Top
30
Doctor insights on: Calcium Chloride Medication

Share
1

1
I accidentally inhaled vapours from calcium chloride at work this afternoon. Should I be concerned if I havnt had any symptoms?

I accidentally inhaled vapours from calcium chloride at work this afternoon. Should I be concerned if I havnt had any symptoms?

Yes: Get hydrated, breath & watch. Sometimes a reaction can occurred within the lungs & create inflammation & wheezes.
If symptoms developed get a lung doctor. ...Read more

Dr. Leonard Stein
195 Doctors shared insights

Chloride (Definition)

Chloride is a negatively charged ion of chlorine found in cells and serum. Chloride is the main ion which balances out the positively charged ions ...Read more


7

7
Calcium is 8.3, chloride, 106, and bun/creat ratio is 30. Normal says 10-20. Platelets vary low to 229 being tested for leukemia. Is this normal?

Calcium is 8.3, chloride, 106, and bun/creat ratio is 30. Normal says 10-20. Platelets vary low to 229 being tested for leukemia. Is this normal?

See below...: Calcium is minimally decreased (normal: 8.9-10.1 mg/dl). Chloride is at the upper limit of normal (98-106 mmol/l). Your bun/creatinine ratio is increased, a finding that usually indicates prerenal azotemia that often times is a consequence of dehydration but other causes are also possible including gastrointestinal bleeding, acute renal failure, congestive heart failure, etc. Platelets normal. ...Read more

9

9
8.0 protein, creatinine 0.96 mg/dL, chloride 101 mmol/L, gfr >60, calcium 10 Mg/dl. Bun 16. Alt 17. NORMAL? 22 YEARS OLD, is it multiple myeloma

8.0 protein, creatinine 0.96 mg/dL, chloride 101 mmol/L, gfr >60, calcium 10 Mg/dl. Bun 16. Alt 17. NORMAL? 22 YEARS OLD, is it multiple myeloma

Could be okay...: This test report could be normal for you and it is hard to jump into a diagnosis of multiple myeloma based on this set of lab report. To put all pieces for good care at this time of your life has not to be that hard by following instructions described in the article in https://ebettercare. Com/feel-become-sick/. Then you can work better and closer with the doctor so to get right conclusion / care. ...Read more

13

13
Just picked up my labs what do these results mean. Potassium 5.5, chloride 97, bun 25, creatinine 2.2, calcium 10.2 / GFR 24.45 thanks?

Just picked up my labs what do these results mean. Potassium 5.5, chloride 97, bun 25, creatinine 2.2, calcium 10.2 / GFR 24.45 thanks?

Azotemia: Bun, creatinine and GFR are the indicator of kidney function. In your case creatinine is 2.2 high as compared to blood urea nitrogen is 25, border line. It is renal insufficiency. You have mild decline in kidney function. It may be due to hypertension. Please recheck in a week. Good luck. ...Read more

14

14
Sodium serum 144, potassium serum 4.7, chloride serum 102, carbon dioxide 23, calcium serum 10.3 RBC 6.36, and hematocrit 52.6% what could this be?

Sodium serum 144, potassium serum 4.7, chloride serum 102, carbon dioxide 23, calcium serum 10.3 RBC 6.36, and hematocrit 52.6% what could this be?

Probably dehydration: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, since all of these values are elevated, you were likely dehydrated when blood was drawn, however, you should discuss the findings with your doctor. ...Read more

16

16
Potassium level 3.7, chloride 105, calcium level 8.8, mag 2.2. Are these levels too low to do bowel prep cleanse for colonoscopy? I have arrhythmia.

Potassium level 3.7, chloride 105, calcium level 8.8, mag 2.2. Are these levels too low to do bowel prep cleanse for colonoscopy? I have arrhythmia.

Supplement Potassium: Potassium (K+) on low side, low K+ can cause arrhythmias. UR Cl and Mg++ are in range. Blood drawn into glass tube, level of K+ can be falsely high. U may know HCT=40% means Redcells 40% & syrum 60%. UR body tries to keep serum K+ betw 4-5, but K+ in the cells is ~145. Blood draw can split 0.5% of cells (small needle, blood hits tube) K+ can appear falsely NL or high. Supplement K+ w banana daily. ...Read more

18

18
BUN 12mg dl, sodium 139, potassium 3.6, bicarbonate 22, chloride 104, creatinine 1.5, total calcium 11.2, iodize calcium 5.6, I did urinalysis and no protein or blood was found in my urine, I did kidney scan and my kidneys were perfect, Am I ok?

BUN 12mg dl, sodium 139, potassium 3.6, bicarbonate 22, chloride 104, creatinine 1.5, total calcium 11.2, iodize calcium 5.6, I did urinalysis and no protein or blood was found in my urine, I did kidney scan and my kidneys were perfect, Am I ok?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your serum calcium is higher than normal and you should discuss it with your doctor. You may consult this site for information on this topic:
https://medlineplus. Gov/ency/article/003477.htm ...Read more

20

20
Please describe the medication: potassium chloride?

Please describe the medication: potassium chloride?

Potassium Chloride: A supplement for people who do not have enough potassium in the body. This is caused by either taking drugs such as diuretics (water pills) or from certain diseases. ...Read more

22

22
Do calcium supplements interfere with the absorption of some medications?

Do calcium supplements interfere with the absorption of some medications?

Yes.: They can significantly lower the amount of thyroid hormone that gets absorbed. Because calcium is a positively charged ion, it can bind to any negatively charged chemical, including levothyroxine. Spacing the thyroid hormone at least 2 hours from calcium (including antacids such as tums), iron, multi-vitamins, and certain other meds can help keep thyroid blood levels stable. ...Read more

23

23
Is there calcium channel blockers in the medication benicar (olmesartan) thanks?

Is there calcium channel blockers in the medication benicar (olmesartan) thanks?

Benicar (olmesartan): Benicar is (olmesartan) which is not a calcium channel blocker. it is in a class called ARBs. Which stands for angiotensin receptor blockers. ...Read more

26

26
Kidneywise is it advisable for me to use kre alkalyn for fitness purposes, I have hypoparathyriodism and I use calcium medication daily?

Not advisable: Kre alkalyn and other creatine supplements can impaire kidney function, especially in people who might be susceptible. Having hypoparathyroidism puts you at risk for kidney stones and kre alkalyn can increase your risk as well. ...Read more

27

27
My medication alkalizes urine and can cause calcium phosphate stones. How can I acidify my urine to counter this effect?

My medication alkalizes urine and can cause calcium phosphate stones. How can I acidify my urine to counter this effect?

Add citrate: Best approach is to add citrate. Citrate interferes with ca x phos and ca x oxalate. Citrate is available by rx as Urocit K and as Bicitra (citric acid and sodium citrate). You can supply citrate with orange juice and ReaLemon extract. These will not alkalinize urine. ...Read more