Top
30
Doctor insights on: Calcium High

Share
1

1
Is 11.2 calcium high for baby?

Is 11.2 calcium high for baby?

Yes: Yes, 11.2 is a high level of calcium for a baby. Http://tinyurl. Com/m7jayop please talk with your pediatrician about this. ...Read more

2

2
I have calcium level of 10.3, albumin level of 5.1, is the calcium high? I'm 22

I have calcium level of 10.3, albumin level of 5.1, is the calcium high? I'm 22

No, it's normal.: The level of calcium in the blood moves up and down with albumin, so your calcium is normal. The albumin level is higher than usual, most likely reflecting mild dehydration. Have a salty meal and drink water and this should correct. ...Read more

4

4
Vitamin d was 15.6 ng/ml and normal calcium high in pth and alkaline phosphatase serum level?

Vitamin d was 15.6 ng/ml and normal calcium high in pth and alkaline phosphatase serum level?

Replace vitamin d: Vitamin d deficiency is very common. You need vitamin d to absorb calcium from the intestines. When you don't have enough vitamin d, in order to keep your blood calcium levels normal, your make more PTH to pull calcium from the bones and that raises the alkaline phosphatase. Replacing vitamin d should normalize all the tests. ...Read more

5

5
If I have vitamin d was 15.6 ng/ml and normal calcium high in pth and alkaline phosphatase serum level what does that mean?

If I have vitamin d was 15.6 ng/ml and normal calcium high in pth and alkaline phosphatase serum level what does that mean?

Replace vitamin d: Vitamin d deficiency is very common. You need vitamin d to absorb calcium from the intestines. When you don't have enough vitamin d, in order to keep your blood calcium levels normal, your make more PTH to pull calcium from the bones and that raises the alkaline phosphatase. Replacing vitamin d should normalize all the tests. ...Read more

6

6
Calcium high at 10.7, alkaline Phosphatase very low at 10. Negative parathyroid, not anemic, celiac, copper level is normal. What could be the cause?

Calcium high at 10.7, alkaline Phosphatase very low at 10. Negative parathyroid, not anemic, celiac, copper level is normal. What could be the cause?

Watch it: You may have hypocalciuric hypercalcemia, with probably isn't worth the workup as it's not something worth treating. I trust you're not taking a thiazide or dolomite pills, or overdoing milk / antacids. Unless you also have a low albumin, this is unlikely to impact your life. Low alk-phos is never worrisome. Best wishes. ...Read more

7

7
Hx of kid stones, high protein dt, calcium high in 24 hr urine, serum calc 10.3 at highest. Vit d low norm intact TSH 41. Nodules in wrist w pain.?

Hx of kid stones, high protein dt, calcium high in 24 hr urine, serum calc 10.3 at highest. Vit d low norm intact TSH 41. Nodules in wrist w pain.?

Need endo. W/U,,,: You need an endocrine work-up to be sure you don't have an issue with your parathyroids, and for your thyroid. Your TSH is high, as is your calcium, and you are on a high protein diet. These can mean a parathyroid adenoma, and hypothyroidism at least. You have kidney stone, pointing to parathyroid adenoma, along with wrist pain. Also get off that diet asit can also cause stones. See dr. Asap. ...Read more

8

8
Hx of kid stones, high protein dt, calcium high in 24 hr urine, serum calc 10.3 at highest. Vit d low norm intact pth 41. Nodules in wrist w pain.? Asked this before but put TSH instead of pth!

Hx of kid stones, high protein dt, calcium high in 24 hr urine, serum calc 10.3 at highest. Vit d low norm intact pth 41. Nodules in wrist w pain.? Asked this before but put TSH instead of pth!

Primary hyperpara: A PTH of 41 with a concurrently high calcium of 10.3 is not normal. Pth and calcium level correlate (inversely) very closely with each other. If ur calcium is high at 10.3, there shouldn't be any PTH around & the level should drop to 5 or 10 but not 41. I would have a frank discussion with ur doctor about possibility of primary hyperparathyroidism (high calcium, kidney stone, high urine calcium). ...Read more

9

9
Low Hct low hgb low magnesium low bun high CRP low mchc low calcium high WBC low RBC what could be wrong admitted to hospital back pain high fever?

Low Hct low hgb low magnesium low bun high CRP low mchc low calcium high WBC low RBC what could be wrong admitted to hospital back pain high fever?

Infection: Until proven otherwise. Blood disorders may also cause similar symptoms. A differential of your WBC count may help to some extent. Cultures, specifically blood cultures, as well as imaging your spine will most likely be part of the work up. ...Read more

10

10
After 12 tests in 3 years my calcium always high 10.3. After taking k2 30 days retest calc 9.9 first time. What to do now?

After 12 tests in 3 years my calcium always high 10.3. After taking k2 30 days retest calc 9.9 first time. What to do now?

See MD: See an MD get evalution and labworkThe most common cause of HI calcium is hyperparathyroidi Your Doctorcan test for this treatable condition ...Read more

11

11
My wife has normal calcium but high pth?

My wife has normal calcium but high pth?

More labs needed: Your doctor will likely investigate her vitamin d levels relative to pth, calcium, magnesium, and phosphorus. Elevations in PTH could be the result of vitamin d deficiency also, as well as other things. She may need to see an endocrinologist or possibly even a nephrologist. Please discuss this with your primary care provider to plan a course of action. ...Read more

12

12
Calcium is high.10.7.Did pth test and its in normal value. Since my diet is v poor what could be the cause for the high calcium. Also mg is in max value

Calcium is high.10.7.Did pth test and its in normal value. Since my diet is v poor what could be the cause for the high calcium. Also mg is in max value

High pth: Even though PTH was nl you still have primary hyperparathyroidism. Even though PTH is nl it is inappropriately nl it should be low if ca is high because ca is kept in tight range so nl PTH is actually abnl in that situation. ...Read more

14

14
I have high calcium normal high pth had low vit d now supplemented?

PTH should be low: If you calcium (and ionized calcium) is high, your PTH should be suppressed to low levels unless you have a parathyroid adenoma secreting excess pth. Supplementing low vitamin d is important. Also make sure you are not on thiazide diuretics. Your endocrinologist can evaluate the cause and treatment. Don't ignore it. ...Read more

15

15
Dx vit d insufficiency, levels now gone up to reasonable level, but calcium gone high - can vit d3 supplements cause serum calcium results?

Dx vit d insufficiency, levels now gone up to reasonable level, but calcium gone high - can vit d3 supplements cause serum calcium results?

Vitamin D Metabolism: Is tied closely with calcium levels through the parathyroid gland. PTH (parathyroid hormone) increases calcium by removing it from bone, increasing renal reabsorption and converting Vit D (D2 or D3) to Calcitriol. Calcitriol increases the amount of calcium that is absorbed from you gut. This shouldn't happen unless your parathyroid gland is overactive.

Would ask your Dr. About this possibility. ...Read more

16

16
What does it mean when your calcium is high, can it make you sick and my hand is shaking?

What does it mean when your calcium is high, can it make you sick and my hand is shaking?

2 much levothyroid?: If your calcium is very abnormal it can cause symptoms. "hand shaking" is not commonly seen due to high calcium. Hand shaking is commonly seen in patients with thyroid disease. You should discuss the test results and hand shaking with your doctor. ...Read more

17

17
I am 25 yrs old. I had my blood test and got report low calcium and high in mchc; mch; mcv. What these terms mean?

I am 25 yrs old. I had my blood test and got report low calcium and high in mchc; mch; mcv. What these terms mean?

Not enough info.: Lab results usually are numbers, and numbers are just numbers, with little meaning unless a doctor takes in the whole picture of what's going on with his patient. The ordering doctor may or may not consider the results a problem, depending on the patient's symptoms and her past medical conditions. ...Read more

18

18
36 y/o female. Blood test came back with with low blood calcium and high blood glucose. I didn't eat/drink before the test. What could this indicate?

36 y/o female. Blood test came back with with low blood calcium and high blood glucose. I didn't eat/drink before the test. What could this indicate?

See below: 1. Many things can cause low calcium including vitamin d deiciency, low magnesium, and absorption problems.

2. High glucose may indicate diabetes or prediabetes.

Discuss these labs with your doctor. ...Read more

19

19
My liver levels and calcium are high is that due to thyroid problems?

My liver levels and calcium are high is that due to thyroid problems?

Liver, calcium, and: Hyperthyroidism, most commonly from Graves' disease can cause an increase in liver function (enzyme) levels and elevated calcium from increase breakdown of stored calcium in the bones. ...Read more

20

20
Is there no cure to low ionized calcium and high intact pth? My creatinine level is within the normal level. What's the cure to this?

Is there no cure to low ionized calcium and high intact pth? My creatinine level is within the normal level. What's the cure to this?

Things to check: Hi. I would recommend checking 25-hydroxyvitamin D, 1, 25-dihydroxyvitamin D, and 24-hour urine for calcium and creatinine. If indicated, get worked up for intestinal malabsorption. Your secondary hyperparathyroidism is a physiologic response of the parathyroids to a threat of low blood calcium. ...Read more

22

22
I had a thorough blood test which came back normal (inc protein, vit d)-apart from my standard calcium being high. My corrected calcium she said this is fine so not to worry, - is this correct and ok?

I had a thorough blood test which came back normal (inc protein, vit d)-apart from my standard calcium being high. My corrected calcium she said this is fine so not to worry, - is this correct and ok?

Yes: A separate ionized calcium test is done if you have factors that increase or decrease total calcium levels. It is the ionized calcium that is the true measure of active calcium. It sounds like you are in good shape. No worries. ...Read more

23

23
Our six-month old son has high calcium and high phosphorus levels but normal pth? The pediatrician can't explain. Any ideas?

Our six-month old son has high calcium and high phosphorus levels but normal pth? The pediatrician can't explain. Any ideas?

Look further: How high? Phos is often high in babies because blood can hemolyze if squeezed out. Ionized calcium? Albumin? Vitamin d panel? Alk phos? Repeat labs including the above. Any significant calcium or phosphorus in urine? Kidney function? May need a pediatric endocrinologist. ...Read more

24

24
Can we say that if a person has low IONIZED CALCIUM and high INTACT PTH, that person has already kidney disease?

Can we say that if a person has low IONIZED CALCIUM and high INTACT PTH, that person has already kidney disease?

No: Kidney disease diagnosis requires many more criteria. PTH is only one seen in advanced kidney disease. It is raised on other conditions too. ...Read more

25

25
My doctor said my calcium is high he said it's nothing I don't drink any milk is that something I should talk to him about?

It's not "nothing": Perhaps you and your physician have a problem with communication. An elevated serum calcium level has nothing to do with your consumption or avoidance of calcium rich foods. It's a metabolic issue that needs further investigation. I don't make this recommendation lightly but, if your doctor clearly & repeatedly insists it's "nothing", you need to find another doctor. ...Read more

26

26
I just recently got blood work done and was told that I have high CBC count, high calcium and high platelets. Can you tell me a possible cause?

I just recently got blood work done and was told that I have high CBC count, high calcium and high platelets. Can you tell me a possible cause?

Anything else: In your CBC "high" besides platelets? This elevation can be reactive to a infectious or inflammatory condition. Also can be up in iron deficiency. Another diagnosis would be essential thrombocythemia. Talk with your doc about continuing the workup. ...Read more

27

27
Is a combination of calcium carbonate and Vit. D3 contained in the tablet CALCIDAY good for people with low ionized calcium and high PTH?

Is a combination of calcium carbonate and Vit. D3 contained in the tablet CALCIDAY good for people with low ionized calcium and high PTH?

It's not good: Or bad. You need to find out why your ionized calcium is low and pth is high and correct the basic problems, Talk w/your doctor, ...Read more

28

28
I just at the beg. Of this month was in the hospital for low WBC and platelets now my calcium is high and INR is low are they related at all?

I just at the beg. Of this month was in the hospital for low WBC and platelets now my calcium is high and INR is low are they related at all?

Uncertain.: Although bone marrow suppression caused by certain forms of cancer could cause low WBC and platelet count with high calcium, this would be highly speculative without more information. Bone marrow suppression. ...Read more

30

30
Blood calcium is high; 10.6. Doctor won't test for PSH. Why??? Should I look into a specialist? If so, what kind? Very confused and frustrated...

Blood calcium is high; 10.6. Doctor won't test for PSH. Why??? Should I look into a specialist? If so, what kind? Very confused and frustrated...

Hypercalcemia: Hi, is it an isolated number? Have it been high before? If this is the first time I would suggest to repeat it again and make sure you are well hydrated, also you are not taking more than 800-1000mg of calcium a day (food and supplement, people think they should take that much supplement while that is the total amount to take a day), also make sure u r not on a lot of bit D supplement, then repeat ...Read more