Top
20
Doctor insights on: Calcium In Stool

Share
1

1
Is docusate sodium or docusate calcium a better stool softener?

Is docusate sodium or docusate calcium a better stool softener?

Depends: Since calcium tends to constipate, i'd tend to side with the sodium version. However, people with hypertension who are limiting their sodium intake should probably choose the calcium version. The docusate is the active component; so either version should work. Adding more fiber & fluids to your diet will help keep you regular, too. ...Read more

Feces (Definition)

Feces is the product of ...Read more


2

2
Can tums (calcium carbonate) make your stool dark brown?

Can tums (calcium carbonate) make your stool dark brown?

Not usually: Usually not but pepto bismol (bismuth subsalicylate) or any bismuth containing meds can. ...Read more

3

3
42yo male, blood test ->higher than normal estradiol levels & GI stool test ->high beta-glucaronidase - what's this mean? Take calcium D glucarate?

42yo male, blood test ->higher than normal estradiol levels & GI stool test ->high beta-glucaronidase - what's this mean? Take calcium D glucarate?

Get a consult: Most of this stuff about beta-glucuronidase in the stool comes from "independent medical thinkers" focused on gut flora and isn't mainstream. The scientific papers I've seen come from obscure institutions. And why are you having your estradiol checked? Reference ranges on labs are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. I'd get a second, mainstream opinion. ...Read more

4

4
Stool softener= docusate sodium or docusate calcium?

Stool softener= docusate sodium or docusate calcium?

Either: Both work by causing small bowel to secrete fluid into gut. Increased fluid helps to sofeten hard stool; not a stimulant. ...Read more

5

5
Mother has ovarian cancer. What can cause her to also have bowel blockage and can't pass any stool, to feel very week, and have high calcium level?

Mother has ovarian cancer. What can cause her to also have bowel blockage and can't pass any stool, to feel very week, and have high calcium level?

Small bowel obstruct: Small bowel obstruction is seen frequently in patients following initial treatment for ovarian cancer. Any surgery or cancer in the peritoneum can give rise to fibrous strands called adhesions which can "strangle" the small bowel causing bowel blockage. Because of the decreased nutrition, this can also lead to a feeling of weakness. The elevated calcium may not be related. ...Read more

6

6
Can taking Tums (calcium carbonate) and/or Pantoprazole cause lighter than normal stool? Recently had bloodwork done, liver function, bilirubin, and lipase levels normal.

Can taking Tums (calcium carbonate) and/or Pantoprazole cause lighter than normal stool? Recently had bloodwork done, liver function, bilirubin, and lipase levels normal.

Tums (calcium carbonate): Most likely Tums (calcium carbonate) depending on quantity may cause your stool to change but it's not harmful. You should consider an endoscopy if your symptoms persist on pantoprazole ...Read more

7

7
Loose pale stools and the need to go after eating is it normal? I be been taking tums (calcium carbonate) and prolisec for acidity. Blood, EGD and Colonoscopy normal

IBS: IBS. Additional work up would be expensive and search for celiac disease etc. If its worse with stress its IBS. Do you have chronic pain with it? It might be worth seeing me in the clinic if you do. ...Read more

8

8
Abd pain after taking Excedrin yesterday. Tums (calcium carbonate) last nite. Better today but intermittent pain and heart burn. Stools ok. Egd last year norm. Causes?

Abd pain after taking Excedrin yesterday. Tums (calcium carbonate) last nite. Better today but intermittent pain and heart burn. Stools ok. Egd last year norm. Causes?

Abdominal pain: It sounds that you have been stressed out (which can cause increase acidity in the stomach leading to abdominal pain and heart burn) and then you had to take a NSAID for something, which can exacerbate the acidity of the stomach and lead to pain. Try to relax as much as you for the rest of the weekend and find distractors from your stress. Tums OK, add Pepcid (famotidine) for a week. ...Read more

9

9
I have a lot of built of gas I've been taking Tums (calcium carbonate) and some fiber powder was helping a little but still feel gas in my chest so I just took a enema went to the bath room and seen a little bood in my stool still have gas?

I have a lot of built of gas I've been taking Tums (calcium carbonate) and some fiber powder was helping a little but still feel gas in my chest so I just took a enema went to the bath room and seen a little bood in my stool still have gas?

I am worried.: Blood in stool is always distressing to us. The enema may be the cause, but I can't be sure. I must recommend consultation with dr to find out. For gas:use simethicone, chew more slowly and exhale before swallowing food. ...Read more

10

10
Why do we need calcium?

Why do we need calcium?

Cells & bone health: Calcium is an important element for bone strength (preventing osteoporosis and hip fractures) and important for basic cell function (as an electrolyte). Consult with your doctor on how much calcium you might need. ...Read more

11

11
Is 11.2 calcium high for baby?

Is 11.2 calcium high for baby?

Yes: Yes, 11.2 is a high level of calcium for a baby. Http://tinyurl. Com/m7jayop please talk with your pediatrician about this. ...Read more

12

12
What is the danger of high calcium?

What is the danger of high calcium?

Multiple causes: High calcium in blood is a marker of something metabolically wrong. It can be anything from dehydration, to parathyroid disorder or some cancers. Therefore persistent hypercalcemia must be thoroughly investigated to determine the cause. ...Read more

13

13
What is the best calcium suppliment?

What is the best calcium suppliment?

1000-2000 mg Ca: There is no evidence that one pill is better than any other. Calcium carbonate and calcium citrate are both available on the market. Dose is 1000-2000 mg elemental calcium each day in divided doses for prevention of osteoporosis. ...Read more

14

14
How much calcium shoudl I be taking?

1200 mg daily: A good rule of thumb for adults is 1200 mg daily plus what you take in with meals. Calcium supplements usually come in 600 mg tablets and you take one twice daily. They may contain vitamin d in the amount of 400 units each as well, though you can get them without the vit. D. Pending your age, risks, medical conditions etc, you should be safe. If quesitons, ask your pcp about you in particular. ...Read more

15

15
What is the reasons for my high calcium tests?

What is the reasons for my high calcium tests?

Several!: Too much vitamin d with large calcium doses. But a tumor (s) of your parathyroid gland is a major concern. It ccan be primary of secondary. Also, frequently overlooked, is hyperthyroidism. You need a pth, ionized calcium, 25-oh- vitamin d, and TSH obtained to check these out. Finally calcium can be elevated if your protein levels are too high. Doctors have formulae that can differentiate this! ...Read more

16

16
What are the repercussions from having too much calcium in your body?

What are the repercussions from having too much calcium in your body?

Let me help: Nausea and vomiting, muscle weakness, and excessive drowsiness are some of the possible symptoms that may occur with an overdose of calcium. Symptoms of an overdose may occur if your dosage exceeds the tolerable upper intake level" (ul), which is 2500 mg (2.5 grams) daily. If you happen to take too much calcium, be sure to seek medical attention right away. ...Read more

17

17
Is calcium constipating?

Is calcium constipating?

Yes: Can be depending on dosage and other issues with diet. ...Read more

18

18
Blood calcium 10.6. Is this too high?

Blood calcium 10.6. Is this too high?

Unlikely.: Every lab has a range of "normal" results, and different labs report results using specific units. For many labs in the US, the normal range of serum calcium is 8.8–10.7 mg/dL. Your value is in this normal range. Depending on why this test was ordered, your doctor may have more information about this value and its significance. ...Read more

19

19
What causes high levels of calcium in the urine?

What causes high levels of calcium in the urine?

Hypercalciuria: According to information on line affects 5-10% of the population and is the commonest cause of calcium kidney stones. It has long been known that it is related to magnesium deficiency, so the best thing you can do for yourself is to take a supplement of magnesium. ...Read more

20

20
What could happen if you have low calcium levels?

Low calcium levels: Low calcium levels (hc) can cause increased neuromuscular irritability. Tetany may be as a result. Other symptoms of hc may be numbness. A person with these symptoms should see a doctor, as hc can be a serious and life-threatening disease that is why it is important to diagnose it and have a plan in place for its prevention and/or treatment. ...Read more