Top
10
Doctor insights on: Calcium 24 Hour Urine W O Creat

Share

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
If doing a 24 hour urine collection for calcium what is normal levels of calcium peed out in 24 hr period? I peed 1600 ml

If doing a 24 hour urine collection for calcium what is normal levels of calcium peed out in 24 hr period? I peed 1600 ml

Here are some ...: 24-hour urine test for calcium is just a reference, not the sole deciding factor to accuse how urinary stone occur in an individual. So, discuss lab result & ask Qs with treating Doc so to deduce clinical significance of test reports & recommend reasonable care. Besides possible specific advice, daily urine output >2500 cc and lower oral intake of salt, dairy products, & red meat by >50% is decent ...Read more

3

3
What's the relation of the results of 24-hour urine calcium test to slightly below normal IONIZED CALCIUM and slightly elevated INTACT PTH?

What's the relation of the results of 24-hour urine calcium test to slightly below normal IONIZED CALCIUM and slightly elevated INTACT PTH?

Here are some ...: Why have you been tested for PTH, 24-hr urine ... ? Of course, I assumed concerning recurrent urinary stone, right? How to interpret the report? All the reports have to be correlated & corresponded with clinical scenario, and slight variation (even off the chart) may carry no clinical significance. Before implementing strict stone prevention, take the general measures to keep daily U-output >2.5 L ...Read more

4

4
My IONIZED CALCIUM is 1.01 mmol/L. Normal values is 1.1-1.4. INTACT PTH is 108 pg/ml. Normal values is 11-67. Normal 24-hour Urine Calcium?

My IONIZED CALCIUM is 1.01 mmol/L. Normal values is 1.1-1.4. INTACT PTH is 108 pg/ml. Normal values is 11-67. Normal 24-hour Urine Calcium?

Secondary hyperpara: Hi. We've talked before. You have secondary hyperparathyroidism. I'm glad your 24-hr urine calcium is normal. What is your 25-hydroxyvitamin D? If it's not very low, you may be looking at an intestinal malabsorption syndrome, such as celiac disease. ...Read more

6

6
Bone pain ( hip, groin, knee, and now heel, both wrists, right shoulder) . Elevated pth, calcium in 24 hour urine, negative scan, normal calcium blood?

Bone pain ( hip, groin, knee, and now heel, both wrists, right shoulder) . Elevated pth, calcium in 24 hour urine, negative scan, normal calcium blood?

Rheumatologist : I recommend you see a rheumatologist for evaluation of tour joint complaints. A rheumatologist will review your history and perform a physical exam. Most likely, further testing would be done to help come up with a diagnosis. Once an accurate diagnosis is established, appropriate treatment would be initiated. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Why is creatinine measured in a 24 hour urine collection?

Why is creatinine measured in a 24 hour urine collection?

Tell kidney function: Single urine specimens can be tested for creatinine. But daily urine output and urinary concentration varies hence a 24 hr urine collection. Normal creatinine output for an adult should be >1gm/24 hours. Also getting blood creatinine provides optimal way to accurately determine creatine clearance which in turn is a most accurate way to measure kidney function. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What is the definition or description of: 24 hour urine creatine?

What is the definition or description of: 24 hour urine creatine?

Diagnostic test: A 24-hour urine collection is a simple diagnostic procedure that measures the components of urine. The test is noninvasive (the skin is not pierced), and is used to assess kidney (renal) function. Specifically the amount of creatinine excreted is measured to get an estimate of the glomerular filtration rate (gfr). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Creatinine was 1.15 then 2 months later 24 hour urine was normal?

Creatinine was 1.15 then 2 months later 24 hour urine was normal?

Likely no problem.: Your creatinine is within normal range (< 1.5 mg/dl). Normal ranges can vary, but this is well within many. Your 24 urine was normal, which likely means your kidneys are working properly and you likely don't have any diseases, like diabetes, etc. That cause abnormal amounts of urine to be produced. ...Read more

10

10
I have a creatineof 1111.0 in a 24 hour urine. What does this mean?

I have a creatineof 1111.0 in a 24 hour urine. What does this mean?

Good question: The creatinine is used to assess the quality of the collection. Based on your weight, body composition, and being a female you should have a certain amount of creatinine in your collection. If the amount in the specimen is above or below this amount, then it helps the physician to determine the collection was really 24hrs worth. ...Read more