Top
30
Doctor insights on: C4 High Level Indicate Cancer

Share
Dr. Barry Rosen
4,351 doctors shared insights

Cancer (Definition)

Cancer is a group of diseases that is characterized by uncontrolled cell growth leading to invasion of surrounding tissues that spread to other parts of the body. Cancer can begin anywhere in the body and is usually related to one or more genetic mutations that allow normal cells to become malignant by interfering with internal cellular control mechanisms, such as programmed cell death or by preventing ...Read more


2

2
Rheum workup, norm. C3, high c4, high aldolase. Workup done due to degenerative joint issues, and inflammatory issues (lungs). All else normal?

Rheum workup, norm. C3, high c4, high aldolase. Workup done due to degenerative joint issues, and inflammatory issues (lungs). All else normal?

Discuss with MD: It is best to discuss with your doctor. There were reasons why these tests were ordered and there are diseases that involve both the lungs and muscles together. Also, the degree of elevation may or may not mean anything. We can't surmise what your doctor was thinking so discuss your case with your md. ...Read more

3

3
I have low c3, high c4, high cpk, high ana, muscle pain and weakness and bad fatigue. 1 Dr. said Lupus. 1 Dr. say MS. 1 Dr said Lymes????

I have low c3, high c4, high cpk, high ana, muscle pain and weakness and bad fatigue.  1 Dr. said Lupus. 1 Dr. say MS. 1 Dr said Lymes????

SLE?: Hi, if these are all the symptoms that you have u still don't meet the criteria for SLE (u need 4 out of 11 criteria, u only have 2, ANA and weakness), C3, C4 are not diagnostic just we follow them in SLE to monitor the response to the treatment, MS, per se, may not cause the rise of CPK unless there is muscle wasting due to inactivity, The lyme doesn't fit the symptoms much although it's not ...Read more

4

4
Low c3(normal c2, c4, ch50), low igg1, low igg3, low total igm. Doc says all r acquired. He suspects cancer, autoimmunity, or infection. Is he correct?

Low c3(normal c2, c4, ch50), low igg1, low igg3, low total igm.  Doc says all r acquired.  He suspects cancer, autoimmunity, or infection.  Is he correct?

Difficult to tell: Without any context, it is very difficult to interpret laboratory results. More information about why these particular tests were done would be helpful. ...Read more

5

5
I have high psa level does this indicate prostate cancer?

I have high psa level does this indicate prostate cancer?

Here are some...: Yes or no. To ease PSA-related confusion and debate over the past 45 yrs, peruse the articles listed in http://www.formefirst.com/FreeInfoProstate.html; thereby, you gain much insight on how to deal with... ...Read more

6

6
Does an elevated ca 125 level always indicate that ovarian cancer is present?

Does an elevated ca 125 level always indicate that ovarian cancer is present?

No: Ca-125 may also be elevated in other cancers (i.e. Endometrial, fallopian tube, lung, breast and gastrointestinal cancers.) it can also be elevated with endometriosis or any inflammatory condition in the abdominal area. ...Read more

7

7
I have elevated CRP and C4 levels. C3 is normal. Last two blood work-ups also revealed slightly elevated bilirubin levels. What could this indicate?

I have elevated CRP and C4 levels. C3 is normal. Last two blood work-ups also revealed slightly elevated bilirubin levels. What could this indicate?

Non-specific: Interpreting blood work can be a very tricky proposition. Each lab values needs to be interpreted within clinical context and in association with other blood tests. Elevated CRP can sometimes be normal, other times it is a marker of inflammation. Elevated bilirubin may also be normal but sometimes can be indicative of blood or gallbladder dysfunction. ...Read more

8

8
If cancer was to cause elevated ferritin levels, how high would the levels get?

If cancer was to cause elevated ferritin levels, how high would the levels get?

Depends: It depends on the type of cancer. The highest levels are seen in an uncommon entity called hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis. You may consult this site for more information on this entity.

http://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/healthlibrary/conditions/hematology_and_blood_disorders/hemophagocytic_lymphohistiocystosis_134,212/ ...Read more

9

9
High IgE levels related to cancer?

High IgE levels related to cancer?

No: Allergy, job's, if moderate just your personal physiology. ...Read more

10

10
Feel weekness probably due to high HB level. Doctors suggest letting of blood to reduce Hb levels. There could be chance of cancer. What should I do?

Feel weekness probably due to high HB level. Doctors suggest letting of blood to reduce Hb levels. There could be chance of cancer. 
What should I do?

Several...: Stop smoking/avoid nicotine(Pan Zarda), take 81mg ASA daily. Hydrate yourself well always, Avoid diuretic, stop testosterone (if taking). Donate blood every couple month. If all fails medication are available. If living in high altitude.....seek transfer to sea level. ...Read more

11

11
Could high prolactin levels be a cause of ovarian cancer?

Could high prolactin levels be a cause of ovarian cancer?

No: This is worrisome though, especially if it's well above the reference range and there's no clear explanation. (Mild elevations mean little and the range is set so that several percent of healthies fall above.) Get with your physician about this. ...Read more

12

12
Could high level of amalyse cause pancreatic cancer?

No: Abnormal lab tests are indicators, not causes of anything. However, if you have familial pancreatitis caused by a mutant trypsinogen gene, it often turns into pancreatic cancer eventually. Your physician is aware of this and can advise you. ...Read more

13

13
Can cancer cause high cortisol levels?

Can cancer cause high cortisol levels?

Yes: A spot elevated cortisol means nothing. Appropriate follow-up is a Dexamethasone suppression test, 24 hour urinary cortisol, maybe others if cushingism is a possibility, then a workup for the possible causes, one of which is an adrenal cancer. If you suspect you have cancer, there are better ways of looking for it; I'm glad you had your colonoscopy. Best wishes. ...Read more

14

14
Could high prolactin levels cause cancer?

Could high prolactin levels cause cancer?

Prolactin and cancer: It may be produced by a tumor or a cancer but a high prolactin level isn't likely to cause a cancer. Still, in women with very high levels who don't have regular menstrual cycles, the endometrial tissue can become abnormal. ...Read more

15

15
Is it possible for you to have high levels of alp and not cancer?

Is it possible for you to have high levels of alp and not cancer?

?alp?: Abbreviations are misleading at best. I assume you imply alk phosphatase=alp?
If that is what you mean, then it does no t mean cancer as it is a non-specific enzyme which can go up for many liver ailments or from bone disease as well.
Good luck. ...Read more

16

16
Thank you. What is causing the high INR level of 15+. Could it be cancer. It was 17.9 two weeks ago.

Thank you. What is causing the high INR level of 15+.  Could it be cancer. It was 17.9 two weeks ago.

Coumadin (warfarin): Assuming your not on Coumadin (warfarin), other causes include liver disease, blood factor deficiencies. ...Read more

17

17
Could high prolactin levels be a cause of cancer I haven't had period in 5 months waiting to find out why my prolactin levels are high?

No relation to cance: Cancer is not caused or related to high prolactin. A benign adenoma of the pituitary gland is often the cause of high prolactin level which can cause irregular periods. You should go see an endocrinologist to check your pituitary gland(located under the brain) sooner. ...Read more

18

18
If CEA levels are high (10-13) & all tests clear of any cancer can smoking be the only reason for such high cea? What would be normal cea?

If CEA levels are high (10-13) & all tests clear of any cancer can smoking be the only reason for such high cea?  What would be normal cea?

Yes: Normal CEA is generally below 5.
By the way, CEA is not a screening test. It is used to follow diseases that exist and hint, sometimes, at recurrence. If someone has a cancer, such as colon cancer, and is getting a CEA for follow-up, if they are a smoker, it might be elevated as you stated. ...Read more

19

19
My son has high IgE levels in blood, could the body be reacting to cancer?

My son has high IgE levels in blood, could the body be reacting to cancer?

Probably not: High ige levels are usually related to allergic disorders and some lung disorders. Cancer is not a common cause of high ige levels. ...Read more

20

20
Does high TSH indicate cancer?

Does high TSH indicate cancer?

No!: Tsh stands for "thyroid stimulating hormone". It does exactly what it says; stimulates your thyroid to produce hormones! If your thyroid is not producing enough thyroid hormone, your TSH will go up. So a high TSH simply means you have an underactive thyroid gland (hypothyroidism). There are many conditions that cause this, and they are easily treatable. See your health provider! ...Read more

21

21
What does alk, ast, ALT high levels mean if they are high? Is it cancer?

What does alk, ast, ALT high levels mean if they are high? Is it cancer?

Not necessarily: These are liver function tests. When they are high, it means there is some degree of liver damage. High levels are seen in viral or alcohol hepatitis or drug toxicity with tylenol (acetaminophen) or some herbal preparations or fatty liver. Even though cancer can cause increased liver tests, other more common causes as listed above should be considered first. ...Read more

23

23
Do high prolactin levels lead to breast cancer?

Prolactin: Elevated prolactin levels have been linked to an increase in breast cancer risk, however most women who are not breastfeeding but are producing milk go to the doctor with this complaint leading to dignostic workup and treatment. The risk will be mitigated by the treatment. ...Read more

24

24
Does low levels of tumor marker indicate no more cancer?

Not necessarily: Tumor makers are good for monitoring the response to treatment. Low or better yet, absent levels may mean that tumor is not there, however, more often it indicates a remission and levels increase if there is a recurrence. Therefore, low levels of tumor markers do not always mean "no more cancer". ...Read more

25

25
What's the titre of ANA found in those who have elevated levels due to cancer?

It's not: It's exceptional for the ANA to be up secondary to cancer; most often these patients have obvious paraneoplastic polymyositis / dermatomyositis. There's a huge amount of garbage on "pop" medical sites about "everything causes an elevated ANA". The truth is that plenty of people have high ANA titers without anything at all ever being wrong with them. I'm hoping this is you. Best wishes. ...Read more

26

26
My CRP levels are mildly elevated. Is that a sign of cancer?

My CRP levels are mildly elevated.  Is that a sign of cancer?

Mostly likely not: A CRP can be a marker for inflammation. Although a CRP can be elevated with cancer, a CRP is very non-specific. So it would be premature to jump to the conclusion that you have cancer. ...Read more

27

27
High psa level, and enlarged prostate does that mean cancer?

Here are some ...: The issue and debate on PSA has evolved drastically over the past 10 years although it has been around since 1970. To address the essential information on PSA uncertainty and debate, please review the articles in http://formefirst.com/FreeInfoProstate.html. I do believe you will gain a solid synopsis of PSA. ...Read more

28

28
Can high levels of ca 19-9 in the blood be caused by something other than cancer?

Can high levels of ca 19-9 in the blood be caused by something other than cancer?

Jaundice: Any type of liver/bile duct obstructions can cause spurious elevations in the ca19-9 levels. ...Read more

29

29
I still have high thyroid perox AB levels after a thyroidectomy(cancer). Are high levels normal or could there be some thyroid tissue still? Thx

I still have high thyroid perox AB levels after a thyroidectomy(cancer). Are high levels normal or could there be some thyroid tissue still? Thx

Antibody is not: Dependent on thyroid tissue. The body makes antibodies by different cells than the thyroid. The antibodies can persist even if no thyroid tissue is left. ...Read more

30

30
I'm taking 5000 mcg of B12. Since beginning this my serum level went from 500 to >2000, is the supplement the cause? Read high levels can be cancer!!!

I'm taking 5000 mcg of B12. Since beginning this my serum level went from 500 to >2000, is the supplement the cause? Read high levels can be cancer!!!

Explanation : Yes, your serum level increased due to supplement., and you need to discuss the dosage of B12 with your doctor. This is NOT the sign of cancer!!! ...Read more