Top
30
Doctor insights on: Ca Tyroid Can Be Curedysfunction

Share
1

1
What does a thyroglobulin look for specifically? Reoccurrence of thyroid ca?

What does a thyroglobulin look for specifically? Reoccurrence of thyroid ca?

Thyroid ca thyroglob: If you had a total thyroidectomy followed by RAI, there should be no thyroid left-neither normal thyroid nor cancer. Thyroglobulin is made by thyroid (both normal and cancer) and therefore is a good marker for cancer recurrence. But if there is still normal thyroid left, thyroglobulin cannot be used as a tumor marker. ...Read more

Dr. Walter Husar
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
I have found a lump under my right armpit about 3 weeks ago. Most of the time painful to touch, moveable dime size. History of thyroid ca?

I have found a lump under my right armpit about 3 weeks ago. Most of the time painful to touch, moveable dime size. History of thyroid ca?

Probably OK: Since it's sore, I expect this is inflammatory. Could be a skin lesion, or an inflammed lymph node. I doubt very much it is related to your thyroid ca. For peace of mind, see your doctor and point this out. Good luck. ...Read more

3

3
My sis, had total thyroidectomy in 2012 due to papillary thyroid ca, she feels a lump on her neck, tg and scan were normal, what could it be?

My sis, had total thyroidectomy in 2012 due to papillary thyroid ca, she feels a lump on her neck, tg and scan were normal, what could it be?

Show it to her docto: After surgery for cancer, one needs to have follow up visits with the doctor who did the operation. The doctor can examine her and let you/her know what it is that she is feeling. If the surgeon is not available, she can go see any doctor like an internist or an endocrinologist whom she saw in the beginning of 2012 (before surgery was done). ...Read more

4

4
I seem to be losing weight easily since tot thyroidectomy 2 months ago for papillary thyroid ca. Is it due to an increased metab due to synthyroid?

I seem to be losing weight easily since tot thyroidectomy 2 months ago for papillary thyroid ca. Is it due to an increased metab due to synthyroid?

Likely is...: The state of your thyroid levels in the months leading up to your surgery the effects of your current dose of synthroid (thyroxine) both could be playing a big part in your current weight loss. The tricky part going forward is finding the right dose to keep you feeling good, keep the weight off, and not overshoot and cause you to have levels that are too high. ...Read more

5

5
I've had my left lobe of thyroid removed d/t thyroid ca. What would the thyroglobulin teat be used to monitor?

Monitor recurrence: The thyroglobulin test is used as a tumor marker to evaluate the effectiveness of treatment for thyroid cancer and to monitor for recurrence. Not every thyroid cancer will produce thyroglobulin, but the most common types, the well-differentiated papillary and follicular thyroid cancers, frequently do, so increased levels of thyroglobulin can help guide management post treatment for thyroid cancer. ...Read more

6

6
What is aplastic thyroid carcinoma? Can someone with this ca be anemic? What is the pathophysiology behind it?

What is aplastic thyroid carcinoma? Can someone with this ca be anemic? What is the pathophysiology behind it?

Aggressive cancer: Anaplastic thyroid cancer is rare but a very aggressive form of thyroid cancer. Unfortunately, most people with this type of thyroid cancer do not survive long. Anemia can be seen. As with most cancers, we do not know why they occur, but sometimes anaplastic thyroid cancer appears in people who may have had less aggressive forms of thyroid cancer. ...Read more

7

7
I have either autoimmune pandysautonomia or paraneoplastic syndrome. My anti striational antibody was positive. I have metastatic thyroid ca. Which?

I have either autoimmune pandysautonomia or paraneoplastic syndrome. My anti striational antibody was positive. I have metastatic thyroid ca. Which?

Complicated: Could be either, and to complicate matters dysautonomia can be cause by a paraneoplastic phenomenon. Either way the primary focus is to first treat the metastqatic thyroid ca and see how the dysautonomia progresses (and hopefully improves). ...Read more

8

8
Does a partially calcified thyroid nodule measuring 1cm indicate higher risk for ca? I had stage 2 ov ca at age 26 (3yrs ago) does that raise risk too?

Does a partially calcified thyroid nodule measuring 1cm indicate higher risk for ca? I had stage 2 ov ca at age 26 (3yrs ago) does that raise risk too?

Slightly higher: Papillary thyroid cancer can be calcified, but this ultrasound finding is non-specific. Papillary thyroid ca is very treatable. See an endocrinologist who can do an ultrasound-guided biopsy. There is no known relationship between the ovarian ca. ...Read more

10

10
Should I be concerned? Treated for pap thyroid ca 2 mos ago, started synthroid (thyroxine). Always have had issues with trying to lose weight now easy to lose...

Should I be concerned? Treated for pap thyroid ca 2 mos ago, started synthroid (thyroxine). Always have had issues with trying to lose weight now easy to lose...

Synthroid (thyroxine) dose: After thyroid ca, the synthroid (thyroxine) dose is adjusted to suppress pituitary TSH (which stimulates thyroid ca). It may make you a little hyperthyroid, although it should not make you hyperthyroid to the point of tremor, nervousness, palpitations, etc. If your ft4 is normal, and you otherwise feel well, then the weight loss may be a welcome side effect. Talk to you doctor. ...Read more

12

12
Mychild 3.5y hispth test 200 (5-50) ca 5 (8-11) ca++. 8 (1.1-1.3), has sugar in urine, no sugar in blood, kideny tests in normal range, thyroid tests normal?

Mychild 3.5y hispth test 200 (5-50) ca 5 (8-11) ca++. 8 (1.1-1.3), has sugar in urine, no sugar in blood, kideny tests in normal range, thyroid tests normal?

Peads endo consult: Your child needs to be in follow up of well trained pediatric endocrinologist.
Without knowing more specific details I could not give you more information.
There could be several causes for low calcium in this age group and this needs to be worked up and he should be receiving appropriate calcium supplementation and may also require Calcitriol (active form of vitamin d) based on the diagnosis. ...Read more

13

13
What is the optimal TSH for a 61 year old female who 16 years ago operated thyroid gland due to hurthle cell ca.? My TSH during all these 16 years (after the operation) was 0, 6 - 0, 4. But two months ago I changed the original swiss medicine eltr

What is the optimal TSH for a 61 year old female who 16 years ago operated thyroid gland due to hurthle cell ca.? My TSH during all these 16 years (after the operation) was 0, 6 - 0, 4. But two months ago I changed the original swiss medicine eltr

As: As you know, TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is secreted by your pituitary gland to stimulate the synthesis and release of thyroid hormones from your thyroid gland (which has been removed, in your case). Since TSH can also stimulate the growth of thyroid cancer cells, one goal of therapy for thyroid cancer patients is to suppress their TSH to the lowest possible level while keeping their triiodothyronine level (t3) within a normal range. (many physicians strive for a TSH less than 0.1 as long as the patient's T3 (liothyronine) doesn't climb higher than normal). This usually requires a levothyroxine dose between 2.2 and 2.8 mcg per kg of body weight (about 170 to 220 mcg for a 172 lb individual).

I hope that helps! ...Read more

14

14
Is there any relationship between tinnitus and having received 100mci of radioactive iodine for pap thyroid ca 4 months prior?

Is there any relationship between tinnitus and having received 100mci of radioactive iodine for pap thyroid ca 4 months prior?

Should not B, call dr: They are probably unrelated, however you should call the doctor who ordered the radioactive scan for you. S/he needs to document that you're having secondary issues, so that can be recorded your medical records. S/he may need to refer you to ENT specialist to look into this, and do further testing. ...Read more

15

15
I need thyroid ablation treatment after total thyroidectomy. Due to thyroid ca. How soon after can I safely get a kidney transplant.

I need thyroid ablation treatment after total thyroidectomy. Due to thyroid ca. How soon after can I safely get a kidney transplant.

Serious questions: These are serious questions that do not lend themselves to an online q and a. You need to be talking to 1. Your endocrinologist, and 2. Your nephrologist and transplant doctors. ...Read more

16

16
Fna of thyroid. Pap throid ca which I was told non-aggressive. After surgery final path pap ca, follicular variant. No mets or nodes. Aggressive?

Fna of thyroid. Pap throid ca which I was told non-aggressive. After surgery final path pap ca, follicular variant. No mets or nodes. Aggressive?

Good prognosis: What you describe and your age and gender make your outlook encouraging. Follow up with you endocrinologist for periodic ultrasounds, thyroid function tests, and thyroglobulin checks. Good luck. ...Read more

17

17
Solid thyroid nodule 3.3 CM now 3.6 cm. Endo says same size don't worry about it. I heard some people have ca. The fna 2012 was normal. I'm scared?

Solid thyroid nodule 3.3 CM now 3.6 cm. Endo says same size don't worry about it. I heard some people have ca. The fna 2012 was normal. I'm scared?

Low risk of cancer: A nodule that size has ~ 10% risk of cancer when 1st found. The benign FNA in 2012 is very reassuring, but does not completely eliminate the possibility of cancer. The nodule's growth is slight over two years, but if it has grown in other dimensions as well, repeat FNA may be reasonable. If measurements for side-to-side, front-to-back are the same, this slight ^ length would not be worrisome. ...Read more

19

19
R supraclavicular lymph node for 8 mths. 2 FNA's. Indetermined. Enlarged thyroid with bilateral nodules. L hemithyroidectomy 2 wks ago. Poss ca?

Thyroid: You should have gotten a pathology report after the surgery by now. Call up your surgeon and ask for the report. They must not have passed on the info to you. Low probability of ca. ...Read more

20

20
Thyroid from 4cm to 7.1cm. Uptake 20.5%/34%. Fnb significant # multinucleated giant cells with positive pet scan prior to surgery 4 breast ca surgery?

Goiter: A goiter, size increased from 4 cm to 7.1 cm? Suspicious needle biopsy and positive pet scan? Possible breast cancer? You need consult with surgery and endocrinology. More information is needed, but likely you will benefit from thyroid surgery. The pathology exam will make diagnosis, and cancer is a concern. This is complicated, so take a friend with you for your consult. ...Read more

21

21
Hx breast ca, masses found thyroid&spleen. Report not in yet but PET image of neck show 2 really brightly lit areas each side of trachea. What's mean?

Hx breast ca, masses found thyroid&spleen. Report not in yet but PET image of neck show 2 really brightly lit areas each side of trachea. What's mean?

PET image: Without seeing the data I can't answer your question.
It is imperative that you keep in touch with your primary doctor when all the data are in. She/he MUST discuss all the items with you in the office, not by phone alone. ...Read more

22

22
Hx breast ca, masses found thyroid&spleen. Report not in yet but PET cross image neck show 2 really bright lit area each side of trachea. What's mean?

Hx breast ca, masses found thyroid&spleen. Report not in yet but PET cross image neck show 2 really bright lit area each side of trachea. What's mean?

Hard to say: So you had a breast cancer and now you have a mass on your thyroid and spleen and the result pending but you had a PET scan only for the neck that showed bright spot on the neck
the PET scan could indicate either the thyroid mass or it could be showing a lymph node on each side of your neck that could eventually be related to the mass on the thyroid
good luck and stay in touch with your doctor ...Read more

23

23
Calcitriol: 89.5 pg/mL; Vit. D: 23.3 ng/mL; Ca: 10.3; PTH, 18, pg/mL. All others (CBC, Chem 20, Thyroid) normal. What could these lab results mean?

Calcitriol: 89.5 pg/mL; Vit. D: 23.3 ng/mL; Ca: 10.3; PTH, 18, pg/mL. All others (CBC, Chem 20, Thyroid) normal. What could these lab results mean?

Reproducible?: Hi. Are this labs reproducible? The abnormalities are subtle, and repetition is needed to be convincing. If it's all reproducible, and you've got mild hypercalcemia with a low (almost suppressed) PTH, and a slightly elevated calcitriol, you could have a granulomatous process or a lymphoma. There are many good endocrinologists in Phoenix. See one and get an evaluation. Good luck! ...Read more

24

24
Diagnosed pap thyroid ca august, Synthroid (thyroxine) 125 started, given iodine therapy. Tsh novem 1.8 now 6.1 on same synth dose. Causes?

Diagnosed pap thyroid ca august, Synthroid (thyroxine) 125 started, given iodine therapy. Tsh novem 1.8 now 6.1 on same synth dose. Causes?

Many possibilities: Many factors can affect thyroid hormone and TSH levels for people taking thyroid tablets. The most common is probably people forgetting pills. Forgetting as few as one pill every two weeks could lead to the kind of TSH increase you mentioned. Other causes could include weight gain, change in estrogen levels, taking thyroid pills with calcium or iron supplements, or with food. Work w/ your doc! ...Read more

25

25
I recently had a CT that showed an under distended bladder and pelvic phleboliths. I am 4 years out from papillary thyroid ca. Should I be concerned?

I recently had a CT that showed an under distended bladder and pelvic phleboliths. I am 4 years out from papillary thyroid ca. Should I be concerned?

No: Papillary thyroid cancer if removed and treated by an endocrinologis tis of no concern. Pelvic phleboliths are common. As far as the bladder issue you may want to discuss with your doctor ...Read more

27

27
3.4 thyroid nodule borderline pth high ca choked on a pill now have trouble swallow sometimes. I have anxiety and treated for GERD what is going on?

3.4 thyroid nodule borderline pth high ca choked on a pill now have trouble swallow sometimes. I have anxiety and treated for GERD what is going on?

Hyperparathyroidism: Sounds like classic primary hyperparathyroidism. The symptoms are probably from high calcium.
A nuclear scan can likely confirm (sestamibi). Suggest you see an endocrinologist or nephrologist. ...Read more

28

28
Mother-i-law recently diagnosis w/ thyroid ca (follicular). On CT chest, it says she has non calcified lymph nodes. Could it be mets?

Mother-i-law recently diagnosis w/ thyroid ca (follicular). On CT chest, it says she has non calcified lymph nodes. Could it be mets?

Probably not, but: It is probably not a metastasis, but she needs to have a total body 131-i scan, after her thyroid and remaining normal thyroid are removed/ablated. It if is a met, it will likely "light up" on the scan. Talk to you endocrinologist. ...Read more

30

30
Ct scan shows small calcific densities measuring 3.5mm in the right lobe of thyroid gland. Any suggestions on what this could be please? I had breast cancer in 08 but no mestateses and n full remission w br ca. Tysvm! I love you guys.

Ct scan shows small calcific densities measuring 3.5mm in the right lobe of thyroid gland. Any suggestions on what this could be please? I had breast cancer in 08 but no mestateses and n full remission w br ca. Tysvm! I love you guys.

Many things: Thyroid calcifications are relatively common. Some of them are an indication of thyroid cancer. The first thing to do is to get a neck ultrasound, which is better than ct in visualizing the thyroid, and thyroid function tests. ...Read more