Top
10
Doctor insights on: Blood Test Tsh Levels

Share
Dr. Quang Nguyen
893 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
I had a blood test, the TSH level was 5.69. I am seeing my primary care physician today. Do i need life long meds? Can i breastfeed? Can i conceive?

I had a blood test, the TSH level was 5.69. I am seeing my primary care physician today. Do i need life long meds? Can i breastfeed?  Can i conceive?

Take a deep breath: Your primary care doc can answer many of these questions for you, but the answers are maybe, yes and yes. Pregnancy in patients with hypothyroidism (which you may not have) goes well as long as you take the meds (that you might not need), as does breastfeeding. ...Read more

3

3
I had a blood test. The TSH level was 3.18, free T4 18.6 and free T3 (liothyronine) 4.3.Is it safe to try to concieve or is it harmful to baby?

I had a blood test. The TSH level was 3.18, free T4 18.6 and free T3 (liothyronine) 4.3.Is it safe to try to concieve or is it harmful to baby?

Maybe less med,,,: Your ranges are upper normal to slightly above normal. It would be a good idea to get your meds readjusted by your doctor first and then think of conceiving. Also your thyroid meds might need to be adjusted during your pregnancy. It would be a good idea to talk to your doctor and plan this out with him/her for the best result. Best of luck. ...Read more

4

4
Overdose of levothyroxine? I took a blood test and my TSH level is 0.174 mul and i also take 75mcg of levothyroxine, what's wrong!?

Overdose of levothyroxine? I took a blood test and my TSH level is 0.174 mul and i also take 75mcg of levothyroxine, what's wrong!?

Need dose adjustment: Whenever someone has low thyroid hormone the dose of levothyroxine may need to be adjusted occasionally. If you are on 75 mcgs and the TSH is low then your dose needs to be adjusted down a little bit. Tsh stimulates the thyroid to make more hormone so when it is low there is a bit too much around. If TSH is high then the dose needs to be adjusted upwards. It is common to have to make these changes. ...Read more

5

5
I am having extreme fatigue and i did blood test and my TSH level was high (8.6) ! but thyroid hormones are normal (t3 (liothyronine) T4 ) ! what is causing fatigue?

I am having extreme fatigue and i did blood test and my TSH level was high (8.6) ! but thyroid hormones are normal (t3 (liothyronine) T4 ) ! what is causing fatigue?

Further testing: The fatigue may be still be related to the thyroid. You should have a full thyroid panel which would include total and free T4 and t3, (liothyronine) rt3 and fti as well as thyroid autoantibodies. There can be defects in conversion from inactive to active hormone or an autoimmune process may be active. If that is the case treatment may include some hormone replacement but also addressing the immune system. ...Read more

6

6
Im 38. My al basic blood test cum normal . Only TSH level is 5. Now adayz in evening my BP go to 140/ 90.Widin hour get normal. Wat ur advice.

Im 38. My al basic blood test cum normal . Only TSH level is 5. Now adayz in evening my BP go to 140/ 90.Widin hour get normal. Wat ur advice.

Get a physical exam,: It would be best to get a physical exam with blood pressure readings and a thyroid panel if you didn't get it to go along with the tsh. That way the doctor can discuss the TSH result with possible symptoms and blood pressure readings to see if there's one or more than one problem to explain this. Good luck. ...Read more

7

7
Fasting blood test showed am having TSH level 8.5 and am having Thyronorm 50 mcg. 1cm cyst in left overy. Under Chrominac A tablets.

Fasting blood test showed am having TSH level 8.5 and am having Thyronorm 50 mcg. 1cm cyst in left overy. Under Chrominac A tablets.

Hypothyroidism: The TSH is high indicating that you need a higher dose of thyroid replacement. Chrominac A is a supplement frequently used for treatment of PCOS. The 1 cm. cyst on the left ovary may be a normal functional cyst such as eggs grow in or could be associated with PCOS. I'm not sure what your question was but I hope this answers it. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
I recetly got a blood test done, my FT3 is 4.6 FT4 is 13.41 however TSH is 8.66. How can I lower my TSH levels? Are these levels alarming or normal?

I recetly got a blood test done, my FT3 is 4.6 FT4 is 13.41 however TSH is 8.66. How can I lower my TSH levels? Are these levels alarming or normal?

Thyroidologist: This elevated level of tsh is indicative of an underactive thyroid and should be accompanied by abnormally low levels of ft3 and ft4. A thyroidologist or endocrinologist is best qualified to evaluate you and advise you about these values. Make sure that you inform him /her about any medications or supplements you may be taking and bring a record of your previous test results or endocrine therapy ...Read more