Top
10
Doctor insights on: Bone Marrow Fibrosis Lupus

Share
1

1
Can someone have leukemia and lupus? Most of the symptoms of leukemia are the same as lupus. Bone marrow biopsy confirmed leukemia. Just wondering.

Can someone have leukemia and lupus? Most of the symptoms of leukemia are the same as lupus. Bone marrow biopsy confirmed leukemia. Just wondering.

One can have both.: Lupus (systemic lupus erythematosus) is an autoimmune disorder that can affect any tissue or organ on the body and can cause low blood counts such as what can happen in acute leukemia which is considered a malignancy. Both conditions can occur in one and the same person although uncommon! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Bone Marrow (Definition)

Bone marrow is the flexible tissue found in the interior of bones. In humans, red blood cells are produced in the heads of long bones, in a process known as hematopoesis. On average, bone marrow constitutes 4% of the total body mass of humans; in an adult weighing 65 kilograms (140 lb), bone marrow accounts for approximately ...Read more


2

2
Will nephrogenic systemic fibrosis be detected in a bone marrow biopsy?

Will nephrogenic systemic fibrosis be detected in a bone marrow biopsy?

Not necessarily: Nephrogenic systemic fibrosis (nsf), also known as nephrogenic fibrosing dermopathy (nfd), is a disease of fibrosis of the skin and internal organs reminiscent but distinct from scleroderma or scleromyxedema. It is caused by gadolinium exposure used in imaging in patients who have renal insufficiency. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
I have significant amounts of fibrosis in the background of the slide of bone marrow tissue from the reaming for a femur nail. What could cause this?

I have significant amounts of fibrosis in the background of the slide of bone marrow tissue from the reaming for a femur nail. What could cause this?

Depends: If the fibrosis is there after the nail has been in place for a while, it may be just natural scarring that the body produces around a foreign body. However, if the fibrosis was found before the nail is in place, it could be a sign of a bone marrow problem; this would likely manifest with other symptoms like anemia or low platelet count. Discuss with your doctor to see the context! ...Read more

4

4
Will my bone marrow test show up for leukemia lupus etc, while I am on these IV treatments for my blood platelet disease?

Will my bone marrow test show up for leukemia lupus etc, while I am on these IV treatments for my blood platelet disease?

Probably: I can't tell what blood platelet disease you have so i don't know what medications you are taking so it is not possible to definitively answer your question. Bone marrow is the best way to diagnose leukemia but is not a good test for lupus. ...Read more

5

5
Hemoglobin dropped 9.8 to 8.9 in less than 2 mos. Iron, B12 ok, no hep, no hiv. Now being checked for lupus-already have psoriasis. If that's negative then do bone marrow biopsy. Is this really bad?

Hemoglobin dropped 9.8 to 8.9 in less than 2 mos. Iron, B12 ok, no hep, no hiv. Now being checked for lupus-already have psoriasis. If that's negative then do bone marrow biopsy. Is this really bad?

Check for bleeding: Occult blood loss can also cause HGB to drop as can unfortunately, some types of cancers. I don't mean to scare you but have you had an abdominal ultrasound, checked for hidden blood in stool, etc. If not, you should. Are you also fatigued or have any abnormalities? Ask doctor to be very diligent in your work up. Have you had an serum protein electrophoresis. You should have complete anemia check. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
Unexplained high platelets (572), WBC (17.2), leukocytes, neutrophils, low hemaglobin. Bone marrow, jak2 and lupus test negative, ANA positive. Help?!

Unexplained high platelets (572), WBC (17.2), leukocytes, neutrophils, low hemaglobin. Bone marrow, jak2 and lupus test negative, ANA positive. Help?!

Reactive/ autoimmune: Discuss further with your hematologist. Certain conditions like iron deficiency , infection /inflammation vs autoimmune vs. Other solid tumor need to be ruled out. Need to check iron level, bcr/abl, imaging study like ct scan chest /abd/ pelvis will be needed. If you smoke - will suggest you to quit smoking., need to do work - up to find the anemia as well. If iron is low - GI w/u is needed. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
My dr says my last two bone marrow biopsys show fibrousis but not enough to diagnosis is there such a thing, is there anything else I can do?

Yes: Get a second pathologist to look at the marrow. Some folks simply have a bit more connective tissue in the marrow. I'm going to assume the burning question is whether you have myelofibrosis / myeloid metaplasia (you're young for it); histopathology is often inconclusive and perhaps a jak2 gene mutation check is in order. Even if positive, consider the "no treatment" option if offered. ...Read more

9

9
Wbc 2.0, absolute neutrophil 0.6. Lymph are high. Negative for hiv, hep, autoimmune, lupus, vitamin b. Bone marrow biopsy yesterday. What could it be?

Wait for bone marrow: Bone marrow biopsy was done because the cause for the symptoms and other laboratory findings was not clear. Please wait for the bone marrow biopsy results and do not be surprised, if more tests are needed even after that. ...Read more

10

10
I'm 22 months out liver transplant due to "cryptogenic cirrhosis" now have stage 3 fibrosis with bridging. No hepc. Lupus. Progression/prognosis?

I'm 22 months out liver transplant due to "cryptogenic cirrhosis" now have stage 3 fibrosis with bridging. No hepc.  Lupus. Progression/prognosis?

Impossible to say: If you have stage 3 fibrosis in the new transplanted liver, that is certainly of concern. The lack of bridging (a precursor to cirrhosis) is encouraging. I am certain you have an entire transplant team available to you - these questions must be posed to your transplant doctors - surgeons, gastroenterologists and others who know your full history to get a meaningful answer, not my guessing. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Bone (Definition)

Bone is a living growing tissue made mostly of collagen (protein that provides soft framework) & the mineral calcium phosphate that adds strength & hardens the framework. Two types of bone are found in the body; cortical (dense compact outer layer) & trabecular (makes up inner layer, ...Read more