Bun 30 creatinine 1 6 - Doctor answers

Share
1

1
I am told my Glomerular filtration Rate is 57.6. Does this indicate Kidney disease? Creatinine is 1.0 BUN is 20 total Protein is 7.0 I am 55 w/f

I am told my Glomerular filtration Rate is 57.6. Does this indicate Kidney disease? Creatinine is 1.0 BUN is 20 total Protein is 7.0 I am 55 w/f

GFR: Your Estimated filtration rate is borderline. This is not a problem itself. The important concern is whether disease exists that might be progressive. Serum creatinine of 1.0 is "normal". So is serum creatinine 1.1. However, creatinine relates to muscle mass. If you are small muscled as a. 55 yo woman, then creatinine of 1.1 or 1.0 may indicate some minor impairment in its excretion. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,219 Doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


2

2
Creatinine 1.3 bun and others normal. I don't have high BP or diabetics. One nephro told me to take taurine and acetylecystine. How useful is this?

Creatinine 1.3 bun and others normal. I don't have high BP or diabetics. One nephro told me to take taurine and acetylecystine. How useful is this?

Creatinine: Normal creatinine ranges from 0.6 -1.3.
This can vary from lab to lab age and sex. Dehydration, exercise for 2 days prior to testing and ingestion of > 8oz of meat can erroneously elevate levels. ...Read more

3

3
I had one more quick question. If bun 25, creatinine 1.5, bun/creat ratio 17, egfr 58...The egfr means im in stage 3 CKD right? 58% kidney function?

Stage 3 CKD: You are correct in that your estimated GFR of 58 ml/min puts you into stage 3 chronic kidney disease. Remember, your GFR is estimated. The actual result may be greater, or lower, than the egfr. To get your acutal gfr, have a 24 hour urine for creatinine clearance. Ask the physician who orders this test to have proteinuria (p) assess in that sample. If p is present, it may needed to be treated. ...Read more

4

4
Which one should I believe? The kub utz finding that I have "renal parenchymal disease" or my normal bun, creatinine, & urinalysis. Thank you.

Which one should I believe? The kub utz finding that I have "renal parenchymal disease" or my normal bun, creatinine, & urinalysis. Thank you.

See below: Depends a bit in exactly what they saw, but on ultrasound, that's usually a bit of a soft call. I'd go with the creatinine in general. ...Read more

5

5
Is this bad? CREATININE 0.46 Low In Range High 0.50-1.05 mg/dL BUN/CREATINI... 30 Low In Range High 6-22 (calc)

Here are some. ..: The lab reports could be perfectly normal for you, but just reflecting your lean mass of muscles and lifestyle of protein intake. Nonetheless, collect these Qs of personal healthy issues to your Doc for review and counseling at next follow-up visit. For the time being, always stress practicing healthy lifestyle with no overindulgence disregarding who, what, when, and how you're now. ...Read more

6

6
I have a creatinine level of 1.6 and a bun of 13.....what does that mean?

I have a creatinine level of 1.6 and a bun of 13.....what does that mean?

Normal: Bun and creatinine are blood tests measuring kidney function and they appear to be within normal range ...Read more

7

7
My bun to creatinine ratio is 5.7 to 1. What does this mean? Is this a cause for concern? My bun is 6.95 mg/dl and my creatinine is 1.29 mg/dl.

My bun to creatinine ratio is 5.7 to 1. What does this mean? Is this a cause for concern? My bun is 6.95 mg/dl and my creatinine is 1.29 mg/dl.

Depends: Normal serum creatinine ranges from 0.7- 1.5 mg /dl in many labs, however one should review the normal range in their lab report. BUN ranges from 6 to 20 mg/dl. High serum creatinine and BUN generally indicate kidney damage.Your labs are normal, however review the lab report with md. ...Read more

8

8
I'm 27 m, My creatinine is 0.92 six month back now its 1.02 & bun is 7.9 to 6.1 now why creatinine increase & bun decrease is it normally they fluctuate?

They fluctuate: Especially if you put on a some muscle. When I was lifting weights every day, my creatinine ran 1.6-1.8. BUN goes up if you eat a steak. Best wishes. ...Read more

9

9
My creatinine is 1.53 and my bun is 13. Whatwould cause this.

Are you a big guy?: Creatinine increases with muscle mass; when I was lifting weights every day, mine ran 1.6-1.7. A few meds, notably cimetadine, raise the value. And you're getting a little bit older and kidneys may not be filtering quite so well. You'd do well to watch this over the coming years. ...Read more

10

10
Having a 1.5 creatinine level, BUN is 17, should I be concern?

Monitor for now: Normal levels for females range from 0.5 - 1.1. However, as we get older, our kidney function does decline and creatinine levels increase. Dehydration and certain medications/procedures may also cause a bump in creatinine levels. I'd recommend a medication review and follow up labs in 1-3 months to monitor your creatinine levels, unless you notice changes in your urine in the interim. ...Read more

12

12
Creatinine 1.5 but BUN in normal range. I thought both creatinine and Bun increase at the same time. What could cause this?

Look at GFR: Creatinine and BUN are 2 different ways of assessing the filtration of your kidneys. The true measurement of your filtration is the GFR (glomerular filtration rate). We typically use BUN to Creatinine ratios to decipher the underlying cause of any mild renal injury. Creatinine 1.5 is near normal. BUN-Creat ratio of >20 typically is related to dehydration. Hope this helps. ...Read more

13

13
My bun is 31 creatinine is1.6, GFR is35.4. Is this really bad?

My bun is 31 creatinine is1.6, GFR is35.4. Is this really bad?

High creatinine: You should be referred to a nephrologist to better answer your question. A nephrologist will take a history and do a physical exam. If you did not have a 24 hour urine collection for a creatinine clearance and protein, you need to have one done. You will also need to have blood work and a renal ultrasound done as well to arrive at a diagnosis of what is causing your creatinine to be elevated. ...Read more

14

14
Should I be concerned with normal BUN, creatinine of 1.16, and GFR 53?

Depends on age: If you are overall healthy and young then the GFR is a touch low. If you are older and the GFR is holding steady it's nothing to worry about.
The creatinine is less significant, we usually focus on the GFR. Contact us for more details but it doesn't sound alarming. ...Read more

15

15
I have Creatinine level of 1.2, normal BUN, GFR of 56, I'm 31, prolacton level of 82. Any suggestions?

Um, those are: Not necessarily abnormal. Prolactin has more significance if it is sky high (it isn't). The others at most would probalby indicate a bit of dehydration. ...Read more

17

17
What does it mean if your creatinine level is too high 1.16 and your bun/creatinine ratio is very low at a 5?

Why do you ask?: Labs mean nothing in the absence of a clinical history. You might be a vegan bodybuilder. When I was lifting weights every day, my creatinine ran 1.6-1.8. The fellow-pathologists with whom I've discussed it think that reports generated by labs are causing overdiagnosis of renal disease (it's subscience -- "there's an adjustment for race because black people are more muscular.") ...Read more

18

18
BUN is 4, bilirubin is 1.25, and creatinine is. 77. Is my BUN too low? It has consistently been lower than normal.

BUN is 4, bilirubin is 1.25, and creatinine is. 77. Is my BUN too low? It has consistently been lower than normal.

Do not worry: You cannot have too low a BUN. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

19

19
I am a 31 yr old woman and my BUN/Creatinine ratio is 6. this is low, is it something to worry about. What does it mean?

Do not worry: A low ratio is nothing to worry about as long as your creatinine is below 1.0. See this site for more info.

http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/tests-procedures/creatinine/basics/results/PRC-20014534 ...Read more

20

20
I have 2 kidneys stones. My recent bun is 25 with the range being 8-24 but creatinine is 1.02 with the range. 50-1.30. Should I worry? Going for litho

No: When your BUN is slightly elevated but your creatinine is normal, it usually means you a mildly dehydrated. Not taking in enough fluids is a primary cause of kidney stones also so you should make an effort to take in enough fluids in your diet every day. ...Read more