Top
30
Doctor insights on: C4 Level Right At The Top

Share
1

1
What can cause high ch50 and high C4 and high CRP levels?

What can cause high ch50 and high C4 and high CRP levels?

Complement tests: The complement tests and c reactive protein test you mention are all nonspecific markers of inflammation. Many different conditions may cause elevations of these. So they can be due to autoimmune conditions, inflammation from cancer or numerous other disease states. It is also common for complement activation to be associated with low levels of c 4, due to consumption of it. ...Read more

3

3
I have low C3 and C4 with high histamine levels. What could be the cause?

I have low C3 and C4 with high histamine levels. What could be the cause?

See details: Low C3 and C4 can be seen in numerous conditions or may have no clinical importance at all. The conditions you list would not cause the low values. Why were the tests ordered in the first place? You should address this question to the doctor who ordered the tests. ...Read more

4

4
What does it mean when you have high levels of complement c4 and sedimentation rate westergren?

What does it mean when you have high levels of complement c4 and sedimentation rate westergren?

Complement C4/ESR: Complement C4 and the erythrocyte sedimentation rate are usually high in conditions which cause acute or chronic inflammation. These are often measured in autoimmune diseases and rheumatoid arthritis, but they can be elevated in many other conditions, including cancer and heart attacks. The results need to be interpreted by your physician. Good luck. ...Read more

5

5
My C4 complement level is low and C3 complement is at the low end of the range (90, ref range 90-180). What could this mean?

My C4 complement level is low and C3 complement is at the low end of the range (90, ref range 90-180). What could this mean?

May be significant: Low Complement levels may be nonspecific markers for autoimmune disorders. Other symptoms and clinical findings are needed to be able to adequately answer your question. ...Read more

6

6
What is the significance of having low serum levels of kappa and lambda free light chains? I had high ch50 and normal C3 and c4.

What is the significance of having low serum levels of kappa and lambda free light chains? I had high ch50 and normal C3 and c4.

The: Concern would be low ch50 and low C3 ; c4, like in lupus. Elevations in kappa or lambda would be of concern for myeloma, not to worry about these levels. ...Read more

7

7
Can u tell me what symptoms occur from retrolethesis (? Sp) of C3 c4? I also have bulged, or herniated dics at every other level in my neck...

Can u tell me what symptoms occur from retrolethesis (? Sp) of C3 c4? I also have bulged, or herniated dics at every other level in my neck...

Retrolisthesis: From wikipedia: "structural instability may be experienced as a local uneasiness or a structural compensatory distortion involving the whole spine. If the joints are stuck in a retrolisthesis configuration there may also be changes to range of motion. Pain may be experienced as a result of irritation to the sensory nerve roots by bone depending on the degree of displacemement.". ...Read more

8

8
My mom got back an X-ray report that says that she has degenerative posterior and anterior stair stepping at the C3/C4 levels. What does this mean?

My mom got back an X-ray report that says that she has degenerative posterior and anterior stair stepping at the C3/C4 levels. What does this mean?

Arthritis, slippage: "Degenerative" means something that deteriorated (developed) over time. The stair-stepping means (assuming it was the lateral view) that one vertebra (C3) has moved forward relative to the lower one (C4). How far was not mentioned in the blurb, bu may b given n th full report. This could be a sign of athritis, it may be an inconsequential finding- does ur mom have symptoms? TT the ordering doctor. ...Read more

12

12
What this means if my MRI says"Asymmetric diffuse disc bulge is seen at C4-5 level impinging on thecal sac, and along with moderate uncovertebral hype?

What this means if my MRI says"Asymmetric diffuse disc bulge is seen at C4-5 level impinging on thecal sac, and along with moderate uncovertebral hype?

What is your symptom: One level problem means nothing by itself. What is your problem? Normally I see this as an incidental finding. If you have neck pain is probalbly coming from your facet/ uncocvertebral joint and not other thing. If your compression on the theal sac gets worse in future you may need surgery. ...Read more

13

13
C-1 inh is <40% of expected normal but C4 level is normal. What does this mean? Also have low magnesium & vitamin d.

C-1 inh is <40% of expected normal but C4 level is normal. What does this mean? Also have low magnesium & vitamin d.

Low C1 inhibitor: Either hereditary angioedema between attacks (rarely) or more likely acquired angioedema either type I or ii. See http://emedicine. Medscape. Com/article/1048887-overview. ...Read more

14

14
Does a low C4 level (10) always indicate a problem (such as myeloma, MGUS, auto immune)? Can it be just an insignificant test finding?

Does a low C4 level (10) always indicate a problem (such as myeloma, MGUS, auto immune)? Can it be just an insignificant test finding?

No: First you'll need to tell us why the test was obtained. If you have frequent swelling, abdominal or throat obstruction, this finding may indicate a condition known as hereditary angioedema. However if you are otherwise healthy, just follow-up would be sufficient. We usually treat the disease and not a lab finding. ...Read more

15

15
I have normal levels of complement C2 and c4. C3 level is low. Ch50 is high-normal (57 u/ml)- (all are serum tests)-what are the possible causes?

Labwork: Proper medicine would be not to treat lab values but the patient. Based on the lab values you provided it is impossible to suggest any kind of diagnosis. We would need to know your presentation and other labwork that was done in order to help you sort it out. ...Read more

16

16
I have pretty severe raynaud's. I also had a + ANA twice and have low C3 & C4 levels, but no other symptoms. Dr is unsure of what's going on. Ideas?

I have pretty severe raynaud's. I also had a + ANA twice and have low C3 & C4 levels, but no other symptoms. Dr is unsure of what's going on. Ideas?

Worth watching: Labs in rheumatologic disease are a paradox. There are a lot of them with varying sensitivities and specificities, but the diagnosis is made on history and physical. Low C3 / C4 would mean less than how you feel overall -- if raynaud's is your only real problem and you feel well, i'd urge you to ignore even a high-titer ana. You already know that many folks your age have a low-titer positive ana. ...Read more

17

17
Can you have a normal ch50 (total complement) blood test result, but still have low C3 and/or C4 levels? ...Or would low C3 or C4 show up on ch50 test?

Can you have a normal ch50 (total complement) blood test result, but still have low C3 and/or C4 levels? ...Or would low C3 or C4 show up on ch50 test?

CH50: Ch50 measures the terminal or classical pathway. Deficiency of this test requires further investigation. Low C3 and C4 levels suggest activation of the classical pathway.
Low C3 and normal C4 levels suggest activation of the alternate pathway.
C4 could be low with a normal ch50. ...Read more

19

19
If I get facet joint block at c6, does it also heal inflamed nerves in the facet joint area at C4 and C5 level? Are they inter-connected?

If I get facet joint block at c6, does it also heal inflamed nerves in the facet joint area at C4 and C5 level? Are they inter-connected?

No need to 'heal': Facet blocks are effective at managing pain from the facet joint itself by quieting nerve transmission from the nerves in that joint. Each joint is made up of 2 levels of bone (for example c5/c6 is 1 joint). Each joint needs to be done separately. Even with MRI changes, no need to treat asymptomatic levels. Treatment is to stop the pain cycle-not 'heal.' read www. Backsense. Org for more info. ...Read more

21

21
My 4 yo son recently had some bloodwork done. C4 complement level was 14, C3 complement was 148. Risk for autoimmune disease? C4 is just barely normal

No: And depends on history, physical exam and why the test was ordered. Auto immune disorders are vast, not a single blood test result makes the diagnosis, which is rather a complex one. Ask your doctor about the result and the logic behind ordering the test, wish you and your son wellness ...Read more

22

22
Mildannular bulges with broad based posterior disc protrusion from C4-5 to C6-7 levels indenting thecal sac without significant nerve root compression?

Mildannular bulges with broad based posterior disc protrusion from C4-5 to C6-7 levels indenting thecal sac without significant nerve root compression?

Age Appropriate: These are age appropriate degenerative findings on MRI. Does not indicate any treatment is needed. We don't treat MRI, we treat the patient. So if you are having symptoms, you spine specialist will examine you, and review your images, and reach a diagnosis of what is actually causing your symptoms, and then direct treatment to those pathologies. Goodluck. ...Read more

23

23
Mild posterior disc bulge at c4-c5and c5-c6 levels. To whom shall I go for treatment.?

Pain management: Conservative care or epidurals may be recommended depending on severity and time course of symptoms. ...Read more

24

24
My 14 yr. Old daughter has a high ch50 level (lab work just says >60) with borderline low C4 (16) and normal c3 (102) should I be concerned?

My 14 yr. Old daughter has a high ch50 level (lab work just says >60) with borderline low C4 (16) and normal c3 (102) should I be concerned?

Ordering doc?: Hi. I assume it was a hematologist, infectious disease, rheumatologist, or nephrologist who ordered these complement tests. What is the condition they were ordered for in the evaluation of? We need much more information; we're not here to make wild assumptions. Information, please. Good luck! ...Read more

25

25
My 4 yo son has had turbid urine from time to time. Urinalysis normal. Blood work all normal except c4 level of 14. Risk for autoimmune disease?

My 4 yo son has had turbid urine from time to time. Urinalysis normal. Blood work all normal except c4 level of 14. Risk for autoimmune disease?

Turbid urine: Hello, TURBID URINE is NOT NORMAL URINE. This is usually caused by prot, blood or infection in the urine. I do not believe those urine test results. Please take him to a PEDIATRICIAN and have them re-test his urine for blood, white cells and protein both qualitatively and QUANTITATIVELY. A Pediatrician will know what to do next if there is actually something there. This SHOULD NOT BE IGNORED. Thanks ...Read more

26

26
I have elevated CRP and C4 levels. C3 is normal. Last two blood work-ups also revealed slightly elevated bilirubin levels. What could this indicate?

I have elevated CRP and C4 levels. C3 is normal. Last two blood work-ups also revealed slightly elevated bilirubin levels. What could this indicate?

Non-specific: Interpreting blood work can be a very tricky proposition. Each lab values needs to be interpreted within clinical context and in association with other blood tests. Elevated CRP can sometimes be normal, other times it is a marker of inflammation. Elevated bilirubin may also be normal but sometimes can be indicative of blood or gallbladder dysfunction. ...Read more

27

27
Need advice on MRI results. Abnormal heterogeneious t2 signal with some swelling within the spinal cord at c5-c6 level, husband had fusion 1.5 years ago on on c4-c6 is this getting worse?

Need advice on MRI results. Abnormal heterogeneious t2 signal with some swelling within the spinal cord at c5-c6 level, husband had fusion 1.5 years ago on on c4-c6 is this getting worse?

Communicate: This is a situation in which the MRI findings must be correlated with both the clinical presentation and the prior appearance of the images. This should be discussed at length with the physician who ordered the test, and information on the internet without actually seeing the images and your husband are unlikely to be helpful. Hope he does well. ...Read more

28

28
Degenerative endplate change at c3/c4 and c5/c6 levels. No widening of the prevertebral soft tissue space. No significant neural foraminal compromise on right side, left side prominent osteophytes encroach into the neural foramen at the c5/c6 level?

Degenerative endplate change at c3/c4 and c5/c6 levels. No widening of the prevertebral soft tissue space. No significant neural foraminal compromise on right side, left side prominent osteophytes encroach into the neural foramen at the c5/c6 level?

Wear & tear: This report is describing wear and tear type arthritic changes that are common in many people as they age. Have you had previous old injuries or played a heavy contact sport? The osteophytes are bony growths that go along with this type of arthritis. The neural foramen is where the nerves come out of your spine so could explain pain you may get from your neck in the outer aspect of your arm. ...Read more

29

29
Colostomy but leaking stool from anus c4 level sci, 21 years post injury. Colostomy about 18 years. Leaking stool from rectum last 4 or 5 days.?

Colostomy but leaking stool from anus c4 level sci, 21 years post injury. Colostomy about 18 years. Leaking stool from rectum last 4 or 5 days.?

Depends: I do not know what surgery you had, if it is an end or loop colostomy. The residual rectum will occasionally have a thick mucous dischage that could look like bowel contents, and if you have a loop colostomy the rectal discharge could be more. May need to see a doctor for an examination. ...Read more

30

30
Had c4, 5, 6 laminectomy 2011 for severe central stenosis. 8 weeks constant pain, numb in shoulder/arm-3 level ACDF proposed. Alternative? Complications

Had c4, 5, 6 laminectomy 2011 for severe central stenosis. 8 weeks constant pain, numb in shoulder/arm-3 level ACDF proposed. Alternative? Complications

Need more info: Where is your pain? If it is neck pain, ACDF is a viable option. If it is pain in the arms, then there may be foraminal narrowing compressing your nerves that can be addressed by ACDF or posterior foraminotomies. If it is both, ACDF is best. As for the shoulder/arm numbness, this is a common complaint after cervical laminectomies and can get better over long time. Make sure you go over everything ...Read more