pain.? Asked this before but put TSH instead of pth!

Primary hyperpara: A PTH of 41 with a concurrently high calcium of 10.3 is not normal. Pth and calcium level correlate (inversely) very closely with each other. If ur calcium is high at 10.3, there shouldn't be any PTH around & the level should drop to 5 or 10 but not 41. I would have a frank discussion with ur doctor about possibility of primary hyperparathyroidism (high calcium, kidney stone, high urine calcium). ...Read more

11

11
Norm. Tsh, pth 103, tpo ab 839, calcium 383, abnormal thyroid/para-heterogeneous parenchymal echotexture-thyroid, no nodule, ill defined hypoecoic lesion posterior to rt thyroid lobe, ill def para nodule?

Norm. Tsh, pth 103, tpo ab 839, calcium 383, abnormal thyroid/para-heterogeneous parenchymal echotexture-thyroid, no nodule, ill defined hypoecoic lesion posterior to rt thyroid lobe, ill def para nodule?

Clarify: Hi. Your PTH is high and MEN-1 in the family. That calcium makes no sense unless it's a 24-hour urine calcium, in which case it's high. What's your serum calcium?
Your thyroid autoantibodies are high, and your thyroid function is normal. MEN-1 is not assoc. With autoimmune thyroid disease, so that looks like maybe an unrelated finding. Most MEN-1 patients get primary hyperparathyroidism before 57 ...Read more

12

12
CT scan to assess my heart calcium scores revealed 2 nodules (6mm and 4 mm) in my right lung upper lobe. No wt. Loss & asymptomatic. What to do?

CT scan to assess my heart calcium scores revealed 2 nodules (6mm and 4 mm) in my right lung upper lobe. No wt. Loss & asymptomatic. What to do?

Mgt.: I would suggest obtaining the images from the scan and reviewing them with your physician. Risk factors for lung cancer such as smoking history, family history, and appearance of the nodules. ...Read more

13

13
Severe chest pain, calcium screening showed chronic pulmonary hypertension& lung nodules. Had CT of chest 3mm & 8mm noncalcified granulomas. Helpplease?

Severe chest pain, calcium screening showed chronic pulmonary hypertension& lung nodules. Had CT of chest 3mm & 8mm noncalcified granulomas. Helpplease?

Lung nodules: Many causes of lung granulomas. Histoplasmosis a fungus in the dirt is probably most common cause. Being around construction sites or bird handling are frequent causes especially around Ohio river. Connective tissue causes like sarcoidosis and wegeners can also cause. Working in dusty areas or around talc is known cause. With pulmonary hypertension you need to see a pulmonologist for definitive dx ...Read more

14

14
Would calcium coronary scoring results be affected by having multiple tiny nodular densities within lung parenchyma or scarring. How reliable the test?

Would calcium coronary scoring results be affected by having multiple tiny nodular densities within lung parenchyma or scarring. How reliable the test?

Calcium scoring: Coronary calcium score is not affected by any lesions in lung with focus only on calcification in coronary arteries. ...Read more

15

15
T2/FLAIR hyperintensity MRI w/o contrast, 25 y/o female. Normal?? "Nonspecific 3mm nodular WMH rt ant. Parietal subcortical" MD referred to MS spec.

T2/FLAIR hyperintensity MRI w/o contrast, 25 y/o female. Normal?? "Nonspecific 3mm nodular WMH rt ant. Parietal subcortical" MD referred to MS spec.

Response: If you have but one lesion, it is certainly not yet "Clinically definite MS", but would support a visit to a neurologist to uncover causation, and handle as needed. ...Read more

16

16
PTH 66 calcium 10.2. had 4 nodules on thyroid in September now have 6, 2 visible and feel able. Primary care want to do needle biopsy.

PTH 66 calcium 10.2. had 4 nodules on thyroid in September now have 6, 2 visible and feel able. Primary care want to do needle biopsy.

Thyroid nodules: When there are multiple nodules in the thyroid (called "multinodular goiter") it is usually a benign condition but sometimes if there can be a malignant nodule hidden among the other nodules. Other tests that would be helpful would be a TSH and possibly a thyroid scan. A needle biopsy normally is only done if there is some suspicion that one of the nodules is not benign ...Read more

17

17
Have RA large armpit lymph nodes and 2+cm thyroid nodule found nausea night sweats fatigue. High pep ab IgG pth gamma epg protein uibc abs neut AST rdw. Low iron mono lymp hgb hct calcium MCV MCH pota?

Have RA large armpit lymph nodes and 2+cm thyroid nodule found nausea night sweats fatigue. High pep ab IgG pth gamma epg protein uibc abs neut AST rdw. Low iron mono lymp hgb hct calcium MCV MCH pota?

What is your most pr: You need to figure our your most pressing problem that I could try to help you with. When you have so many issues then your primary care medical professional is your best source of help. So go see the doctor who gave you you all this long laundary list of concerns/problems. But do not get overwhelmed as most of these issues/concerns may not be anything serious. ...Read more

19

19
What is the normal calcium range?

What is the normal calcium range?

About 9.0-10.5 mg/dL: The normal range for calcium in plasma is about 9.0-10.5 mg/dl. ...Read more

20

20
What's the best source of calcium?

What's the best source of calcium?

Calcium supplements: Young males may not need calcium supplements at all. Ask your doctor to do a bone density exam, and check your blood levels to determine need, as excess can lead to renal, stones and other problems.
Supplements include oyster shell with vit D,
Ca citrate, or just dairy products like milk, cheese, yogurt, and even Ice cream.
First determine the need for replacement. ...Read more

21

21
What shall I eat to build up calcium?

What shall I eat to build up calcium?

Not exactly: You don't exactly want to build up calcium. I think you're trying to build stronger bones. That takes work, i.e. Weight bearing exercise. Just eating calcium rich foods, antacids or calcium supplements without exercise, which forces your body to build and remodel bones, is like topping off your gas tank without driving your car. There are side effects from high calcium and vitamin d levels. ...Read more

22

22
How important is calcium in your diet?

Very: Calcium is very important- it helps build strong bones-- the body also needs calcium for muscles to move and for nerves to carry messages between the brain and every body part. In addition, calcium is used to help blood vessels move blood throughout the body and to help release hormones and enzymes that affect almost every function in the human body. ...Read more

23

23
Is a nodule that is 6mm considered big?

What type of: Nodule? In what part of the body? Please clarify and re-ask. ...Read more

24

24
What causes extra calcium in your system?

What causes extra calcium in your system?

Several possibilitie: While it can be intake of calcium milk vitamins minerals I really excessive amounts that is not likely.
The body regulates calcium so...if dietary is hi, it just doesn't get in.
Mainly it is elevated when a regulatory system is messed up.
Too much parathyroid hormone elevates calcium
Having bones breaking down can also do that ...Read more

25

25
Need help. Is 830 mg of calcium too much?

Need help. Is 830 mg of calcium too much?

Depends: From food, no, from supplements maybe. Calcium in supplements has been linked to calcification of arteries so its okay to get calcium from food but avoid the pills. ...Read more

26

26
What everyday foods are rich with calcium?

What everyday foods are rich with calcium?

Calcium content in..: These foods are rich in cacium, from highest to lower (all are high).
Cheese-milk-sesame seeds-tofu-almonds-flax seeds-greens-brocholli. ...Read more

27

27
Help please! Could calcium make you taller?

Help please! Could calcium make you taller?

We all need calcium: In our diet. Taking calcium won't cause you to be taller than you are genetically determined to be. ...Read more

28

28
What vegetables are rich sources of calcium?

See below: Kale, turnip greens, arugula, collards, okra, spinach and broccoli are a few of the vegetables that are rich sources of calcium ...Read more

30

30
What if the function of the calcium in the body?

Divalent Cation: Calcium is necessary to make bones and teeth, but even plants require calcium because it is the mineral that neutralizes the phosphates on Adenosine tri-phosphate, atp, the form of energy used by all living things. This means it is crucial to the contraction of muscles, including the heart. ...Read more