Top
30
Doctor insights on: C Reactive Protein And High Triglycerides

Share
1

1
I got my lab results back. My calcium, triglyceride, wbc and c- reactive protein was high. And I tested positivefor Mycoplasma. What couldcause this?

I got my lab results back. My calcium, triglyceride, wbc and c- reactive protein was high. And I tested positivefor Mycoplasma. What couldcause this?

Lab data: These values are meaningless without clinical correlation. In addition, without knowing what the actual values for each of these elements were it is impossible to comment on them. For instance, "positive for Mycoplasma" has no value unless we know what was positive (particular test and values) ...Read more

Triglyceride (Definition)

Are crucially important, energy-dense, poorly-water-soluble molecules made of 3 fat molecules attached to a glycerol backbone. They are made by all animals, including humans http://goo. Gl/H7mItd, mostly in the liver, as a way of storing energy & transported within fat carrying proteins (lipoproteins). Production & storage ↑es on sugar/carbohydrate LFHC foods driving ↑ LDL-P & ...Read more


2

2
My ldl 137 mg/dl Hdl 38 mg/dl c-reactive protein 5.5 mg/l triglycerides 98 mg/dl Is it ok? Am male 30years old no history of htn dm And smokers

My ldl 137 mg/dl Hdl 38 mg/dl c-reactive protein 5.5 mg/l triglycerides 98 mg/dl Is it ok? Am male 30years old no history of htn dm And smokers

Cholesterol.: With these numbers, your LDL cholesterol is too high and your HDL cholesterol is too low; both of these issues can put you at risk for heart and vascular disease. Regular cardiovascular exercise along with a heart healthy meal plan should help both of these issues. Triglycerides are fine. ...Read more

3

3
What is the impact of high c-reactive protein?

What is the impact of high c-reactive protein?

Marker of: Inflammation. Elevated CRP is an indicator of inflammation, including that due to infections. High sensitivity CRP test is used to assess risk of cardiac disease. ...Read more

5

5
What is the treatment for high c-reactive protein?

What is the treatment for high c-reactive protein?

Hold on!: Hs-c-reactive protein is a marker associated with vascular inflammation and is a risk factor for coronary heart disease. Proof of causality, though, is a bit more problematic, though intriguing: google "jupiter trial". All statins lower hs-crp to some degree, but also independently reduce cardiovascular risk, so separating out the impact of lowering CRP alone is difficult & remains controversial. ...Read more

6

6
I had a c reactive protein blood test of 45 is this unusually high?

I had a c reactive protein blood test of 45 is this unusually high?

It is high: But remember this is very nonspecific for any type of inflammation. Infections, autoimmune diseases, cancers and other assorted problems can cause this. The is difficult to interpret without knowing more about why the test was done. Hope this helps. ...Read more

7

7
C reactive protein is 29.9. (high)...do I need to see a cardiologist.??

C reactive protein is 29.9. (high)...do I need to see a cardiologist.??

I don't think so: As a pathologist, I don't believe that working up an isolated mildly-elevated C-reactive protein value in the absence of other evidence of atherosclerosis risk ever saved a life or made anybody healthier. Many healthy folks run high just on normal biological variability. You might take a stress test, but nobody's going to give you an angiogram or surgery. It's just one piece of information. ...Read more

8

8
Is it possible to have a high c-reactive protein without having an infection?

Is it possible to have a high c-reactive protein without having an infection?

Yes: CRP general is a measure of inflammation that can be caused by infections, musculoskeletal injuries, arthritis, tumors, and trauma to name a few. Speak with your physician about the possible causes and it should be followed to make sure its coming down. ...Read more

9

9
My c reactive protein high 29.9....what can I do to lower that no. What supplements or medications help...thanks?

My c reactive protein high 29.9....what can I do to lower that no. What supplements or medications help...thanks?

Cause: Your CRP suggests the presence of inflammation. The cause and site of inflammation need to addressed. Your CRP levels suggests that it is not a do-it-yourself issue. Please consult your doctor. ...Read more

11

11
Had C-reactive protein blood test. It shows my level is 1.55 (normal is anything under. 80). Is mine considered really high??

Had C-reactive protein blood test. It shows my level is 1.55 (normal is anything under. 80). Is mine considered really high??

Depends: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you did not provide the units of the result, however, it does not seem too high. See this site for more information on this topic.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/tests-procedures/c-reactive-protein/basics/definition/PRC-20014480 ...Read more

12

12
C reactive protein really high 61.7mg/l. normal range should be >.05. what is this caused from. Also high ddimer. I'm so scared.

C reactive protein really high 61.7mg/l. normal range should be >.05. what is this caused from. Also high ddimer. I'm so scared.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the information you provided suggests inflammation, not necessarily infection. It is not feasible to provide a more meaningful opinion without examining you and you should consult the doctor who ordered the tests. ...Read more

13

13
Blood rest results came back showing a high c-reactive protein of 39.96...How is this possible? What could it mean? What should I do next?

Blood rest results came back showing a high c-reactive protein of 39.96...How is this possible? What could it mean? What should I do next?

Inflammation: Elevated CRP is an indication of inflammation. Your doctor who ordered the test would have more information; all lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context. See this site for more information, and discuss the matter with your doctor.
http://www. Webmd. Com/a-to-z-guides/c-reactive-protein-crp. ...Read more

14

14
Does a high c reactive protein level mess with your metabolosm? I eat between 800 & 1000 calories/day and exercise 4 days /week and gain weight.

May be other causes: Are you also suffering from fatigue, heat/cold intolerance, skin changes, etc. If yes to any of these, you may want to ask your doctor to check your thyroid function or look for other causes. The CRP measures inflammation and may be indicative, not the cause, of other issues. ...Read more

15

15
C-Reactive Protein is high at 8.4 mg/L (range 0.0 - 4.9). Does this require follow-up or is it not high enough to warrant concern? No infections.

C-Reactive Protein is high at 8.4 mg/L (range 0.0 - 4.9). Does this require follow-up or is it not high enough to warrant concern? No infections.

Need evaluation: Elevated C-reactive protein is one of the markers for risk of heart disease. You may wish to consult a cardiologist for an evaluation. ...Read more

16

16
High c-reactive protein levels, what does it mean?

High c-reactive protein levels, what does it mean?

Inflammation!: High crps indicate systemic inflammation, which is correlated with accelerated atherosclerosis! arthritis, infection, diabetes-all can increase c-reactive protein. It is essential that high levels be lowered! ...Read more

17

17
My c-reactive protein, quant is 6.0 high, what does that mean?

My c-reactive protein, quant is 6.0 high, what does that mean?

Ask your doctor: C-reactive protein (CRP) is a non-specific test. It is used by a doctor to detect inflammation if there is a high suspicion of tissue injury or infection somewhere in the body, but the test cannot tell where the inflammation is or what condition is causing it. Unfortunately, CRP values are best interpreted by the lab paperwork that is sent to your doctor. Best to f/u with him/her. ...Read more

18

18
What might a high C reactive protein result mean? Mine is close to 4.

CRP: This is a very non-specific measure of inflammation and is a worthless test unless applied to a specific clinical syndrome. It can only be of value in concert with the history, physical exam and other testing. The value of 4 is actually not very high and could be due to virtually anything. Hope this helps. ...Read more

19

19
Connection between high calcium and antcardiolipin and high c-reactive protein?

Connection between high calcium and antcardiolipin and high c-reactive protein?

Maybe: Depending on which antibody for anticardiolipin and which lab that value may fall into the indeterminate range and not really be an issue. The c- reactive protein can be elevated with acute infection or chronic inflammation. The elevated calcium deserves repeat testing with some additional labs to evaluate the parathyroid glands. You need the help of your medical provider to sort out the relevance. ...Read more

20

20
Is it possible to have a high level of c-reactive protein (crp) without infection?

Is it possible to have a high level of c-reactive protein (crp) without infection?

Yes: The importance of CRP is on your medical history. CRP is not for diagnosis, is a test/tool that helps us in your evaluation. Talk to your doctor or cardiologist. ...Read more

21

21
I have a high ESR (westergren) & c-reactive protein with low hematocrit. What could this mean?

I have a high ESR (westergren) & c-reactive protein with low hematocrit. What could this mean?

Inflammation?: The findings are strongly suggestive of inflammation, but do not point to a specific diagnosis. This needs to be followed up with a detailed history, physical exmaination and likely additional tests. ...Read more

23

23
What to do if I have high levels of total complement (ch50) and c-reactive protein. What does that mean?

What to do if I have high levels of total complement (ch50) and c-reactive protein. What does that mean?

Need to determine: Cause of elevation. Both of these are markers of inflammation. You should see your doctor to determine what may be causing inflammation. It does not have to be an infection. It is not feasible to be more helpful in this forum. ...Read more

24

24
Is there a connection between: high calcium (11.2), high anticardiolipin (16), high c-reactive protein (7.2)?

Maybe: Depending on which antibody for anticardiolipin and which lab that value may fall into the indeterminate range and not really be an issue. The c- reactive protein can be elevated with acute infection or chronic inflammation. The elevated calcium deserves repeat testing with some additional labs to evaluate the parathyroid glands. You need the help of your medical provider to sort out the relevance. ...Read more

25

25
Is there a connection between: high calcium (11.2), high anticardiolipin (16), high c-reactive protein (7.2)?

See details: The anticardiolipin antibody value of 16 is only marginally elevated and probably not clinically significant. The elevated calcium is the major issue and needs immediate evaluation. ...Read more

26

26
I had a blood test and the results said I have high c reactive protein, I have to have more blood tests. What does this mean?

Inflammation: C reactive protein (CRP) is a marker of inflammation. There are two types of CRP test, one for conventional inflammation like pneumonia, abscess etc. The other, high sensitivity crp, is a marker for heart disease. Without knowing your whole history and lab results it is not practical to be more helpful. ...Read more

27

27
I have high c reactive protein results. What does it mean?

I have high c reactive protein results. What does it mean?

Inflammation: The c reactive protein is being used as a non-specific measure of inflammation in the body. So if you have a systemic problem like rheumatoid arthritis, the CRP can be high. Some studies correlate high CRP with an increased risk of heart disease, so it is a good idea to discuss this result and put it in the context of your overall health and risks for disease. ...Read more

28

28
I had my C-reactive protein level checked and it was 1.55. The ref range said anything under. 80 is normal. Is 1.55 considered really high??

No: Truth be told, I wouldn't be much concerned. Nobody really knows what to do with this number if you feel well. The stuff's produced by the debris in advanced atherosclerotic plaques, giving rise to what I think is the myth that "high C-reactive protein is a coronary risk." And values fluctuate with minor illnesses. If your physician isn't worried, I wouldn't be either. ...Read more

29

29
I had a c-reactive protein test this morning, the result that came out was 59.6. It's very high from the max range, why is it so? Should I be alarmed?

I had a c-reactive protein test this morning, the result that came out was 59.6. It's very high from the max range, why is it so? Should I be alarmed?

See your doctor.: This is one of those problems where a visit to your doctor is necessary to figure out what's going on. Only after a thorough evaluation, including examination and possibly labs and other tests, can your doctor correctly diagnose you and treat you effectively. ...Read more

30

30
How does high c reactive protein affect or is related to idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy (10.9)?

How does high c reactive protein affect or is related to idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy (10.9)?

Quite variable: It depends on a lot of things but the bottom line is that the length of survival varies greatly. Some children or adults live a very long time with severe disease of the heart muscle. Of course, the treatment will affect this but in an individual case it is just hard to predict. ...Read more

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more