Top
40
Doctor insights on: Calcium Chloride For Dialysis Patients

Share
1

1
Tubular acidosis question. Gfr improves consistently with b12 shot and bicarbonates (sodium bicarbonate). Nephrologists refer dialysis but crt 2.6 to 1.5 with bicarb. !?

Tubular acidosis question. Gfr improves  consistently with b12 shot and bicarbonates (sodium bicarbonate). Nephrologists refer dialysis but crt 2.6 to 1.5 with bicarb. !?

Here are some...: Glad to see her acidosis has been improved from taking sodium bicarbonate. Known to us, dialysis is designed for fluid overload and/or electrolyte and acid-alkaline imbalance. Do nephrologists recommend dailysis now or refer for pre-dialysis assessment? So, ask her doctors for specifics and relevance for renal tubular acidosis, dialysis, etc. because online 400-letter does not suffice to address.. ...Read more

Dr. Quresh Khairullah
529 doctors shared insights

Dialysis (Definition)

Simple answer is that it is a medical technology used primarily to provide an artificial replacement for lost kidney function in people with renal failure. Hemodialysis remove wastes and excess water from the blood by circulating blood outside the body through an external filter, called a dialyzer. Blood and dialysate flow through in opposite directions and the ...Read more


3

3
Laminine can be used for dialysis patients?

Laminine can be used for dialysis patients?

Don't Really Know: Have spent a bunch of time researching your question and can find no good answer. It is reported to improve renal function in some patients and there are many testimonials to its benefits. However, the peer reviewed medical literature is a bit sparse on the subject. Before doing anything, i would strongly recommend you talk with your kidney doctor. ...Read more

4

4
Losartan alternative for kidney patient (creatinine 2.7) that will not result in hyperkalemia?

Losartan alternative for kidney patient (creatinine 2.7) that will not result in hyperkalemia?

No: Any medicine that inhibits the Renin-Angiotensin System (RAS) can reduce kidney handling of potassium. Losartan stops angiotensin effect in the kidney and may have less effect on potassium but remains a cause of hyperkalemia. Drugs that are "ACE inhibitors" or "ARB" agents can increase potassium. They can be used if a low potassium diet is followed and potassium levels are followed closely. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Ckd patient with hyponatremia. Is it safe to take 650 mg sodium bicarbonate with 40 mg lasix (furosemide) to prevent water retention? Is sodium bicarbonate renoprotective?

Ckd patient with hyponatremia.  Is it safe to take 650 mg sodium bicarbonate with 40 mg lasix (furosemide) to prevent water retention?  Is sodium bicarbonate renoprotective?

Depends: Bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate)) is not reno-protective. However, high acid levels in the blood affect heart function, muscle function and kidney function. Reducing the blood acid level (seen by a rising bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) level or pH level) improves muscle function including the heart which improves kidney circulation. It also allows the kidneys to better control potassium levels. You can help the process by avoiding sodas! ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
6

6
Is calcium citrate for kidney stone patient safe?

Is calcium citrate for kidney stone patient  safe?

Relatively safe: The citrate in calcium citrate is helpful to prevent stone disease. Calcium however could increase calcium excretion in urine. It has the potential of binding oxalate in the gut which is a beneficial effect. If using calcium citrate, need your doc to evaluate your 24 hour calcium excretion in urine to ascertain that the total calcium excretion in urine is not elevated. ...Read more

7

7
Do dialysis patients usually have high potassium?

Do dialysis patients usually have high potassium?

Dialysis Potassium: Yes, it is very common for dialysis patients to develop elevated potassium levels. The kidneys normally excrete potassium, so patients with renal failure will have a tendency for their potassium levels to rise. The dialysis machine removes excess potassium from the body, just like the kidneys do. Taking a diet low in potassium is helpful in keeping potassium levels controlled. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Why is calcium carbonate given to patients with agn?

Why is calcium carbonate given to patients with agn?

AGN: Calcium & phosphorus r important for healthy bones, muscles, and nerves; however, in renal disease phosphorus may accumulate leading to unwanted consequences (including lowered calcium); thus calcium supplements (citrate/ carbonate/et al) r given to bind excess phosphate for excretion. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Which whey protein in best for dialysis patients?

Whey Proteins: Most important - look at phosphorous and potassium content and talk to your dietician before you start anything. Products that I have seen suggested are now foods whey protein and body fortress whey protein. But check everything out thoroughly before starting including checking with your doctor. ...Read more

10

10
Who are candidates for kidney dialysis?

Who are candidates for kidney dialysis?

Failing kidneys...: Having failing kidneys - most commonly from diabetes and/or high blood pressure - is the admission 'requirement' for most dialysis patients. But remember that dialysis can give you only a fraction of normal kidney function! transplant, especially a living donor transplant from a relative, will likely give you the best chance to return to as normal a life as would be possible. Lindagromkomd.Com. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Conflicting info on diuretics use in ckd4 with hyperkalemia issues (low aldosterone) with 2 g proteinuria. Will 20 mg lasix (furosemide) daily dose harm kidney?

Conflicting info on diuretics use in ckd4 with hyperkalemia issues (low aldosterone) with 2 g proteinuria. Will 20 mg lasix (furosemide)  daily dose harm kidney?

Follow MD advice : You already have kidney problems and should be monitored by a kidney specialist. Follow their advice closely rather then trying to treat yourself. What is appropriate for your problem is best determined by some who does this for a living then try to make sense of all the information that you get from your well meaning friends and the internet ...Read more

12

12
Can I take vitamin C pills (always made of sodium/potassium bicarbonate, (sodium bicarbonate) ascorbate, benzoate...) w. pulmonary hypertension requiring low sodium diet?

Can I take vitamin C pills (always made of sodium/potassium bicarbonate, (sodium bicarbonate) ascorbate, benzoate...) w. pulmonary hypertension requiring low sodium diet?

Yes, however...: I strongly advise you take Vitamin C, ideally 1000 mg 2-3x/day, but you should try to find forms without sodium. I don't know what's available in Denmark, but in the US you can find ascorbic acid, or calcium or magnesium ascorbate without sodium. Lypo-spheric Vit. C is esp. well-absorbed,but has 120 mg of sodium, but a low sodium diet usually allows 2000mg/day. Vit. C is best with bioflavonoids. ...Read more

13

13
In metabolic alkalosis which one investigation help most in management serum NA,serum chloride,serum K,urine NA,urine chloride ?

In metabolic alkalosis which one investigation  help most in management serum NA,serum chloride,serum K,urine NA,urine chloride ?

Acid Base Problem: This is a standard acid-base problem. Here is a helpful link to help you. http://www.ucdenver.edu/academics/colleges/medicalschool/departments/medicine/intmed/imrp/CURRICULUM/Documents/Evaluation%20of%20Acid%20Base%20Disorders.pdf ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Do familial hypocalciuric hypercalcemia patients respond to taking vitamin d supplements with an increased calcium, or is the calcium level stable?

Do familial hypocalciuric hypercalcemia patients respond to taking vitamin d supplements with an increased calcium, or is the calcium level stable?

No Change....needed?: In fbhh, the problem lies in the parathyroid perception of ca concentration. The ca sensing receptor (casr) doesn't sense the ca level correctly, resulting in PTH being elevated and kidney resorption increasing. While ca-vit d increases abdominal absorption, it doesn't change the underlying error. Additionally, these patients do not get kidney stones/osteoporosis at an increased rate (asympt). ...Read more

17

17
Potassium phosphate vs potassium chloride, how effective is one over the other?

Potassium phosphate vs potassium chloride, how effective is one over the other?

What R we treating?: If you want to treat low potassium level, PO potassium Chloride is more effective since it simply has more meq of potassium in each pill (over 10 times the amount of potassium in PO potassium Phosphate). PO Potassium phosphate is mainly for treatment of low phosphorus level! ...Read more

18

18
Do doctors always give patients potassium-sparing drugs if the patient has low potassium levels?

Do doctors always give patients potassium-sparing drugs if the patient has low potassium levels?

Potassium: Always is probably too strong a word, but it is advisable. If that cannot be helped, then a potassium supplement should usually be prescribed as well. ...Read more

19

19
Blood co2 low ~15 on arb with low aldosterone. Neph prescribed sodium bicarb but cardiologist does not recommend. High phos, k. Is calcium bicarb ok?

Blood co2 low ~15 on arb with low aldosterone. Neph prescribed sodium bicarb but cardiologist does not recommend.  High phos, k. Is calcium bicarb ok?

Details, details: You can't really expect someone to recommend how to treat you by looking at a few numbers. You have to sit down with a doc face-to-face with whatever info you have and discuss your situation with him/her. This is not to be done in 400 spaces. You noted that 2 doc's you spoke to had differing opinions! What is that telling you! ...Read more

21

21
I accidentally inhaled vapours from calcium chloride at work this afternoon. Should i be concerned if i havnt had any symptoms?

I accidentally inhaled vapours from calcium chloride at work this afternoon. Should i be concerned if i havnt had any symptoms?

Yes: Get hydrated, breath & watch. Sometimes a reaction can occurred within the lungs & create inflammation & wheezes. If symptoms developed get a lung doctor. ...Read more

22

22
Would calcium chloride affect absorption of meds. Trying to find antacid that won't stop meds from working effectively?

Would calcium chloride affect absorption of meds. Trying to find antacid that won't stop meds from working effectively?

See details: At age 30 , why are you taking calcium in the first place? It is a poor antacid. If you must take an antacid, take magnesium or aluminum salts. Try acid blockers such as zantac (ranitidine) or pepcid. ...Read more

25

25
Im currently on pd dialysis..Why do I keep having trouble with my calcium levels?

Im currently on pd dialysis..Why do I keep having trouble with my calcium levels?

Hi or low?: On dialysis, calcium may be low due to kidney failure. Also, in dialysis patients, Albumin is frequently low accounting for even less calcium levels. However, if your calcium is high, it would be a likely due to your meds since Phoslo is a calcium pill and Calcitriol ( rocaltrol, (calcitriol) or other vitamin ds) increases calcium absorption from the gut. Your doc will tell you if you have other specifics. ...Read more

27

27
What are some causes of high calcium, sodium, potassium, and chloride?

What are some causes of high calcium, sodium, potassium, and chloride?

Cause of high Ca: The most common cause of hypercalcemia in an ambulatory patient is hyperparathyroidism. The most common cause in a hospitalized patient would be cancer metastatic to the skeleton. I would suggest evaluation for hyperparathyroidism which starts with a match set of blood tests, calcium and intact PTH. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
28

28
My husband is on peritoneal dialysis & takes phosphorus binders. Levels are still elevated & now has calcium deposits in fingers. Any advice?

My husband is on peritoneal dialysis & takes phosphorus binders.  Levels are still elevated & now has calcium deposits in fingers. Any advice?

See your doctor: Renal failure and dialysis are extremely complex and every case is different. A discussion with the Nephrologist will provide insight to the realistic goals and expectations of treatment. Best Wishes. ...Read more

29

29
Calcium is 8.3, chloride, 106, and bun/creat ratio is 30. Normal says 10-20. Platelets vary low to 229 being tested for leukemia. Is this normal?

Calcium is 8.3, chloride, 106,  and bun/creat ratio is 30. Normal says 10-20. Platelets vary low to 229  being tested for leukemia. Is this normal?

See below...: Calcium is minimally decreased (normal: 8.9-10.1 mg/dl). Chloride is at the upper limit of normal (98-106 mmol/l). Your bun/creatinine ratio is increased, a finding that usually indicates prerenal azotemia that often times is a consequence of dehydration but other causes are also possible including gastrointestinal bleeding, acute renal failure, congestive heart failure, etc. Platelets normal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
30

30
Dear doctors, my father is on dialysis and his calcium is low, his doc presceibed him calcium carbonate 5 per day. Any help?How about calcium+vitd3?

Low calcium?: To answer you question correctly, more information needs to be given. Is his "low calcium" (c) a corrected c? Is he on doxercalciferol (d) or paricalcitrol (p)? Calcium carbonate can raise the c of dialysis patients only when d or p is administered to them. An increase of the c in the dialysate can also be of help in low c levels.You should ask your father's nephrologist or dietician for more info. ...Read more

31

31
8.0 protein, creatinine 0.96 mg/dL, chloride 101 mmol/L , gfr >60 , calcium 10 Mg/dl. Bun 16. Alt 17. NORMAL ? 22 YEARS OLD, is it multiple myeloma

8.0 protein, creatinine 0.96 mg/dL,  chloride 101 mmol/L , gfr >60 , calcium  10 
Mg/dl. Bun 16. Alt 17. NORMAL ? 22 YEARS OLD, is it multiple myeloma

Could be okay...: This test report could be normal for you and it is hard to jump into a diagnosis of multiple myeloma based on this set of lab report. To put all pieces for good care at this time of your life has not to be that hard by following instructions described in the article in https://ebettercare.com/feel-become-sick/. Then you can work better and closer with the doctor so to get right conclusion / care. ...Read more

34

34
Just picked up my labs what do these results mean.Potassium 5.5, chloride 97, bun 25, creatinine 2.2, calcium 10.2 / GFR 24.45 thanks?

Just picked up my labs what do these results mean.Potassium 5.5, chloride 97, bun 25, creatinine 2.2, calcium 10.2 / GFR 24.45 thanks?

Azotemia: Bun, creatinine and GFR are the indicator of kidney function. In your case creatinine is 2.2 high as compared to blood urea nitrogen is 25, border line. It is renal insufficiency. You have mild decline in kidney function. It may be due to hypertension. Please recheck in a week. Good luck. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
35

35
Sodium serum 144, potassium serum 4.7, chloride serum 102, carbon dioxide 23, calcium serum 10.3 RBC 6.36, and hematocrit 52.6% what could this be?

Sodium serum 144, potassium serum 4.7, chloride serum 102, carbon dioxide 23, calcium serum 10.3 RBC 6.36, and hematocrit 52.6% what could this be?

Probably dehydration: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, since all of these values are elevated, you were likely dehydrated when blood was drawn, however, you should discuss the findings with your doctor. ...Read more

37

37
BUN 12mg dl, sodium 139, potassium 3.6, bicarbonate 22, chloride 104, creatinine 1.5, total calcium 11.2, iodize calcium 5.6, i did urinalysis and no protein or blood was found in my urine, i did kidney scan and my kidneys were perfect, Am i ok?

BUN 12mg dl, sodium 139, potassium 3.6, bicarbonate 22, chloride 104, creatinine 1.5, total calcium 11.2, iodize calcium 5.6,  i did urinalysis and no protein or blood was found in my urine, i  did kidney scan and my kidneys were perfect, Am i ok?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your serum calcium is higher than normal and you should discuss it with your doctor. You may consult this site for information on this topic: https://medlineplus.gov/ency/article/003477.htm ...Read more

39

39
What cold remedied are safe for a dialysis patient?

Avoid decongestants.: Best to check with your nephrologist for specific advice that is tailored to you. Many cold medicines with decongestants can raise blood pressure and most dialysis patients already have high blood pressure. Coricidin HBP contains medicines that will not affect your blood pressure so this may me a safe option. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
40

40
What is the appropriate diet for a dialysis patient?

What is the appropriate diet for a dialysis patient?

Dialysis diet: Patients on dialysis need to have diet that are special to them. If they are not diabetic, the usual diet is a two gram sodium, 2 gram potassium and 80 gram protein diet. If they are diabetic, they may be on a 1800-2200 calorie ADA diet, as another restriction. Speak to the dietitian at the patient's dialysis center for more specific information. Good luck. ...Read more

Dr. Leonard Stein
208 doctors shared insights

Chloride (Definition)

Chloride is a negatively charged ion of chlorine found in cells and serum. Chloride is the main ion which balances out the positively charged ions ...Read more