Top
30
Doctor insights on: Blood Tests Four Organs Taking In Hospital

Share
1

1
How do I get copies of my blood tests from a hospital, to keep for myself?

How do I get copies of my blood tests from a hospital, to keep for myself?

Ask: You are entitled to copies of all of your medical records. Just ask the hospital in writing. They may charge you for the cost of copying. Only rarely will information be withheld, most in mental health cases. ...Read more

Blood Tests (Definition)

Blood is usually drawn from your ...Read more


2

2
Where is a thyroid blood tests usually done? At a hospital?

Where is a thyroid blood tests usually done? At a hospital?

Lab: Blood tests for thyroid function can be done at any lab. ...Read more

4

4
I had blood tests taken at hospital having taken an over dose of paracetamol, they had to test the levels in my blood, would it show if I'm pregnant?

I had blood tests taken at hospital having taken an over dose of paracetamol, they had to test the levels in my blood, would it show if I'm pregnant?

No: You would have to have a specific test ordered to determine if you might be pregnant, but if you ask the doctor it could probably be done if the specimen is still available. ...Read more

5

5
I recently had a severe panic attack and went to hospital, had blood tests, troponin I was 0.016. Is this normal?

I recently had a severe panic attack and went to hospital, had blood tests, troponin I was 0.016. Is this normal?

Yes: This is a normal result. Your hospital may have it's own parameters. Check with them. All the best. ...Read more

6

6
I have bad health anxiety but had to have a testical torsion surgery if I had an illness would the hospital know about it from my blood tests for op?

I have bad health anxiety but had to have a testical torsion surgery if I had an illness would the hospital know about it from my blood tests for op?

I'm betting so: You already showed courage in writing healthtap, and I hope the torsion surgery was a success. If your ordinary physical and routine labs were okay, i'd urge you stop worrying -- but I also know how some people worry about being sick even without there being any basis. You have insight which is great. A course of cognitive-behavior therapy, rather than my reassurance, would be a great idea now. ...Read more

8

8
Having shoulder blade pain, with pulpitations, went to the hospital a mth ago with the same issue, ECG was borderline abnormal, blood tests fine..

Having shoulder blade pain, with pulpitations, went to the hospital a mth ago with the same issue, ECG was borderline abnormal, blood tests fine..

Cardiac follow up: Pain associated with palpitations and a "borderline abnormal" EKG would sure need fu to ensure you do not have a cardiac abnormality. There are certainly tests more send active than an EKG such as a stress test or a holter moniter. Please make sure you get follow up. ...Read more

9

9
I am from south india. Whenever I go to a hospital or lab to take blood tests they find it hard to sport my veins? Is it their problem or mine?

I am from south india. Whenever I go to a hospital or lab to take blood tests they find it hard to sport my veins? Is it their problem or mine?

Could be normal.: We often encounter patients with hard to find veins most commonly pre op, in the er or when having blood drawn. This could be normal for some, it could be due to dehydration or medications or it could even be due to overweight. Hard to find veins does not mean that there is anything wrong with you. There are ways to improve finding veins - use vein lite, hydrate and have experienced person draw it. ...Read more

10

10
My doc ordered ana and few other blood tests for lupus to rule it out due to my symptoms. About how long do results take? Lab was inside the hospital

My doc ordered ana and few other blood tests for lupus to rule it out due to my symptoms. About how long do results take? Lab was inside the hospital

Depends: The test itself takes less than an hour. The lab may not run the test every day. So it depends on what other tests were ordered and how often does the lab run those tests. ...Read more

12

12
77 year-old man with spasticity and stiffness in his back and limbs, causing great difficulty in mobility.....?

77 year-old man with spasticity and stiffness in his back and limbs, causing great difficulty in mobility.....?

Neurologist: Patient should definitely be seen by a neurologist for testing. Electrodiagnostic studies, imaging, and labs can provide objective evidence to better understand physiology and offer perhaps more effective treatment and management options. ...Read more

13

13
Which internal organs may cause vibration in Perineum? The vibration happens when I am at laying position. No results of blood tests and Paracetamol.

Which internal organs may cause vibration in Perineum? The vibration happens when I am at laying position. No results of blood tests and Paracetamol.

Intestine: What you are experiencing as vibration is likely to be the movement of gas in the intestine. A second possibility is muscular contraction of the pelvic muscles. Such a sensation is usually not a cause for concern.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

14

14
Why can kidney and liver function be tested by simple blood tests, but other organs cannot? Why can't all organs be tested this way? Just wondering

Why can kidney and liver function be tested by simple blood tests, but other organs cannot? Why can't all organs be tested this way? Just wondering

Basic biology: The kidney's best-known function is to remove waste from the blood, so that's easy to understand. Liver function tests is actually a misnomer -- these measure stuff released when the liver is injured. Similar tests exist for heart muscle, and blood gases are a marker for lung function, but your history and physical exam are more helpful as screens. ...Read more

16

16
Normal stool in morning followed by several looser stools throughout day, feeling incomplete evac. Had bowel troubles going on four years, mutliple blood tests/stool tests/ abdom us all normal. Ibs?

Normal stool in morning followed by several looser stools throughout day, feeling incomplete evac. Had bowel troubles going on four years, mutliple blood tests/stool tests/ abdom us all normal. Ibs?

? IBS: Irritable bowel syndrome is truly a diagnosis of exclusion and once everything else is ruled out, can be made. Possibly you have this condition. See your GI and ask if they think you have ibs. Decreasing stress, starting to really concentrate on your diet, avoiding any trigger foods, and increasing fiber can help, and there are some medications that can help as ell, best wishes. ...Read more

17

17
What are the signs of a child of four years old having a sluggish thyroid. He had blood tests that revealed he had a sluggish thyroid, he is thin and very active, the reason they did the blood work, is that they think he has ocd.

What are the signs of a child of four years old having a sluggish thyroid. He had blood tests that revealed he had a sluggish thyroid, he is thin and very active, the reason they did the blood work, is that they think he has ocd.

The: The signs and symptoms of "underactive thyroid" or hypothyroidism can vary depending on the levels of the thyroid hormones. At first it may be barely noticeable, but as the levels drop, more symptoms may appear. Common symptoms include fatigue, excessive sleepiness, weight gain, pale, dry skin, poor appetite, cold intolerance, thinning brittle hair and fingernails, constipation, hoarse voice, fullness in the neck, muscle aches or weakness, poor school performance and depression.

Hashimoto's thyroiditis is an autoimmune type of hypothyroidisim which is the most common cause of hypothyroidism in children and teens. 5-10% of people with this will have an increase in thyroid hormone before a decrease leading to symptoms such as hyperactivity, nervousness, difficulty sleeping, weight loss/poor growth, diarrhea, fatigue, palpitations, sweating/heat intolerance, and poor school performance.

Once diagnosed, patients thyroid hormone levels are followed closely so that the right amount of thyroid replacement hormone can be given in the form a medication. As the medication causes the hormone levels to return to normal, most symptoms disappear.


Legal disclaimer: I am providing this general and basic information as a public service and my response to this question does not constitute a doctor-patient relationship. For any additional information, advice, or specific concerns, please speak with your own physician. The information provided is current as of the date of the answer entry. ...Read more

18

18
I got epidydmo orchitis almost one month I went to see doctor several times and did three times ultrosound tests and blood tests and urine tests all these results showed good and the doctor have no idea what to do I took antibiotics for nearly four weeks

I got epidydmo orchitis almost one month I went to see doctor several times and did three times ultrosound tests and blood tests and urine tests all these results showed good and the doctor have no idea what to do I took antibiotics for nearly four weeks

See urologist: Common causes of epididymo-orchitis are infections with bacteria, chlamydia and viruses (like mumps virus). Trauma is another cause. Sometimes the underlying infection is in the prostate. Chronic prostatitis can present as testicular pain. These conditions are treated with antibiotics and non-steroidal anti inflammatory drugs. I suggest you see a urologist at this stage. ...Read more

19

19
I keep getting bouts of bad tummy with nausea and sometimes I vomit. Also I get back ache it's been going on for the last four years. Blood tests clear?

I keep getting bouts of bad tummy with nausea and sometimes I vomit. Also I get back ache it's been going on for the last four years. Blood tests clear?

More info needed: In an adult, upset stomach, nausea and vomiting, occasionally associated with back pain are frequently associated with gallstones or gallbladder dysfunction. This is frequently made worse by eating fatty foods. There are a myriad of possibilities, so i'd seek consultation with your medical doctor. Good luck. ...Read more

21

21
I got an aneurysm coiling done. I started getting headaches, zig zag visual disturbances and then left arm/leg spasms, four days later. My CT scan and blood tests are normal. The doctor has ruled out stroke/infection. What should I do?

I got an aneurysm coiling done. I started getting headaches, zig zag visual disturbances and then left arm/leg spasms, four days later. My CT scan and blood tests are normal. The doctor has ruled out stroke/infection. What should I do?

Emergency..: This is one where the line "if this is a medical emergency. " applies - you need to be seen by the physician who performed the coiling and you will need to be evaluated as soon as possible. ...Read more

23

23
Is it possible 2 get neg hpts n blood tests nothing on u/s n stil b preg ?

Is it possible 2 get neg hpts n blood tests nothing on u/s n stil b preg ?

Negative but prego: Only if the tests are taken before the embryo has started to implant. Embryo implantation starts at about 7 days after conception. So tests taken during that time will be negative. Technically speaking, that time isn't really considered that you're pregnant anyway. ...Read more

24

24
What do routine blood tests normally measure in persons taking risperidone?

What do routine blood tests normally measure in persons taking risperidone?

Lab tests: Recommended but not required tests including fasting blood sugar and fasting lipid profile. Body weight and waist circumference are very informative as well. ...Read more

26

26
Does taking antibotics affect blood tests?

See below: It depends on what the blood test is for. If it is checking for the cause of the infection it certainly may interfere with the result. ...Read more

27

27
How expensive are blood tests that evaluate liver function while taking medications that may affect the liver?

Not too much: A routine liver function test, if that is what you are asking, is not that expensive. If you are looking for specific drug levels that may be implicated in elevated liver function, that is another story depending on the drug (s) in question. ...Read more

30

30
I want to ask if my blood tests are normal?

I want to ask if my blood tests are normal?

Send results: Please include the results in a question and we can tell you if they are normal. ...Read more