Top
10
Doctor insights on: Breast Architectural Distortion

Share
1

1
Breast distortion on u/s stable if not smaller after 3 months... Is this likely benign then? Still nursing my son.

Breast distortion on u/s stable if not smaller after 3 months... Is this likely benign then? Still nursing my son.

Keep checking: The fact that is was the same or smaller is always good. Plus you are young which is in your favor. Nursing caused swelling of your breasts and thus makes it more difficult to evaluate. A referral to a good breast center would be warranted. Dont let nursing stop whatever you need such as mammogram or mri, aspiration, biopsy to be done. ...Read more

3

3
3rd f/u u/s after breast biopsy-distortion had faded and smaller.U/s report said no suspicious findings.Biopsy was benign lactation changes.Good?

3rd f/u u/s after breast biopsy-distortion had faded and smaller.U/s report said no suspicious findings.Biopsy was benign lactation changes.Good?

Fading lesion good: A resolving abnormality is what you want to see. When the level of "suspicious" characteristics declines sufficiently, no further ultrasound follow-up should be necessary unless a new lump or additional symptoms develop. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Looked at ultrasound of breast in my own computer-- report was normal but i feel like i see shadowing and maybe some hypoechoic distortion .Likely?

Looked at ultrasound of breast in my own computer-- report was normal but i feel like i see shadowing and maybe some hypoechoic distortion .Likely?

Breast : Ultrasound takes some experience and training to do. One will often see areas of shadowing in areas of cooper's ligaments and there is great heterogeneity in the way breast tissue normally appears particularly in young women with lots of glandular tissue and glandular/fat interfaces. So, its good to be proactive in your health care but be cautious in reaching imaging conclusions on your own. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
Area of distortion on ultrasound came back as benign breast tissue. Been a year and area remains unchanged in appearance. Unlikely cancer?

Area of distortion on ultrasound came back as benign breast tissue. Been a year and area remains unchanged in appearance. Unlikely cancer?

Breast ultrasound: An area that remains unchanged after 1 year isn't likely to be a cancer. The repeat imaging has "demonstrated stability". Cancers by definition are abnormally growing areas. The area you have doesn't appear to be abnormally growing. ...Read more

8

8
1cm hypoechoic distortion on breast has been followed for 1 year.There has been no change it it's appearance.7month pregnant now.Does cancer not grow?

1cm hypoechoic distortion on breast has been followed for 1 year.There has been no change it it's appearance.7month pregnant now.Does cancer not grow?

Don't worry: A small, stable , cystic lesion in a 25 yo is almost surely not cancer. Pregnant or not, i wouldn't concern myself with this scenario if presented to me. If you really have concerns, after the delivery, you could seek an aspiration of the area for cytology, but i don't believe that's necessary. Good luck. ...Read more

9

9
What does "area of distortion with no focal mass" mean on breast ultrasound? Is cancer usually a mass?

Mass: Some cancers of the breast present as as mass while some don't. A ductal carcinoma almost always presents as a mass while lobular carcinoma and dcis are much more difficult to detect because they don't. Many benign condition present as masses as well and include lesions such a fibroadenomas. Follow up with your doctor and best of luck to you. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
What's a good sized breasts?

What's a good sized breasts?

Size of breasts: Usually the ones you are born with are just the right size. However many people seem to think that they have to look like the movie stars in order to be noticed by the opposite sex, so they become self conscious about their breast size. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer