Top
20
Doctor insights on: Ca 125 Levels Meaning

Share
1

1
What does ca 125 level 600 mean?

What does ca 125 level 600 mean?

High: It's quite elevated, why was it done? Your doc needs to discuss this results with you in the context in which it was ordered. ...Read more

Dr. Bernard Seif
128 doctors shared insights

Ca125 (Definition)

Ca-125 (cancer antigen 125 or carbohydrate antigen 125) is a biomarker/tumor marker for ovarian cancer (etc); however, it is not sensitive or specific enough to use as a screening test. Also, a uk study showed that treating based on ca125 level did not improve outcomes. "125" comes from the 125th attempt to develop a marker. It was introduced by bast ...Read more


2

2
Does an elevated ca 125 level always indicate that ovarian cancer is present?

Does an elevated ca 125 level always indicate that ovarian cancer is present?

No: Ca-125 may also be elevated in other cancers (i.e. Endometrial, fallopian tube, lung, breast and gastrointestinal cancers.) it can also be elevated with endometriosis or any inflammatory condition in the abdominal area. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Does high ca 19-9 blood test means cancer?

Does high ca 19-9 blood test means cancer?

No: It's not the test used to diagnose cancer, but in the presence of certain cancers, this marker can be positive. It is used for monitoring of cancer progression especially in the course of treatment thereof. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
What does mean to say 1.3, microalbumin level is 40, 000microgram/ml?

What does mean to say 1.3, microalbumin level is 40, 000microgram/ml?

Needs evaluation: If "1.3" refers to your creatinine level, then you should have a consult with a nephrologist soon; even if you refer to something else, this degree of urinary protein is very high and needs further evaluation with blood and urine tests, as well as a possible kidney biopsy to find the cause. Avoid otc pain medications & consult a nephrologist. ...Read more

5

5
I have premature ovarian failure. My FSH level is 13.6 mIU/mL, LH 12.5 mIU, prolactin 14.53 ng/mL estradiol 449.1 pmol/L. What does this mean please?

I have premature ovarian failure. My FSH level is 13.6 mIU/mL, LH 12.5 mIU, prolactin 14.53 ng/mL estradiol 449.1 pmol/L. What does this mean please?

Looks normal: All the hormone values listed, including estradiol, lh, fsh, look normal. Premature ovarian failure is essentially premature menopause. Lh should be higher, and Estradiol lower. Are you sure of the diagnosis? I presume your periods have stopped. Maybe you should see an endocrinologist or gyn who is expert in this. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
6

6
Mytotal portin 8.2 normal to 8.3albumin3.8and normal to 4.8 mean globulin is 4.4 could it be to multiple myeloma? Tot ca is 9.2, ion ca is 1.15 ESR 12

Mytotal portin 8.2 normal to 8.3albumin3.8and normal to 4.8 mean globulin is 4.4 could it be to multiple myeloma? Tot ca is 9.2, ion ca is 1.15  ESR 12

No reason: Myeloma is a disease of older patients that causes bone problems, anemia, kidney disease and high calcium. Those few blood tests look ok, including the calcium, so i dont know why you are thinking about myeloma. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What does mcv 79.5l and mch 26.0l ans hcg total qn 39.4 and 4miu/ml does it mean I have cancer?

What does mcv 79.5l and mch 26.0l ans hcg total qn 39.4 and 4miu/ml does it mean I have cancer?

Get evaluated: Iron deficiency or thalassemia minor. Do not accept less than a full explanation from your physician. If it is iron deficiency, get an explanation for why you have it and insist on full treatment. If you are a non-supplementing vegetarian, please reconsider. Best wishes. ...Read more

Dr. Janis Fee Dr. Fee
1 doctor agreed:
9

9
My ca 125 range is 900 fluid in stomach & cyst in ovary..Biopsy done twice but doc r NT able 2 find why ca125 levels r high ..Cancer not diagnosed yt?

Dr. Janis Fee Dr. Fee
1 doctor agreed:
My ca 125 range is 900 fluid in stomach & cyst in ovary..Biopsy done twice but doc r NT able 2 find why ca125 levels r high ..Cancer not diagnosed yt?

Yipes!: Please see a qualified doctor soon! you need to be evaluated by a specialist( i would suggest a referral to gyn-oncologist). Your levels are worrisome, but, yes, there are possibly some non- cancer reasons for this. ...Read more

10

10
Hcg levels were 900 and 1000 couldn't find gestional sac in uterus or tubes what does that mean?

Hcg levels were 900 and 1000 couldn't find gestional sac in uterus or tubes what does that mean?

Too early: Even with a great ultrasound it's almost impossible to see anything before the HCG level is at least 1500. Are they getting another level 2-3 days and another ultrasound? ...Read more

Dr. Ira Katz Dr. Katz
3 doctors agreed:
11

11
Fsh level 4.9 lh 3.7 prolactin 134 but oestoadoil 90 pmol what does the oestoadiol mean is this bad I bleed on cd 13/14 cycle red blood durin sex?

Dr. Ira Katz Dr. Katz
3 doctors agreed:
Fsh level 4.9 lh 3.7 prolactin 134 but oestoadoil 90 pmol 
what does the oestoadiol  mean is this bad I bleed on cd 13/14  cycle  red blood durin sex?

Need to Eval Prolact: Sounds like bleeding during ovulation, (~15 days before menses). Could be an ovarian cyst or other problem of uterus/cervix. FSH,LH,E2 progesterone all change during the the cycle. The E2 is low for most of cycle and FSH low for E2. Now the PROLACTIN if in standard units is sig ELEVATED and could be causing the FSH/E2 prob and that causing the bleeding. The high PROLACTIN NEEDS MORE EVALUATION. ...Read more

12

12
My thyroid function test shows ( fT4=16.23 pmol/L T3 (liothyronine) total= 1.39 nmol/L TSH= 2.59mIU/L ) Is it normal. I feel to be hypothyroid.??

My thyroid function test shows ( fT4=16.23 pmol/L         T3 (liothyronine) total= 1.39 nmol/L TSH= 2.59mIU/L ) Is it normal. I feel to be hypothyroid.??

Normal: Your thyroid levels are normal. Symptoms of low thyroid are very common (tiredness, weight gain, feeling cold, dry skin). Most people who have those symptoms don't really have a low thyroid causing them. ...Read more

13

13
What does ovarian tumor marker score 13 mean?

What does ovarian tumor marker score 13 mean?

CA125: A ca125 value of 13 is normal. The trend of the ovarian tumor marker is more important over the course of few months rather than one absolute value. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
TSH is constantly suppressed.FT3 borderline high. FT4 borderline low. Tested 5 times. Thyroid uptake scan = *low 5.3% wo nodules. Please help explain.

TSH is constantly suppressed.FT3 borderline high. FT4 borderline low. Tested 5 times. Thyroid uptake scan = *low 5.3% wo nodules. Please help explain.

Thyroiditis: Why are you having your thyroid tested? what are your symptoms? start from the begining. Medicine is not about scans and numbers. TSH is suppressed by the elevated T3 (liothyronine) as feedback inhibition. I would expect normal to high uptake but it can be low in some cases of Hashimoto's thyroiditis. thyroid scan in Hashimoto's thyroiditis can mimic a wide range of thyroid disorders. Thyroid may be burning out. ...Read more

15

15
My bioactive prolactain is 422h. (<350) macroplantain detected and prolactain is 2356 (<500) what does active prl state?

My bioactive prolactain is 422h. (<350) macroplantain detected and prolactain is 2356 (<500) what does active prl state?

Active = has effect: When a patient gets symptoms that could be due to high prolactin, his/her endocrinologist, neurologist, or reproductive endrocrinologist measures the patient's prolactin level. That prolactin level includes monomeric (single) pieces of prolactin, and macroprolactin (large complexes of multiple pieces of prolactin). It is mainly monomeric prolactin that is bioactive (causes effects in the body). ...Read more

16

16
Was diagnosed - mild hashimotos & reverse T3 (liothyronine) is elevated (TSH, T3 (liothyronine), T4 normal-tsh borderline sometimes). What is & what does elevated reverse T3 (liothyronine) mean?

Was diagnosed - mild hashimotos & reverse T3 (liothyronine) is elevated (TSH, T3 (liothyronine), T4 normal-tsh borderline sometimes).  What is & what does elevated reverse T3 (liothyronine) mean?

Not much: The best test for hypothyroidism is the TSH. TSH is a much larger hormone that T3 (liothyronine) or T4 so it is easier to measure accurately. It is so sensitive that it is reported by the lab on a logarithmic scale. That means it is 10 times more sensitive than the T4 or T3 (liothyronine). Because it is so sensitive, many people will have symptoms even when the TSH if in the 'normal' range. Reverse T3 (liothyronine) can go up with illness. ...Read more

18

18
Blood test shows cortisol 1.29 microgr. What does it mean?

Blood test shows cortisol 1.29 microgr. What does it mean?

Can't tell: Hormones including cortisol are secreted in a pulsatile fashion depending on a variety of internal and external stimuli. Only the doc who ordered this test can understand its implications. ...Read more

20

20
My mean corpuscular hgb is 25.8pg n not b/w 27.0-32.0pg and my mean corpuscular hb concentration is 30.6g/dl n not b/w 31.5-34.5g/dl.Is it too low?

My mean corpuscular hgb is 25.8pg n not b/w 27.0-32.0pg and my mean corpuscular hb concentration is 30.6g/dl n not b/w 31.5-34.5g/dl.Is it too low?

?Anemia?: What is your hemoglobin(hb) level? Unless that is low(anemia), you do not need to worry about anything else related to your red cells (rbc). Tell us about your hb level first? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer