Top
20
Doctor insights on: Bun Test In 10 13 Weeks In A Pregnancy

Share
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
4 doctors shared insights

Pregnancy (Definition)

When your due date arrives, you will be more than ready to have your baby! Most women deliver the baby somewhere between 37 and 42 weeks. According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, only 5% of babies arrive on the exact due date. Approximately 7% of babies are not delivered by 42 weeks, and when that happens, it is referred to ...Read more


2

2
Hiv rapid test in week 3, ab HIV test in week 7 , ab HIV test in month 5 and 1 week(22weeks), after last oral sex with a cut on lower lip, ideas?:-(

Hiv rapid test in week 3, ab HIV test in week 7 , ab HIV test in month 5 and 1 week(22weeks), after last oral sex with a cut on lower lip, ideas?:-(

No HIV, right?: I take it that the HIV tests did not show you to be infected. You're good. Learn from this experience -- as i've learned from my many choices, good and bad. Love wisely. It's not worth the transient pleasure / thrill to have these months of worry. Perhaps you can even save this side of life, which should be wonderful, for that one special person. What a fine gift to give yourself & your partner. ...Read more

4

4
3 urine test within couple months and blood in my urine my rbc urine level is 1 have had bence jones labs done that also detected some levels in urine?

3 urine test within couple months and blood in my urine my rbc urine level is 1 have had bence jones labs done that also detected some levels in urine?

Bence jones protein: BJ proteins if seen in urine, probably need further evaluation with a hematologist (blood specialist) who will order more tests, usually blood tests. Based on their assessment plus a complete history, interview and physical exam they will be able to tell you if it needs treatment immediately or whether you can continue watching it for awhile. ...Read more

7

7
Had blood in urine then passed sac with white tissue 4 weeks later, took hCG blood test 3 weeks later was neg. Tingling in abdomen. Miscarriage?

Had blood in urine then passed sac with white tissue 4 weeks later, took hCG blood test 3 weeks later was neg. Tingling in abdomen. Miscarriage?

Unfortunately, yes: Passing tissue and a negative hcg test mean no viable pregnancy. Please note that about 25% of early pregnancies are lost spontaneously mostly due to chromosomal defects in the fetus. ...Read more

8

8
Hi small doubt did hiv test result negative after 28 days of risk attitude but after 10 days of test found 1 rash in my stomach ,any chances?

Hi small doubt did hiv test result negative after 28 days of risk attitude but after 10 days of test found 1 rash in my stomach ,any chances?

Not HIV: HIV doesn't cause rash alone; without sore throat, fever, and/or enlarged lymph nodes, you can be sure the rash isn't due to new HIV. Also, if you had a 4th generation or "duo" test, the negative result 28 days after the last possible exposure is conclusive. If an antibody-only test, it's still around 95% reliable, but for reassurance you might get tested again at 6-8 weeks. Good luck! ...Read more

9

9
Is meth detectable in a urine test 7 days later?

Is meth detectable in a urine test 7 days later?

Not usually: Meth and other similar drugs usually clear out in about 5 days. If you make it a week without using meth, you would do your health a great favor by not ever taking it again. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

12

12
Hi I had a blood serum hcg test a couple of days ago the result was less than 1 however I'm still getting positive pregnancy tests?

Hi I had a blood serum hcg test a couple of days ago the result was less than 1 however I'm still getting positive pregnancy tests?

Repeat test: Blood test is generally more reliable than urine test. You may wish to repeat the blood test in 4-5 days, unless you get a period by then. I trust that you did the test, after a missed period. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

15

15
I had got blood test recently and result of sgot is 92.70 and sgpt 125.70. Normally i take alcohol in tree days a week. My body wght is 106 kg age 38?

I had got blood test recently and result of sgot is 92.70 and sgpt 125.70. Normally i take alcohol in tree days a week. My body wght is 106 kg age 38?

Go see your doctor: When discussing lab tests, it's imperative to mention reference range since different labs use different methodologies to measure different chemicals, resulting in different reference ranges. What is a normal number in one might be an abnormal number in another. Given that you drink 3d/wk, if your SGOT & SGPT are high, then stop drinking & repeat your tests. If still elevated, then get further eva. ...Read more

16

16
I'm 12 weeks pregnant and noticed that i lost 3 pounds in 3 days after my blood glucose went up. Still waiting for the glucose tolerance test result. ?

I'm 12 weeks pregnant and noticed that i lost 3 pounds in 3 days after my blood glucose went up. Still waiting for the glucose tolerance test result. ?

Weight loss: I'm sorry but I do not connect those dots. I wouldn't do a glucose tolerance test at 12 weeks… not sure how to interpret it. If you think you're diabetic i would monitor my sugars fasting, several times a day and get hemoglobin a-1 c. The weight loss makes you want to have your thyroid checked and ask about hyperemesis… i would let your doctor know asap about your concerns. ...Read more

17

17
I am 10 DPO. My period is due in 4 days. A serum HCG test is negative. I know it is detected in blood sooner than urine. Can I rule out pregnancy?

I am 10 DPO. My period is due in 4 days. A serum HCG test is negative. I know it is detected in blood sooner than urine. Can I rule out pregnancy?

Average is 14 DPO: A negative serum hCG cannot absolutely rule out a pregnancy at 10 DPO. The average day past ovulation for the first positive pregnancy test is 13.6, and the average for the first false negative result is 10.3 DPO which appears to be just about when you had yours. Thus your negative serum hCG result could be a false negative. I hope everything works out for you. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Hi my blood test has come back positive for pregnancy my hgc level is 135 at 4 days before expected period would of come is that level good?

Hi my blood test has come back positive for pregnancy my hgc level is 135 at 4 days before expected period would of come is that level good?

Yes, good: There is wide variation in HCG levels in normal pregnancies, See this site for more information on this topic. http://americanpregnancy.org/while-pregnant/hcg-levels/ ...Read more

20

20
I had u/s 2day im 7 weeks 2 days pregnant but foetus measured 6 weeks also small tear in placenta (1cm). Trace of free fluid also is my pregnant viable? Heard hb

I had u/s 2day im 7 weeks 2 days pregnant but foetus measured 6 weeks also small tear in placenta (1cm). Trace of free fluid also is my pregnant viable? Heard hb

Yes: As long as there is a heartbeat your preg is viable. I would check a follow up scan in 2 weeks to assure adequate growth and resolution of tear. Best of luck to you. ...Read more