Top
30
Doctor insights on: Blood Urea Nitrogen (Bun) Test

Share
1

1
What can I do for high blood urea?

What can I do for high blood urea?

High BUN: You need to have more than a blood urea nitrogen (BUN) value to determine you have chronic kidney disease. You also need a creatinine (c) level, at the very least. Your BUN level is a reflection of your protein intake and your state of dehydration. If you ratio of BUN to c is > 20:1, you may have been dehydrated. Ask your doctor for more information. ...Read more

Dr. Ellen Bondar
257 Doctors shared insights

Blood Urea Nitrogen (Definition)

It's level helps evaluate renal function elevation can mean poor renal ...Read more


2

2
Blood urea high 0.58 & creatrine 0.98?

A Cr of 0.98 is fine: I am not familiar with the BUN scale you are reporting. A BUN elevation out of proportion to cr can be associated with dehydration. ...Read more

3

3
What medicine should be taken for high blood urea?

Find cause: Treat the patient, not the number. High BUN can be due to something as simple as eating a steak dinner & then running a marathon & getting dehydrated. This is good for you & need not be treated. Or it can be the sign of kidney disease, which should be treated; there are a lot of them & you need to find which one. ...Read more

4

4
Does anasthesia rises cretanine and blood urea level?

Does anasthesia rises cretanine and blood urea level?

Not exactly: The anesthetic itself does not raise BUN and creatinine. However, if the patient is inadequately hydrated, or has decreased blood flow to the kidneys during the operation these values can increase. Talk to your anesthesiologist if you have concerns about this. ...Read more

6

6
Does 6.0.Creatanine and110 blood urea controlled by medicine.?

Probably not...: Doctors don't just treat numbers with medicine and need to know symptoms. At these number would most probably need dialysis and not just medicine alone. ...Read more

7

7
My blood urea is normal 22mg/dl, but my creatinine is high 4 mg/dl (what happen? Please.)

My blood urea is normal 22mg/dl, but my creatinine is high 4 mg/dl (what happen? Please.)

Are you sure?: Are you sure creatinine is 4? Or maybe. 4? If it is 4 then this is a medical emergency and you need to be seen by a Nephrologist (kidney doctor specialist) as soon as possible or ED if new. If this is the case there is nothing else we can recommend over this media to make that better since multiple things might be happening. You might even need emergency dialysis. If it is 0.4 then it is normal. ...Read more

9

9
High blood urea & pain in the finer bones, what to do?

High blood urea & pain in the finer bones, what to do?

High BUN and pain: You should ask your question to the physician (p) who ordered the blood work on you allowing you to discover the fact you had a high bun. Your p knows your case best of all, including the level of your bun, and is in a better position to give you a meaningful answer to your question. ...Read more

10

10
What to do if I have blood urea 56, is it a very serious situation?

What to do if I have blood urea 56, is it a very serious situation?

Depends: It all depends on what else is going on. This value is suggesting a mild to moderate degree of renal failure that may be due to dehydration or gastrointestinal bleed as some of the most common causes. Previous values may suggest a degree of chronicity. ...Read more

11

11
Causes of low blood urea I.e. 9 and what are its impacts on body.??

Good kidneys: There is no need for concern due to low blood urea. As long as you are not emaciated or undernourished. ...Read more

12

12
Pls inform how can be blood urea be improved by medicine if its elevated.

Drink more water: Eat less protein, drink more water, so that the urea nitrogen is excreted through the kidney. ...Read more

13

13
What's blood urea nitrogen?

What's blood urea nitrogen?

Liver chemical: This is a measurement of a concentration of urea in the blood stream and is related to the health of the liver. If the liver is dysfunctional, the level - termed BUN - will rise. This is part of most blood screening tests. ...Read more

14

14
How accurate is the blood urea serum electrolyte test?

Accurate: However, occasional errors happen rarely. All labs undergo rigorous validation/inspection by a specialized agency called clia to be licensed. All labs in the us are periodically tested for accuracy. ...Read more

15

15
What is the definition or description of: blood urea nitrogen?

What is the definition or description of: blood urea nitrogen?

Metabolic waste: It's level helps evaluate renal function
elevation can mean poor renal function or GI bleeding. ...Read more

16

16
Serum creatine 0.6mh/dl, blood urea 21mh/dl is it normal range?

Serum creatine 0.6mh/dl, blood urea 21mh/dl is it normal range?

Not quite: The creatine appears normal while BUN is high and BUN creatine is elevated suggesting dehydration and possible bleed. You may need to calculate GFR to comment on your renal function. ...Read more

17

17
What does it indicate if you have a high level of blood urea nitrogen?

What does it indicate if you have a high level of blood urea nitrogen?

Kidney issue: In general, a high BUN is indicative of an issue with kidney function or overall dehydration. All blood tests need to be interpreted in context. ...Read more

18

18
What is the most likely reason for having an abnormally high blood urea level?

What is the most likely reason for having an abnormally high blood urea level?

Co-tango usually: The BUN is usually 10 times the creatinine. When the creatinine goes up, the BUN goes up similarly to roughly keep this proportion, in most kidney disease states.

The notable exception is when the creatinine goes up say by 20% to 1.2, but the BUN goes up *5 to 50. This strongly suggests a pre-renal state, commonly dehydration.

Mild elevations of BUN with normal creatinines aren't of concern. ...Read more

19

19
Hi, I want to understand what blood urea is and its range. If the levels are elevated what does it signify. Does it mean kidney problems. Thanks.

Hi, I want to understand what blood urea is and its range. If the levels are elevated what does it signify. Does it mean kidney problems. Thanks.

What's BUN?: BUN stands for blood urea nitrogen. Urea nitrogen is what forms when protein breaks down and it not used by itself to identify patients with kidney disease. BUN is elevated in cases of dehydration as well as kidney disease. Serum creatinine (C) is a better determinant of kidney function. If the BUN C ratio is > 20, the patient may be dehydrated. The normal range of B is 7-20 mg/dl. ...Read more

21

21
My friend's blood report says that the blood urea and creatinine are 68 and 13 resp. Which was 109 and 15 earlier. Do you consider it as an improvemnt?

Depends: Normal serum creatinine ranges from 0.8- 1.5 in many labs, however one should see the normal range in their lab report. If the creatinine doubles- eg 1 to 2, it implies 50% kidney function loss. Creatinine above 4' implies advanced kidney disease. First one must find out if this is acute kidney injury or chronic kidney disease. If it is acute, this may represent recovery. Must seek medical advice. ...Read more

22

22
A friend is 52yr, Asian & 224lbs. His albumin 34, cretanine 1.2, blood urea is 27.He is diabetic since years & is on meds. Are these figures in range. Help

A friend is 52yr, Asian & 224lbs. His albumin 34, cretanine 1.2, blood urea is 27.He is diabetic since years & is on meds. Are these figures in range. Help

DM: Hi, I don't think the Albumin number is correct, I think it's 3.4 instead of 34, which is slightly low, so an Albumin/creatinine in urine could find out if there is any proteinuria due to hx of Diabetes. The creatinnie could be abnormal depending on his muscle mass, need to know the GFR.
But I would say the weight is the most disturbing number especially in patient with DM, needs to lose weight. ...Read more

23

23
Hello, my father aged 54yrs have blood urea - 118, creatinie - 7.3 (reports generated on 17th feb). Request you toplease advice.

Hello, my father aged 54yrs have blood urea - 118, creatinie - 7.3 (reports generated on 17th feb). Request you toplease advice.

Talk to the doctor.: These lab results are concerning for severe kidney dysfunction, but without more information or previous labs to serve as a reference point, I cannot say whether the kidney injury is acute or chronic and if it is stable, improved, or worsening. The physician who requested the blood test should be able to interpret the results. A nephrology referral is warranted. Best of luck to him! ...Read more

24

24
What exactly is the treatment of high blood urea and creatinine in ayurveda?

What exactly is the treatment of high blood urea and creatinine in ayurveda?

Adjunct only: If you truly have renal disease, evidenced by a seriously and consistently elevated BUN and creatinine, then your focus needs to be on scientific, modern, evidence-based treatment that will keep you off dialysis / transplant service. You're welcome to use the ancient plant-based medicines as adjuncts but keep your nephrologist informed. ...Read more

25

25
Are high blood urea nitrogen levels bad?

Bun: Could be bad. Could be dehydration. Depends how high and the urinslysis. ...Read more

26

26
What is the difference between blood urea serum electrolyte and renal profile?

What is the difference between blood urea serum electrolyte and renal profile?

See below: Renal panel contains a number of tests and BUN and electrolytes are part of that panel. See this site for a complete list of the component tests of renal panel.

http://www. Questdiagnostics. Com/testcenter/BUOrderInfo. Action? Tc=10314&labCode=AHL ...Read more

27

27
My stepfather is an alcoholic. He is having blood urea and some complications in the kidney. Can it be cured without dialysis?

My stepfather is an alcoholic. He is having blood urea and some complications in the kidney. Can it be cured without dialysis?

Impossible to say: With the information you are giving. Dialysis is only needed when kidney failure is occurring and has become severe. Alcohol actually has relatively few complications in the kidney, but if severe liver damage is present, the kidneys can become compromised from toxins not taken out by the liver. Without knowing what kind of kidney problem he has, what creatinine and BUN are, cannot say much. ...Read more

28

28
My friend has blood urea of 27 mg/dl. He is diabetic and cretanine 1.2, microalbumin 34. Is it a cause of concern!! Pls advise.

Kidney disease?: You need to give me some more information. You have given his creatinine (C) and I need his age, race and weight. You can plug in those values in the Crockroft-Gault formula and get an estimated glomerular filtration rate (GFR). As he has protein in his urine (P), he needs to have a 24 hour urine collection for C clearance and P. That will give his actual kidney function and quantify the P he has. ...Read more

29

29
Hi I am so confused. Is blood urea and BUN the same thing. I read somewhere blood urea limit is 15 to 45 while BUN is 7 to 20. Advice pls.

Hi I am so confused. Is blood urea and BUN the same thing. I read somewhere blood urea limit is 15 to 45 while BUN is 7 to 20. Advice pls.

BUN: Blood Urea Nitrogen and BUN are the same thing. BUN normal range is wide due to how much protein we eat and how much our body breaks down protein, the normal range is between 5-20 plus/minus 2-3.
Read below:
http://www. Webmd. Com/a-to-z-guides/blood-urea-nitrogen ...Read more

30

30
My blood urea is 26 mg/dl and my creatinine is 1.1 (12hrs fasting). I am 49yr old healthy male. My bun:creatinine ratio appears to be high. Clarify.?

My blood urea is 26 mg/dl and my creatinine is 1.1 (12hrs fasting). I am 49yr old healthy male. My bun:creatinine ratio appears to be high. Clarify.?

Dehydration?: Your creatinine is normal, the slight elevation in BUN may be due to dehydration associated with fasting. Ask you doctor for an estimated glomerular filtration rate, and discuss repeating the test after adequate hydration. ...Read more