Top
20
Doctor insights on: Blood Work Results Are Normal

Share
1

1
All normal blood work results. Good readings. Slightly elevated white blood count. Cause for concern?

All normal blood work results. Good readings. Slightly elevated white blood count. Cause for concern?

Out of context: There is no valid answer to this question without a medical history, physical exam and the reason the tests were performed. ...Read more

2

2
What does it mean when you have a low MCH range in your blood results. All other blood results are in normal range.

What does it mean when you have a low MCH range in your blood results. All other blood results are in normal range.

How low?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have been useful to have the actual values of your results. If MCH is the only abnormal finding, I would not worry at all, especially if your hemoglobin level is normal. ...Read more

3

3
Dr called said blood tests were normal Rcvd lab results MCH is low & total Bilirubin @1.9. All other results are in normal range. What does this mean?

Dr called said blood tests were normal Rcvd lab results MCH is low & total Bilirubin @1.9. All other results are in normal range. What does this mean?

Maybe Gilbert's?: It is a familial (autosomal dominant), common (2-5% of people), unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia (blood bilirubin measures 1-5mg/dl), not due to breakdown of blood. It is associated with reduced enzyme levels of udp glycuronyl transferase, that results in jaundice when patients fast or suffer an infection. It does not shorten life or raise insurance rates, but may predispose to tylenol (acetaminophen) toxicity. ...Read more

5

5
What are thyroid results from my blood test normal?

What are thyroid results from my blood test normal?

Normal thyroid : Hi. If your blood tests for thyroid function (TSH & free T4) are normal, it means your thyroid is not over-producing or under-producing thyroid hormone, and that thyroid hormone is being made normally. ...Read more

6

6
What do these results mean? Decreased MCH and elevated RDW in blood test?

What do these results mean? Decreased MCH and elevated RDW in blood test?

Suggests low iron: Mean corpuscular hemoglobin (mch) relates to how much hemoglobin on your red blood cell (see mchc - adds concentration to mch). Forget exact acronym, but RDW measures (via flow cytometry) size of many red cells--normal to have all about one size. If becoming anemic, see wide variation which raises RDW #. Both of these can be due to low iron, but also folate (folic acid) or B12--ask your Dr for context & pl ...Read more

7

7
What do these results mean? Decreased MCH and elevated RDW in blood test?

What do these results mean? Decreased MCH and elevated RDW in blood test?

Suggests low iron: Mean corpuscular hemoglobin (mch) relates to how much hemoglobin on your red blood cell (see mchc - adds concentration to mch). Forget exact acronym, but RDW measures (via flow cytometry) size of many red cells--normal to have all about one size. If becoming anemic, see wide variation which raises RDW #. Both of these can be due to low iron, but also folate (folic acid) or B12--ask your Dr for context & plan ...Read more

8

8
Blood work CBC and CMP all normal except BUN high 23 and MCHC low 30 for the past 2 months. Any indications or interpretation?

? dehydration: BUN was higher than normal. It may have been because you did not drink enough water before the test. If creatinine is within normal limits, a high BUN is not worrisome. However you should discuss it with your doctor and decide if repeating the test is warranted. ...Read more

9

9
Ast level was 8 (normal 15-37). All other blood results are normal. Even heart enzymes. What can cause this?

Ast level was 8 (normal 15-37). All other blood results are normal. Even heart enzymes. What can cause this?

Normal: Just because the normal range is listed as 15-37, an AST value of 8 is nothing to be concerned about. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

10

10
All other blood work is normal. Can you still have polymyositis even with normal blood work?

All other blood work is normal.  Can you still have polymyositis even with normal blood work?

I'd be surprised: I've devoted my life to lab medicine. Only if the history and physical exam are almost screaming "Polymyositis!" would I consider proceeding with muscle biopsy / EMG. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
My blood test results showed my MPV @ 7.4 but all other results are within normal range. Should I be concerned?

My blood test results showed my MPV @ 7.4 but all other results are within normal range.  Should I be concerned?

Not likely: Your mean platelet volume is slightly low but as long as it hasn't been dropping or your platelet count has not been dropping even if it is still in the normal range there should be nothing to worry about. ...Read more

12

12
My blood work resulted in abnormal readings for lipase and ferritin?

My blood work resulted in abnormal readings for lipase and ferritin?

Lipase and Ferritin: These may be related. Ferritin usually reflects total iron stores in the body, but may be depressed by inflammatory conditions. Lipase is most commonly elevated with damage to the pancreas. Some further evaluation and examination, possibly with some radiographs to investigate seem wise, depending of course on the magnitude of the abnormalities and your symptoms. ...Read more

13

13
I had two fasting blood tests and results show that blood sugar levels are high. What will be my treatment?

I had two fasting blood tests and results show that blood sugar levels are high. What will be my treatment?

Depends on the level: Treatment depends on how high the blood sugar is and a1c level in mild cases diet and exercise may be all that is needed in others oral meds and diet and exercise may be recommended in some cases Insulin may be indicated. ...Read more

15

15
Can these blood test results indicate anemia?

Can these blood test results indicate anemia?

Please resubmit.: Test results need to be included to answer the question. ...Read more

16

16
I had blood work done red blood cells white blood cells and platelets were all low also hemocrit among others does this indicate leukemia?

I had blood work done red blood cells white blood cells and platelets were all low also hemocrit among others does this indicate leukemia?

Maybe: At your age, leukemia usually shows a high white count. However, anemia is ALWAYS serious and worth investigating. WBC and platelets values only somewhat out of range are less worrisome. I'm betting we find something treatable. ...Read more

17

17
Ana positive result (1:1280) in blood tests. All other blood tests normal. What could that mean?

Ana positive result (1:1280) in blood tests. All other blood tests normal. What could that mean?

Risk: That may mean you are at higher risk to develop an autoimmune disorders in the future. Since you are suffering from back pain already at your young age, perhaps you should see a rheumatologist to find out if there is any autoimmune disorder affecting your back unless the cause for the back pain is already known. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
What are normal mpv ranges mine was 10.7 and all other blood tests where normal?

What are normal mpv ranges mine was 10.7 and all other blood tests where normal?

About 9-12 fL: Different labs and/or different countries may have minor differences in their "normal ranges" for mean platelet volume. It is usually about 9-12 fl. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Blood test results show lymphocytes at 46 when normal is 20-40. Everything else (white and red blood cell count normal). Should i be worried?

Blood test results show lymphocytes at 46 when normal is 20-40. Everything else (white and red blood cell count normal). Should i be worried?

Lymphocytes: There is always some variation in counts , what is "normal" is what falls within the 95% confidence interval of average. So some "normals" will fall above or below the range. Would not worry if no symptoms, no atypical lymphocytes, may consider repeating in 2-3 months to get the pattern. Follow up and discuss with your doctor as well. ...Read more

20

20
Why does blood viscosity work as narrow normal range ?

Why does blood viscosity work as narrow normal range ?

I think I understand: You are asking what keeps the viscosity of blood within a narrow range. It's physical chemistry -- the blood must contain either some very abnormal red cells, a great oversupply of red cells, or abundant gigantic protein molecules (notably excess igm) before the viscosity of the blood will alter. For serum, the viscosity reflects abnormal proteins. ...Read more