Top
30
Doctor insights on: By Taking Your Blood Work To See Your Hcg Levels With Your Doctor Be Able To Tell If Your On Meth

Share
1

1
I miscarried a month ago I have been in to see my doctor for blood work hCG levels were to a 22 and that was 10 day ago but I still get positive test?

I miscarried a month ago I have been in to see my doctor for blood work hCG levels were to a 22 and that was 10 day ago but I still get positive test?

Repeat blood test: We like to see the HCG level drop to zero prior to trying to conceive again. If the level doesn't drop, it could be 1) a new pregnancy, 2) an unresolved ectopic pregnancy, 3) an incomplete miscarriage (with retained bits of placenta), or 4) a molar pregnancy (so unlikely). If the blood test doesn't resolve, then you will likely need further treatment. Call your gyn doc for follow up! ...Read more

Dr. Tonya Kozminski
448 Doctors shared insights

Hcg Level (Definition)

Beta-HCG is a pregnancy hormone. It is expected to double every 2 days in a normal pregnancy. If the level rises too slowly, it may indicate an ectopic pregnancy. If it drops, it usually means ...Read more


3

3
Got prenatal screening report from 1st ultrasound & blood work. Hcg level says 24.8 kiu/l - what is that equivalent to in iu/l? Not sure what diff is?

Got prenatal screening report from 1st ultrasound & blood work. Hcg level says 24.8 kiu/l - what is that equivalent to in iu/l? Not sure what diff is?

Good level: It should be equal to 24, 800 iu/l, which should be high enough for an ultrasound to visualize an embryo. Call your doctor to set up an appt for care. ...Read more

4

4
Hello I had blood work done and my hcg level is 15299 total what does this mean?

Hello I had blood work done and my hcg level is 15299 total what does this mean?

Pregnant: If you are in your child bearing years you are pregnant.
Please discuss this with your doctor.
Wish you good health and a healthy baby! ...Read more

5

5
7 weeks 3 days doc said hCG levels going up very good nd saw heart beat but why when I wipe I see brown blood veey brown blood like old blood?

7 weeks 3 days doc said hCG levels going up very good nd saw heart beat but why when I wipe I see brown blood veey brown blood like old blood?

Bleeding/pregnancy: Bleeding in early pregnancy can be the first sign of a miscarriage although many pregnant women will experience bleeding and go on to have a normal baby. Often as the placenta is forming there is some bleeding that occurs that rarely threatens the life of the baby. Sometimes you can see this on ultrasound. Hormones rising and seeing the heartbeat are very good signs that thing will turn out ok! ...Read more

6

6
Unprotected sex with a girl on May 9th. Got blood work done. Her HCG levels came out at 33578 MIU/ml. Anything strange with how high with dats given?

Unprotected sex with a girl on May 9th. Got blood work done. Her HCG levels came out at 33578 MIU/ml. Anything strange with how high with dats given?

Consistent with 6 wk: Levels above 25 MIU/ml are consistent with early pregnancy, and levels of HCG generally rise every few days, but one would not expect levels over 30, 000 until about 6 weeks from last menstrual period. ...Read more

9

9
Ultrasound said I was 6 weeks with a yolk sac however my blood work showed hcg levels at only 894 and that put me at 5 weeks difference why is that?

Ultrasound said I was 6 weeks with a yolk sac however my blood work showed hcg levels at only 894 and that put me at 5 weeks difference why is that?

Too early to tell: Additional information on the accurate measurements of your mean gestational sac diameter and the size of your yolk sac performed by a skilled certified sonographer and the dates is needed. HCG levels reflect trophoblastic growth; they can vary greatly and may unfortunately be inaccurate /unreliable. A repeat repeat blood betaHCG test and a repeat sonogram may offer you an answer to your question. ...Read more

11

11
I had sex 3 till four days ago I had blood work done for chest pain and it shows my hcg level at 1.2 is this negative?

I had sex 3 till four days ago I had blood work done for chest pain and it shows my hcg level at 1.2 is this negative?

Not pregnant: Yes, less than 5 is considered negative. Also, if the only time in your cycle that you had sex was 3-4 days ago then it would be too early for you to be pregnant. On a regular 28 day menstrual cycle, you ovulate on cycle day 13-14 but the earliest you would find a positive pregnancy test is on cycle day 26-27. ...Read more

12

12
Missed my period for 2 months. Possibly never got it. I had a blood clot on my tampon with white and black spots. I did take HCG shots and blood work HCG levels was 28 and 5 days later it was 35. Took 25units of HCG p/day for about 20 days.

Missed my period for 2 months. Possibly never got it. I had a blood clot on my tampon with white and black spots. I did take HCG shots and blood work HCG levels was 28 and 5 days later it was 35. Took 25units of HCG p/day for about 20 days.

Hcg diet can change: Hcg shots can certainly cause you to miss your period. If you have stopped them I would repeat the hcg level in a few days to ensure it is trending down to zero. If you have any significant pain you should go to ER. ...Read more

14

14
6 weeks/2days preggo. Sat may 21st I had vaginal bleeding. Doctors ran blood tests my hcg level was 1800 suppose to be 10, 000 what are chances of mc?

6 weeks/2days preggo. Sat may 21st I had vaginal bleeding. Doctors ran blood tests my hcg level was 1800 suppose to be 10, 000 what are chances of mc?

High: If your hcg levels are low and continue to drop, you are likely going to have a miscarriage. However, if the numbers rise by atleast 50% over 48 hours, then a viable pregnancy can be suspected. You need two beta hcg levels to compare to make the determination. ...Read more

15

15
I just had my first ultrasound yesterday. The doctors are saying I am 7 weeks today. I think I am 5 weeks today based on the information on the calendar. No fetal pole was seen. I have had realAply lite brown blood when I wipe. My Hcg level is 22, 203 and

I just had my first ultrasound yesterday. The doctors are saying I am 7 weeks today. I think I am 5 weeks today based on the information on the calendar. No fetal pole was seen. I have had realAply lite brown blood when I wipe. My Hcg level is 22, 203 and

Repeat tests 1 week: I'm sorry you're dealing with this uncertainty. If you have a repeat ultrasound and hcg in a week, the doctor should be able to give you a much better idea of what's going on. If the bleeding or cramping becomes worse before that, please call your doctor or go to the ER to be evaluated. ...Read more

16

16
Hi doctors, I did blood pregnancy test today, hcg level: 46iu/l reference: nonpregnant<10, . Last period was 17 april. Does this result mean pregnant?

Hi doctors, I did blood pregnancy test today, hcg level: 46iu/l reference: nonpregnant<10, . Last period was 17 april. Does this result mean pregnant?

Yes: If a result has to be less than 10 to be considered nonpregnant, then a 46 means pregnant... unless there is another reason for a level that high, such as a gradually falling bHCG level after a miscarriage. Miscarriages are common. In general, if a woman is having sex, and has a positive pregnancy test, she is pregnant. ...Read more

19

19
I had to take an hCG blood test 7 days after a blastocyst transfer. My hCG level was 3. My doctor said that I am not pregnant as it had to be 5. Did I test too early and could I still be pregnant?

I had to take an hCG blood test 7 days after a blastocyst transfer. My hCG level was 3. My doctor said that I am not pregnant as it had to be 5. Did I test too early and could I still be pregnant?

.? pregnant: It would helpful if you did serial checks of the BCG level. This would tell if you are pregnant or not. The level would increase dramatically should you be pregnant.. ...Read more

20

20
Iv drug use of meth daily, pregnant, last mp was May, 13, hcg levels were 74, 114. What are the complications that can happen for the mother & baby?

Iv drug use of meth daily, pregnant, last mp was May, 13, hcg levels were 74, 114. What are the complications that can happen for the mother & baby?

Very high risk: Methamphetamine is one of the most dangerous drugs to abuse during pregnancy. It has been linked to placenta abruption, preterm labor, growth restriction and the most serious complication of all ---fetal death. Please seek help to keep you and your baby safe. Be honest with your doctor so that treatment can be arranged for you and your baby ...Read more

22

22
M 6days late n my doc said to collect urine n hand over to the lab. She wants to see the hcg level in the urine. How do they check in the LAB?

M 6days late n my doc said to collect urine n hand over to the lab. She wants to see the hcg level in the urine. How do they check in the LAB?

Immunoassay: HCG is a hormone that can be measured by using specific antibodies. You can do a similar test at home. Your drug store/pharmacy can sell you a kit with instructions to the pregnancy test at home. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. ...Read more

24

24
My dr confirmed I miscarried based a blood test, I have the paper work but I don't understand how he knows, it doesn't show my hcg levels?

My dr confirmed I miscarried based a blood test, I have the paper work but I don't understand how he knows, it doesn't show my hcg levels?

See below: Ms. Kathryn 440: You have two related questions. It would be better to talk to your doctor for explanation. Blood HCG needs to be higher than 25 to diagnose pregnancy. It is not clear how a urine pregnancy test told you that you are 2-3 weeks pregnant. You may repeat the urine pregnancy test, be sure to follow the instructions for the test carefully. Better would be to see your doctor for a repeat blood test and if needed an ultrasound examination. ...Read more

25

25
I have a cyst and I'm 4 weeks pregnant my HCG level is 2400 but the doc doesn't see my babe what could b wrong?

I have a cyst and I'm 4 weeks pregnant my HCG level is 2400 but the doc doesn't see my babe what could b wrong?

Nothing likely: We don't usually see the baby until at least 5 1/2 to 6 1/2 weeks. In addition that cyst is probably your corpus luteum and it supplies the progesterone you need to stay pregnant until your placenta takes over production around 12 weeks. See if your Ob will repeat the hcg as it should continue to rise if this is a normal pregnancy. A repeat US in a couple weeks may be a good idea too. ...Read more

26

26
What does peeing in a cup tell the doctor? They said everything looked normal. Do doctors check for hCG levels that way?

What does peeing in a cup tell the doctor? They said everything looked normal. Do doctors check for hCG levels that way?

Late?: Usually doctors don't run a pregnancy test if they suspect you could be pregnant. Otherwise they check urine sugar, protein, blood, ph, concentration, ubg, white blood cells, nitrite (infections) that sort of thing. Ask to run a test if you need reassurance. ...Read more

Dr. Paul Velt Dr. Velt
2 doctors agreed:
28

28
Ultrasound showed g-sac&no embryo/beartbeat Doctor said I was 6 weeks along& hcg levels r 1600. Is it normal not 2 see embryo or yolk sac this early?

Dr. Paul Velt Dr. Velt
2 doctors agreed:
Ultrasound showed g-sac&no embryo/beartbeat Doctor said I was 6 weeks along& hcg levels r 1600. Is it normal not 2 see embryo or yolk sac this early?

HCG sounds low: And at 6 weeks there should be more to see such as heart beat and yolk sac. One thing to keep in mind is that dates could be off. It is best to wait about 2 weeks and repeat the blood work and sonogram and then you will have a better idea what is happening ...Read more

29

29
Lmp-26th jan. My beta hCG level are:march 22nd-1060, march 27th-2030.My doctor could not see anything in uterus or outside uterus. Is it a miscarriage?

Lmp-26th jan. My beta hCG level are:march 22nd-1060, march 27th-2030.My doctor could not see anything in uterus or outside uterus. Is it a miscarriage?

Most likely it's: A blighted or unfertilized ovum/egg cell. God bless u! http://www. Babymed. Com/hcg-level-in-early-pregnancy http://m.Voices. Yahoo. Com/10-herbs-promote-fertility-increase-chances-2491984.Html. ...Read more

30

30
I found out I was pregnant on august 11th by blood work. My hCG level was 36.6. How far along am I?

Not how it works: You are asking the impossible. There is nothing in your profile or question to base any conception calculating on. One HCG level is not used as a measure of dating for pregnancy. ...Read more