Top
30
Doctor insights on: Body Fluid Creatinine

Share
1

1
What is the normal range of creatinine for a body builder?

What is the normal range of creatinine for a body builder?

Any <= 2.0 mg/dL. : The standard reference ranges for serum creatinine are 0.5 to 1.0 mg/dl (about 45-90?mol/l) for women and 0.7 to 1.2 mg/dl (60-110?mol/l) for men. These can vary. For example, a bodybuilder can have a creatinine level of 2.0 and be healthy, while an elderly female can have a value of 1.2 and have severe renal disease. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,220 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


2

2
How to reduce the creatinine level in the human body?

How to reduce the creatinine level in the human body?

CONTROL DIABETESE/BP: All you can do is to control diabetese and blood pressure, and modify your diet
having said that you have to reduce the total amount of protein you are consuming if your kidneys are not functioning right. ...Read more

3

3
Does S. Creatinine level has anything to do with body weight?

Does S. Creatinine level has anything to do with body weight?

Yes: If you're well-muscled (from resistance training or being fat), your creatiine levels go up. When I was lifting weights every day, mine ran 1.6 to 1.8 -- that would get me flagged nowadays as "chronic kidney disease" though in fact it was healthy. You're a person, not a bunch of numbers, and all labs require interpretation. Thanks for your question. ...Read more

4

4
What means an elevated BUN to creatinine ratio of 24 if both BUN and Creatinine are individually normal? BUN: 17.7, Creat: 0,75. Take many fluids. Txs

Elevated ratio: Hi Oskcar. You lab levels are normal and your ratio is high due to your low creatinine level. If you had a high BUN-creatinine ratio that was abnormal due to dehydration, your serum sodium and chloride would be high. You did not mention those values in your test results. Were they elevated? If not, you need not worry, if they were, ingest more fluids to reduce them and lower your ratio. ...Read more

5

5
What is the threatning level of serum creatinine in human body?

What is the threatning level of serum creatinine in human body?

A 2.0 level: Indicates need to be careful, 5.0 might require dialysis. Your kidneys have a large reserve and any increase indicates much damage. ...Read more

6

6
I'm 28 year old male (74kg, about 8% body fat, lifting weights 5times/week, on protein diet). My creatinine level i 109 umol/l, should I be concerned?

I'm 28 year old male (74kg, about 8% body fat, lifting weights 5times/week, on protein diet). My creatinine level i 109 umol/l, should I be concerned?

No worries: This is within the normal range for a male of 60-110 umol/l. Higher muscle mass typically gives a higher level. Stay well hydrated and you'll be fine. ...Read more

7

7
Body profile: creatinine found 2 with uric acid 6. Is kidney biopsy necessary?

Body profile: creatinine found 2 with uric acid 6. Is kidney biopsy necessary?

Kidney biopsy?: I would go to a nephrologist for an evaluation of why your creatinine (c) is 2. . You should have a 24-hour urine collection for c clearance and protein. If you have more than 500 mg of protein/24 hours in your collection, more blood work will be needed to see what the problem is. If it does not, a kidney biopsy will be needed to get a diagnosis and prognosis. Your uric acid level is normal. ...Read more

8

8
My creatinine is 1.3. My est. Gfr is 60. My doctor said to drink more fluids and have it checked again next week. Is this true?

My creatinine is 1.3. My est. Gfr is 60. My doctor said to drink more fluids and have it checked again next week. Is this true?

Yes: Creatinine can be somewhat variable and tests can be inaccurate. Most of the time when there's an abnormal test result, repeating the test is the first step. ...Read more

9

9
Do creatinine pills help for dilute specimen etg? Have not drank alcohol not cheating test I drink to many fluids such as coffee and water random test

Do creatinine pills help for dilute specimen etg? Have not drank alcohol not cheating test I drink to many fluids such as coffee and water random test

What?: The specifics, relevance, & sequence of events among your concerns are not clear enough to deduce a pertinent to-the-point answer. So please rewrite the question after reviewing the articles listed in http://www.formefirst.com/onDealSickness.html. More? Welcome to contact me at www.healthtap.com/dr-Lin with RQPWJC to log in for appointments. ...Read more

10

10
My mother has an impaired kidney with creatinine between 4-5. Has developed severe body itching recently. Any help for itching? Not on dialysis yet

My mother has an impaired kidney with creatinine between 4-5. Has developed severe body itching recently. Any help for itching? Not on dialysis yet

Itching and dialysis: Your mother needs to be seen by a nephrologist to see if she needs to be on dialysis. Itching is one of the indications to start dialysis. I would imagine that your mother is near 60. Have her doctor collect a 24-hour urine for creatinine clearance (cc). If the result is < 10 ml/min, she will need to start dialysis and that would stop her itching. Check her serum phosphorus and pth. Good luck. ...Read more

12

12
"I just had lab work done and got the results and it show that the bun/creatinine ratio is low, it is 10.0 should I have concern I have been retaining fluids, and I have not been urinating very often.

If : If you take no meds, the creatinine was 1.0 or less, and are generally healthy then this ratio is usually of very limited use. It does help establish volume status in people with other things going on. Your doctor really should review these results with you, but in general this ratio low isn't usually a big deal. ...Read more

13

13
How to check for fluid overload? Creatinine went from 2.5 to 1.5 on prednisone but weight went up 150 to 170. MD focus too much on creatinine levels.

How to check for fluid overload? Creatinine went from 2.5 to 1.5 on prednisone but weight went up 150 to 170. MD focus too much on creatinine levels.

Weight: Gain on steroids is big concern. It has several mechanisms including salt and water retention and increasing adipose tissue. Discuss your concerns with the prescriber. Other side effects like Osteoporosis, cataracts,hyperglycemia and hyperlipidemia should be considered ...Read more

14

14
Dad is admitted to the medical icu for breathing problem. Lungs detected with fluid he is diabetic. Creatinine is 3.5 and urea 156. Dialysis is req?

A good idea,, : This is probably a good thing for him as he has fluid in his lungs and a high creatinine. This and the known history of diabetes likely means he has renal failure. Fluid in his lungs also indicates congestive heart failure which would need diuretics and so dialysis could help do this as well. Good luck. ...Read more

15

15
How to reduce blood urea and creatinine in patients with limited fluid intake and diuretics?

How to reduce blood urea and creatinine in patients with limited fluid intake and diuretics?

Depends: If it is irreversible chronic kidney disease you cannot. If it is reversible then you can decrease diuretic dose and increase fluids- this should be done with the help of a doctor otherwise you will become fluid overloaded. ...Read more

17

17
I urinate only at early morning 600ml, after that just 150-200 ml during the day. No infections, creatinine ok, echo ok, no edema. Take 2.3l fluids dayly. Drs here in brazil don't know what's wrong. Any ideas?

I urinate only at early morning 600ml, after that just 150-200 ml during the day. No infections, creatinine ok, echo ok, no edema. Take 2.3l fluids dayly. Drs here in brazil don't know what's wrong. Any ideas?

More water: You are likely not drinking enough water to replace your water loss through perspiration and respiration. Try increasing your water intake and see what happens. I am more concerned over your weakness which may sometimes result from lowering the blood pressure too much. As for the volume of urine/day, if everything ok, I won't lose sleep over it. ...Read more

18

18
Mean fluid intake 2.5L,mean urinary output 700ml. Creatinine, BUN,uroanalysis, proteins all normal. No hot days, no much sweating. What could cause low out?

Staying hydrated: You probably began your experiment dehydrated. There are of course "insensible losses" or volume losses that can't be measured-- mostly this is from the humidified breath. That can amount to 0.5 L right there. You also lose water in the stool... You could account for that. Try the experiment when your urine is clear- when you are not mildly dehydrated. I think you will get better results. ...Read more

19

19
CKD CHF patient on fluid 1L restriction BUN 53, Creatinine 2, going worse when on lasix (furosemide). At what BUN am I too dehydrated/cause for high BUN/C ratio?

CKD CHF patient on fluid 1L restriction BUN 53, Creatinine 2, going worse when on lasix (furosemide). At what BUN am I too dehydrated/cause for high BUN/C ratio?

Bun/creatinin ratio: Greater than 20 in the absence of GI bleeding usually indicate intra vascular volume depletion. If no peripheral edema discuss need for fluid restrictions with your doctor ...Read more

22

22
Creatinine too low?

Need more info: Several causes- poor nutrition, low muscle mass, liver disease are some of them. ...Read more

23

23
Creatinine 1.3 is it bad?

Maybe (not) . . .: It depends. Don't you hate those answers? Creatinine is only a partial assessment of your kidney function. For complete interpretation, we also need your gender (female in your case, I presume), age, ethnicity & body weight. These values are then incorporated into the egfr which is a better measure of your kidney function. Most labs automatically calculate this so ask for result. Normal is 90-100+. ...Read more

24

24
Is 1.29 creatinine is high?

It depends: If you're a well-muscled or just a husky / big man, this is normal. When I was lifting weights every day, mine ran 1.6-1.7. You're a person, not a bunch of numbers. You'll even find labs that will give an adjustment for people of african descent "because black people are more muscular." this is subscience. Stop worrying. ...Read more

25

25
Is creatinine 1.3 is safe?

It depends: If you're a well-muscled man, this is normal. When I was lifting weights every day, my creatinine ran 1.6-1.7. If you're a petite lady, this is cause for concern. Get it rechecked if this is you. ...Read more

26

26
Is creatinine 1.3 is normal?

Labs: Whereas the lab falls out of "normal range"--- it needs to be evaluated further with a recheck, urinalysis and possibly even a 24-hour urine creatinine clearance. Might be normal for a muscular or large built 18year old (or affected by a large steak dinner/ medications) ...Read more

27

27
Is 1.21 creatinine level low?

No: It is in the normal range and there is no pathologic low level of creatinine. See this site for more info.
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/creatinine/my00144/dsection=results. ...Read more

28

28
Is 1.03 bad creatinine level?

Creatinine: Creatinine level depends on many things.... Age, race, sex, muscle mass. For women, the usual creatinine is between 0.6 and 1mg/dl. For men, between 0.9 and 1.4mg/dl. As we age, the creatinine should lower slightly (less muscle mass). The number is important but so are the trends. Usually, I am not very concerned with a creatinine of 1 unless its someone very young or very small/frail. ...Read more

29

29
Is a .74 creatinine level bad?

No: Creatinine level of 0.74 mg/dl is quite normal. See this site for more info.
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003475.htm. ...Read more

30

30
How fast does creatinine rise?

How fast does creatinine rise?

depends: On the underlying kidney function. Creatinine levels usually stable very stable unless there is active kidney damage. ...Read more