Top
10
Doctor insights on: Blood Values And What They Mean

Share
1

1
What does my sgpt/alt blood test value of 81.2 mean?

What does my sgpt/alt blood test value of 81.2 mean?

Liver enzymes: This is a liver enzymes and the cut off will generally vary fromlab to lab but this may be nearly twice the normal level. It could be related to fatty liver from obesity, alcohol use or even viral hepatitis infections and many more reasons. The information needs to be put together by your dr to determine the diagnosis and work up. ...Read more

2

2
I just had a blood tests done and my FANA came back as Speckled Pattern and Value 1:160. What does this mean?

I just had a blood tests done and my FANA came back as Speckled Pattern and Value 1:160.  What does this mean?

Nothing by itself: Ruling lupus on or out, or severs other entities, requires more than labs. Most admits with positive ANA at this tiger are healthy ...Read more

Dr. Ira Katz Dr. Katz
1 doctor agreed:
3

3
The standard range for glucose is 65-99 mg/dl. My value based on my blood test was 98. What does that mean and is it bad?

Dr. Ira Katz Dr. Katz
1 doctor agreed:
The standard range for glucose is 65-99 mg/dl. My value based on my blood test was 98. What does that mean and is it bad?

It depends: A one time blood glc reading means nothing. Is there a fam hx of diabetes, are you overweight, how do you feel, do you have certain symptoms, (increased urination, thirst, fatigue after meals), what are gluc reads at other times, are your periods regular? These and more all have meaning. Was a HbA1c test done, this is a 3 month avg of your gluc and can categ you: nl, inc DM risk, borderline or DM ...Read more

4

4
My brother is healthy and had a routine blood test. Page said sample was unfit for testing and came back with lots of zero values. What does this mean?

My brother is healthy and had a routine blood test. Page said sample was unfit for testing and came back with lots of zero values. What does this mean?

Need to repeat tests: Don't worry, when blood is drown , placed into test tube, some times lacks enough preservatives so the blood clots inside the test tube and test could not be done , that is what happned to your brother's blood , need to send properly preserved blood to the lab. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
6

6
What can a modest increase in plasmocytes mean when the rest of the blood count is normal? The result is 0.07 and the reference value is <0.01

What can a modest increase in plasmocytes mean when the rest of the blood count is normal? The result is 0.07 and the reference value is <0.01

Need more info: This piece of information is not useful in giving you any intelligible answer. Please have a hematologist look at the blood counts with differential. Plasmacytosis in itself associated with many disease processes. ...Read more

7

7
What does it mean if a child (5.5 months) has consistently (over 3 months) high lym (2-3x more) and low gra (5-10x less) values in blood tests?

What does it mean if a child (5.5 months) has consistently (over 3 months) high lym (2-3x more) and low gra (5-10x less) values in blood tests?

Can be serious: The absolute counts matter much more than the percentages. If the absolute lymphocyte count is high, our first concern is lymphoblastic leukemia and the physician is already addressing this. If the granulocyte counts are well-below reference range, pediatric hematology subspecialist consultation is in order. Be sure to comply, and this may be serious, lasting disease. Hoping for the best. ...Read more

8

8
Just got results of a blood test. Mcv is 97.6(refferent values: 83-97.20) and monocytes are 0.093(ref:0.02-0.08). What means this? Thanks in advance!

Absolutely nothing: Values that are barely out of the reference range are rarely of any consequence. The ranges are set to reflect 95% of healthy patients, and so 2.5% of "normals" are high and the same for low. ...Read more

9

9
High value of mpv in blood test, what does it mean? Rest is completely normal.

High value of mpv in blood test, what does it mean? Rest is completely normal.

Nothing specific: What was the actual value? A slightly high value may be a variation of normal. If rest of the profile is normal, it is not something to be concerned about. ...Read more