Top
20
Doctor insights on: Blood Test Tsh 3rd Generation

Share
Dr. Quang Nguyen
938 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
Last pd was 9/4 & spotted 10/2. 11/22 had pos blood pregnant test w hCG 70, 2nd test 11/27 hCG 672 is that norm? Urine neg when can hve ultrasound duedate

Last pd was 9/4 & spotted 10/2. 11/22 had pos blood pregnant test w hCG 70, 2nd test 11/27 hCG 672 is that norm? Urine neg when can hve ultrasound duedate

Within normal range: We like to see the HCG double every 2-3 days in early pregnancy, and yours is doing that. Vaginal ultrasound will usually see a pregnancy once the HCG is over 1000, but it's usually better to wait about 1 week after that to be able to see the fetus and heartbeat. ...Read more

4

4
Did a thyroid hormone test. My third generation TSH was 6.71. Is this high?

Did a thyroid hormone test. My third generation TSH was 6.71. Is this high?

Yes: Your TSH level is higher than normal and suggests thyroid deficiency. Please consult with your doctor to see if thyroid supplementation is warranted. ...Read more

5

5
I did these tests, what dose the result mean? Anti-hbs 39.71 ml reactive. Anti-hbcll 0.72 s/co nonreactive. My last blood donation wasn't accepted.

I did these tests, what dose the result mean?
Anti-hbs 39.71 ml reactive.
Anti-hbcll 0.72 s/co nonreactive.
My last blood donation wasn't accepted.

Possible reason: My guess is that you have been immunized against hepatitis b which is the anti_hbs. You have antibodies against a protein on the surface of the virus; this is a normal response to the vaccine. You don't have the core antibody which is what we see after infection (anti hbc) if you were recently vaccinated you should wait at least 4-6 weeks before donating blood. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Home pregnancy test was positive but blood hCG came back negative. Ob perform a blood test again. Hcg 750 progesterone 21. Why first hCG was negative?

Home pregnancy test was positive but blood hCG came back negative. Ob perform a blood test again. Hcg 750 progesterone 21. Why first hCG was negative?

Lab error: Presuming the first blood pregnancy test was close to the second, one of them had to be a lab error, probably the first one that was negative. If there is any question about the health of the pregnancy, your doctor can follow the bhcg level to see if it is rising appropriately and obtain an ultrasound when the level is high enough.For more info www.Askyourgynecologist.Org. ...Read more

7

7
Took HIV Antibody 1&2 Test and P24 Antigen test 10 days after PEP. Results non-reactive. A bit early. All other blood panel metrics normal. Thoughts?

Took HIV Antibody 1&2 Test and P24 Antigen test 10 days after PEP. Results non-reactive. A bit early. All other blood panel metrics normal. Thoughts?

Not conclusive: These results are reassuring; it is unlikely you were infected. However, the results are not conclusive. Following PEP, it is necessary to test for HIV longer than otherwise, maybe up to 4 months. (PEP is great when needed, but it prolongs the time of uncertainty about whether infection occurred.) Discuss with the clinic or doctor who prescribed the PEP and follow his or her advice. ...Read more

8

8
My TSH 3rd generation test came back at 2.036. The range is 0.340-5.600uiu/m. The test said high sensitive 3rd generation tsh. What does this mean?

My TSH 3rd generation test came back at 2.036. The range is 0.340-5.600uiu/m. The test said high sensitive 3rd generation tsh. What does this mean?

Not a whole lot!: An elevated TSH is the main criteria most docs use to diagnose hypothyroidism. While most docs feel it is not abnormal unless above 5.6 or so, many endocrinologists feel anything above 3 is abnormal, and some even feel a level above 2 could indicate problems- see http://abt.Cm/1562fwq actually, many with a totally normal TSH may still have thyroid problems- see http://bit.Ly/18atkro & comment:. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
Thyroid ultrasound results showed hyperthyroidism but blood tests came back saying hypothyroidism TSH 11.4 antibodies teat also came back high?

Thyroid ultrasound results showed hyperthyroidism but blood tests came back saying hypothyroidism TSH 11.4 antibodies teat also came back high?

Size v function: The ultrasound can only tell you the anatomy of the thyroid whereas the blood tests tell you how it functions. In your case, you have low thyroid function and probably an enlarged thyroid. ...Read more

10

10
Elisa hbsag was negative in may 2013 befr my dnc.Now another lab test shows hbsag positive during blood test fr fertility treatmnt.can tis be true?

Elisa hbsag was negative in may 2013 befr my dnc.Now another lab test shows hbsag positive during blood test fr fertility treatmnt.can tis be true?

Yes, but...: If a person converts from HepBsAg negative to HepBsAg positive, her primary care doctor can evaluate her and order a larger panel of Hepatitis B tests to see what is going on. If HepBsAg is confirmed to be positive, the patient is contagious with HepB viruses (which are spread through blood and bodily fluids contact). That means all household contacts should have their HepB immunity confirmed. ...Read more

11

11
Hiv blood tests in october, january and urine HIV test mid april. Time frame from 1st test to last test considered conclusive?

HIV tests: It all depends on the first date of the possible exposure. These tests sound like the antibody test so you need a three to six month window. Please remember there are better and more accurate tests for the HIV viral genetic material that closes the possible window to 14 to 21 days. ...Read more

12

12
Received 2 positive beta2 glycoprotein1 IgM blood tests 9 weeks apart. Doc won't order re-test. Does ubiquinol influence test results?

Received 2 positive beta2 glycoprotein1 IgM blood tests 9 weeks apart.  Doc won't order re-test.  Does ubiquinol influence test results?

See below: Technically to meet criteria for antiphospholipid antibody syndrome, one must have two separate positive results at least 12 weeks apart and have some manifestation of antiphospholipid anitbody. I am not aware of ubiquinol influencing these test results. ...Read more

13

13
blood test IGG 17.95 positive and IGM 8.50 negative. stool test was negative. do I infect with h.pylori?

 blood test IGG 17.95 positive and IGM 8.50 negative. stool test was negative. do I infect with h.pylori?

Past infection: These results suggest past infection with H. pylori. The blood test can remain positive for years after past infection even if you were treated. The stool test and urea breath test can better detect current infection. The gold standard for testing is a biopsy during endoscopy. https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/007501.htm ...Read more

16

16
Qualitative EBV test was negative oct 2013 - jan 2014 quantitative EBV test came out positive jan 2014. No past or current mono symptoms, what is it?

Qualitative EBV test was negative oct 2013 - jan 2014 quantitative EBV test came out positive jan  2014. No past or current mono symptoms, what is it?

EBV antibodies: There are several different types of antibodies that form to various portions of the eb virus and these may be igg or igm antibodies. Interpretation of this test can be difficult even for the average doctor. Would need more info about your test results to comment. ...Read more

17

17
This is my h.pylori blood test result. IGG positive 17.95. IGM negative 8.50. do I have h.pylori?

This is my h.pylori blood test result. IGG positive 17.95. IGM negative 8.50. do I have h.pylori?

Likely not: IgG to this organism points to a previous infection, IgM an active or very recent infection which is not the case for you. If you do have gastritis symptoms however, I believe a PCR assay from a stool sample would be the best way to detect it if a culture of the gastric biopsy is not contemplated. ...Read more

18

18
Thyroid; test results came back .TSH 3rd Gen. 10.580 H What does this mean?

Thyroid; test results came back .TSH 3rd Gen. 10.580 H What does this mean?

Hypothyroid: Your thyroid is not producing enough thyroid hormone, so your brain is producing extra TSH(thyroid stimulating hormone) to tell the thyroid to produce more thyroid hormone. You need to be placed on Synthroid (thyroxine) to replace your hormone and have your TSH rechecked in 6-8 weeks to see if the dosage is correct. This will likely be a lifelong treatment. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
4 month neg HIV test brief unprotected encounter with female is this conclusive 3 2ndgenantibodies test neg three rapids neg and a PCR undetectable ?

4 month neg HIV test brief unprotected encounter with female is this conclusive 3 2ndgenantibodies test neg three rapids neg and a PCR undetectable ?

Probably, clarify.: The standard HIV test is first the elisa, for screening, and then the western blot for specificity. The western blot is done if the elisa test is positive. Nucleic acid tests, like pcr, are used in testing donor blood. Although the basic tests can be extermely accurate there is a chance of false negatives due to the up to 6 month seroconversion time it takes to make antibodies. See my comment. ...Read more