Top
10
Doctor insights on: Bulimia And Fluctuating Tsh

Share
1

1
Chronic fatigue, tiredness, general "out of it" feeling, back/flank pain, GERD, IBS, migraine headaches, palpitations, waking from sleep with racing heart, low vitamin d levels, ferritin level of 14, TSH fluctuations; what could this be?

Chronic fatigue, tiredness, general "out of it" feeling, back/flank pain, GERD, IBS, migraine headaches, palpitations, waking from sleep with racing heart, low vitamin d levels, ferritin level of 14, TSH fluctuations; what could this be?

Multiple issues that: you seem to be addressing w/doctors. Stay in touch w/them. Also, consider a Micronutrient panel to see the nutritional status of your body. Spectracell lab in Texas has an excellent one. Check out their website. Peace and good health. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Quang Nguyen
893 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
Can you tell me what is a normal TSH fluctuation?

Can you tell me what is a normal TSH fluctuation?

Unclear question: Depending on the laboratory, the values may vary. See this site for more information on this topic. The normal values are about 0.5 to 5.0, give or take. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003684.htm. ...Read more

3

3
What's a normal TSH fluctuation? What can cause abnormal fluctuations?

What's a normal TSH fluctuation? What can cause abnormal fluctuations?

Prob normal: The Tsh fluctuates within the normal range all the time. Sometimes thyroid inflammation leads to abnormal fluctuations which usually resolve on their own. As long as the tsh is fluctuating within the norml range that is normal. If it REMAINS out of range then that is abnormal. ...Read more

5

5
Tsh 2.3 one week ago but today is 4.9.I never took thyroid meds.I know it can fluctuate but just slightly. Why this difference? 6 months ago was 0.90

Tsh 2.3 one week ago but today is 4.9.I never took thyroid meds.I know it can fluctuate but just slightly. Why this difference? 6 months ago was 0.90

TSH: TSH is a pituitary hormone that is part of a negative feedback loop. When you have too much thyroid hormone, your levels go down; too little, and TSH levels go up. With your TSH values going up, your thyroid function is going down. There are some additional tests to possibly explain why. Your doctor can do these tests and figure it out. You may need treatment with thyroid hormone replacement. ...Read more

6

6
Fluctuating TSH levels?

Depends: Are you on thyroid replacement currently? Tsh can fluctuate if you are on the wrong kind of thyroid replacement, or you are not taking it regularly, or lab misinterpretation...Work closely with your doc or see a thyroid specialist if this continues to be a problem. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
What causes fluctuating tsh?

What causes fluctuating tsh?

UNCLEAR ETIOLOGY: Typically, once the TSH starts trending up, it means your own thyroid gland is not being capable of producing enough thyroid hormone and until treated with appropriate doses of hormone, it will continue to go up. The answer to your question depends on the time in between labs, weight gain or significant weight loss, etc etc. Any other symptoms ? ...Read more

8

8
How come my TSH fluctuate so much?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. What have been the actual values? ...Read more

9

9
Would wt. loss of 20lbs cause TSH to change from 1.34 to 2.52 in 2 months? Want to loose 20 more. Will it keep fluctuating? My Dr. knows.125mcg@ 6day

Maybe..: A lot of things can cause the TSH to fluctuate such as stress...maybe the weight loss is causing a physical stress changing the TSH.. Main thing is that it's still in normal range which is good. Continue to live a healthy lifestyle with regular exercise and losing weight if needed to reach a healthy BMI 19-25... Follow your TSH with your doctor regularly. Take your Levo on an empty stomach. ...Read more

10

10
TSH 2.3 - 2013 5.1 - 05/2016 7.3 - 06/2016 3.9 - 07/2016 FT4 is 12 and FT3 is 6.2 and 5.2. No antibodies. Why it would fluctuate this much? No meds.

Tsh: To a certain degree tsh does fluctuate. The labs I am familiar with have typical range 1 to 5. Are you having symptoms? I would recommend a book. Hypothyroidism The Unsuspected illiness by Dr Broda Barnes. Good source for explaining thyroid function and causes of dysfunction ...Read more

Dr. Heidi Fowler
725 doctors shared insights

Bulimia (Definition)

Bulimia nervosa or "bulimia" is a psychiatric disorder in which a person over eats a lot of food at one time (binging) and then vomits later to purge herself of ...Read more