breast implants

Medical Device Rare
Description
Conditions (2)
A medical device that is used to augment the size of the breast by increasing the volume of the breast mound. Implants come in a variety of shapes, sizes, and textures and are surgically inserted either under the breast tissue or in a deeper plane under the muscle. The shell of the implant is made of a flexible silicone elastomer. The inside is filled with either silicone gel or saline fluid.

Answers

5 Answers
3 Doctor agrees
10014830x1386629042 10049903x1386629205 10000090x1386637265
Dr. Sean A. Wright answered:

Can someone with no breasts get breast implants?

Yes.

Breast_development
The first step is to see a plastic surgeon for a consultation. During a typical consult. I will discuss all the options and together we will determine a size that is right for you.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

2 Answers
1 Doctor agrees
10049933x1386628834
Dr. Adam H. Hamawy answered:

Can i get breasts implants with dense nodular breasts?

Yes

Breast_self-exam
Before getting implants you should also have an ultrasound and/or mammogram to rule out any suspicious nodules. However, you should still be able to get breast implants with dense nodular breasts. In any case whether or not you have nodular breasts you should also continue to be diligent with monthly self breast exams and annual routine physicals.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Related to breast implants:
5 Answers
3 Doctor agrees
10003218x1386637922 10000201x1386627597 10044287x1386629392
Dr. Alex Lechtman answered:

Will my breasts sag if i have breast implants when I get older?

Yes

Breast_implants
Your breasts will change with age regardless if you have implants or don't. What I tell patients who ask about implants and droop is the following: if you have implants and your twin sister does not, and 30 years go by and you have them removed, both of you will look NORMAL, but you will be more droopy than your sister. Droop is something that can be corrected at the time of implants.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

2 Answers
1 Doctor agrees
11832999x1386635005
Dr. Tom K. Pousti answered:

How do I make my breasts larger naturally without breast implants?

Not Recommended.

Breast_implants
I can not recommend the use of pills, lotions, or any “miracle technology” for patients who are considering breast enhancement. Seek consultation with board certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate the type of results you would like to achieve. Communicate your goals carefully as well. Best wishes.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

5 Answers
3 Doctor agrees
11459716x1386642805 10075023x1386630600 10073160x1386629437
Dr. Barry Press answered:

Wondering if it's ok to get breast implants if I have no breasts at all?

Sure

Breast
Many breast augmentations are done on women with essentially no breast tissue. See a surgeon certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery to evaluate the options in your specific case.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

8 Answers
1 Doctor agrees
10003218x1386637922
Dr. Otto J. Placik answered:

Do breast implants or breast lift bring far apart breasts closer together?

Yes, No, Both

Breast_implants
This is a very complex question and cannot be answered in 400 characters but lifts/implants can bring breasts clear such as occurs in constricted breasts. With time many larger implanted breasts will become further apart. Fat grafting can on occasion cause selective cleavage enhancement.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

7 Answers
2 Doctor agrees
11202683x1386632249 10014299x1386629211
Dr. Richard Tholen answered:

If they are doing fat transfer to the breasts why do people still get breast implants?

Fat graft for breast

Fat_transfer
enlargement has not been proven to be safe long term. For reconstruction or for other contour deformities or in other areas of the body, fat grafting is excellent, but has limitations. For example, about half to 2/3 of transferred fat dies, leaving scars and/or calcifications, which could delay or misdiagnose breast cancer. Implants are still the best, safest, and proven ways to enlarge breasts!
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

5 Answers
3 Doctor agrees
11202683x1386632249 10075023x1386630600 11045923x1386630890
Dr. Otto J. Placik answered:

If you have breast implants, can you still breast feed your baby? Does it make your breasts look weird?

Yes but be informed

Open-uri20140330-28646-jhqkx
It is very safe but there are some concerns that I have addressed in the video link below. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FYbSIHrEVEc&sns=em In fact it has been shown that women with silicone breast implants produce milk with less silicone than formula fed infants. There are other concerns about capsular contracture and ptosis which are discussed in the video
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

4 Answers
2 Doctor agrees
11205404x1386633847 10057663x1386634100

Can you get fat transferred from unwanted parts of the body into the breasts as an alternative to breast implants?

Fat to the breasts

Breast_implants
The simple answer is yes but the more comprehensive answer is...it depends. Fat grafting to the breast is a valid procedure but is still in its relative infancy. As such, many surgeons practicing this technique may not have the years of experience it takes to perform this procedure as effectively as they can with an implant alone. Check qualifications and experience before choosing a surgeon!
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Related to breast implants:
3 Answers
3 Doctor agrees
11850852x1386634725 11202683x1386632249 11459716x1386642805
Dr. Jeff Durgin answered:

I want to get breast implants, I lack confidence because of my breasts, but I suffer from Graves' disease, would it be safe??

Breast implants

Open-uri20140321-25738-1g753m1
Graves' disease is an autoimmune disorder that not only affects the thyroid but also the skin in certain instances. While there are no studies on breast implants in people with Graves' disease it raises the question of whether you would be more likely to react to the foreign body or have a complication due to the skin inflammation. I suggest you discuss the issue with you're Endochronologist and plastic surgeon and consider all options prior to proceeding with surgery
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Sign up to see more