Top
40
Doctor insights on: Bone Pain And Low Fever

Share
Dr. Sarkis Banipalsin
388 Doctors shared insights

Bone Pain (Definition)

Depending on who is using the term, bone pain can be used to describe a pain that seems very deep, as opposed to something more superficial, or the term can be limited to pain that arises from the bone itself. There are other potential causes of deep pain other than pain from the bone including pain from a pinched nerve ...Read more


2

2
Blood test (hemmogram) says it's fine, but lately I've been feeling low bone pain and a little bit of fever I'm worried.

Blood test (hemmogram) says it's fine, but lately I've been feeling low bone pain and a little bit of fever I'm worried.

May be dietary: If your blood count is normal and your symptoms are bone pain and 'feverishness, ' you could very possibly have a high inflammatory syndrome from diet. New medical studies are showing that diets high in refined sugar, pork, white bread and corn products are pro-inflammatory. This can result in the types of symptoms you're talking about and if so, the remedy is a anti-inflammatory diet. ...Read more

4

4
17 y.o. Dizziness, headaches, easy bruising, fatigue, bleeding from rectum, had frequent nosebleeds months ago, low grade fevers, bone pain. Any ideas?

17 y.o. Dizziness, headaches, easy bruising, fatigue, bleeding from rectum, had frequent nosebleeds months ago, low grade fevers, bone pain. Any ideas?

See a doctor: The symptoms you describe can be signs of a serious problem and should be evaluated with a history, physical examination and blood tests. Ibuprofen and naproxen can potentially cause bleeding problems, but please talk with your family about arranging a doctor's appointment for you. ...Read more

5

5
My fiance has massin right armpit along with fatique, fever and recently a lot of bone pain could it be bad?

My fiance has massin right armpit along with fatique, fever and recently a lot of bone pain could it be bad?

Urgent: Yes, she needs an immediate evaluation by her primary care physician or er.
The mass could be a lymph node, or related to the chest wall. She needs a thorough ohysical exam, along with chest xrays, and lab work to start. ...Read more

6

6
I am 25 male. I have pain in my lower right chest pain while I sneeze, its a kind of bone pain? I had viral fever. Last week?

I am 25 male. I have pain in my lower right chest pain while I sneeze, its a kind of bone pain? I had viral fever. Last week?

"Pleurisy"?: If getting over a respiratory infection, it may be pain from inflammation/irritation of the lining of the lungs--the pleura. This can cause sharp pains w/movements, cough, etc. Should resolve in 3-5 days if correct, and advil or aleve (naproxen) should help w/the pain in meantime. If any new symptoms, go to urgent care for chest xray & exam. ...Read more

7

7
I have a fever, bone pain, dry eyes & skin, and fatigue. What do these symptoms mean?

I have a fever, bone pain, dry eyes & skin, and fatigue. What do these symptoms mean?

Maybe inflamatory ar: You could have a condition call sjogren's syndrome, however many conditions could produce simimilar symptoms such as plain fever.You should consult your primary physician in order to run the proper test. ...Read more

9

9
If I m ppd+ is it sure that its tuberculosis my chest xrays normal but I hav fever every night & bone pain on my hand n legs what test do I hav to do?

If I m ppd+ is it sure that its tuberculosis my chest xrays normal but I hav fever every night & bone pain on my hand n legs what test do I hav to do?

See an ID doctor: A positive PPD means that you have living tubercle bacilli in your body. They may or may not be producing active clinical disease, but the best way in which to evaluate this is complicated. See an infectious diseases expert asap and they can explain all this to you. My best wishes for a successful outcome. ...Read more

10

10
I hav bone pain most of the nights n fever can't sleep, also loss of appetite. I'm also once positive to TB hand test I take medicine for iron, calcium?

I hav bone pain most of the nights n fever can't sleep, also loss of appetite. I'm also once positive to TB hand test I take medicine for iron, calcium?

See a doctor ASAP: Preferably an infectious diseases expert. If you were ppd+ you have at least inactive tuberculosis, but if you are having persistent fevers you need to be evaluated to be certain this has not reactivated. Please go see somebody very soon and hope everything works out well. My best wishes. ...Read more

11

11
Fever, some bone pain, headaches, throat pain, dizziness, hard to breath easily, am like this for 4 days now. What to do?

Fever, some bone pain, headaches, throat pain, dizziness, hard to breath easily, am like this for 4 days now. What to do?

Hard to breath: This is very unusual for your age. There may be throat strept infection or asthma or something else. You want to have it checked by your doc. ...Read more

12

12
29y female with bone pain x 1 wk pain travels to different areas e g isolated to side bones of feet toes 1 day and maybe thigh bone another sides of hands or arms maybe cobo of any or all of these another day worse night no fever but tired a lot started p

Complex presentation: This presentation is resolved, hopefully. Since it developed recently, and its cause can be of many origins, from bone pain, to nerve pain, , caused by a viral, or a metabolic dysfunction, fatigue mildly suggest a viral infection or a metabolic dysfunction. Nerve conduction studies will be first to consider. If vit b-6, b-12, are elevated and therefore toxic to nerves, can cause the presentati. ...Read more

13

13
Fever of 101. Stung when urinating. Have a cyst by tail bone. Pain running from legs all the way up to my arms. What could cause all this?

See a doctor ASAP: You at least have a moderately severe uti, and potentially other severe issues. An infectious diseases expert or a urologist would be a good place to start. But go now. Do not wait. ...Read more

15

15
Cll 7 yrs no treatment. In bone marrow. Bone pain is new-feel like flu, tired sick hurting all over. Could this be cll or something else?

Cll 7 yrs no treatment. In bone marrow. Bone pain is new-feel like flu, tired sick hurting all over. Could this be cll or something else?

Not likely but could: It doesn't sound like it would be related, but I would be more suspicious if there were other changes, i.e.: increasing wbc, dropping hemoglobin or platelets, swelling lymph nodes, fever, sweats, chills, itching, etc.
Whoever is following you for cll should check you out and get some blood tests. ...Read more

16

16
What do I have? I have a runny nose, slight fever, head ache, body ache and bone ache.

What do I have? I have a runny nose, slight fever, head ache, body ache and bone ache.

? Viral illness?: This could be a viral upper respiratory infection. If you had influenza you would probably feel like road kill. Bed rest, hydration, acetominophen or nsaids - taken it slow. Seek medical care if sxs aren't resolving or for fever over 104. Take care. ...Read more

17

17
Glob high 3.8 a/g ratio low 1.0 CRP high 2.18 seeing nuroligist for bone pain. Should I be worried?

Consider hematologis: A good internist or hematologist can check you further. High globulins can be caused by many conditions. Some of these are infections or inflammatory conditions. I hope you do not have arthritis. A serum protein electrophoresis (spe) is a commonly done easy test to investigate the cause. ...Read more

18

18
Can very low ferritin alone cause bone pain?

No: However, erythroid hyperplasia due to iron deficiency anemia may in fact be part of the explanation. Has your vitamin d level been checked? Parathyroid hormone? Kidney status? ...Read more

19

19
What causes bone pain on activity had low vit d which is normal now?

What causes bone pain on activity had low vit d which is normal now?

? bone pain: Could this be joint pain caused by some early arthritis


if it persists it should be evaluated by your physician. ...Read more

21

21
Central sharp like pin stabbing in lower central chest at that bone. Pain radiates like a shock to jaw lasting seconds at a time. Standing upright brings it on. Norm cardiac workup. Low iron.

Central sharp like pin stabbing in lower central chest at that bone. Pain radiates like a shock to jaw lasting seconds at a time. Standing upright brings it on. Norm cardiac workup. Low iron.

The people: Who have been treating you will know best. When you say endoscopy, do you mean upper endoscopy when they look into your stomach? If not, a GI doctor to perform it is reasonable. ...Read more

22

22
Symptoms of bone pain, feeling low blood circulation in legs, sharp pains and dull pains, what to do?

Symptoms of bone pain, feeling low blood circulation in legs, sharp pains and dull pains, what to do?

See Your Doctor: You may need evaluation for claudication, which is pain in the legs. It can be due to poor circulation in your legs (vascular claudication) but it can also be due to nerve compression (neurogenic claudication) in your back. Either way if it continues to bother you, it should be checked out and treated. ...Read more

23

23
I'm having pain at the base of my skull. Not like a headache but like bone pain. What could this be? MRI states low lying cerebellar tonsils.

I'm having pain at the base of my skull. Not like a headache but like bone pain. What could this be? MRI states low lying cerebellar tonsils.

What U describe is a: -Chiari malformation. Severe cases, the cerebellar tonsils R protruding far below the foramen magnum & produces spastic findings in the extremities. Low lying may in Ur case B an incidental finding, and not the real cause of Ur neck pain. B sure to C a neurosurgeon, */or a neurologist. ...Read more

24

24
Chronic low back and pelvic bone pain, 9 months post delivery. Neither stretching, ibuprofen, or heat help. Any suggestions?

Chronic low back and pelvic bone pain, 9 months post delivery. Neither stretching, ibuprofen, or heat help. Any suggestions?

Check out this: Link. Try to do yoga or meditation exercises, acupuncture, acupressure. Ask your doctor if s/he would consider prescribing muscle relaxers, opioids or antidepressants. Follow up with your gyn or consider seeing a physical therapist. God bless you! Http://www. Babycenter. Com/0_postpartum-back-pain-how-to-get-relief_1152191.Bc. ...Read more

25

25
What causes Low Immature Granulocyte, High Neutrophil. High Hematocrit, High White Blood Cell Count? Have bone pain but rf factor shows normal.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have the actual results. Why were the tests done? What symptoms do you have? It would require taking history, physical examination and may be more tests to settle the issue. Please see your doc. ...Read more

26

26
M 36female. Blood tests show low wbc count.3.7.jst recovered from viral gastroenteritis. My wbc count before 6mnths was4.5.nausea +bone pain. Worrisome?

No danger: A minor illness will often do this. If there is not an extremely low level of either neutrophils or lymphocytes, you should be fine. White counts fluctuate wildly in health. Best wishes. ...Read more

27

27
Constipation? Spots below navel all the way across to hip bones, and pain that goes down inner thigh along sides of pubic bone, pain in low back an quad

See a doctor soon: Low back pain that radiates to you leg and is associated with constipation requires urgent evaluation by doctor. Possibilities include degenerative disks in back resulting in nerve compression, or worse (infection or tumor causing same). Your doctor likely will do thorough neurological exam initially. ...Read more

28

28
Is there an autoimmune disorder that would cause HTN, polydipsia, bone pain, low K+, renal stones, lethargy, palpitations, etc?

Is there an autoimmune disorder that would cause HTN, polydipsia, bone pain, low K+, renal stones, lethargy, palpitations, etc?

Not autoimmunity: Have you got Conn's? A renal tubulopathy? A genetic potassium wasting / Fanconi syndrome? Don't focus on autoimmunity just because of the huge amount of "pop" writing about it -- an immune interstitial nephritis is low on my list for you. Low potassium is a huge red flag. Has your vitamin D been checked -- it's a very common cause of bone pain though not the rest. Best wishes. ...Read more

29

29
32 year old with lifelong HCV + a year of bone pain/discomfort (ribs, upper back, hips). Cbc normal, low ferritin/iron. Should I screen for myeloma?

Not yet: You're young for myeloma and even in the unlikely event that you have it, there's little benefit to early diagnosis. Look for the cause of your iron loss instead -- a total-body lack of iron may make you feel ill long before it makes you anemic. Today, bone pain from vitamin d deficiency and/or diet-related osteomalacia is extremely common. Might this be the explanation? Stay proactive. ...Read more

30

30
Hyperparathyroidism? MS? No balance, migraines, bone pain, dizzy, lightheaded, high calcium levels, low D levels, chronic fatigue, memory loss, etc.

Hyperparathyroidism? MS? No balance, migraines, bone pain, dizzy, lightheaded, high calcium levels, low D levels, chronic fatigue, memory loss, etc.

High calcium: This is probably not MS. The symptoms are not that particular to MS. Calcium levels should be normal in MS. How high is your calcium level? That can lead to several of these symptoms. If this is too high, perhaps treatment and/or referral to an endocrinologist is indicated. ...Read more

32

32
Have anemia, and low calcium. Consistently experience excruciating bone pain in legs and ribcage. Have had clear lung scans and spine mris.

Have anemia, and low calcium. Consistently experience excruciating bone pain in legs and ribcage. Have had clear lung scans and spine mris.

You need a workup: Hi. Low calcium is not normal. Bone pain isn't either in absence of a fracture. What is your PTH? Your 25-hydroxyvitamin D? Your alkaline phosphatase? Your 24-hour urine calcium? You need a good work up! Go see my ol' buddy, Dr. Gyan Brard, an endocrinologist in Mesa, or any other good endocrinologist. Good luck! ...Read more

33

33
Mom's calcium level 13, renal function 50%, pth a bit low. Magnesium/phosphorus normal. Vitamin D 1000MG bid. Bone pain, tired, confused -any Ideas?

Mom's calcium level 13, renal function 50%, pth a bit low. Magnesium/phosphorus normal. Vitamin D 1000MG bid. Bone pain, tired, confused -any Ideas?

Hypercalcemia: Calcium Lvels are VERY HIGH. Need HOSPITALIZATION to bring down Calcium levels specially if she is confused and symptomatic. IPTH can also be checked, Get CT scan of NECK and Chest as well. But bottom line is that HYPERcalcemia at this level must be investigated soon. ...Read more

35

35
I've had occasional bone pain, muscle twitching, fatigue, itching of the skin. Fatigue worse after vitamin D supplement. Could it be low magnesium?

I've had occasional bone pain, muscle twitching, fatigue, itching of the skin. Fatigue worse after vitamin D supplement. Could it be low magnesium?

Get a diagnosis: Muscle twitching and shortness of breath can be a signs of a serious problem. Before you decide on treatment you need a diagnosis. See a neurologist. Or your family doctor first. ...Read more

36

36
Severe bone pain 4 groin lumps easy bruising weight loss headaches nausea but bloodwork norm excp for slight low grans. What could be going on?

Hard to say: Multiple potential causes. Good to know your blood work looked ok, but certainly not normal and further workup indicated. ...Read more

37

37
Hx of UTI's currently battling a severe infection. Two days of antibiotics- now having nausea low back pain bone pain and fatigue- kidney infection?

Hx of UTI's currently battling a severe infection. Two days of antibiotics- now having nausea low back pain bone pain and fatigue- kidney infection?

Uti: If you had symptoms of UTI for more than 3 or 4 days before you started your antibiotic, then the likelihood of a kidney infection is high. MacroBID is a slow-to-work antibiotic, also. You mention "severe" infection, so I wonder what you mean, also. Given the increase in your symptoms, I suspect you do have a kidney infection. I recommend you get checked, as MacroBID may not be sufficient. ...Read more

38

38
What type of doctor would I see for hard lymph nodes and bone pain? Primary ran CBC cmp normal. Severe fatigue. Low t3, (liothyronine) mild anemia.

What type of doctor would I see for hard lymph nodes and bone pain? Primary ran CBC cmp normal. Severe fatigue. Low t3, (liothyronine) mild anemia.

You have choices: You could ask your primary to refer you for a second opinion from either an internist or a specialist. Where are the hard nodes located? If they are in the neck and ENT doctor can evaluate them for a biopsy. A hematologist can also investigate the cause of anemia and hard lymph nodes. How low is your hemoglobin? ...Read more

39

39
Low mpv with high neutrophil absolute. Swollen glands In neck, chest heaviness pain and tightness. Back & bone pain. General weakness. Cough. Rash.

Low mpv with high neutrophil absolute. Swollen glands In neck, chest heaviness pain and tightness. Back & bone pain. General weakness. Cough. Rash.

Infection: Sounds like an infection to me. There are so many possibilities. Not enough space for you to provide sufficient details here. Obviously you've seen a doctor since you report a CBC result. Stay the course. ...Read more

40

40
How can I know if pain is bone pain?

X-ray: Have an x-ray taken to see if there are any underlying bony problems. ...Read more

Bone (Definition)

Bone is a living growing tissue made mostly of collagen (protein that provides soft framework) & the mineral calcium phosphate that adds strength & hardens the framework. Two types of bone are found in the body; cortical (dense compact outer layer) & trabecular (makes up inner layer, ...Read more


Dr. Mark Diamond
2,227 Doctors shared insights

Fever (Definition)

Fever = elevated body temperature (can be ...Read more