Top
20
Doctor insights on: Brain Dominance Test

Share
3

3
What brain test can pick up brain tumors?

What brain test can pick up brain tumors?

CT OR MRI: A ct scan of the head or an MRI of the brain can pick up brain tumors. An MRI is a more sensitive test but takes longer to do. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
What is my life expectancy? Terrible headaches. Dr ordered hormone blood tests. High Prolactin found. MRI found pituitary microadenoma

What is my life expectancy? Terrible headaches. Dr ordered hormone blood tests. High Prolactin found. MRI  found pituitary microadenoma

Dont know: Nobody knows your life expectancy- but the spiritual heavenly being. A doctor can tell you what his or her experience and the literature says but remember- everyone is an individual with their unique set of genes and environmental circumstances. Also the mind can help heal - there are many stories of healing through addition of mind body spirit and that should not be discounted. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
What would be the cerebral spinal fluid test result for brain metastatic cancer.what value indicates its brain cancer in CSF test?

What would be the cerebral spinal fluid test result for brain metastatic cancer.what value indicates its brain cancer in CSF test?

Not the best test: CSF examination may contain malignant cells in the presence of metastatic cancer, but normal CSF does not rule out metastases to the brain. Imaging studies are more likely to be helpful. ...Read more

8

8
Brain MRI 62 year old female "expected major vascular flow voids are identified" , what does this mean; does this affect brain function?

Brain MRI 62 year old female "expected major vascular flow voids are identified" , what does this mean;   does this affect brain function?

Normal...jargon: Medical reports often have phrases such as "expected flow voids" that indicate to the physicians caring for patients that an expected finding is present. What "flow voids" implies is that the visible arteries are patent. This is a normal finding. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Black outs, seizures, headache, weakness, slurred speech, dizziness. Test done, EEG, CT, MRI, blood work. ALL negative, what other test are there?

Black outs, seizures,  headache, weakness, slurred speech, dizziness. Test done, EEG, CT, MRI, blood work. ALL negative, what other test are there?

One suggestion: Echocardiogram testing sometimes shows a large PFO in a case like this, and it might be considered an option. It is good that the other tests are normal- don't give up. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Can opthalmoscopy detect brain tumor and what is the chance of opthalmoscopy to detect brain tumor??

Can opthalmoscopy detect brain tumor and what is the chance of opthalmoscopy to detect brain tumor??

Suspicion: Ophthalmoscopy can detect papilledema, or swelling in back of eye, secondary to increased intracranial pressure from an enlarging tumor. However, it would not detect a small early lesion. An MRI or CAT scan would be more useful. ...Read more

11

11
Would a blood test show brain tumour?

Would a blood test show brain tumour?

Not likely : (unless it was doing something weird like pressing on your hypothalamus or secreting pituitary hormones). Brain tumors are suspected based on history and physical exam, confirmed with a head scan (MRI), and classified by a biopsy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Is there a "cerebellar peptide autoantibody test"? My test results do not specify which autoantibodies..Just says "cerebellar autoantibodies".

Is there a "cerebellar peptide autoantibody test"?  My test results do not specify which autoantibodies..Just says "cerebellar autoantibodies".

Depends on center: What this panel includes may differ from one center to another but cerebellar autoantibodies include anti-yo, anti-gliadin, anti-trk and anti-mglutr. Some centers also include anti-q1b. I hope this helps. ...Read more

13

13
Had a TRH (thyrotropin) stimulating test to evaluate HPT axis. TSH at 0, 30, 60 min, respectively 1.48, 1.34, 1.10, explanations for abnormal results?

Had a TRH (thyrotropin) stimulating test to evaluate HPT axis. TSH at 0, 30, 60 min, respectively 1.48, 1.34, 1.10, explanations for abnormal results?

Need more info: Hi. The TRH stim test is almost NEVER necessary. What's your baseline thyroid status? We need to know why someone even wanted to run that test. I'm not gonna start guessing on this one one. Good luck! ...Read more

14

14
What does T2 Flair minimal periventricular hypertensive signal in brain MRI means?

What does T2 Flair minimal periventricular hypertensive signal in brain MRI means?

Usually nothing: There are many reasons for FLAIR periventricular hyperintensity. Usually, especially in older people, it means changes in the blood vessels in the brain. This is often due to a combination of atherosclerosis, demyelination (loss of the "white matter" covering the nerves), and scarring. It is very common and usually clinically insignificant. This is likely your case by use of the word "minimal." ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
15

15
Is there a test to detect autoantibodies against peripheral glutamate receptors (glutamate receptors in peripheral tissues)...?

Is there a test to detect autoantibodies against peripheral glutamate receptors (glutamate receptors in peripheral tissues)...?

Possibly, not likely: There may be a possible tests to detect antibodies to the peripheral tissues, but it would likely require a biopsy. It would be very difficult to differentiate antibodies also because they would be in present in your entire body rather than just in one location. ...Read more

16

16
To detect ADHD of my son dr. Suggested tsh, ft3, ft4, torch- IgG blood test, EEG of brain or MRI of brain. Is these test required? My son 7 years old.

To detect ADHD of my son dr. Suggested tsh, ft3, ft4, torch- IgG blood test, EEG of brain or MRI of brain. Is these test required? My son 7 years old.

Larger spectrum: Suspect that the physician is looking to rule out or rule in a variety of potential disorders. Psychiatric disorders / neurologic disorders in children can be very difficult to assess. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
What brain problems does an EEG detect?

What brain problems does an EEG detect?

Many: Mostly eeg is used to diagnose epilepsy, it is also used to diagnose to diagnose brain death. It can be found abnormal in many focal or diffuse diseases, herpes simplex j. C disease. By eeg alone specific problems are not always diagnosable. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Recently took pre-conception blood tests. results are : AMH-6.7 ng/ml; LH 2.90 mlu/ml; FSH: 5.18 mlu/ml; Prolactin :9.51ng/ml, TSH- 1.15. normal?

Recently took pre-conception blood tests. results are : AMH-6.7 ng/ml; LH 2.90 mlu/ml; FSH: 5.18 mlu/ml; Prolactin :9.51ng/ml, TSH- 1.15. normal?

Look fine: The doctor who ordered the tests should have informed you that they are normal and that your reproductive hormones seems to be healthy though there is no guarantee that there isn't some other problem which might make it hard to conceive. ...Read more

19

19
My hormonal profile test LH 48.7ul, FSH 8.4ul, prolactin 24.3ng/ml, progesterone 0.4ng/ml, testosterone 0.8ng/ml, estradiol 54.6ng/ml.What does it mean. ?

My hormonal profile test LH 48.7ul, FSH 8.4ul, prolactin 24.3ng/ml, progesterone 0.4ng/ml, testosterone 0.8ng/ml, estradiol 54.6ng/ml.What does it mean.
?

Normal: Lh is a little bit high. Estrogen and Progesterone are in normal range. I would say if your periods are irregular yo may have pcos? It is just a guess.Lh is too high for a normal ovulating person. ...Read more

20

20
If my FSH test is 7.17 and LH test 5.29 what does this mean?

If my FSH test is 7.17 and LH test 5.29 what does this mean?

Why was it done?: Your fsh and lh vary considerably during the normal menstrual cycle. Midcycle, around ovulation, lh and fsh are usually high, maybe around 100, but these values are typical of what you would expect at other times during the cycle. After the menopause, the values of fsh and lh are much higher. It would be important to know why your doctor performed these tests. ...Read more