Top
20
Doctor insights on: Calcium Overload Symptoms

Share
2

2
Calcium deficiency symptoms?

Calcium deficiency symptoms?

See answer : Early-stage calcium deficiency may not cause any symptoms but may include: brittle nails, dry skin, yellowing of teeth, muscle cramps, excessive eye twitching, weakness, and sweating in cold weather. Later stage deficiency symptoms include: muscle spasms, numbness and tingling in the hands, feet, and face, memory loss, depression, hallucinations, poor appetite, and abnormal heart rhythm. ...Read more

3

3
What are the symptoms of calcium deficiency?

What are the symptoms of calcium deficiency?

Many.: Symptoms include muscle spasms, carpopedal spasm, facial grimacing, laryngeal spasm, seizure, and respiratory arrest. If it's long standing, papiledema and increased intracranial pressure develop. A patient could get irritated, with psychosis, intestinal cramps and malabsorption. Chvostek's (faial muscle spasm) and trosseau's (flexion of hand and forearm) are seen along with prolonged qt on ecg. ...Read more

4

4
What are the symptoms of calcium deficiency like?

What are the symptoms of calcium deficiency like?

Musculoskeletal: Some symptoms of hypocalcemia, calcium deficiency, include pale skin calcium is also required for muscle contraction and relaxation, nerve and hormone function, and blood pressure regulation. , tiredness, muscle aches and twitches. Calcium deficiency in children leads to inadequate growth and bone deformity. ...Read more

6

6
What are the symptoms of calcium channel blocker overdose?

Depends on the type: There are 3 types of calcium channel blocker and they have their own unique side effects .The dihydropyridine group such as amlodipine causes shock like picture with very rapid heart beats while the other groups verapamil and Diltiazem cause very slow heart beat and low blood pressure. ...Read more

7

7
Please help! what are the symptoms of deficiency of calcium in the body?

Please help! what are the symptoms of deficiency of calcium in the body?

Hypocalcemia: Check out https://www.merckmanuals.com/home/hormonal-and-metabolic-disorders/electrolyte-balance/hypocalcemia-low-level-of-calcium-in-the-blood which states: "muscle cramps are common, and people may become confused, depressed, and forgetful and have tingling in their lips, fingers, and feet as well as stiff, achy muscles" ...Read more

8

8
What are the symptoms that you feel in the muscles when they've been leached of calcium for various reasons?

Hypocalcemia: The muscular symptoms of low calcium levels relate to neuromusclar irritability: parasthesias (like pins and needles) in fingers and toes, muscle stiffness, myalgias (pain), and spasms. Check out youtube videos of chvostek's sign and trousseau's sign for physical exam findings that may indicate hypocalcemia. ...Read more

10

10
My calcium levels have been 10.0 for 2 years and pth level was 71 (range 11-80).Could i still have hyperparathyroidism? I have almost every symptom.

My calcium levels have been 10.0 for 2 years and pth level was 71 (range 11-80).Could i still have hyperparathyroidism? I have almost every symptom.

HighNormalCa&Parathy: Your blood levels are normal.What are your symptoms and what is 24 hour Calcium and Ionised Calcium and Vitamin D&Albumin level
We don't know what your symptoms are.It is very unlikely that you have Hyperparathyroidism based on these tests
Consult your Doctor about your symptoms
Check VitD LEVELS&Ionised Ca Levekl
And repeat the tests
Biotin supplements can make parathyroid level low
Consult MD ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
How to recover calcium deficiency ? I have read a lot regarding this and I am feeling the same symptoms of calcium deficiency. Please suggest me ways.

How to recover calcium deficiency ? I have read a lot regarding this and I am feeling the same symptoms of calcium deficiency. Please suggest me ways.

Vitamin D3 critical: Vitamin d3 is critical for both calcium absorption from intestines, both food ; any supplements (food better) in western countries, low vitamin d3 concentrations are quite common. Thus consider getting vitamin d3 blood concentration checked as an indicator, supplement if low (be aware most supplements are low value, unreliable) and verify concentration ↑ into upper normal ranges. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Since January 2016 calcium has been 10.2, 10.9, 11, 10. 6, 10.4. PTH since January 2016 is 73, 49, 77. Rogue Parathyroid? And yes I have symptoms .

Since January 2016 calcium has been 10.2, 10.9, 11, 10. 6, 10.4. PTH since January 2016 is 73, 49, 77.  Rogue Parathyroid? And yes  I have symptoms .

Hypercalcemia: An endocrinologist is best qualified to evaluate and follow your mild hypercalcemia which may be due to a small parathyroid adenoma. Many such cases are simply followed rather than treated or operated on which is apparently how you're being handled. As long as your physician is a skilled endocrinologist, you're in good hands as I'm sure other causes of high calcium levels are ruled out. ...Read more

14

14
I accidentally inhaled vapours from calcium chloride at work this afternoon. Should i be concerned if i havnt had any symptoms?

I accidentally inhaled vapours from calcium chloride at work this afternoon. Should i be concerned if i havnt had any symptoms?

Yes: Get hydrated, breath & watch. Sometimes a reaction can occurred within the lungs & create inflammation & wheezes.
If symptoms developed get a lung doctor. ...Read more

15

15
I know that hypercalcemia is calcium deficiency. Wondering what are the symptoms and why does the body get these symptoms?

Too much calcium: Hypocalcemia is too low a calcium and hypercalcemia is to high a calcium on lab tests. Symptoms of hypercalcemia are abdominal pain, constipation, kidney stones, nausea, vomiting, excessive urination and confusion. Symptoms of low calcium are cramps, tingling around the mouth, muscular irritability. The symptoms are related to calcium's key role in muscular contractions and function. ...Read more

16

16
'Monitored' for 5 years and every time Calcium ~10.3, PTH 20-30, ICA, 24hr, ALB/Phos ok. Dehydration negative. Wax/waning symptoms. D=28. Suppl=no?

'Monitored' for 5 years and every time Calcium ~10.3, PTH 20-30, ICA, 24hr, ALB/Phos ok.  Dehydration negative. Wax/waning symptoms. D=28. Suppl=no?

Are you sure?: Have your blood been tested while you had or did not have the concerned symptoms for comparison & correlation so to decide if there is a necessity under tight monitoring? if not, do so to see what may make sense. Remember: Do not work against the truth and facts of life out of "i would rather be safe than sorry." but under the logic of common sense. Best wish to health... ...Read more

17

17
If i take too much calcium will i develop signs and symptoms of kidney stones?

If i take too much calcium will i develop signs and symptoms of kidney stones?

You may not...: Kidney stone formers often have elevated levels of calcium in the urine and calcium lowering medications can help them. However, reducing calcium in the diet is not recommended and does not seem to prevent stones. Excessive intake may predispose to stones, but there is no evidence that it will cause them. If you have a prior history of stone, taking the regular usrda of calcium is recommended. ...Read more

19

19
Chronic flulike symptoms, cognitive changes and recurrent panic-like episodes. Calcium low, PRL high, cortisol went from 18 to 850! ESR low. eGFR low?

Chronic flulike symptoms, cognitive changes and recurrent panic-like episodes. Calcium low, PRL high, cortisol went from 18 to 850! ESR low. eGFR low?

Need review: You do need to see a physician as your investigations appear to point to some pathological process. Also, have your symptoms been gradual in onset or sudden?
Are you on any medication?
You need a full review to check off all the probable causes of your presentation. ...Read more

20

20
What could cause a high calcium&magnesium level in blood tests since my diet is extremly poor?And I have all the magnesium deficiency symptoms.

What could cause a high calcium&magnesium level in blood tests since my diet is extremly poor?And I have all the magnesium deficiency symptoms.

RBC: The best test for magnesium deficiency is an RBC magnesium level, not a serum. If you are low in magnesium, your body will pull what it needs from your bones and tissues. See a doctor to make sure nothing is seriously wrong, improve your diet, and consider supplementing with magnesium and K2. More info here: drfairchild.blogspot.com ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer