Top
40
Doctor insights on: Bp Monitor Irregular

Share
1

1
Heart echo echo ekg holter and 1month event monitor normal.Having skipped beats and chest tightness.whats causing it.Skipped beats notrecoded on event?

Heart echo echo ekg holter and 1month event monitor normal.Having skipped beats and chest tightness.whats causing it.Skipped beats notrecoded on event?

Ask details.: Were there isolate atrial or ventricular premature beats on the Holter. Even if there were, if they are infrequent and if a stress-echo test was normal, it sounds as though everything indicates nothing serious. Simply continue to monitor symptoms and, if symptoms worsen, repeat monitoring. ...Read more

2

2
My 44 year old nephew is having frequent pounding heartbeat. Ekg normal, BP a little high(on BP meds), pulse normal(80), TSH normal...Cardiologist?

My 44 year old nephew is having frequent pounding heartbeat. Ekg normal, BP a little high(on BP meds), pulse normal(80), TSH normal...Cardiologist?

24 hour monitor: The symptom of pounding heartbeat can be significant, or may be related to a benign condition. If your nephew has these symptoms on a daily basis, a 24 hour (holter) monitor may be helpful in determining the cause of this symptom. Whether he sees a primary physician or cardiologist, this information will be important. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Holter- 24 run superventricular events 20 beats 88bpm 3 beats 99 BPM 5 beats 86bmp. Longest rate 128 BPM 0:01:48. Echo, ecg, angio normal. Concerned?

Holter- 24 run superventricular events 20 beats 88bpm 3 beats 99 BPM 5 beats 86bmp. Longest rate 128 BPM 0:01:48. Echo, ecg, angio normal. Concerned?

No need to worry....: Findings appear benign. You do not have any structural heart disease or coronary artery disease and have benign electrical findings based upon the information provided. However discuss with your cardiologist. ...Read more

5

5
Constant dizzy spells especially upon standing & palpitations! ekgs. Holter monitors, heart ultra sound and 30 day event monitor all norm. ?!?

Constant dizzy spells especially upon standing & palpitations! ekgs. Holter monitors, heart ultra sound and 30 day event monitor all norm. ?!?

See below: Did they check orthostatic blood pressures - e.g. Does your blood pressure drop when you stand up? That would explain your symptoms and may be a sign of endocrine disease. Good luck! ...Read more

8

8
Past few weeks heart rate high 0ver 115bpm xrays, holter monitor, ekg all normal thyroid a lil low now heart rate normal again without meds y?

Past few weeks heart rate high 0ver 115bpm xrays, holter monitor,  ekg all normal thyroid a lil low now heart rate normal again without meds y?

115bpm: A low thyroid could lower your heart rate. You should first see an endocrinologist to optimize your thyroid levels. Once that is controlled it would be wise to recheck your potential heart issues. ...Read more

9

9
Irregular and rapid heart beat on strong coffee. Normal?

Irregular and rapid heart beat on strong coffee. Normal?

Possible but avoid: Try to avoid known stimulants, because when you cause arrythmias you can increase the chance of dangerous ones. Without looking at an ecg, it's hard to tell if what you're feeling is a dangerous or benign arrythmia. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Resting heart rate 110-120 DR isn't concerned. Blood pressure and ECG normal

Resting heart rate 110-120 DR isn't concerned. Blood pressure and ECG normal

Seems a little: elevated but with your health issues it might be due to your medications or anemia. If you are significantly worried I would consider a second opinion. ...Read more

14

14
Halter monitor for palps.No pauses, no ventricular ectopy. Symptoms did not correlate with ECG changes 62 BPM bradycardia episodes no answer for palp?

Halter monitor for palps.No pauses, no ventricular ectopy. Symptoms did not correlate with ECG changes 62 BPM  bradycardia episodes no answer for palp?

Anxiety, palpitation: if a Holter shows normal ECG correlated accurately with symptoms present then anxiety likely is responsible for your symptoms ...Read more

16

16
At 5yr old heart murmur, normal echo @7yrs chest pain, heartrate 61, normal 24 hr holster, abnormal ecg pointing to lvh. Whats goin on?!?

At 5yr old heart murmur, normal echo @7yrs chest pain, heartrate 61, normal 24 hr holster, abnormal ecg pointing to lvh. Whats goin on?!?

Chest pain: The reason for the chest pain is not probably cardiac. Other causes like acid reflux or musculsketal chest pain that could cause it. The LVH on the echo doesn't mean anything. ...Read more

17

17
Having your heart shocked to correct irregular heartbeat?

Having your heart shocked to correct irregular heartbeat?

What's your question: Yes, in certain conditions sometimes the heart can be shocked (called cardioversion) to return it to its normal rhythm. This is typically done by a cardiologist. ...Read more

19

19
In hosp for asthma on monitr brief ventricular tachycardia, overnight on monitor intermittent periods cardiac ectopy staying another night, concerning?

In hosp for asthma on monitr brief ventricular tachycardia, overnight on monitor intermittent periods cardiac ectopy staying another night, concerning?

Always but....: Part of your problem may be from over-stimulation from the beta agonist (brochodilator) use , plus possibly oxygen lack and adverse effects from large dose of steroid given. But any arrhythmia especially ventricular tachycarida is of concern and you need a cardiologic evaluation after your asthma gets under control. ...Read more

20

20
Cardiac moniter shows normal rythmn even while feeling skip or extra heart beats. Mitral repair 5 months ago, normal 24h moniter pre-op odd se beat ?

Cardiac moniter shows normal rythmn even  while feeling skip or extra heart beats. Mitral repair 5 months ago, normal 24h moniter pre-op odd se beat ?

Skipped beats: It is probably due to either premature ventricular beats or atrial beats. If 24 hour holter is normal then you have to go for event monitor to record cardiac arrhythmias. ...Read more

21

21
My BP monitor has been showing irregular heartbeat. It's usually along with body ache or chest ache in 1 spot and feeling gassy. What could this be?

My BP monitor has been showing irregular heartbeat. It's usually along with body ache or chest ache in 1 spot and feeling gassy. What could this be?

Get checked: There are many different causes of irregular heart beats. Some are not serious, others can be life-threatening. Since your machine is noting the HR is irregular AND you are having chest symptoms I would get evaluated. If you have the symptoms right now, go to an urgent care or ER. ...Read more

22

22
Should i be concerned if my BP monitor says I have an irregular heartbeat after exercising?

Should i be concerned if my BP monitor says I have an irregular heartbeat after exercising?

Heart monitor: Electronic monitors r sensitive - nl sinus arrhythmia maybe considered irregular or u maybe having pacs or pvcs (considered normal if infrequent in nl hearts). If really concerned you can have a treadmill stress test to check ur heart rhythm during exercise. ...Read more

23

23
What could have caused occasional 'irregular heartbeat' indication in Omron BP monitor for 57+ yr female ? The reading shows BP 116/77 & pulse 69.

What could have caused occasional 'irregular heartbeat' indication in Omron BP monitor for 57+ yr female ? The reading shows BP 116/77 & pulse 69.

Irregular heartbeat: BP machines are not really designed to detect abnormalities of heart rhythm. Causes may include machine error, sinus arrhythmia (i.e., normal), or arrhythmias such as premature contractions or atrial fibrillation. If there are no symptoms it is much less likely to be worrisome. If you have sustained palpitations, chest pain, shortness of breath, or lightheadedness then see a doc. ...Read more

24

24
Getting irregular heartbeats on home BP monitor. Recent physical showed no issues. Is the potassium in Losartan 25mg causing this. Low heart rate 55. ?

Getting irregular heartbeats on home BP monitor. Recent physical showed no issues. Is the potassium in Losartan 25mg causing this. Low heart rate 55. ?

The accuracy of home: monitors to assess rhythm is poor at best in particular at slow heart rates. The potassium in Losartan is less than what you get in a glass of OJ. Irregular heart beats can only truly be assessed with electrocardiography not pressure pulsemetry. I would suggest you ignore the monitor and continue your losartan as prescribed. Alert your health care provider if you have rapid heart beats. ...Read more

25

25
24 hr BP monitor showed 61/28. Is this dangerously low? What can happen?

24 hr BP monitor showed 61/28. Is this dangerously low? What can happen?

Ah yes!: That makes more sense. Yes, 61/28 is really quite low. It is normal for blood pressure to become low during the night, but that's probably too low, if it is an accurate reading. You might need lower doses of your blood pressure medicine - talk with your doctor. ...Read more

26

26
I had bp monitor checked at my DR i was very anxious .their monitor said 139/97 mine said 126/103 2 minutes later.is my monitor wrong?

I had bp monitor checked at my DR i was very anxious .their monitor said 139/97 mine said 126/103 2 minutes later.is my monitor wrong?

No: Blood pressure is constantly changing. The fact that you are worried about it can actually make your bp increase. A diagnosis of hypertension can be made by elevated bp on 2 separate occasions. Hope this helps and you are doing well. ...Read more

27

27
While taking ALOT of BP med, a 24hr BP monitor showed extreme lows, would a retake be beneficial now that i am not on the BP meds?

While taking ALOT of BP med, a 24hr BP monitor showed extreme lows, would a retake be beneficial now that i am not on the BP meds?

Yes, I think so: The person who did the monitor should give you results and you should pose the questions. If you had any symptoms when the blood pressures dipped low, that could also be a clue as to whether you are still having dips. However, now that you are off meds the more important question would be, are you having highs? Possibly you still need to be on SOME medication. ...Read more

28

28
I'd rather use an auto wrist BP monitor for my BP readings vs. A cuff. 1 dr. Says wrist one is inaccurate, the other says it is good enough. So?

I'd rather use an auto wrist BP monitor for my BP readings vs. A cuff. 1 dr. Says wrist one is inaccurate, the other says it is good enough. So?

Probably ok: The wrist vessels are smaller, and you may get more artifact, or more variation in readings. Have you cuff calibrated with the cuff at your docs office. If it is within a few points, it is ok for you. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
29

29
What does high diastolic bp with normal systolic indicate? BP is normal when lying down or at my Dr. and it's only high on my digital BP monitor.

What does high diastolic bp with normal systolic indicate?
BP is normal when lying down or at my Dr. and  it's only high on my digital BP monitor.

Inability to relax: It usually indicates the heart or blood vessels are not relaxing fully when the heart is in what is known as diastole or its resting phase (where the heart is filling with blood prior to pumping). Might want to bring your digital device in to your next doctor visit so they can compare their reading with your digital monitor reading. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
31

31
What does the result of home blood pressure monitoring mean?

What does the result of home blood pressure monitoring mean?

Blood pressure: Checking your blood pressure at home is an important part of managing high blood pressure (hypertension). The american heart association and other organizations recommend anyone with high blood pressure monitor his or her blood pressure at home. Home monitoring can help you keep tabs on your blood pressure in a familiar setting, make certain your medication is working, and alert you and your docto. ...Read more

32

32
What might affect the accuracy of home blood pressure monitoring?

What might affect the accuracy of home blood pressure monitoring?

Blood pressure: Checking your blood pressure at home is an important part of managing high blood pressure (hypertension). The american heart association and other organizations recommend anyone with high blood pressure monitor his or her blood pressure at home. Home monitoring can help you keep tabs on your blood pressure in a familiar setting, make certain your medication is working, and alert you and your docto. ...Read more

33

33
My at home bp monitor results range from 111/83 to 126/78 to 110/72. But I get panic attacks that cause big spikes. Can this lead to lvh?

My at home bp monitor results range from 111/83 to 126/78 to 110/72. But I get panic attacks that cause big spikes. Can this lead to lvh?

Not at this age : It does not lead at this age and from panic attacks. You should have other conditions to have lvh such as moderate to severe hypertension, heart attack , atrial fibrillation, valvular heart disease, cardiomyopathy , etc. ...Read more

34

34
Using a calibrated arm cuff BP monitor while walking in place my BP is very erratic and gets over 250/150 (HR ~120), what could be the cause?

Using a calibrated arm cuff BP monitor while walking in place my BP is very erratic and gets over 250/150 (HR ~120), what could be the cause?

Erratic B/P: You list a whole bunch of medical conditions. You live in the state of the Mayo Clinic. Stop playing around. Go there and get a workup! There are ambulatory B/P monitors which can monitor you for a while and find out what is really going on with you. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
35

35
Ive had symptoms of pots at drs on BP monitor and my dr wants me to have a tilt test to diagnose and start med. Can you treat symptoms without meds?

Ive had symptoms of pots at drs on BP monitor and my dr wants me to have a tilt test to diagnose and start med. Can you treat symptoms without meds?

POTS: Make sure the tilt-table-test is either done in before starting the treatment or that the results are taken into consideration in the context of the medications you are using. Certain medications can affect the results of the tilt-table-test and confuse the diagnosis. There are several non-medication treatments, including some behavioral adjustments that can effectively treat POTS. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
36

36
I have a relion BP monitor with cuff that adjusts for standard to large. I am going crazy be cause not sure if I am fitting it right + at heart level?

I have a relion BP monitor with cuff that adjusts for standard to large.  I am going crazy be cause not sure if I am fitting it right + at heart level?

No need to fret: The cuff should be wide enough to cover 2/3rds of upper arm. It should be long enough to wrap completely around arm with about 2 inches of overlap.It should be snug but not tight. If it slides up & down arm, too loose. If you can't get a finger under the cuff, too tight. Don't worry about level of heart, just sit or lie down &try to be relaxed. Sitting at kitchen table with arm at rest is good. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
37

37
Will 2mg diazepam affect my 24 hours blood pressure monitoring? My BP was 144/80 and 150/100 a week later.

Negative: Diazepam will not have any appreciable effect on your BP and your dose, incidentally, is very small. ...Read more

39

39
What is a normal bloood pressure for a 61 year old man who is 6 feet tall and weighs 188 to 200 pounds when measured at home on BP monitor kit?

What is a normal bloood pressure for a 61 year old man who is  6 feet tall and weighs 188 to 200 pounds  when  measured at home on BP monitor kit?

120/80: That's the standard but up to 140/90 is still in the normal ( high normal) range. There is a lot of variability and our BP fluctuates throughout the day. Check it regularly to find a trend and an average ...Read more

40

40
Is it normal to have high blood pressure during normal or mild activity? Like170/100mmhg+chest discomfort, with the manual Bp monitor

Although it is: normal for the blood pressure to rise during exercise and exertion, your readings seem excessively high especially if associated with additional symptoms (chest pain.) You need to see a health care provider for evaluation and treatment before more serious conditions develop. ...Read more