Top
10
Doctor insights on: Borderline Anemia

Share
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
1,273 doctors shared insights

Anemia (Definition)

Any condition where there is a decrease in the red blood ...Read more


2

2
Borderline anemia (3.7) w/ high MCV (103) high mch, -40lbs weight loss/fatique/pain/prssr under left ribs, random node swellng. Worry or no?

Borderline anemia (3.7) w/ high MCV (103) high mch, -40lbs weight loss/fatique/pain/prssr under left ribs, random node swellng. Worry or no?

Very worried: There are many possibilities, but based on what youve told me, you have malignant lymphoma until proved otherwise. It's your life and your risk of missing an opportunity for cure before it's too late. If you don't have confidence in the physician who ordered the bloodwork, please get with a practice group that you trust. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Slightly yellow eye balls, especially mornings.Skin normal color doesn't drink alcohol.Prior history of borderline anemia. Green eyes. What can it be?

Slightly yellow eye balls, especially mornings.Skin normal color doesn't drink alcohol.Prior history of borderline anemia. Green eyes. What can it be?

Insufficient info: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion from the available information. It would be prudent to see your doctor for an evaluation, especially in the yellow color of the eyeballs is recent. Hemolytic anemia causing mild jaundice is one possibility. ...Read more

4

4
Diarrhoea, loose stools since 3 years, brittle hair, skin pigmentation, PCOS, borderline anemia, low vit d, watery eyes. Is this auto-immune disease?

Diarrhoea, loose stools since 3 years, brittle hair, skin pigmentation, PCOS, borderline anemia, low vit d, watery eyes. Is this auto-immune disease?

Could be: These chronic symptoms are concerning enough to warrant further evaluation. See your primary doctor to discuss all your concerns and symptoms. At that point screening labs for autoimmune conditions can be drawn and a referral to a rheumatologist can be made if indicated. ...Read more

5

5
Diagnosed with autoimmune pernicious anemia 5 years ago. Levels still low or at times borderline despite monthly injections of cyanocobalamin.

Diagnosed with autoimmune pernicious anemia 5 years ago. Levels still low or at times borderline despite monthly injections of cyanocobalamin.

What's wrong?: If the level of B12 is not enough you may need a larger dose. If you mean you still have a mild or borderline anemia that can be OK. There is no reason to make you better than normal ( borderline is still normal ). I see you have a low ferritin and a high iron saturation. Talk with your doc about why those numbers are what they are. You may have another source of anemia. ...Read more

6

6
Can a person experience some symptoms of anemia without being anemic? Borderline anemic? His hct was about 40, he is often tired, pale, eats ice, etc.

Yes: You can have iron deficiency without having anemia yet. You could have vitamin B12 deficiency-without having significant anemia-yet etc. Yes, you could feel tired etc. But having said that, those symptoms also can be caused by different things like depression, thyroid problems, high blood sugar, chronic disease etc. D/w your md- and your doc can check few basic labs to help him out. ...Read more

7

7
Is there a specific blood test to diagnose pernicious anemia? I have a family history. My doctor told me I have borderline B12 deficiency.

Is there a specific blood test to diagnose pernicious anemia?  I have a family history. My doctor told me I have borderline B12 deficiency.

Pernicious anemia: Yes your doctor can run a battery of tests including a cbc, peripheral blood smear, a serum b 12 level, and a reticulocyte count. These usually will help to diagnose the condition. Sometimes methylmalonic acid and homocysteine levels will be drawn to help with the diagnosis. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Rapid heart rate during period. Low hemoglobin, low MCH and high rdw. Borderline normal mcv. Also had mildly low 3.3 potassium 7 weeks ago. I see dr tues, what type of anemia and safest way to treat?

Rapid heart rate during period. Low hemoglobin, low MCH and high rdw. Borderline normal mcv. Also had mildly low 3.3 potassium 7 weeks ago. I see dr tues, what type of anemia and safest way to treat?

You probably : Have iron deficiency anemia. Common causes are blood loss, lack iron on diet, pregnancy, inability to absorb iron due for example celiac disease. In your case blood loss due to possibly heavy period. I imaging endoscopy study negative. Treatment iron supplement. Iron studies also indicated if in doubt. All above can give you tachycardia and fatigue. But thyroid test indicated. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
What is anemia?

What is anemia?

Low blood count: Anemia is a low red blood cell count, it can caused by low iron levels or from loss of blood. Red blood cells carry oxygen through the body. If you are anemic you have less of this oxygen-carrying capability and symptoms include fatigue, racing heart and dizziness. It is usually treated with iron supplements. ...Read more

See 5 more doctor answers
10

10
What is anemia?

What is anemia?

Anemia: A low red blood cell count. Many potential causes that need investigation. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers