Top
40
Doctor insights on: C4a Level In Blood Lyme Disease

Share
1

1
What disease dose this lead too?! Elevated white blood cells count Elevated serum lactate Blood couture positive No antibiotics present in system

What disease dose this lead too?! 
Elevated white blood cells count 
Elevated serum lactate 
Blood couture positive 
No antibiotics present in system

+ blood culture: if you have positive blood cultures you most likely need to be treated with intravenous antibiotics, otherwise you can develop serious and life-threatening complications like an infection/abscess in the heart valves or a stroke. make sure you get the proper medical treatment! ...Read more

Dr. Randy Baker
660 doctors shared insights

Lyme Disease (Definition)

A tick-borne illness caused by the bacterium borrelia burgdorferi that results in symptoms of fever, headache, fatigue, and a characteristic skin ...Read more


3

3
In untreated addison's disease, would basic metabloic panel always be abnormal? Low sodium, increased k?

In untreated addison's disease, would basic metabloic panel always be abnormal? Low sodium, increased k?

Never say always: As addison's disease (primary adrenal failure) progresses, there will most likely be obvious hyponatremia and hyperkalemia. But these changes may be subtle in the early stages, and the diagnosis can be be more properly suspected with a presentation of prolonged nausea, vomiting, anorexia, weight loss, low blood pressure, and weakness. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
The elevated protein level in CSF show GBS or polio ?

The elevated protein level in CSF show GBS or polio ?

Need more info: Unless you are in Pakistan or Afghanistan, the kid does not have polio. How much protein was there? What was the cell count? What symptoms does the child have? All these things need to be sorted out by examining the child and it would be prudent to consult your doctor. ...Read more

6

6
Which mechanism in kidney disease causes high blood pressure?

Which mechanism in kidney disease causes high blood pressure?

Kidney disease - BP: The two principal mechanisms are salt retention by impaired kidneys and secretion of renin from injured / compromised macula densa islands. Renin activates angiotensin which is a potent vessel constrictor and salt retainer; so kidney disease generates hi BP and kidneys are harmed further by hi BP - - - thus kidneys are "victim" to HIBP and kidneys "are villains" _ generating hiBP ....... ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Wouldn't malnutrition due to Crohn's disease cause an abnormal Prealbumin blood level?

Wouldn't malnutrition due to Crohn's disease cause an abnormal Prealbumin blood level?

Pre-albumin / Crohns: Yes depending on level of inflammation in crohns disease. As a gastroenterologist I use pre-albumin in conjunction with other blood tests to see how my patients are responding to therapy. If inflammation is poorly controlled pre-albumin is usually low. ...Read more

9

9
26 f, recent blood work showed low phosphorous level of 2.4 mg/dl (2.5-4.5 normal range) + leukocytes & microscopic blood in urine. Possible causes?

26 f, recent blood work showed low phosphorous level of 2.4 mg/dl (2.5-4.5 normal range) + leukocytes & microscopic blood in urine. Possible causes?

Low Phosphorous: You have 2 unrelated problems. You urine findings are compatible with a urinary tract infection. Sent off urine for culture to see if need antibiotics. Your low phosphorous (p) level, is not really that low. Repeat it and have the doctor order a calcium level as well. If you have a low p with a high ca, you may have primary hyperparathryoidism. A low p may also mean you eat a low protein diet. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
High white blood count, low level of vitamin D, high level of inflammation in blood test, pain in all joint, chronic pain syndrome?

High white blood count, low level of vitamin D, high level of inflammation in blood test, pain in all joint, chronic pain syndrome?

Need more: Data. Have you been tested for rheumatoid factor, ANA? What type of white blood cells are elevated, and how long have you had your symptoms? You should consult a rheumatologist, which is a Dr that specializes in these types of ailments. ...Read more

11

11
What do high levels of bilirubin in the blood stream result in?

What do high levels of bilirubin in the blood stream result in?

Depends: High bilirubin can be due to various type of diseases, including liver diseases, blood disorders. I am not sure whether your other liver tests are normal or not. If you have this for long time, you should seek medical attention. Transient minimal or mild high bilirubin can be benign also. ...Read more

Dr. David Jin Dr. Jin
2 doctors agreed:
12

12
Why is hemoglobin A1c high in addisons disease?

Dr. David Jin Dr. Jin
2 doctors agreed:
Why is hemoglobin A1c high in addisons disease?

Thanks for asking!: The risk of having type i diabetes increases in the presence of another autoimmune disease, such as addison's disease. ...Read more

13

13
Is elevated ESR in 80s explained by coronary artery disease with anemia (hgb 9) and ckd/diabetes a1c 8? Lipid is normal and u1rnp positive for mtcd.

Is elevated ESR in 80s explained by coronary artery disease with anemia (hgb 9) and ckd/diabetes a1c 8?  Lipid is normal and u1rnp positive for mtcd.

Little value: Often you never find the cause of an elevated sed rate, but if you actually have symptomatic MCTD, that's quite sufficient to explain it. Good luck with this. ...Read more

15

15
Is high blood pressure a disease in america?

Is high blood pressure a disease in america?

World-wide: A world-wide problem, mostly seen in developed countries. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
3 doctors agreed:
16

16
BMP results: elevated BUN, elevated k+ , elevated chloride, decreased Co2. Could this indicate kidney failure? Potentially from IVIG?

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
3 doctors agreed:
BMP results: elevated BUN, elevated k+ , elevated chloride,  decreased Co2. 
Could this indicate kidney failure? Potentially from IVIG?

Here are some...: Please bring your current concern to the doctor providing IVIG treatment, which may lead to kidney failure, especially in those of >65, with diabetes, on other kidney-insulting drugs, etc. ...Read more

17

17
Is normal acth plasma level enough to conclude addison's disease?

Is normal acth plasma level enough to conclude addison's disease?

In general, no.: Too difficult to answer in 400 words, but confirmation of addison's requires a sequence of testing which must be performed and collected under standard protocols. Generally low cortisol with very high acth should suggest primary adrenal insufficiency - addison's disease. Anything else will require further testing to help sort out the various causes of low cortisol. ...Read more

18

18
Low aldosterone ~3, normal renin. Low Na, co2, high k in blood. Creatinine 1.4-2.2 in same week.Can type 4 RTA cause this fluctuation in diabetic ckd?

Low aldosterone ~3, normal renin. Low Na, co2, high k in blood. Creatinine 1.4-2.2 in same week.Can type 4 RTA cause this fluctuation in diabetic ckd?

Creat fluctuates: Many things cause Cr to go up or down. So need to answer these questions. 1.What meds r u taking? 2. Any imaging procedure with contrast? 3. recent dehydration? 4 recent illness" and many more. When you had gotten all this together consult with me and can probably help figure out what is going on. ...Read more

19

19
Is lipoprotein associated phospholipase a2 blood test better predictor of heart disease, heart attacks and stokes than myeloperoxidase (mpo) in men?

Is lipoprotein associated phospholipase a2 blood test better predictor of heart disease, heart attacks and stokes than myeloperoxidase (mpo) in men?

No, Different Issues: Mpo tends to reflect more active/prone to rupture vulnerable plaque activity, whereas lpla2 a protein on LDL particles which correlates with ?ed atherogenicity. Keep in mind artery ds typically begins age 7, ; earlier. Measured ldl, large hdl, hba1c ; BP are bigger issues. Many other biomarkers, like the ones you mentioned, also involved ; less important. Illusions of high tech often marketed. ...Read more

20

20
Can malabsorption from small bowel Crohn's decrease sensitivity of IBD blood panel? Wouldn't low serum globulin = fewer antibodies for test 2 detect?

Can malabsorption from small bowel Crohn's decrease sensitivity of IBD blood panel? Wouldn't low serum globulin = fewer antibodies for test 2 detect?

>100,000 proteins: Globulin = total proteins less albumen, the most abundant protein. While globulins includes antibodies, it also includes many other proteins. Within the 5 antibody subclasses (IgM, IgG, IgA, IgE & IgD), with >100,000 specific binding activities for just IgG, the whole point is the ratio of relative targeting specifics, competing physiologic controls & responses. Globulin can be ? & targeting also ? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
21

21
What are blood tests for Lyme disease?

What are blood tests for Lyme disease?

ELISA/West blot.: The 2 main tests are elisa and western blot. Elisa or serology is used for screening to see if there is an antibody response to the b. Burgdorferi spirochete responsible for the disease, while the western blot is a specific test that makes sure the positive response is to this and not a false positive, or a reaction to something else. Pcr, or polymerase chain reaction is another possible test. ...Read more

23

23
Can you have Lyme disease if the blood test comes back negative?

No: Others may argue this point but i firmly believe a positive lyme screen and western blot is essential for the diagnosis. ...Read more

24

24
Can a person with disseminated Lyme disease transmit it via a blood donation?

Can a person with disseminated Lyme disease transmit it via a blood donation?

Yes: There is every reason to believe that lyme disease can be transmitted via blood transfusion. This does not mean that someone with lyme will always transmit it; in patients with lyme PCR tests are often negative, meaning it is not always present in the blood, but it is at times and in that case is almost certain to be transmitted.Certainly some with lyme don't know it & donate blood & transmit it. ...Read more

25

25
What is the best Lyme disease test? I've had the basic blood test done, came back negative, but is there a more thorough test to rule it out?

What is the best Lyme disease test? I've had the  basic blood test done, came back negative, but is there a more thorough test to rule it out?

Thorough WesternBlot: The screen many doctors use, the elisa, only detects about half of those with lyme. A much more sensitive and specific test is the western blot, but i strongly advise doing this through ignenex in palo alto, a specialty lab, as the test offered by most other labs does not include tests for antibodies to the 31 & 34 kda antigens, which are the most specific antigens for lyme! please see my comment. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
27

27
I recently had a blood test, it showed a potential false pos of hep b, but is there a link between Lyme disease and hepatitis?

NO: Lyme does not cause hepatitis. The clinical presentation of the 2 with aches, pains, fatigue, stiffness, weakness can overlap and be confusing. Lyme needs antibiotics hepatitis does not. See your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
28

28
For physical exam blood tests, Do doctors usually check for Lyme disease or does it get noticed in the blood? Does that have to be requested?

For physical exam blood tests, Do doctors usually check for Lyme disease or does it get noticed in the blood? Does that have to be requested?

Blood tests: "Routine" blood tests do not check for Lyme disease. A blood test for Lyme disease would be done when a suspicion for the disease from the history and/or physical warrants it. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
29

29
I had a blood test (Western Blot), to check for Lyme Disease. The results look strange (0.45). This doesn't look like the result of any WB test I have?

I had a blood test (Western Blot), to check for Lyme Disease. The results look strange (0.45). This doesn't look like the result of any WB test I have?

Probably not Lyme: Your Western Blot would need to be above 5 for a conclusive confirmation of Lyme disease. Unless you also had known tick bite, low-grade fever, "erythema migrants", you probably had a viral illness that should resolve on its own. Do discuss this with your primary medical provider or specialist if symptoms persist. ...Read more

30

30
Can chronic lyme disease cause your blood test to be post for hep c?

Can chronic lyme disease cause your blood test to be post for hep c?

No: These two disease are caused by very different micro-organisms. Both can be treated, but with different medications. ...Read more

31

31
Will the regular blood test and western blot test for Lyme disease rule out someone having it?

Will the regular blood test and western blot test for Lyme disease rule out someone having it?

It is a good test..: Enzyme-linked immunassay is a sreening test which if positive will be confirmed with a western-blot (=standard of testing). Although not absolutely 100%, a negative western blot is a good bet that there is no lyme at the time of testing. Early disease/infection may have negative test, thus recommended retesting in about 3 wks. Lyme dna testing is better, but more expensive. Consult doc..Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
32

32
Is it common for a blood test to miss Lyme disease? Also can Lyme disease lead to weight loss?

Is it common for a blood test to miss Lyme disease? Also can Lyme disease lead to weight loss?

Yes to both: It is fairly common for lab tests for lyme disease to be a false negative. The cdc criteria for a positive test is so strict that it might miss up to 50% of patients who have lyme disease. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
33

33
What does it mean if your body develops antibodies to Lyme disease And blood work shows my body fighting infection ??

What does it mean if your body develops antibodies to Lyme disease And blood work shows my body fighting infection ??

Still infected: If your body is still fighting the infection, you will require further treatment even though you have developed some protective antibody to the organism. Think of it as ISIS. Certainly there is resistance to its invasion but the resistance has not killed it yet. ...Read more

34

34
My doctor ordered a routine lab req for blood work. Can it detect Lyme disease?

My doctor ordered a routine lab req for blood work. Can it detect Lyme disease?

No: Routine blood work should not include testing for Lyme disease. The test is only to be run if there is suspicion that the individual has been infected and has the disease. Cholesterol and blood sugar are good screening tests. Tests for rheumatoid arthritis, lupus, Lyme disease are NOT screening tests as there are many false positives. ...Read more

35

35
What do you suggest if my doctor ordered a routine lab req for blood work. will it detect Lyme disease?

No: We don't look for the routinely. Actually, there's some dispute as to just how sensitive the usual Lyme serologies are. If you're concerned that you may be a Lyme patient, talk about this with your physician. ...Read more

36

36
How accurate is a blood test for Lyme antibodies in diagnosing whether a patient actually has Lyme disease?

How accurate is a blood test for Lyme antibodies in diagnosing whether a patient actually has Lyme disease?

What to ask: In general, accredited labs must validate the performance characteristics for tests they offer. That can be hard for a dx like Lyme where there are few definite criteria and many vague symptoms. Antibody testing is very sensitive, but antibodies themselves cross-react. The most sensitive and specific tests aim to detect DNA specific to the organism. Ask the lab for the performance profile of test. ...Read more

37

37
I have a bullseye rash around a tick bite but do not have any other symptoms of Lyme disease. Do I need to get a blood test?

I have a bullseye rash around a tick bite but do not have any other symptoms of Lyme disease. Do I need to get a blood test?

Not just Lyme: Avoid being "lyme-centric"! depending on geography, there are several other tick borne diseases ( e.g. Anaplasmosis, babesia, human monocytic or granulocytic erlichiosis) that co-infects with lyme (caused by b. Burgdorferi), or else , the diagnosis is something other than lyme (eg. Relapsing fever caused by b. Hermsii & southern tick -associated rash illness [stari] caused by a diffferent tick. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
38

38
What herxheimer reactions can occur when treating chronic Lyme disease? My blood feels poisoned...Rage, dysesthesias, and fatigue are way worse...

When spirochetes: Killed , they release what is called exotoxins. Those toxins are extremely powerful vasodilators as result people develop low blood pressure , high heart rate and other symptoms systemic manifestations . I have seen the worst jerish hexhimers's reaction with louse born relapsing fever treated with penicillin. People die from such reaction than the disease itself ( i mean relapsing fever ). ...Read more

39

39
Does lyme disease and Co infections increase the risk of blood clots? And if so by how much? I take 3000 mg fishoil a day would that prevent issues?

Does lyme disease and Co infections increase the risk of blood clots? And if so by how much? I take 3000 mg fishoil a day would that prevent issues?

Definitely not: Lyme disease and other tick borne illnesses should not increase the risk for blood clots. See a hematologist if you suffer from clots. There are things that CAN be done - like no smoking, avoiding birth control pills (estrogens), avoiding long stationary periods (sitting on a plane), avoiding injury to legs/veins, etc. Fish oil is a supplement - probably won't help this situation at all. See an MD ...Read more