Top
10
Doctor insights on: Bun Test Numbers 26

Share
1

1
Bun 6, alkaline phosphatase 135, B12 >1000, folate (folic acid) 19.5, ALT 80, 6 mos after a "false positive" hep c test. Are these numbers bad? Or normal?

Bun 6, alkaline phosphatase 135, B12 >1000, folate (folic acid) 19.5, ALT 80, 6 mos after a "false positive" hep c test. Are these numbers bad? Or normal?

High ALT: Any licensed physician can work up an elevated alt / sgpt. It is essential to rule out hepatitis b, hepatitis c, wilson's, and hemochromatosis. All are treatable diseases that are likely to kill you if missed. You may never find the cause of the high alt -- it can be something as simple as taking a lot of Motrin or not exercising. Good luck. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
2

2
What causes glucose, bun and creatine numbers to be high?

What causes glucose, bun and creatine numbers to be high?

Different things: Glucose high mean high blood sugar depend on if it was fasting or not or how high it could mean you might be diabetic bun and creatinine are the kidney blood test if they are abnormal either you are dehydrated or you could be having kidney problem the combination of all together if you are diabetic and you are having kidney problem could be a red flag for something serious check with your doctor. ...Read more

4

4
Would getting a UTI cause the kidney numbers like egfr, bun, and creatinine to change for the worse?

Would getting a UTI cause the kidney numbers like egfr, bun, and creatinine to change for the worse?

UTI and EGFR: Normally, uti's have no effect on gfr. If you have some obstrction (o) in your urinary outflow tract, your GFR can decrease until the o is resolved. What was the time interval between your GFR readings? Call you doctor and get his advice or see a nephrologist for another opinion. Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
What is a bun test?

What is a bun test?

Blood Urea Nitrogen: It is a test which identifies the breakdown products of urea in your blood. Urea is itself a breakdown product of proteins so that the BUN is an indirect measure of protein metabolism. BUN is elevated in kidney dysfunction, fever, increased catabolism, high protein diet and intestinal bleeding. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
My bun test came back it was 21 should I be concerned?

My bun test came back it was 21 should I be concerned?

No.: BUN seems normal. It is more likely related to your intravascular volume and recent diet than anything of clinical import. ...Read more

8

8
My bun level is 5, is that too low and what does that number represent?

My bun level is 5, is that too low and what does that number represent?

BUN of 5: Your BUN of 5 mg/dl is just below normal. It is important to know that its level varies from lab to lab. Your BUN is a function of your protein intake and your state of hydration. If you need any more information in your case, perhaps discussing your question with the physician who ordered the test would be helpful. ...Read more

9

9
I'm 63 female and my bun was 9 on my kidney test is this something to be concern ?

I'm 63 female and my bun was 9 on my kidney test is this something to be concern ?

BUN of 9: Your BUN of 9 is normal and it is also a reflection of your protein intake. Your serum creatinine is a much better guide to help assess your kidney function. If it is not elevated, you probably have reasonable kidney function. Serum creatinine is dependent on age, muscle mass, sex and race. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
My GFR number has decreased over the past 5 years, yet my bun and creat have been normal, is this calculated correctly?

My GFR number has decreased over the past 5 years, yet my bun and creat have been normal, is this calculated correctly?

Good question.: The estimated GFR commonly reported on lab results is calculated by a formula that tends to underestimate true kidney function, particularly the closer to normal the kidney function is. With a normal BUN and creatinine, there is probably little concern. If there is any question, though, a 24 hr urine creatinine clearance would be a better calculation of your kidney function. Hope this helps! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer